Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Robert Kelly

Biographic Data

ID3619151
NAMERobert Kelly
GIVEN NAMESRobert
FAMILY NAMEKelly
SIGNATUREKELLY R
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Kentucky
ORCID0000-0002-0946-1490
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS17
TOTAL CITATIONS221
AUTHOR COUNT17
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1964
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2024
H-INDEX3
  • Female foragers sometimes hunt, yet gendered divisions of labor are real

    Open Access•Vivek V Venkataraman, Jordie Hoffman et al.•ARTICLE•Evolution and Human Behavior•2024

  • Douglas Cole, Captured Heritage

    Robert F Kelly, Robert Kelly•ARTICLE•Culture•2021

    Douglas COLE, Captured Heritage: The Scramble for Northwest Coast Artifacts, Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas and McIntyre Ltd., 1985. 373 pages. $24.95 (cloth). Un article de la revue Culture (Volume 7, numéro 1, 1987, p. 3-89) diffusée par la plateforme Érudit

  • A long-run survival analysis of corporate liquidations in Ireland

    Open Access•Robert J Kelly, Robert Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Small Business Economics•2015

  • National Register Testing at 41BQ285, Bosque County, Texas

    Open Access•Timothy Prewitt, Karl Kibler Cross et al.•ARTICLE•Index of Texas Archaeology Open…•2010•References: 10

    Prewitt and Associates, Inc., conducted archeological test excavations at 41BQ285 in June 2006 for the Texas Department of Transportation under Texas Antiquities Permit No. 4102. Site 41BQ285, in southeastern Bosque County, was located during an archeological survey for the proposed replacement of the FM 56 bridge over the North Bosque River. It is a prehistoric campsite buried in a cumulic soil in the upper deposits of a late Holocene alluvial t…

  • Correcting temporal frequency distributions for taphonomic bias

    Open Access•Todd A Surovell, Judson Byrd Finley et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science•2009•Cited by: 213•References: 14

  • HIV transmission in Bangladesh

    Open Access•Amala Reddy, Md Mozammel Hoque et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Drug…•2008

  • Martin Luther King, Jr., and Malcolm X

    Robert Kelly, Erin Cook•ARTICLE•OAH Magazine of History•2005

    Journal Article Martin Luther King, Jr., and Malcolm X: A Common Solution Get access Robert Kelly, Robert Kelly Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Erin Cook Erin Cook Robert Kelly teaches Advanced Placement United States History and is the Instructional Supervisor of the Social Studies Department at Henry M. Gunn High School in Palo Alto, California. He has taught at Gunn for seven years. Erin Cook is Associa…

  • May day

    Robert Kelly•ARTICLE•Capitalism Nature Socialism•2004

  • Thucydides and hegemony

    Open Access•Richard Ned Lebow, Robert Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Review of International Studies•2001•Cited by: 4

    Fifth century Greeks distinguished between hegemonia (legitimated leadership) and arkhe (control). Thucydides employed this distinction to track the changing nature of the Athenian Empire during the Peloponnesian War, and the ways in which a diminishing concern for balancing self-interest against justice corroded Athenian authority, made survival of the empire increasingly problematic and encouraged the disastrous expedition to Sicily. The Melian…

  • Mystery Fiction and Modern Life

    John G Cawelti, R Gordon Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1999•Cited by: 1

    Journal Article Mystery Fiction and Modern Life. By R. Gordon Kelly. (Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1998. xxiv, 227 pp. Cloth, $45.00, ISBN 1-57806-005-2. Paper, $18.00, ISBN 1-57806-032-X.) Get access John G. Cawelti John G. Cawelti University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 85, Issue 4, March 1999, Pages 1640–1641, https://d…

  • A Hunter-Gatherer Landscape

    Open Access•Robert L Kelly, Robert Kelly•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1999•Cited by: 3

    Hunter-Gatherer Landscape: Southwest Germany in the Late Paleolithic and Mesolithic. Michael A. Jochim. New York: Plenum, 1998. 248 pp

  • How Valid Are Medical Records and Patient Questionnaires for Physician Profiling and Health Services Research

    Kurt C Stange, Stephen J Zyzanski et al.•ARTICLE•Medical Care•1998•References: 43

    OBJECTIVES: This study was designed to determine the optimal nonobservational method of measuring the delivery of outpatient medical services. METHODS: As part of a multimethod study of the content of primary care practice, research nurses directly observed consecutive patient visits to 138 practicing family physicians. Data on services delivered were collected using a direct observation checklist, medical record review, and patient exit question…

  • Archeology Division

    Open Access•Robert L Kelly, Robert Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Anthropology News•1998

  • The Loom

    Robert Kelly, Robert G Kelly•ARTICLE•boundary 2•1975

    Because to exist is to exist in time. But the ideogram conveys more than this. It projects the notion that this energy is to be conceived of as over and against temporal successiveness. That which is without limit is locked in confrontation with that which diminishes & destroys. In time, all things pass away. The timeless is at war with time. Since ALEPH is beyond limitation, this war is endless

  • Mother Was a Lady

    Mari Jo Buhle, R Gordon Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1975

    Journal Article Mother Was a Lady: Self and Society in Selected American Children's Periodicals, 1865–1890. By R. Gordon Kelly. (Westport, Conn.: Greenwood, 1974. xx + 233 pp. Illustrations, notes, selected bibliography, and index. $12.50.) Get access Mari Jo Buhle Mari Jo Buhle Brown University Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 62, Issue 2, September 1975, Pages 429–430, …

  • Mother Was a Lady

    Francelia Butler, R Gordon Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•American Literature•1975

  • A Method for Rapid Rating of Many People on Many Dimensions by Many Raters Using Electronic Data Processing Equipment

    Open Access•Vernon O Tyler, Robert F Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Educational and Psychological…•1964

  • Correcting temporal frequency distributions for taphonomic bias

    Open Access•Todd A Surovell, Judson Byrd Finley et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science•2009•Cited by: 213•References: 14

  • Thucydides and hegemony

    Open Access•Richard Ned Lebow, Robert Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Review of International Studies•2001•Cited by: 4

    Fifth century Greeks distinguished between hegemonia (legitimated leadership) and arkhe (control). Thucydides employed this distinction to track the changing nature of the Athenian Empire during the Peloponnesian War, and the ways in which a diminishing concern for balancing self-interest against justice corroded Athenian authority, made survival of the empire increasingly problematic and encouraged the disastrous expedition to Sicily. The Melian…

  • A Hunter-Gatherer Landscape

    Open Access•Robert L Kelly, Robert Kelly•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1999•Cited by: 3

    Hunter-Gatherer Landscape: Southwest Germany in the Late Paleolithic and Mesolithic. Michael A. Jochim. New York: Plenum, 1998. 248 pp

  • Mystery Fiction and Modern Life

    John G Cawelti, R Gordon Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1999•Cited by: 1

    Journal Article Mystery Fiction and Modern Life. By R. Gordon Kelly. (Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1998. xxiv, 227 pp. Cloth, $45.00, ISBN 1-57806-005-2. Paper, $18.00, ISBN 1-57806-032-X.) Get access John G. Cawelti John G. Cawelti University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 85, Issue 4, March 1999, Pages 1640–1641, https://d…

  • A Method for Rapid Rating of Many People on Many Dimensions by Many Raters Using Electronic Data Processing Equipment

    Open Access•Vernon O Tyler, Robert F Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Educational and Psychological…•1964

  • The Loom

    Robert Kelly, Robert G Kelly•ARTICLE•boundary 2•1975

    Because to exist is to exist in time. But the ideogram conveys more than this. It projects the notion that this energy is to be conceived of as over and against temporal successiveness. That which is without limit is locked in confrontation with that which diminishes & destroys. In time, all things pass away. The timeless is at war with time. Since ALEPH is beyond limitation, this war is endless

  • Mother Was a Lady

    Mari Jo Buhle, R Gordon Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1975

    Journal Article Mother Was a Lady: Self and Society in Selected American Children's Periodicals, 1865–1890. By R. Gordon Kelly. (Westport, Conn.: Greenwood, 1974. xx + 233 pp. Illustrations, notes, selected bibliography, and index. $12.50.) Get access Mari Jo Buhle Mari Jo Buhle Brown University Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 62, Issue 2, September 1975, Pages 429–430, …

  • Mother Was a Lady

    Francelia Butler, R Gordon Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•American Literature•1975

  • How Valid Are Medical Records and Patient Questionnaires for Physician Profiling and Health Services Research

    Kurt C Stange, Stephen J Zyzanski et al.•ARTICLE•Medical Care•1998•References: 43

    OBJECTIVES: This study was designed to determine the optimal nonobservational method of measuring the delivery of outpatient medical services. METHODS: As part of a multimethod study of the content of primary care practice, research nurses directly observed consecutive patient visits to 138 practicing family physicians. Data on services delivered were collected using a direct observation checklist, medical record review, and patient exit question…

  • Archeology Division

    Open Access•Robert L Kelly, Robert Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Anthropology News•1998

  • Mystery Fiction and Modern Life

    John G Cawelti, R Gordon Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•1999•Cited by: 1

    Journal Article Mystery Fiction and Modern Life. By R. Gordon Kelly. (Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1998. xxiv, 227 pp. Cloth, $45.00, ISBN 1-57806-005-2. Paper, $18.00, ISBN 1-57806-032-X.) Get access John G. Cawelti John G. Cawelti University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 85, Issue 4, March 1999, Pages 1640–1641, https://d…

  • A Hunter-Gatherer Landscape

    Open Access•Robert L Kelly, Robert Kelly•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1999•Cited by: 3

    Hunter-Gatherer Landscape: Southwest Germany in the Late Paleolithic and Mesolithic. Michael A. Jochim. New York: Plenum, 1998. 248 pp

  • Thucydides and hegemony

    Open Access•Richard Ned Lebow, Robert Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Review of International Studies•2001•Cited by: 4

    Fifth century Greeks distinguished between hegemonia (legitimated leadership) and arkhe (control). Thucydides employed this distinction to track the changing nature of the Athenian Empire during the Peloponnesian War, and the ways in which a diminishing concern for balancing self-interest against justice corroded Athenian authority, made survival of the empire increasingly problematic and encouraged the disastrous expedition to Sicily. The Melian…

  • May day

    Robert Kelly•ARTICLE•Capitalism Nature Socialism•2004

  • Martin Luther King, Jr., and Malcolm X

    Robert Kelly, Erin Cook•ARTICLE•OAH Magazine of History•2005

    Journal Article Martin Luther King, Jr., and Malcolm X: A Common Solution Get access Robert Kelly, Robert Kelly Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Erin Cook Erin Cook Robert Kelly teaches Advanced Placement United States History and is the Instructional Supervisor of the Social Studies Department at Henry M. Gunn High School in Palo Alto, California. He has taught at Gunn for seven years. Erin Cook is Associa…

  • HIV transmission in Bangladesh

    Open Access•Amala Reddy, Md Mozammel Hoque et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Drug…•2008

  • Correcting temporal frequency distributions for taphonomic bias

    Open Access•Todd A Surovell, Judson Byrd Finley et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science•2009•Cited by: 213•References: 14

  • National Register Testing at 41BQ285, Bosque County, Texas

    Open Access•Timothy Prewitt, Karl Kibler Cross et al.•ARTICLE•Index of Texas Archaeology Open…•2010•References: 10

    Prewitt and Associates, Inc., conducted archeological test excavations at 41BQ285 in June 2006 for the Texas Department of Transportation under Texas Antiquities Permit No. 4102. Site 41BQ285, in southeastern Bosque County, was located during an archeological survey for the proposed replacement of the FM 56 bridge over the North Bosque River. It is a prehistoric campsite buried in a cumulic soil in the upper deposits of a late Holocene alluvial t…

  • A long-run survival analysis of corporate liquidations in Ireland

    Open Access•Robert J Kelly, Robert Kelly et al.•ARTICLE•Small Business Economics•2015

  • Douglas Cole, Captured Heritage

    Robert F Kelly, Robert Kelly•ARTICLE•Culture•2021

    Douglas COLE, Captured Heritage: The Scramble for Northwest Coast Artifacts, Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas and McIntyre Ltd., 1985. 373 pages. $24.95 (cloth). Un article de la revue Culture (Volume 7, numéro 1, 1987, p. 3-89) diffusée par la plateforme Érudit

  • Female foragers sometimes hunt, yet gendered divisions of labor are real

    Open Access•Vivek V Venkataraman, Jordie Hoffman et al.•ARTICLE•Evolution and Human Behavior•2024

History (6 works) · Sociology (5 works) · Art (4 works) · Computer Science (4 works) · Geography (4 works) · History (4 works) · Archaeology (3 works) · Philosophy (3 works) · Political science (3 works) · Archaeology and ancient environmental studies (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae