Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Cindy-Lee Dennis

Biographic Data

ID331048
NAMECindy-Lee Dennis
GIVEN NAMESCindy-Lee
FAMILY NAMEDennis
SIGNATUREDENNIS C
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Toronto
ORCID0000-0002-0135-7242
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS38
TOTAL CITATIONS10
AUTHOR COUNT38
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2002
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX1
  • Non-psychotic mental disorders in the perinatal period

    Open Access•Louise M Howard, Emma Molyneaux et al.•ARTICLE•The Lancet•2014

  • Challenges Faced by Refugee New Parents from Africa in Canada

    Open Access•Moira Stewart, Cindy-Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Immigrant and Minority…•2014

  • The Impact of Maternal Depression During Pregnancy on Perinatal Outcomes

    Sophie Grigoriadi, Sophie Grigoriadis et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Clinical Psychiatry•2013

    OBJECTIVE: Depression often remains undertreated during pregnancy and there is growing evidence that untoward perinatal outcomes can result. Our systematic review and meta-analysis was conducted to determine whether maternal depression during pregnancy is associated with adverse perinatal and infant outcomes. DATA SOURCES: MEDLINE, EMBASE, CINAHL, and PsycINFO were searched from their start dates to June 2010. Keywords utilized included depressiv…

  • Peer support for postpartum depression

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis•ARTICLE•Health Promotion International•2013

    A randomized controlled trial evaluated the effect of telephone-based peer support (mother-to-mother) on preventing postpartum depression among high-risk mothers. This paper reports volunteers' perceptions, which showed that peer support is an effective preventative intervention. Two-hundred and five (205) volunteers were recruited and trained to provide peer support to 349 mothers randomized to the intervention group. Volunteers' perceptions wer…

  • Effectiveness of a Breastfeeding Self-efficacy Intervention

    Open Access•Keiko Otsuka, Masataka Taguri et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Health Journal•2013

    Breastfeeding self-efficacy interventions are important for improving breastfeeding outcomes. However, the circumstances that may influence the effectiveness of the interventions are unclear, especially in the context of hospitals with suboptimal infant feeding practices. Thus, we aimed to evaluate the effect of a self-efficacy intervention on breastfeeding self-efficacy and exclusive breastfeeding, and further assessed the difference in its effe…

  • The Relationship Between Postpartum Depression, Domestic Violence, Childhood Violence, and Substance Use

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Simone N Vigod et al.•ARTICLE•Violence Against Women•2013•Cited by: 1•References: 3

    The objective of this study was to determine the contribution of interpersonal violence and substance use to the prediction of postpartum depressive symptomatology. A community-based sample of 634 women in British Columbia, Canada was screened for interpersonal violence and substance use using the Antenatal Psychosocial Health Assessment (ALPHA) form. Of these women, 497 (78%) subsequently completed questionnaires at 8 weeks postpartum to assess …

  • International migration to Canada

    Open Access•Anita J Gagnon, Geoffrey Dougherty et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2013•Cited by: 8•References: 31

    There are over 214 million international migrants worldwide, half of whom are women, and all of them assigned by the receiving country to an immigration class. Immigration classes are associated with certain health risks and regulatory restrictions related to eligibility for health care. Prior to this study, reports of international migrant post-birth health had not been compared between immigration classes, with the exception of our earlier, sma…

  • Predictors of breastfeeding exclusivity among migrant and C anadian‐born women

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Cindy‐Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Nutrition•2012

    The objective of this study was to examine and compare predictors of breastfeeding exclusivity among migrant and Canadian-born women. As part of a longitudinal study, a sample of 1184 mothers were recruited from 12 hospitals in Canada and completed questionnaires at 1 and 16 weeks post-partum that included diverse questions from the following domains: demographic, social, migration, obstetrical, breastfeeding and maternal mood. After bivariate an…

  • Postpartum Depression Among Rural Women From Developed and Developing Countries

    Open Access•Laura Villegas, Katherine McKay et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Rural Health•2011

  • Postpartum Depression Help‐Seeking Barriers and Maternal Treatment Preferences

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Cindy‐Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Birth•2006

    Background: Despite the well‐documented risk factors and health consequences of postpartum depression, it often remains undetected and untreated. No study has comprehensively examined postpartum depression help‐seeking barriers, and very few studies have specifically examined the acceptability of postpartum depression treatment approaches. The objective of this study was to examine systematically the literature to identify postpartum depression h…

  • Peer support within a health care context

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis•ARTICLE•International Journal of Nursing…•2003

  • The Breastfeeding Self‐Efficacy Scale

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Cindy‐Lee Dennis•ARTICLE•Journal of Obstetric, Gynecologic…•2003

  • Breastfeeding Initiation and Duration

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis•ARTICLE•Journal of Obstetric, Gynecologic…•2002

Previous
  • International migration to Canada

    Open Access•Anita J Gagnon, Geoffrey Dougherty et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2013•Cited by: 8•References: 31

    There are over 214 million international migrants worldwide, half of whom are women, and all of them assigned by the receiving country to an immigration class. Immigration classes are associated with certain health risks and regulatory restrictions related to eligibility for health care. Prior to this study, reports of international migrant post-birth health had not been compared between immigration classes, with the exception of our earlier, sma…

  • Infertility patients' need and preferences for online peer support

    Open Access•Paul H Grunberg, Cindy-Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Reproductive Biomedicine &…•2018•Cited by: 1•References: 5

  • The Relationship Between Postpartum Depression, Domestic Violence, Childhood Violence, and Substance Use

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Simone N Vigod et al.•ARTICLE•Violence Against Women•2013•Cited by: 1•References: 3

    The objective of this study was to determine the contribution of interpersonal violence and substance use to the prediction of postpartum depressive symptomatology. A community-based sample of 634 women in British Columbia, Canada was screened for interpersonal violence and substance use using the Antenatal Psychosocial Health Assessment (ALPHA) form. Of these women, 497 (78%) subsequently completed questionnaires at 8 weeks postpartum to assess …

  • Breastfeeding Initiation and Duration

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis•ARTICLE•Journal of Obstetric, Gynecologic…•2002

  • Peer support within a health care context

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis•ARTICLE•International Journal of Nursing…•2003

  • The Breastfeeding Self‐Efficacy Scale

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Cindy‐Lee Dennis•ARTICLE•Journal of Obstetric, Gynecologic…•2003

  • Postpartum Depression Help‐Seeking Barriers and Maternal Treatment Preferences

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Cindy‐Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Birth•2006

    Background: Despite the well‐documented risk factors and health consequences of postpartum depression, it often remains undetected and untreated. No study has comprehensively examined postpartum depression help‐seeking barriers, and very few studies have specifically examined the acceptability of postpartum depression treatment approaches. The objective of this study was to examine systematically the literature to identify postpartum depression h…

  • Postpartum Depression Among Rural Women From Developed and Developing Countries

    Open Access•Laura Villegas, Katherine McKay et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Rural Health•2011

  • Predictors of breastfeeding exclusivity among migrant and C anadian‐born women

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Cindy‐Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Nutrition•2012

    The objective of this study was to examine and compare predictors of breastfeeding exclusivity among migrant and Canadian-born women. As part of a longitudinal study, a sample of 1184 mothers were recruited from 12 hospitals in Canada and completed questionnaires at 1 and 16 weeks post-partum that included diverse questions from the following domains: demographic, social, migration, obstetrical, breastfeeding and maternal mood. After bivariate an…

  • The Impact of Maternal Depression During Pregnancy on Perinatal Outcomes

    Sophie Grigoriadi, Sophie Grigoriadis et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Clinical Psychiatry•2013

    OBJECTIVE: Depression often remains undertreated during pregnancy and there is growing evidence that untoward perinatal outcomes can result. Our systematic review and meta-analysis was conducted to determine whether maternal depression during pregnancy is associated with adverse perinatal and infant outcomes. DATA SOURCES: MEDLINE, EMBASE, CINAHL, and PsycINFO were searched from their start dates to June 2010. Keywords utilized included depressiv…

  • Peer support for postpartum depression

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis•ARTICLE•Health Promotion International•2013

    A randomized controlled trial evaluated the effect of telephone-based peer support (mother-to-mother) on preventing postpartum depression among high-risk mothers. This paper reports volunteers' perceptions, which showed that peer support is an effective preventative intervention. Two-hundred and five (205) volunteers were recruited and trained to provide peer support to 349 mothers randomized to the intervention group. Volunteers' perceptions wer…

  • Effectiveness of a Breastfeeding Self-efficacy Intervention

    Open Access•Keiko Otsuka, Masataka Taguri et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Health Journal•2013

    Breastfeeding self-efficacy interventions are important for improving breastfeeding outcomes. However, the circumstances that may influence the effectiveness of the interventions are unclear, especially in the context of hospitals with suboptimal infant feeding practices. Thus, we aimed to evaluate the effect of a self-efficacy intervention on breastfeeding self-efficacy and exclusive breastfeeding, and further assessed the difference in its effe…

  • The Relationship Between Postpartum Depression, Domestic Violence, Childhood Violence, and Substance Use

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Simone N Vigod et al.•ARTICLE•Violence Against Women•2013•Cited by: 1•References: 3

    The objective of this study was to determine the contribution of interpersonal violence and substance use to the prediction of postpartum depressive symptomatology. A community-based sample of 634 women in British Columbia, Canada was screened for interpersonal violence and substance use using the Antenatal Psychosocial Health Assessment (ALPHA) form. Of these women, 497 (78%) subsequently completed questionnaires at 8 weeks postpartum to assess …

  • International migration to Canada

    Open Access•Anita J Gagnon, Geoffrey Dougherty et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2013•Cited by: 8•References: 31

    There are over 214 million international migrants worldwide, half of whom are women, and all of them assigned by the receiving country to an immigration class. Immigration classes are associated with certain health risks and regulatory restrictions related to eligibility for health care. Prior to this study, reports of international migrant post-birth health had not been compared between immigration classes, with the exception of our earlier, sma…

  • Non-psychotic mental disorders in the perinatal period

    Open Access•Louise M Howard, Emma Molyneaux et al.•ARTICLE•The Lancet•2014

  • Challenges Faced by Refugee New Parents from Africa in Canada

    Open Access•Moira Stewart, Cindy-Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Immigrant and Minority…•2014

  • Narrative and Meta-Analytic Review of Interventions Aiming to Improve Maternal-Child Attachment Security

    Open Access•Nicole Letourneau, Panagiota Tryphonopoulos et al.•ARTICLE•Infant Mental Health Journal•2015

    Early secure maternal–child attachment relationships lay the foundation for children's healthy social and mental development. Interventions targeting maternal sensitivity and maternal reflective function during the first year of infant life may be the key to promoting secure attachment. We conducted a narrative systematic review and meta-analysis to examine the effectiveness of interventions aimed at promoting maternal sensitivity and reflective …

  • Lanolin for the treatment of nipple pain in breastfeeding women

    Open Access•Kimberley T Jackson, Cindy-Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Nutrition•2016

    Nipple pain and damage are commonly experienced by breastfeeding women and are associated with negative breastfeeding outcomes. Health care providers often recommend the application of lanolin to treat painful/damaged nipples, yet no randomized controlled trial has evaluated the effectiveness of lanolin on nipple pain and breastfeeding outcomes. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of lanolin on nipple pain among breastfeeding wom…

  • Breast-feeding Coparenting Framework

    Jennifer Abbass‐Dick, Jennifer Abbass-Dick et al.•ARTICLE•Family & Community Health•2016

    Targeting mothers and fathers in breast-feeding promotion programs is recommended as research has found that father's support positively impacts breast-feeding duration and exclusivity. Breast-feeding coparenting refers to the manner in which parents work together to achieve their breast-feeding goals. The Breast-feeding Coparenting Framework was developed on the basis of diverse coparenting models and research related to father's involvement wit…

  • Prevalence of antenatal and postnatal anxiety

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Kobra Falah-Hassani et al.•ARTICLE•The British Journal of Psychiatry•2017

  • Preconception health interventions delivered in public health and community settings

    Open Access•Hilary K Brown, Melissa Mueller et al.•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Public Health•2017

  • Hypertension Prevalence, Health Service Utilization, and Participant Satisfaction

    Open Access•Ping Zou, Cindy-Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•INQUIRY The Journal of Health…•2017

    Responding to high prevalence of hypertension and patients' preference of integrating traditional Chinese medicine for blood pressure control, the Dietary Approach to Stop Hypertension With Sodium Reduction for Chinese Canadian (DASHNa-CC) intervention was newly designed as a culturally sensitive dietary educational intervention to facilitate middle-aged and senior Chinese Canadians' blood pressure control in community. The aim of this study was …

  • Prevalence and predictors of exclusive breastfeeding among immigrant and Canadian‐born Chinese women

    Open Access•Cindy-Lee Dennis, Cindy‐Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Nutrition•2018

    Breastfeeding is the optimal method for infant feeding, yet migrant women may be at risk for suboptimal exclusivity rates. In a cohort of immigrant and Canadian-born Chinese women, our objectives were to (a) describe patterns and prevalence of exclusive breastfeeding at 1, 3, and 6 months postpartum; (b) identify risk and protective factors associated with exclusivity; and (c) examine potentially differential importance of these factors across th…

  • Infertility patients' need and preferences for online peer support

    Open Access•Paul H Grunberg, Cindy-Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Reproductive Biomedicine &…•2018•Cited by: 1•References: 5

  • Perinatal depressive and anxiety symptoms of pregnant women during the coronavirus disease 2019 outbreak in China

    Open Access•Yanting Wu, Chen Zhang et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Obstetrics…•2020

    BACKGROUND: On January 20, 2020, a new coronavirus epidemic with human-to-human transmission was officially declared by the Chinese government, which caused significant public panic in China. In light of the coronavirus disease 2019 outbreak, pregnant women may be particularly vulnerable and in special need for preventive mental health strategies. Thus far, no reports exist to investigate the mental health response of pregnant women to the corona…

  • The Influence of Parents and Schools on Adolescents’ Perceived Diet and Exercise Self-Efficacy

    Open Access•Wegdan Bani‐Issa, Cindy-Lee Dennis et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Transcultural Nursing•2020

    Introduction: In the United Arab Emirates, an alarming rate of 19% obesity among adolescents, associated with poor lifestyle, is apparent. Diet and exercise self-efficacy could influence adolescents’ engagement in healthy behaviors. This study evaluates adolescents’ perceptions of diet and exercise self-efficacy and explores the impact of parents and schools on self-efficacy. Method: A cluster sampling approach in cross-sectional design was used …

  • Pilot Randomized Controlled Trial of an Interconception Intervention Provided by Public Health Nurses

    Open Access•Saranyah Ravindran, Shaira Yoganathan et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Health Journal•2020

  • Collective impact of chronic medical conditions and poverty on perinatal mental illness

    Mary-Rose Faulkner, Lucy C Barker et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Epidemiology and…•2020•References: 25

    BACKGROUND: Chronic medical conditions (CMCs) and poverty commonly co-occur and, while both have been shown to independently increase the risk of perinatal mental illness, their collective impact has not been examined. METHODS: This population-based study included 853 433 Ontario (Canada) women with a singleton live birth and no recent mental healthcare. CMCs were identified using validated algorithms and disease registries, and poverty was ascer…

Medicine (27 works) · Maternal Mental Health During Pregnancy and Postpartum (18 works) · Pregnancy (14 works) · Psychology (14 works) · Breastfeeding Practices and Influences (13 works) · Psychiatry (12 works) · Breastfeeding (11 works) · Nursing (11 works) · Child Nutrition and Feeding Issues (9 works) · Demography (8 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae