Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Wendy Snyder

Biographic Data

ID229503
NAMEWendy Snyder
GIVEN NAMESWendy
FAMILY NAMESnyder
SIGNATURESNYDER W
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Pittsburgh
ORCID0000-0003-1788-2057
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS12
TOTAL CITATIONS47
AUTHOR COUNT12
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1992
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2024
H-INDEX4
  • You ‘again’

    Open Access•Ting Xu, Wendy Snyder et al.•ARTICLE•Glossa a journal of general…•2024

    Availability of restitutive ‘again’ varies both cross-linguistically and language-internally. This creates an acquisition puzzle: For each change-of-state predicate, how do children know if a restitutive reading is possible? In child-directed English, unambiguously restitutive uses of ‘again’ with a “goal-PP” structure (e.g., ‘walk to the village’) are exceedingly rare. Nonetheless, comprehension tasks with goal-PPs show that preschoolers already…

  • Acquisition of English adjectival resultatives

    Shuyan Wang, Yasuhito Kido et al.•ARTICLE•Language Acquisition•2022

    Two distinctive types of complex predicates found in English are separable verb-particle combinations (“particles”) and adjectival resultatives (“ARs”). Snyder ties both to the positive setting of the Compounding Parameter (“TCP”). This predicts that during the acquisition of a [+TCP] language, any child who has acquired ARs or particles will also permit “creative” bare-stem, endocentric compounding. Existing support comes from children acquiring…

  • On the Nature of Syntactic Satiation

    Open Access•Wendy Snyder•ARTICLE•Languages•2022•Cited by: 4•References: 16

    In syntactic satiation, a linguist initially judges a sentence type to be unacceptable but begins to accept it after judging multiple examples over time. When William Snyder first brought this phenomenon to the attention of linguists, he proposed satiation as a data source for linguistic theory and showed it can be induced experimentally. Here, three new studies indicate (i) satiation is restricted to a small, stable set of sentence types; (ii) a…

  • A parametric approach to the acquisition of syntax

    Open Access•Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Journal of Child Language•2021

    Three case-studies, using longitudinal records of children's spontaneous speech, illustrate what happens when a child's syntax changes. The first, examining acquisition of English verb-particle constructions, shows a near-total absence of commission errors. The second, examining acquisition of prepositional questions in English or Spanish, shows that children (i) may go as long as 9 months producing both direct-object questions and declaratives w…

  • Acquisition of French Causatives

    Open Access•Jason Borga, Wendy Snyder•ARTICLE•Languages•2018•References: 27

    Guasti (2016) notes similarities between English get- and be-passives, and Romance causatives of the faire-par and faire-infinitif types, respectively. On this basis she conjectures that faire-infinitif will show an acquisitional delay similar to that found for English be-passives, which are not mastered until sometime after the age of four. Here, this prediction is tested and supported for French faire-infinitif causatives of transitive verbs. T…

  • On the relationship between syntactic competence and language processing

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Linguistic Approaches to…•2013

    Preview this article: On the relationship between syntactic competence and language processing, Page 1 of 1 /docserver/preview/fulltext/lab.3.3.13sny-1.gif

  • Pre-Migration Trauma and HIV-Risk Behavior

    Jennifer Steel, Jennifer L Steel et al.•ARTICLE•Transcultural Psychiatry•2003•Cited by: 3•References: 40

    This study examined the relationship between pre-migration trauma and HIV-risk behavior in refugees from sub-Saharan Africa. The sample comprised 122 persons who had emigrated from sub-Saharan Africa and were currently residing in Sweden. Qualitative methods including individual interviews, focus groups, and interviews with key informants addressed questions regarding trauma experience and HIV-risk behavior. A history of pre-migration trauma was …

  • On the Nature of Syntactic Variation

    Open Access•Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Language•2001•Cited by: 18

    The existence of substantive parametric variation in syntax, as characterized in Chomsky 1981, has been questioned in the more recent generative literature, notably in Borer 1984, Fukui 1986, and Chomsky 1993. This article provides converging evidence from child language acquisition and comparative syntax for the existence of a syntactic parameter in the classical sense of Chomsky 1981, with simultaneous effects on syntactic argument structure (e…

  • Agreement Morphology and the Acquisition of Noun-Drop in Spanish

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder et al.•ARTICLE•Language Acquisition•2001•Cited by: 5•References: 2

    Spanish exhibits a determiner phrase (DP)-internal phenomenon (noun-drop or N-drop) closely analogous to subject pro-drop. Where English has the near-vacuous nominal one in the DP the blue one, for example, Spanish lacks any overt nominal: el azul, literally 'the blue'. The availability of N-drop in a language has been linked by some authors to richness of the overt agreement morphology on adjectives, determiners, or both. The evidence from child…

  • An Experimental Investigation of Syntactic Satiation Effects

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Linguistic Inquiry•2000•Cited by: 17•References: 2

    July 01 2000 An Experimental Investigation of Syntactic Satiation Effects In Special Collection: CogNet William Snyder William Snyder University of Connecticut and Haskins Laboratories Search for other works by this author on: This Site Google Scholar Author and Article Information William Snyder University of Connecticut and Haskins Laboratories Online ISSN: 1530-9150 Print ISSN: 0024-3892 © 2000 Massachusetts Institute of Technology2000 Linguis…

  • Formal] Approaches to [Slavic] Linguistics

    John Frederick Bailyn, Zeljko Boskovic et al.•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1999

  • A Note on Contraction, Case and Complementizers

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder et al.•ARTICLE•The Linguistic Review•1992

  • On the Nature of Syntactic Variation

    Open Access•Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Language•2001•Cited by: 18

    The existence of substantive parametric variation in syntax, as characterized in Chomsky 1981, has been questioned in the more recent generative literature, notably in Borer 1984, Fukui 1986, and Chomsky 1993. This article provides converging evidence from child language acquisition and comparative syntax for the existence of a syntactic parameter in the classical sense of Chomsky 1981, with simultaneous effects on syntactic argument structure (e…

  • An Experimental Investigation of Syntactic Satiation Effects

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Linguistic Inquiry•2000•Cited by: 17•References: 2

    July 01 2000 An Experimental Investigation of Syntactic Satiation Effects In Special Collection: CogNet William Snyder William Snyder University of Connecticut and Haskins Laboratories Search for other works by this author on: This Site Google Scholar Author and Article Information William Snyder University of Connecticut and Haskins Laboratories Online ISSN: 1530-9150 Print ISSN: 0024-3892 © 2000 Massachusetts Institute of Technology2000 Linguis…

  • Agreement Morphology and the Acquisition of Noun-Drop in Spanish

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder et al.•ARTICLE•Language Acquisition•2001•Cited by: 5•References: 2

    Spanish exhibits a determiner phrase (DP)-internal phenomenon (noun-drop or N-drop) closely analogous to subject pro-drop. Where English has the near-vacuous nominal one in the DP the blue one, for example, Spanish lacks any overt nominal: el azul, literally 'the blue'. The availability of N-drop in a language has been linked by some authors to richness of the overt agreement morphology on adjectives, determiners, or both. The evidence from child…

  • On the Nature of Syntactic Satiation

    Open Access•Wendy Snyder•ARTICLE•Languages•2022•Cited by: 4•References: 16

    In syntactic satiation, a linguist initially judges a sentence type to be unacceptable but begins to accept it after judging multiple examples over time. When William Snyder first brought this phenomenon to the attention of linguists, he proposed satiation as a data source for linguistic theory and showed it can be induced experimentally. Here, three new studies indicate (i) satiation is restricted to a small, stable set of sentence types; (ii) a…

  • Pre-Migration Trauma and HIV-Risk Behavior

    Jennifer Steel, Jennifer L Steel et al.•ARTICLE•Transcultural Psychiatry•2003•Cited by: 3•References: 40

    This study examined the relationship between pre-migration trauma and HIV-risk behavior in refugees from sub-Saharan Africa. The sample comprised 122 persons who had emigrated from sub-Saharan Africa and were currently residing in Sweden. Qualitative methods including individual interviews, focus groups, and interviews with key informants addressed questions regarding trauma experience and HIV-risk behavior. A history of pre-migration trauma was …

  • A Note on Contraction, Case and Complementizers

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder et al.•ARTICLE•The Linguistic Review•1992

  • Formal] Approaches to [Slavic] Linguistics

    John Frederick Bailyn, Zeljko Boskovic et al.•ARTICLE•The Slavic and East European…•1999

  • An Experimental Investigation of Syntactic Satiation Effects

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Linguistic Inquiry•2000•Cited by: 17•References: 2

    July 01 2000 An Experimental Investigation of Syntactic Satiation Effects In Special Collection: CogNet William Snyder William Snyder University of Connecticut and Haskins Laboratories Search for other works by this author on: This Site Google Scholar Author and Article Information William Snyder University of Connecticut and Haskins Laboratories Online ISSN: 1530-9150 Print ISSN: 0024-3892 © 2000 Massachusetts Institute of Technology2000 Linguis…

  • On the Nature of Syntactic Variation

    Open Access•Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Language•2001•Cited by: 18

    The existence of substantive parametric variation in syntax, as characterized in Chomsky 1981, has been questioned in the more recent generative literature, notably in Borer 1984, Fukui 1986, and Chomsky 1993. This article provides converging evidence from child language acquisition and comparative syntax for the existence of a syntactic parameter in the classical sense of Chomsky 1981, with simultaneous effects on syntactic argument structure (e…

  • Agreement Morphology and the Acquisition of Noun-Drop in Spanish

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder et al.•ARTICLE•Language Acquisition•2001•Cited by: 5•References: 2

    Spanish exhibits a determiner phrase (DP)-internal phenomenon (noun-drop or N-drop) closely analogous to subject pro-drop. Where English has the near-vacuous nominal one in the DP the blue one, for example, Spanish lacks any overt nominal: el azul, literally 'the blue'. The availability of N-drop in a language has been linked by some authors to richness of the overt agreement morphology on adjectives, determiners, or both. The evidence from child…

  • Pre-Migration Trauma and HIV-Risk Behavior

    Jennifer Steel, Jennifer L Steel et al.•ARTICLE•Transcultural Psychiatry•2003•Cited by: 3•References: 40

    This study examined the relationship between pre-migration trauma and HIV-risk behavior in refugees from sub-Saharan Africa. The sample comprised 122 persons who had emigrated from sub-Saharan Africa and were currently residing in Sweden. Qualitative methods including individual interviews, focus groups, and interviews with key informants addressed questions regarding trauma experience and HIV-risk behavior. A history of pre-migration trauma was …

  • On the relationship between syntactic competence and language processing

    Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Linguistic Approaches to…•2013

    Preview this article: On the relationship between syntactic competence and language processing, Page 1 of 1 /docserver/preview/fulltext/lab.3.3.13sny-1.gif

  • Acquisition of French Causatives

    Open Access•Jason Borga, Wendy Snyder•ARTICLE•Languages•2018•References: 27

    Guasti (2016) notes similarities between English get- and be-passives, and Romance causatives of the faire-par and faire-infinitif types, respectively. On this basis she conjectures that faire-infinitif will show an acquisitional delay similar to that found for English be-passives, which are not mastered until sometime after the age of four. Here, this prediction is tested and supported for French faire-infinitif causatives of transitive verbs. T…

  • A parametric approach to the acquisition of syntax

    Open Access•Wendy Snyder, William Snyder•ARTICLE•Journal of Child Language•2021

    Three case-studies, using longitudinal records of children's spontaneous speech, illustrate what happens when a child's syntax changes. The first, examining acquisition of English verb-particle constructions, shows a near-total absence of commission errors. The second, examining acquisition of prepositional questions in English or Spanish, shows that children (i) may go as long as 9 months producing both direct-object questions and declaratives w…

  • Acquisition of English adjectival resultatives

    Shuyan Wang, Yasuhito Kido et al.•ARTICLE•Language Acquisition•2022

    Two distinctive types of complex predicates found in English are separable verb-particle combinations (“particles”) and adjectival resultatives (“ARs”). Snyder ties both to the positive setting of the Compounding Parameter (“TCP”). This predicts that during the acquisition of a [+TCP] language, any child who has acquired ARs or particles will also permit “creative” bare-stem, endocentric compounding. Existing support comes from children acquiring…

  • On the Nature of Syntactic Satiation

    Open Access•Wendy Snyder•ARTICLE•Languages•2022•Cited by: 4•References: 16

    In syntactic satiation, a linguist initially judges a sentence type to be unacceptable but begins to accept it after judging multiple examples over time. When William Snyder first brought this phenomenon to the attention of linguists, he proposed satiation as a data source for linguistic theory and showed it can be induced experimentally. Here, three new studies indicate (i) satiation is restricted to a small, stable set of sentence types; (ii) a…

  • You ‘again’

    Open Access•Ting Xu, Wendy Snyder et al.•ARTICLE•Glossa a journal of general…•2024

    Availability of restitutive ‘again’ varies both cross-linguistically and language-internally. This creates an acquisition puzzle: For each change-of-state predicate, how do children know if a restitutive reading is possible? In child-directed English, unambiguously restitutive uses of ‘again’ with a “goal-PP” structure (e.g., ‘walk to the village’) are exceedingly rare. Nonetheless, comprehension tasks with goal-PPs show that preschoolers already…

Linguistics (9 works) · Philosophy (8 works) · Computer Science (7 works) · Syntax, Semantics, Linguistic Variation (7 works) · Neurobiology of Language and Bilingualism (5 works) · Psychology (5 works) · Language Development and Disorders (4 works) · Reading and Literacy Development (3 works) · Artificial Intelligence (2 works) · Natural language processing (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae