Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Karl Otto Hondrich

Biographic Data

ID3906381
NAMEKarl Otto Hondrich
GIVEN NAMESKarl Otto
FAMILY NAMEHondrich
SIGNATUREHONDRICH K O
AFFILIATIONSUniversität Frankfurt, Fachbereich Gesellschaftswissenschaften, 6242 Kronberg, Goethestraße 1
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS20
TOTAL CITATIONS0
AUTHOR COUNT13
EDITOR COUNT2
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1973
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2013
H-INDEX0
  • Bedürfnisse Im Wandel

    Karl Hondrich, Klaus Arzberger et al.•BOOK•Bedürfnisse Im Wandel•2013

  • Hinter den Rücken der Individuen — Gemeinschaftsbildung ohne Ende

    Karl Otto Hondrich•CHAPTER•Grenzenlose Gesellschaft?•1999

    Daß moderne Gesellschaften »hochindividualisiert« seien und sich immer weiter »individualisieren«, gehört zu den unhinterfragten Allgemeinplätzen im soziologischen Diskurs. Alle möglichen Probleme werden auf Individualisierung zurückgeführt; darunter auch das der »Reproduktionsfallen«, in die sich Industriegesellschaften, aller Produktivität zum Trotz — oder gerade wegen ihr! — hineinmanövrieren: Biologisch, sozialisatorisch, ja sogar materiell k…

  • Recent Social Trends in West Germany, 1960-1990

    Frederick D Weil, Wolfgang Glatzer et al.•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1994

    The thirty-year period examined was characterized in West Germany by a number of inconsistent trends. While income and consumption levels increased as part of a silent revolution, poverty also increased, especially during the 1980s. People's lifestyles changed, with less time spent on formal employment and more on household production and recreation. Individualization and pluralization began to dissolve the class structure, and social movements s…

  • Agency and Organization

    Karl Otto Hondrich, ProtoSociology Project•ARTICLE•ProtoSociology•1993

  • Recent Social Trends in West Germany 1960-1990

    Wolfgang Glatzer, Karl Otto Hondrich et al.•BOOK•Recent Social Trends in West…•1992

    The third volume in the invaluable reference series Comparative Charting of Social Change examines social trends in West Germany during the period between 1960 and 1990. This was a special phase of German history: the Federal Republic of Germany was founded in 1949, and by 1960 the main disturbances of the Second World War had been overcome. The next thirty years saw relatively stable development in democratic institutions, economic wealth, and t…

  • The Military Revolution and Political Change

    Gianfranco Poggi, Brian M Downing et al.•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1992

  • Krise der Leistungsgesellschaft?

    Karl Otto Hondrich•BOOK•Krise der Leistungsgesellschaft?•1988

  • Krise der Leistungsgesellschaft?

    Open Access•Karl Otto Hondrich, Jürgen Schumacher et al.•BOOK•Krise der Leistungsgesellschaft?•1988

  • Bedürfnisse im Wandel

    Open Access•Karl Otto Hondrich, Randolph Vollmer•BOOK•Bedürfnisse Im Wandel•1983

  • Bedürfnisse

    Karl Otto Hondrich, Klaus Arzberger et al.•BOOK•Bedürfnisse•1983

  • Bedürfnisse, Ansprüche und Werte im sozialen Wandel Eine theoretische Perspektive

    Karl Otto Hondrich•CHAPTER•Bedürfnisse Im Wandel•1983

    Zu den Selbstverständlichkeiten der Neuzeit gehört der Anspruch jedes Einzelnen, seine Bedürfnisse zu befriedigen. Darin kommt eine individualistische und hedonistische Grundstimmung zum Ausdruck, die dem Individuum und seinem Wohlbefinden Vorrang vor anderen Werten einräumt. Diese Stimmung erscheint, in alltäglichen Diskussionen ebenso wie in sozialwissenschaftlichen Theorien, in einer optimistischen und einer pessimistischen Version. Optimistis…

  • Thesen zur Soziologischen Theorie in der Bundesrepublik Seit 1975

    Karl Otto Hondrich•CHAPTER•Deutsche Soziologie Seit 1945•1979

    Soll man über ein weites und vieldeutiges Gebiet wie soziologische Theorie berichten, dann gibt es gleich zu Anfang zwei Probleme: läßt sich der Berichtsstoff in einer intersubjektiv überprüfbaren, möglicherweise sogar quantifizierbaren Form darstellen, in einer Form, die eventuelle Wertungen exakt belegbar macht? Und: Was sollen die Gesichtspunkte sein, unter denen das Berichtenswerte aus dem Berichtensmöglichen herausgesondert wird

  • Demokratisierung und Leistungsgesellschaft

    Gianfranco Poggi, Karl Otto Hondrich•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1977

  • Desarrollo económico. Conflictos sociales y libertades políticas

    Ma Jesús Gómara, Karl Otto Hondrich•ARTICLE•Revista española de la opinión…•1975

  • Bedürfnisorientierungen und soziale Konflikte / Need-Orientations and Social Conflict

    Karl Otto Hondrich•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Soziologie•1973•References: 4

    The terms of „need“ and „interest“ occupy a prominent place in contemporary social criticism and planning. As representatives of „person“ against „society“ their position is problematic since they are chronically influenced by changing social systems. Empirical research concerning the dynamics of differentiating need-orientations ought to go on within a theoretical concept of the relationship between personal needs and social structures. Structur…

No prominent works on this page.

  • Bedürfnisorientierungen und soziale Konflikte / Need-Orientations and Social Conflict

    Karl Otto Hondrich•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Soziologie•1973•References: 4

    The terms of „need“ and „interest“ occupy a prominent place in contemporary social criticism and planning. As representatives of „person“ against „society“ their position is problematic since they are chronically influenced by changing social systems. Empirical research concerning the dynamics of differentiating need-orientations ought to go on within a theoretical concept of the relationship between personal needs and social structures. Structur…

  • Desarrollo económico. Conflictos sociales y libertades políticas

    Ma Jesús Gómara, Karl Otto Hondrich•ARTICLE•Revista española de la opinión…•1975

  • Demokratisierung und Leistungsgesellschaft

    Gianfranco Poggi, Karl Otto Hondrich•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1977

  • Thesen zur Soziologischen Theorie in der Bundesrepublik Seit 1975

    Karl Otto Hondrich•CHAPTER•Deutsche Soziologie Seit 1945•1979

    Soll man über ein weites und vieldeutiges Gebiet wie soziologische Theorie berichten, dann gibt es gleich zu Anfang zwei Probleme: läßt sich der Berichtsstoff in einer intersubjektiv überprüfbaren, möglicherweise sogar quantifizierbaren Form darstellen, in einer Form, die eventuelle Wertungen exakt belegbar macht? Und: Was sollen die Gesichtspunkte sein, unter denen das Berichtenswerte aus dem Berichtensmöglichen herausgesondert wird

  • Bedürfnisse im Wandel

    Open Access•Karl Otto Hondrich, Randolph Vollmer•BOOK•Bedürfnisse Im Wandel•1983

  • Bedürfnisse

    Karl Otto Hondrich, Klaus Arzberger et al.•BOOK•Bedürfnisse•1983

  • Bedürfnisse, Ansprüche und Werte im sozialen Wandel Eine theoretische Perspektive

    Karl Otto Hondrich•CHAPTER•Bedürfnisse Im Wandel•1983

    Zu den Selbstverständlichkeiten der Neuzeit gehört der Anspruch jedes Einzelnen, seine Bedürfnisse zu befriedigen. Darin kommt eine individualistische und hedonistische Grundstimmung zum Ausdruck, die dem Individuum und seinem Wohlbefinden Vorrang vor anderen Werten einräumt. Diese Stimmung erscheint, in alltäglichen Diskussionen ebenso wie in sozialwissenschaftlichen Theorien, in einer optimistischen und einer pessimistischen Version. Optimistis…

  • Krise der Leistungsgesellschaft?

    Karl Otto Hondrich•BOOK•Krise der Leistungsgesellschaft?•1988

  • Krise der Leistungsgesellschaft?

    Open Access•Karl Otto Hondrich, Jürgen Schumacher et al.•BOOK•Krise der Leistungsgesellschaft?•1988

  • Recent Social Trends in West Germany 1960-1990

    Wolfgang Glatzer, Karl Otto Hondrich et al.•BOOK•Recent Social Trends in West…•1992

    The third volume in the invaluable reference series Comparative Charting of Social Change examines social trends in West Germany during the period between 1960 and 1990. This was a special phase of German history: the Federal Republic of Germany was founded in 1949, and by 1960 the main disturbances of the Second World War had been overcome. The next thirty years saw relatively stable development in democratic institutions, economic wealth, and t…

  • The Military Revolution and Political Change

    Gianfranco Poggi, Brian M Downing et al.•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1992

  • Agency and Organization

    Karl Otto Hondrich, ProtoSociology Project•ARTICLE•ProtoSociology•1993

  • Recent Social Trends in West Germany, 1960-1990

    Frederick D Weil, Wolfgang Glatzer et al.•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1994

    The thirty-year period examined was characterized in West Germany by a number of inconsistent trends. While income and consumption levels increased as part of a silent revolution, poverty also increased, especially during the 1980s. People's lifestyles changed, with less time spent on formal employment and more on household production and recreation. Individualization and pluralization began to dissolve the class structure, and social movements s…

  • Hinter den Rücken der Individuen — Gemeinschaftsbildung ohne Ende

    Karl Otto Hondrich•CHAPTER•Grenzenlose Gesellschaft?•1999

    Daß moderne Gesellschaften »hochindividualisiert« seien und sich immer weiter »individualisieren«, gehört zu den unhinterfragten Allgemeinplätzen im soziologischen Diskurs. Alle möglichen Probleme werden auf Individualisierung zurückgeführt; darunter auch das der »Reproduktionsfallen«, in die sich Industriegesellschaften, aller Produktivität zum Trotz — oder gerade wegen ihr! — hineinmanövrieren: Biologisch, sozialisatorisch, ja sogar materiell k…

  • Bedürfnisse Im Wandel

    Karl Hondrich, Klaus Arzberger et al.•BOOK•Bedürfnisse Im Wandel•2013

Political science (10 works) · Sociology and Education Studies (6 works) · Economic and Social Issues (5 works) · European history and politics (3 works) · German Social Sciences and History (3 works) · Germany (West) (3 works) · Humanities (3 works) · Social conditions (3 works) · Sociology (3 works) · Achievement motivation (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae