Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Victor Golla

Biographic Data

ID89874
NAMEVictor Golla
GIVEN NAMESVictor
FAMILY NAMEGolla
SIGNATUREGOLLA V
AFFILIATIONSCal Poly Humboldt
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS23
TOTAL CITATIONS36
AUTHOR COUNT23
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1964
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2015
H-INDEX4
  • Sapir, Edward (1884–1939)

    Open Access•Victor Golla•CHAPTER•International Encyclopedia of the…•2015

  • Native American Oral Traditions

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•2002•Cited by: 2•References: 2

    Native American Oral Traditions: Collaboration and Interpretation. Larry Evers and Barre Toelken. eds. Logan: Utah State University Press, 2001. 264 pp

  • An Introduction to the Languages of the World . Anatole V. Lyovin

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•2000

  • Reconstruction

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Journal of Linguistic Anthropology•1999•References: 5

  • Mary R. Haas

    Victor Golla, James A Matisoff et al.•ARTICLE•Language•1997

    MARY R. HAAS Mary Haas, one of Edward Sapir's last surviving students, the guiding spirit of linguistics at the University of California, Berkeley, for nearly three decades, and the thirty-ninth president of the Linguistic Society of America (1963), died at her home in Berkeley on May 17, 1996. She was 86 and had been in declining health for several years. Haas was born in Richmond, Indiana, on January 23, 1910, into a Pennsylvania German family …

  • Interplay of Language History and Typology in the Americas

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Anthropology News•1997

  • The Alsea-Wintuan Connection

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1997•Cited by: 6•References: 2

  • The Penutian Hypothesis

    Scott Delancey, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1997•Cited by: 11•References: 20

  • Colloquium on the History and Historiography of Missionary Grammars

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Historiographia Linguistica•1995

  • The Sapir-Kroeber Correspondence

    Roderick A Jacobs, Victor Golla et al.•ARTICLE•The American Indian Quarterly•1988•Cited by: 1

    TIHIIE SA lPJl*lR-lKlR0lElB‘lE)R{ CORIRIESIPONIDJENCIE edited by Victor GQIIQT R‘eps.grtv#6 Squ_rvey qof Collfbrniu and Other Vlndihne lLc'ani9_uq9MeTs

  • Linguistic Anthropology

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1988

  • A Sarcee Grammar

    Victor Golla, Eung-Do Cook•ARTICLE•Language•1986

  • The Sapir-Kroeber Correspondence

    Lyle Campbell, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Language•1986•Cited by: 7

  • Edward Sapir's Correspondence

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1986

  • Proto-Yokuts Reconsidered

    Kenneth W Whistler, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1986•Cited by: 5

  • The Sapir-Kroeber Correspondence

    William C Sturtevant, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Ethnohistory•1985

  • Linguistics

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1984

  • Dena'ina Noun Dictionary . James Kari Gwich'in (Loucheux) Athapaskan Noun Dictionary, Fort McPherson Dialect . John Ritter Mayo Indian Language Noun Dictionary . John Ritter The Selkirk Indian Languag…

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1979

  • Northern California Texts

    Victor Golla, Shirley Silver•BOOK•Northern California Texts•1977

  • A Note on Hupa Verb Stems

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1977•Cited by: 1

  • Ahtna Noun Dictionary. James Kari , Mildred Buck

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1977

  • Tututni (Oregon Athapaskan)

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1976•Cited by: 2

  • An Etymological Study of Hupa Noun Stems

    Victor Golla, Victor K Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1964•Cited by: 1

  • The Penutian Hypothesis

    Scott Delancey, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1997•Cited by: 11•References: 20

  • The Sapir-Kroeber Correspondence

    Lyle Campbell, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Language•1986•Cited by: 7

  • The Alsea-Wintuan Connection

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1997•Cited by: 6•References: 2

  • Proto-Yokuts Reconsidered

    Kenneth W Whistler, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1986•Cited by: 5

  • Native American Oral Traditions

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•2002•Cited by: 2•References: 2

    Native American Oral Traditions: Collaboration and Interpretation. Larry Evers and Barre Toelken. eds. Logan: Utah State University Press, 2001. 264 pp

  • Tututni (Oregon Athapaskan)

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1976•Cited by: 2

  • The Sapir-Kroeber Correspondence

    Roderick A Jacobs, Victor Golla et al.•ARTICLE•The American Indian Quarterly•1988•Cited by: 1

    TIHIIE SA lPJl*lR-lKlR0lElB‘lE)R{ CORIRIESIPONIDJENCIE edited by Victor GQIIQT R‘eps.grtv#6 Squ_rvey qof Collfbrniu and Other Vlndihne lLc'ani9_uq9MeTs

  • A Note on Hupa Verb Stems

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1977•Cited by: 1

  • An Etymological Study of Hupa Noun Stems

    Victor Golla, Victor K Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1964•Cited by: 1

  • An Etymological Study of Hupa Noun Stems

    Victor Golla, Victor K Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1964•Cited by: 1

  • Tututni (Oregon Athapaskan)

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1976•Cited by: 2

  • Northern California Texts

    Victor Golla, Shirley Silver•BOOK•Northern California Texts•1977

  • A Note on Hupa Verb Stems

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1977•Cited by: 1

  • Ahtna Noun Dictionary. James Kari , Mildred Buck

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1977

  • Dena'ina Noun Dictionary . James Kari Gwich'in (Loucheux) Athapaskan Noun Dictionary, Fort McPherson Dialect . John Ritter Mayo Indian Language Noun Dictionary . John Ritter The Selkirk Indian Languag…

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1979

  • Linguistics

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1984

  • The Sapir-Kroeber Correspondence

    William C Sturtevant, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Ethnohistory•1985

  • A Sarcee Grammar

    Victor Golla, Eung-Do Cook•ARTICLE•Language•1986

  • The Sapir-Kroeber Correspondence

    Lyle Campbell, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Language•1986•Cited by: 7

  • Edward Sapir's Correspondence

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1986

  • Proto-Yokuts Reconsidered

    Kenneth W Whistler, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1986•Cited by: 5

  • The Sapir-Kroeber Correspondence

    Roderick A Jacobs, Victor Golla et al.•ARTICLE•The American Indian Quarterly•1988•Cited by: 1

    TIHIIE SA lPJl*lR-lKlR0lElB‘lE)R{ CORIRIESIPONIDJENCIE edited by Victor GQIIQT R‘eps.grtv#6 Squ_rvey qof Collfbrniu and Other Vlndihne lLc'ani9_uq9MeTs

  • Linguistic Anthropology

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1988

  • Colloquium on the History and Historiography of Missionary Grammars

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Historiographia Linguistica•1995

  • Mary R. Haas

    Victor Golla, James A Matisoff et al.•ARTICLE•Language•1997

    MARY R. HAAS Mary Haas, one of Edward Sapir's last surviving students, the guiding spirit of linguistics at the University of California, Berkeley, for nearly three decades, and the thirty-ninth president of the Linguistic Society of America (1963), died at her home in Berkeley on May 17, 1996. She was 86 and had been in declining health for several years. Haas was born in Richmond, Indiana, on January 23, 1910, into a Pennsylvania German family …

  • Interplay of Language History and Typology in the Americas

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Anthropology News•1997

  • The Alsea-Wintuan Connection

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1997•Cited by: 6•References: 2

  • The Penutian Hypothesis

    Scott Delancey, Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1997•Cited by: 11•References: 20

  • Reconstruction

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•Journal of Linguistic Anthropology•1999•References: 5

  • An Introduction to the Languages of the World . Anatole V. Lyovin

    Victor Golla•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•2000

  • Native American Oral Traditions

    Open Access•Victor Golla•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•2002•Cited by: 2•References: 2

    Native American Oral Traditions: Collaboration and Interpretation. Larry Evers and Barre Toelken. eds. Logan: Utah State University Press, 2001. 264 pp

  • Sapir, Edward (1884–1939)

    Open Access•Victor Golla•CHAPTER•International Encyclopedia of the…•2015

History (18 works) · Philosophy (17 works) · Linguistics (16 works) · Computer Science (13 works) · History (13 works) · Linguistic Variation and Morphology (13 works) · Philosophy (13 works) · Library science (8 works) · Historical Linguistics and Language Studies (7 works) · Classics (6 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae