Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Brian Siegel

Dados Biográficos

ID95537
NOMEBrian Siegel
PRENOMESBrian
SOBRENOMESiegel
ASSINATURASIEGEL B
AFILIAÇÕESFurman University
ORCID0000-0003-3572-2575
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS31
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES27
TOTAL COMO AUTOR31
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1958
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2012
ÍNDICE H4
  • Early Childhood Adversity, Toxic Stress, and the Role of the Pediatrician

    Andrew S Garner, Brian Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•PEDIATRICS•2012

    This Policy Statement was revised. See https://doi.org/10.1542/peds.2021-052582. Advances in a wide range of biological, behavioral, and social sciences are expanding our understanding of how early environmental influences (the ecology) and genetic predispositions (the biologic program) affect learning capacities, adaptive behaviors, lifelong physical and mental health, and adult productivity. A supporting technical report from the American Acade…

  • The Lifelong Effects of Early Childhood Adversity and Toxic Stress

    Jack P Shonkoff, Andrew S Garner et al.•ARTICLE•PEDIATRICS•2012

    This Technical Report was retired November 2021. Advances in fields of inquiry as diverse as neuroscience, molecular biology, genomics, developmental psychology, epidemiology, sociology, and economics are catalyzing an important paradigm shift in our understanding of health and disease across the lifespan. This converging, multidisciplinary science of human development has profound implications for our ability to enhance the life prospects of chi…

  • Chipimpi, Vulgar Clans, and Lala-Lamba Ethnohistory

    Open Access•Brian Siegel•ARTICLE•History in Africa•2008•Citada por: 1•Referências: 7

    Common to the matrilineal peoples of eastern central Africa is their clan system, and the reciprocal joking or “funeral friendship,” relations that exist between clans with figuratively complementary names (Cunnison 1959:62-71; Richards 1937; Stefaniszyn 1950). This paper, however, focuses on the southeastern Shaba Pedicle, and the anomalous, one-sided joking between the Vulva and (allegedly pubic) Hair clans of the Lala and Lamba chiefs. I sugge…

  • Conversations with Robert Penn Warren

    Jonathan S Cullick, Gloria L Cronin et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Southern History•2006

    Robert Penn Warren (1905-1989) excelled in three written genres-fiction, poetry, and literary criticism-and is one of the few writers to be awarded Pulitzer Prizes for both his poetry and his fiction. With Cleanth Brooks, he inspired practitioners of New Criticism and revolutionized the way literature was taught and studied in the academy. His 1946 novel All the King's Men, a fictionalized account of Louisianan Huey P. Long's gubernatorial admini…

  • Negotiating Property in Africa

    Brian Siegel, Kristine Juul et al.•REVIEW•African Studies Review•2003

  • Daughters of Valor

    Peter Kerry Powers, Jay L Halio et al.•ARTICLE•MELUS Multi-Ethnic Literature of…•2000

    Journal Article Daughters of Valor: Contemporary Jewish American Women Writers. Edited by Jay L. Halio and Ben Siegel. Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1997. 288 pages. $43.50 cloth. Get access Daughters of Valor: Contemporary Jewish American Women Writers. Jay L. Halio. Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1997. 288 pages. $43.50 cloth. Peter Kerry Powers Peter Kerry Powers Messiah College Search for other works by this author on: Oxford A…

  • Historical Dictionary of Zambia

    Thomas Johnson, Thomas E Johnson et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•2000

  • History, Power, Ideology

    Brian Siegel, Donald L Donham•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1999•Citada por: 8

  • Understanding Contemporary Africa

    Virginia Delancey, Patrick J Furlong et al.•BOOK•Understanding Contemporary Africa•1996

    An up-to-date, multidisciplinary book designed for use as a core text in “Introduction to Africa” and “African Politics” courses and also as a supplemental reader in a wide variety of other discipline-oriented curriculums.

  • Scenes from African Urban Life

    Brian Siegel, A L Epstein•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1994

  • Tears of Rain

    Brian Siegel, Wim Van Binsbergen•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1993•Citada por: 4

  • Understanding Contemporary Africa

    Virginia Delancey, Patrick J Furlong et al.•BOOK•Understanding Contemporary Africa•1992

    An up-to-date, multidisciplinary book designed for use as a core text in “Introduction to Africa” and “African Politics” courses and also as a supplemental reader in a wide variety of other discipline-oriented curriculums

  • Creativity of Power

    Brian Siegel, Werner Arens et al.•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1991•Citada por: 3

  • Distant Companions

    Brian Siegel, Karen Tranberg Hansen•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1990•Citada por: 1

    When I was taught anthropology," wrote James Murray, who from 1929 on spent over thirty years in the colonial service in Northern Rhodesia, "we learnt how to put bird seeds in skulls, about totemism and exogamy, and a Mr. Malinowski startled us all with a theory about ignorance of paternity.We also read little bits in a long book called 'The Golden Bough/ I do not think anybody taught us about masters and servants.Certainly I cannot remember Dr. …

  • Migrants No More

    Brian Siegel, Johan Pottier•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1989•Citada por: 4

  • Bomas, Missions, and Mines; The Making of Centers on the Zambian Copperbelt

    Brian Siegel•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1988•Citada por: 6•Referências: 13

    In his introduction to the 1978 Conference papers on Small Urban Centers in Rural Development in Africa, Southall (1979: 1-2) suggests that the relations between these centers and their hinterlands are largely oppressive and exploitative, and, in the absence of fundamental social transformation, unlikely to change. The Zambian rural centers studied by this author (Siegel, 1979) strayed some from this general pattern. Nearly all were relatively re…

  • Sacrifice in Africa

    Brian Siegel, Luc De Heusch et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1987

  • Ritual Cosmos

    Brian Siegel, Evan M Zuesse•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1987

  • Lawyers and Doctors Face the Perils of Practice

    Howard Lesnick, Jeffrey K Seitelman et al.•ARTICLE•The Hastings Center Report•1986

  • "Comment on Schoepfs "Unintended Consequences and Structural Predictability

    Brian Siegel•ARTICLE•Human Organization•1984

    Views Icon Views Article contents Figures & tables Video Audio Supplementary Data Peer Review Share Icon Share Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email Tools Icon Tools Get Permissions Cite Icon Cite Search Site Citation Brian Siegel; Comment on Schoepfs "Unintended Consequences and Structural Predictability: Man and Biosphere in Zaire's Lufira Valley". Human Organization 1 June 1984; 43 (2): 185–187. doi: https://doi.org/10.17730/humo.43.2.q2261470u41336…

  • Religious Change in Zambia

    Brian Siegel, Wim M J Van Binsbergen•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1982

  • Precocious fathers

    Felton J Earls, Felton Earls et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Orthopsychiatry•1980•Referências: 26

    Based on available evidence, it appears reasonable to assume that the psychological and social consequences of becoming a father during adolescence are the same as those more traditionally associated with adolescent motherhood. Guidelines for research to enhance knowledge of this important but relatively neglected area are outlined

  • The Controversial Sholem Asch

    Melvin J Friedman, Brian Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•American Literature•1977

  • "Siegel's "Sholem Asch

    Leon Nemoy, Brian Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•The Jewish Quarterly Review•1977

  • The "Wild" and "Lazy" Lamba

    Brian Siegel

    A group of people who speak uwulamba (a language related to that of the Bemba) and who live south and west of the Congo Pedicle in the Copperbelt They have never been happy with the miners coming from all over the country to work on the Copperbelt mines.They feel that parts of their country have been alienated to others.In 1968-69 they alleged that they were being treated with economic neglect, as their territory tends to be rural and underdevelo…

Próximo
  • History, Power, Ideology

    Brian Siegel, Donald L Donham•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1999•Citada por: 8

  • Bomas, Missions, and Mines; The Making of Centers on the Zambian Copperbelt

    Brian Siegel•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1988•Citada por: 6•Referências: 13

    In his introduction to the 1978 Conference papers on Small Urban Centers in Rural Development in Africa, Southall (1979: 1-2) suggests that the relations between these centers and their hinterlands are largely oppressive and exploitative, and, in the absence of fundamental social transformation, unlikely to change. The Zambian rural centers studied by this author (Siegel, 1979) strayed some from this general pattern. Nearly all were relatively re…

  • Tears of Rain

    Brian Siegel, Wim Van Binsbergen•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1993•Citada por: 4

  • Migrants No More

    Brian Siegel, Johan Pottier•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1989•Citada por: 4

  • Creativity of Power

    Brian Siegel, Werner Arens et al.•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1991•Citada por: 3

  • Chipimpi, Vulgar Clans, and Lala-Lamba Ethnohistory

    Open Access•Brian Siegel•ARTICLE•History in Africa•2008•Citada por: 1•Referências: 7

    Common to the matrilineal peoples of eastern central Africa is their clan system, and the reciprocal joking or “funeral friendship,” relations that exist between clans with figuratively complementary names (Cunnison 1959:62-71; Richards 1937; Stefaniszyn 1950). This paper, however, focuses on the southeastern Shaba Pedicle, and the anomalous, one-sided joking between the Vulva and (allegedly pubic) Hair clans of the Lala and Lamba chiefs. I sugge…

  • Distant Companions

    Brian Siegel, Karen Tranberg Hansen•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1990•Citada por: 1

    When I was taught anthropology," wrote James Murray, who from 1929 on spent over thirty years in the colonial service in Northern Rhodesia, "we learnt how to put bird seeds in skulls, about totemism and exogamy, and a Mr. Malinowski startled us all with a theory about ignorance of paternity.We also read little bits in a long book called 'The Golden Bough/ I do not think anybody taught us about masters and servants.Certainly I cannot remember Dr. …

  • Hebrew Marriage. A Sociological Study

    Brian Siegel, Ben Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•The American Journal of…•1958

  • The Code of Maimonides. Book Eleven. The Book of Torts

    Brian Siegel, Ben Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•The American Journal of…•1958

  • Labor and the New Deal

    Brian Siegel, Ben Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•The American Journal of…•1959

  • The Works of John Wesley

    Brian Siegel, Ben Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•The William and Mary Quarterly•1959

    This is the sixth volume of Wesley's Journal to appear in the critical edition of The Works of John Wesley. Covering the decade from 1776 to the end of 1786, it contains three full Extracts of Wesley's Journal (18-20) and the beginning of his last (21). These materials describe--in Wesley's own words--a crucial period that helps define the shape of Methodist theology and organization. The issues surrounding the manner of John Wesley's leadership …

  • The Wisdom of the Kabbalah

    Open Access•Brian Siegel, Ben Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•Western Folklore•1959

  • The Story of Archeology

    Brian Siegel, Ben Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•Western Folklore•1960

  • The Controversial Sholem Asch

    Melvin J Friedman, Brian Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•American Literature•1977

  • "Siegel's "Sholem Asch

    Leon Nemoy, Brian Siegel et al.•ARTICLE•The Jewish Quarterly Review•1977

  • Precocious fathers

    Felton J Earls, Felton Earls et al.•ARTICLE•American Journal of Orthopsychiatry•1980•Referências: 26

    Based on available evidence, it appears reasonable to assume that the psychological and social consequences of becoming a father during adolescence are the same as those more traditionally associated with adolescent motherhood. Guidelines for research to enhance knowledge of this important but relatively neglected area are outlined

  • Religious Change in Zambia

    Brian Siegel, Wim M J Van Binsbergen•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1982

