Covid-19
Reducing the risk of infection might increase the risk of intimate partner violence
Bibliographic Data
| ID | 23317869 |
|---|---|
| Authors | Nicole Van Gelder (0000-0003-2565-6914, Radboud University Nijmegen), Amber Peterman (0000-0002-3921-5936, United Nations Children's Fund), Alina Potts (0000-0002-3787-3679, Institute for Women's Policy Research), Meaghan O’Donnell (0000-0003-4349-0022, Center for Global Development), Kelly Thompson (0000-0003-2304-8931), N Shah (0000-0002-8895-4524), Nilima D Shah (United States Agency for International Development), Sabine Oertelt-Prigione (0000-0003-3856-3864, Radboud University Nijmegen, corresponding author) |
| Year | 2020 |
| Volume | 21 |
| Pages | 100348 |
| Publication date | 2020-04-01 |
| Peer Reviewed | Yes |
| Open Access | Yes |
| Type | ARTICLE |
| Venue | EClinicalMedicine (JOURNAL) |
| Journal identifiers | ISSN: 2589-5370 • E-ISSN: 2589-5370 |
| Publisher | Elsevier BV (PUBLISHER) |
| DOI | 10.1016/j.eclinm.2020.100348 |
| PMID | 32292900 |
| OpenAlex | W3015481426 |
| Language | EN |
| Citations received | 132 |
| References cited | 4 |
The ongoing pandemic caused by SARS-CoV-2, the causal agent of the acute respiratory distress syndrome COVID-19, is placing unprecedented stress on healthcare systems and societies as a whole. The rapid spread of the virus in the absence of targeted therapies or a vaccine, is forcing countries to respond with strong preventative measures ranging from mitigation to containment. In extreme cases, quarantines are being imposed, limiting mobility to varying degrees.
Anger · Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) · Criminology · Domestic violence · Isolation (microbiology) · Medical emergency · Pandemic · Poison control · Psychiatry · Social distance · Social isolation · Suicide prevention · Traumatic stress · Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health · COVID-19 Impact on Reproduction · Intimate Partner and Family Violence · Medicine · Psychology
Pandemia Covid-19. Perspektywa psychologiczna
Considerations of the impacts of Covid-19 on domestic violence in the United States
The influence of illness perception, anxiety and depression disorders on students mental health during Covid-19 outbreak in Pakistan
Staying safe during Covid-19
Commentary on Covid-19 situation in Poland
Kriminalitet u ozračju pandemije bolesti Covid-19 u Hrvatskoj
Covid-19 and Violence Againts Women
Prevalence, increase and predictors of family violence during the Covid-19 pandemic, using modern machine learning approaches
Intimate Partner Violence in the Covid-19 Era
A Non-Linear Biostatistical Graphical Modeling of Preventive Actions and Healthcare Factors in Controlling Covid-19 Pandemic
Gender-Based Violence Risk Mitigation by Non-GBV Specialists Prior to and during Covid-19
Examining Health Insurance and Non-Medical Challenges Among Vietnamese Americans in Texas During the Covid-19 Pandemic
Covid ‐19 in Australia
Advocacy services for survivors of intimate partner violence
Covid gave him an opportunity to tighten the reins around my throat”
Experience and perpetration of intimate partner violence and abuse by gender of respondent and their current partner before and during Covid-19 restrictions in 2020
Perspectives on delivering safe and equitable trauma-focused intimate partner violence interventions via virtual means
Elementos precipitadores/intensificadores da violência conjugal em tempo da Covid-19
Maternal epigenetic responsibility
How Can We Increase Neighbors' Intention to Report Intimate Partner Violence Against Women During the Pandemic
Online Guidance for Domestic Violence Survivors and Service Providers
Intimate Partner Violence Survivorship, Posttraumatic Stress Disorder and Disaster
Isolating the isolated
Covid-19 and Domestic Violence
Parental violence before, during and after Covid-19 lockdown
Effect of Covid-19 pandemic on women’s health and safety
Health risks and outcomes that disproportionately affect women during the Covid-19 pandemic
The Impact of Family Risk Factors on Husband Violence Against Women During the Covid-19 Pandemic in Montenegro
Transitions to virtual early childhood home visitation during Covid‐19
The impact of Covid‐19 on experiences of pregnancy and/or early parenting in Chile
Coping Strategies for Violence Against Children, Adolescents and Women in the Context of Social Isolation Due to Covid-19
Changes in ambulance departures for assault calls during Covid‐19 pandemic restrictions
The Effects of Governmental and Individual Predictors on Covid ‐19 Protective Behaviors in China
Examining gender and sexual orientation differences in physical intimate partner violence experienced and perpetrated by youth living in eThekwini district South Africa during the Covid-19 pandemic
Psychological distress, anxiety, family violence, suicidality, and wellbeing in New Zealand during the Covid-19 lockdown
Family violence and Covid‐19
Violence against women during the Covid‐19 pandemic
Gender-Based Violence During Covid-19 Pandemic
Exploring antenatal care utilization and intimate partner violence in Benin - are lives at stake
Comparison of Students' Mental Wellbeing, Anxiety, Depression, and Quality of Life During Covid-19's Full and Partial (Smart) Lockdowns
An Exploratory Mixed-method Descriptive Analysis of Youth Coping during the First Wave of the Covid-19 Pandemic in Quebec
A Framework-Based Approach to Assessing Mental Health Impacts of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Children and Adolescents
The Health-Related Consequences of Gender-Based Violence Against Women in South Africa
Do Attachment Orientations Relate to Coping with Crises? Lessons from a Cross-Sectional Study during the Covid-19 Pandemic
Domestic violence against women during the Covid-19 pandemic
Needs and unmet needs for support services for recently pregnant intimate partner violence survivors in Ethiopia during the Covid-19 pandemic
The Psychological, Academic, and Economic Impact of Covid-19 on College Students in the Epicenter of the Pandemic
Intimate partner and family violence and mental health during the Sars-CoV-2 pandemic
Urgent care-seeking and injury severity for intimate partner violence during Covid-19
Changes in Collective Efficacy’s Preventive Effect on Intimate Partner Violence during the Covid-19 Pandemic
Perinatal intimate partner violence in Quebec during the Covid-19 pandemic
Epidemiology of Child Maltreatment during the Covid-19 Pandemic in Saudi Arabia
Concerns about Household Violence during the Covid-19 Pandemic
Level and Determinants of Adherence to Covid-19 Preventive Measures in the First Stage of the Outbreak in Uganda
Collateral effects of Covid-19 stay-at-home orders on violence against women in the United States, January 2019 to December 2020
Living in fear
Intimate Partner Violence and Mental Health during Lockdown of the Covid-19 Pandemic
Vaccine Hesitancy Among Canadian Mothers
Intimate partner violence, anxiety, stress, and depression among Israeli Arab married women in the shadow of the second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic
Enhancement of Life after Covid-19 by the Application of Sustainable Development Principles
What “Family Affair?” Domestic Violence Awareness in China
Beyond social distancing
Mitigating gender-based violence risk in the context of Covid-19
The Evaluation of Depression Levels and Domestic Violence during the Covid-19 Pandemic
The relationship between populism and attitudes on vaccine against Covid‐19
Immigrant Family Financial and Relationship Stress From the Covid-19 Pandemic
Femicide and Domestic Violence Against Women During the First Year of the Covid-19 Pandemic
Understanding Intimate Partner Femicide and Attempted Intimate Partner Femicide During and After Covid-19
Respuesta a la crisis sanitaria de la Covid-19 desde la perspectiva de género
Corporate Responses to Intimate Partner Violence
Domestic violence against women and the Covid-19 pandemic
The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic in the precipitation of intimate partner violence
Scaling up home‐visiting to promote early childhood development and prevent violence in Rwanda
Love in the time of Covid‐19
When Staying Home Is Not Safe
Variables protectoras de síntomas de depresión, ansiedad generalizada y miedo al Covid-19 entre adultos colombianos en cuarentena
Women's Experience of Depressive Symptoms While Working From Home During the Covid-19 Pandemic
Increased Risk of Death Triggered by Domestic Violence, Hunger, Suicide, Exhausted Health System during Covid-19 Pandemic
What Shapes Government Responsiveness to Violence Against Women During Crises? Lessons from the Covid-19 Pandemic
Casualties of the World War II metaphor
Reflections on intimate partner violence, its psycho-socio-cultural impact amidst Covid-19
The many shades of violence against women
Responding to women experiencing domestic and family violence during the Covid‐19 pandemic
Intimate Partner Violence Victimization, Mental Health, and Unemployment
The Experiences of Post-Separation Survivors of Domestic Violence During the Covid-19 Pandemic
Preventing Maltreatment at Home
Interfaces of domestic violence and organization
Covid-19 Inspired Relational Telemental Health Services for Incarcerated Individuals and Their Families
Experiences of Intimate Partner Violence during Lockdown and the Covid-19 Pandemic
Covid-19 Pandemic and Intimate Partner Violence
I Think it Just Made Everything Very Much More Intense’
When “Shelter-in-Place” Isn’t Shelter That’s Safe
Findings from a natural experiment on the impact of covid-19 residential quarantines on domestic violence patterns in New Orleans
The Integrated Model
Associations Among Emotion Regulation, Covid Stress, Alcohol Use, and Intimate Partner Aggression Among College Students During the Covid-19 Pandemic
Loneliness and the Covid-19 Pandemic
Covid-19 Specific Risk Markers for Intimate Partner Violence Perpetration
Exploring Factors Shaping Primary Health Care Readiness to Respond to Family Violence
The Impact of Covid-19 on the Delivery of an Evidence-Based Child Maltreatment Prevention Program
Perpetration of Intimate Partner Violence and Covid-19-Related Anxiety During the Second Lockdown in Portugal
| Unique citing works | 132 |
|---|---|
| Citations per year | 22 |
| Citation span | 2020 - 2026 (7) |
| Citation velocity | current |
| Highly cited | Yes |
| Citation types | Neutral: 99 |