  • "Comment on Schoepfs "Unintended Consequences and Structural Predictability

    Brian Siegel•ARTICLE•Human Organization•1984

    Views Icon Views Article contents Figures & tables Video Audio Supplementary Data Peer Review Share Icon Share Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Email Tools Icon Tools Get Permissions Cite Icon Cite Search Site Citation Brian Siegel; Comment on Schoepfs "Unintended Consequences and Structural Predictability: Man and Biosphere in Zaire's Lufira Valley". Human Organization 1 June 1984; 43 (2): 185–187. doi: https://doi.org/10.17730/humo.43.2.q2261470u41336…

  • Lawyers and Doctors Face the Perils of Practice

    Howard Lesnick, Jeffrey K Seitelman et al.•ARTICLE•The Hastings Center Report•1986

  • Sacrifice in Africa

    Brian Siegel, Luc De Heusch et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1987

  • Ritual Cosmos

    Brian Siegel, Evan M Zuesse•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1987

  • Bomas, Missions, and Mines; The Making of Centers on the Zambian Copperbelt

    Brian Siegel•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1988•Citada por: 6•Referências: 13

    In his introduction to the 1978 Conference papers on Small Urban Centers in Rural Development in Africa, Southall (1979: 1-2) suggests that the relations between these centers and their hinterlands are largely oppressive and exploitative, and, in the absence of fundamental social transformation, unlikely to change. The Zambian rural centers studied by this author (Siegel, 1979) strayed some from this general pattern. Nearly all were relatively re…

  • Migrants No More

    Brian Siegel, Johan Pottier•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1989•Citada por: 4

  • Distant Companions

    Brian Siegel, Karen Tranberg Hansen•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1990•Citada por: 1

    When I was taught anthropology," wrote James Murray, who from 1929 on spent over thirty years in the colonial service in Northern Rhodesia, "we learnt how to put bird seeds in skulls, about totemism and exogamy, and a Mr. Malinowski startled us all with a theory about ignorance of paternity.We also read little bits in a long book called 'The Golden Bough/ I do not think anybody taught us about masters and servants.Certainly I cannot remember Dr. …

  • Creativity of Power

    Brian Siegel, Werner Arens et al.•ARTICLE•African Studies Review•1991•Citada por: 3

  • Understanding Contemporary Africa

    Virginia Delancey, Patrick J Furlong et al.•BOOK•Understanding Contemporary Africa•1992

    An up-to-date, multidisciplinary book designed for use as a core text in “Introduction to Africa” and “African Politics” courses and also as a supplemental reader in a wide variety of other discipline-oriented curriculums

  • Tears of Rain

    Brian Siegel, Wim Van Binsbergen•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1993•Citada por: 4

  • Scenes from African Urban Life

    Brian Siegel, A L Epstein•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1994

  • Understanding Contemporary Africa

    Virginia Delancey, Patrick J Furlong et al.•BOOK•Understanding Contemporary Africa•1996

    An up-to-date, multidisciplinary book designed for use as a core text in “Introduction to Africa” and “African Politics” courses and also as a supplemental reader in a wide variety of other discipline-oriented curriculums.

  • History, Power, Ideology

    Brian Siegel, Donald L Donham•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•1999•Citada por: 8

  • Daughters of Valor

    Peter Kerry Powers, Jay L Halio et al.•ARTICLE•MELUS Multi-Ethnic Literature of…•2000

    Journal Article Daughters of Valor: Contemporary Jewish American Women Writers. Edited by Jay L. Halio and Ben Siegel. Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1997. 288 pages. $43.50 cloth. Get access Daughters of Valor: Contemporary Jewish American Women Writers. Jay L. Halio. Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1997. 288 pages. $43.50 cloth. Peter Kerry Powers Peter Kerry Powers Messiah College Search for other works by this author on: Oxford A…

  • Historical Dictionary of Zambia

    Thomas Johnson, Thomas E Johnson et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•2000

History (14 obras) · Political science (9 obras) · Sociology (9 obras) · African history and culture studies (8 obras) · Geography (6 obras) · Philosophy (6 obras) · Anthropology (5 obras) · Art (5 obras) · History (5 obras) · Law (5 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae