Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Valentina Flores

Datos Biográficos

ID104800
NOMBREValentina Flores
NOMBRESValentina
APELLIDOFlores
FIRMAFLORES V
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Chile
ORCID0000-0003-2388-3363
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS15
TOTAL DE CITAS17
TOTAL COMO AUTOR15
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2016
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2026
ÍNDICE H2
  • Late Holocene environmental dynamics and their influence on human occupation in the Santiago basin (33°S), Central Chile

    Open Access•Valentina Flores, Diego Salazar et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2026

  • Geological Approach to Lithic Landscape During the Late Pleistocene and Early Holocene in the Southern Puna of the Atacama Desert (25°–27° S, 3200–5000 m a.s.l.)

    Open Access•Angélica Soto Riveros, Valentina Flores et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeometry•2026

    The petrographic study of raw materials is essential to understanding their provenance, availability, and role in human mobility. Linking the lithic landscape to its geological context reveals technological patterns. In the Atacama highlands (25°–27° S), part of the southern Andean Puna, lithic resources are abundant due to formations such as the Cordillera de Domeyko and the Andes. This study shows that tools from Late Pleistocene and Early Holo…

  • Late Quaternary alluvial fan stratigraphy and chronology, Elqui, Turbio and Claro valleys, semiarid Andes of Chile

    Open Access•José Luis Antinao, A Maldonado et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2025•Citada por: 1

  • Machine learning-based identification of geomorphological units in Quintero Bay (32°S) and its implications for the search for early drowned archaeological sites on the western coast of South America

    Open Access•Valentina Flores, Hugo Neira-Santander et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2024

  • Microanalytical study of an archived marine core from late Pleistocene submerged site GNL Quintero 1 (GNLQ1), Central Chile

    Open Access•Ian Ward, Valentina Flores et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science…•2024•Referencias: 15

    This pilot study explores the use of micromorphology and automated mineral analysis to investigate the archived sedimentary record within a 73 cm long core collected from site GNL Quintero 1 (GNLQ1), a submerged (at −13 m) Late Pleistocene landscape located nearshore in Quintero Bay (32°S), Central Chile. Samples from the transported and untransported core half were analysed, with the former showing some homogenisation of sediments. Core T1 compr…

  • Technological and Protein Residue Analysis on Ancient Stemmed Projectile Points of the Southern Andes Highlands

    R Loyola, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Lithic Technology•2024•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 42

    We present the results of technological and protein residue analyses of the lithic assemblages recovered at the Pedernales-38 site (26.5°S; 69°W), located in the highlands of the southern Andes (3380 masl). Based on a reconstruction of the operational chains and the differential representation of their phases, we suggest that the final production, use, maintenance, and discard of large stemmed projectile points occurred at the site. Of the assemb…

  • Chronological sequence (early and late Holocene) and cultural trajectories in Quebrada Pedernales, southern Puna, Chile (26°S-3,456-3,730 masl)

    Open Access•Patricio López-Mendoza, Carlos Carrasco et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2023

  • Provenance and long-term circulation of archaeological obsidian in the Puna de Copiapó (25-27°S), South-Central Andes

    Open Access•R Loyola, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science…•2023•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 8

  • Huentelauquén coastal groups in the Andean highlands? An assessment of human occupations of the Early Holocene in Salar de Pedernales , Chile (26°S, 3356 masl)

    Patricio López-Mendoza, C Carrasco et al.•ARTICLE•PaleoAmerica•2022

    We present new evidence obtained in archaeological surveys in Quebrada Pedernales (3356 masl), in the southern puna of Chile (26°S; 69°W). A series of surface findings such as large lanceolate stemmed projectile points and geometric stones, together with chronostratigraphic and artifactual data recovered in excavations at the Pedernales-38 site, suggest that the coastal Huentelauquén groups explored and inhabited the Andean highlands between 10,1…

  • Histological and Immunohistochemical Analysis of Peri-Implant Soft and Hard Tissues in Patients with Peri-Implantitis

    Open Access•Valentina Flores, Bernardo Venegas et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Currently, researchers are focused on the study of cytokines as predictive biomarkers of peri-implantitis (PI) in order to obtain an early diagnosis and prognosis, and for treatment of the disease. The aim of the study was to characterize the peri-implant soft and hard tissues in patients with a peri-implantitis diagnosis. A descriptive observational study was conducted. Fifteen soft tissue (ST) samples and six peri-implant bone tissue (BT) sampl…

  • A multi-proxy reconstruction of depositional environment of a Late Pleistocene submerged site from the Central Coast of Chile (32°)

    Open Access•Valentina Flores, Cristina Ortega et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2021

  • Caza de vicuñas en un refugio de las Tierras Altas de la Puna meridional de Chile (26° s)

    Open Access•Patricio López Mendoza, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeofauna•2021•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 10

    Se presentan los resultados del análisis zooarqueológico del sitio Pedernales-1, emplazado a 3.379 m.s.n.m. en el salar de Pedernales (Región de Atacama, Chile), datado en 2.964-3.206 años cal. AP para el componente más temprano y en 539-634 años cal. AP para el más tardío. El registro faunístico se compone principalmente por restos de vicuñas (Vicugna vicugna) complementado con escasos restos de Lama sp., roedores, aves y carnívoros. De acuer- d…

  • Mineral species and formation processes

    Open Access•Isabel Cartajena, Freddy Célis et al.•ARTICLE•Geoarchaeology•2021•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 4

    In this study we address the analysis of bone staining and its sedimentary deposits to obtain a better understanding of the taphonomic trajectories of faunal assemblages in dynamic site formation processes. The fossil remains belong to continental fauna recovered at GNL Quintero 1, a Late Pleistocene drowned terrestrial site located nearshore at Quintero bay in the central coast of Chile (32° S). By conducting Raman spectroscopic and microscopic …

  • Reconstructing drowned terrestrial landscapes. Isotopic paleoecology of a late Pleistocene extinct faunal assemblage

    Open Access•Patricio López Mendoza, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2016

  • Terrestrial and maritime taphonomy

    Open Access•Patricio López, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeological and Anthropological…•2016•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 41

  • Terrestrial and maritime taphonomy

    Open Access•Patricio López, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeological and Anthropological…•2016•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 41

  • Mineral species and formation processes

    Open Access•Isabel Cartajena, Freddy Célis et al.•ARTICLE•Geoarchaeology•2021•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 4

    In this study we address the analysis of bone staining and its sedimentary deposits to obtain a better understanding of the taphonomic trajectories of faunal assemblages in dynamic site formation processes. The fossil remains belong to continental fauna recovered at GNL Quintero 1, a Late Pleistocene drowned terrestrial site located nearshore at Quintero bay in the central coast of Chile (32° S). By conducting Raman spectroscopic and microscopic …

  • Caza de vicuñas en un refugio de las Tierras Altas de la Puna meridional de Chile (26° s)

    Open Access•Patricio López Mendoza, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeofauna•2021•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 10

    Se presentan los resultados del análisis zooarqueológico del sitio Pedernales-1, emplazado a 3.379 m.s.n.m. en el salar de Pedernales (Región de Atacama, Chile), datado en 2.964-3.206 años cal. AP para el componente más temprano y en 539-634 años cal. AP para el más tardío. El registro faunístico se compone principalmente por restos de vicuñas (Vicugna vicugna) complementado con escasos restos de Lama sp., roedores, aves y carnívoros. De acuer- d…

  • Late Quaternary alluvial fan stratigraphy and chronology, Elqui, Turbio and Claro valleys, semiarid Andes of Chile

    Open Access•José Luis Antinao, A Maldonado et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2025•Citada por: 1

  • Technological and Protein Residue Analysis on Ancient Stemmed Projectile Points of the Southern Andes Highlands

    R Loyola, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Lithic Technology•2024•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 42

    We present the results of technological and protein residue analyses of the lithic assemblages recovered at the Pedernales-38 site (26.5°S; 69°W), located in the highlands of the southern Andes (3380 masl). Based on a reconstruction of the operational chains and the differential representation of their phases, we suggest that the final production, use, maintenance, and discard of large stemmed projectile points occurred at the site. Of the assemb…

  • Provenance and long-term circulation of archaeological obsidian in the Puna de Copiapó (25-27°S), South-Central Andes

    Open Access•R Loyola, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science…•2023•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 8

  • Reconstructing drowned terrestrial landscapes. Isotopic paleoecology of a late Pleistocene extinct faunal assemblage

    Open Access•Patricio López Mendoza, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2016

  • Terrestrial and maritime taphonomy

    Open Access•Patricio López, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeological and Anthropological…•2016•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 41

  • A multi-proxy reconstruction of depositional environment of a Late Pleistocene submerged site from the Central Coast of Chile (32°)

    Open Access•Valentina Flores, Cristina Ortega et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2021

  • Caza de vicuñas en un refugio de las Tierras Altas de la Puna meridional de Chile (26° s)

    Open Access•Patricio López Mendoza, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeofauna•2021•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 10

    Se presentan los resultados del análisis zooarqueológico del sitio Pedernales-1, emplazado a 3.379 m.s.n.m. en el salar de Pedernales (Región de Atacama, Chile), datado en 2.964-3.206 años cal. AP para el componente más temprano y en 539-634 años cal. AP para el más tardío. El registro faunístico se compone principalmente por restos de vicuñas (Vicugna vicugna) complementado con escasos restos de Lama sp., roedores, aves y carnívoros. De acuer- d…

  • Mineral species and formation processes

    Open Access•Isabel Cartajena, Freddy Célis et al.•ARTICLE•Geoarchaeology•2021•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 4

    In this study we address the analysis of bone staining and its sedimentary deposits to obtain a better understanding of the taphonomic trajectories of faunal assemblages in dynamic site formation processes. The fossil remains belong to continental fauna recovered at GNL Quintero 1, a Late Pleistocene drowned terrestrial site located nearshore at Quintero bay in the central coast of Chile (32° S). By conducting Raman spectroscopic and microscopic …

  • Huentelauquén coastal groups in the Andean highlands? An assessment of human occupations of the Early Holocene in Salar de Pedernales , Chile (26°S, 3356 masl)

    Patricio López-Mendoza, C Carrasco et al.•ARTICLE•PaleoAmerica•2022

    We present new evidence obtained in archaeological surveys in Quebrada Pedernales (3356 masl), in the southern puna of Chile (26°S; 69°W). A series of surface findings such as large lanceolate stemmed projectile points and geometric stones, together with chronostratigraphic and artifactual data recovered in excavations at the Pedernales-38 site, suggest that the coastal Huentelauquén groups explored and inhabited the Andean highlands between 10,1…

  • Histological and Immunohistochemical Analysis of Peri-Implant Soft and Hard Tissues in Patients with Peri-Implantitis

    Open Access•Valentina Flores, Bernardo Venegas et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Currently, researchers are focused on the study of cytokines as predictive biomarkers of peri-implantitis (PI) in order to obtain an early diagnosis and prognosis, and for treatment of the disease. The aim of the study was to characterize the peri-implant soft and hard tissues in patients with a peri-implantitis diagnosis. A descriptive observational study was conducted. Fifteen soft tissue (ST) samples and six peri-implant bone tissue (BT) sampl…

  • Chronological sequence (early and late Holocene) and cultural trajectories in Quebrada Pedernales, southern Puna, Chile (26°S-3,456-3,730 masl)

    Open Access•Patricio López-Mendoza, Carlos Carrasco et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2023

  • Provenance and long-term circulation of archaeological obsidian in the Puna de Copiapó (25-27°S), South-Central Andes

    Open Access•R Loyola, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science…•2023•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 8

  • Machine learning-based identification of geomorphological units in Quintero Bay (32°S) and its implications for the search for early drowned archaeological sites on the western coast of South America

    Open Access•Valentina Flores, Hugo Neira-Santander et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2024

  • Microanalytical study of an archived marine core from late Pleistocene submerged site GNL Quintero 1 (GNLQ1), Central Chile

    Open Access•Ian Ward, Valentina Flores et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Archaeological Science…•2024•Referencias: 15

    This pilot study explores the use of micromorphology and automated mineral analysis to investigate the archived sedimentary record within a 73 cm long core collected from site GNL Quintero 1 (GNLQ1), a submerged (at −13 m) Late Pleistocene landscape located nearshore in Quintero Bay (32°S), Central Chile. Samples from the transported and untransported core half were analysed, with the former showing some homogenisation of sediments. Core T1 compr…

  • Technological and Protein Residue Analysis on Ancient Stemmed Projectile Points of the Southern Andes Highlands

    R Loyola, Patricio López-Mendoza et al.•ARTICLE•Lithic Technology•2024•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 42

    We present the results of technological and protein residue analyses of the lithic assemblages recovered at the Pedernales-38 site (26.5°S; 69°W), located in the highlands of the southern Andes (3380 masl). Based on a reconstruction of the operational chains and the differential representation of their phases, we suggest that the final production, use, maintenance, and discard of large stemmed projectile points occurred at the site. Of the assemb…

  • Late Quaternary alluvial fan stratigraphy and chronology, Elqui, Turbio and Claro valleys, semiarid Andes of Chile

    Open Access•José Luis Antinao, A Maldonado et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2025•Citada por: 1

  • Late Holocene environmental dynamics and their influence on human occupation in the Santiago basin (33°S), Central Chile

    Open Access•Valentina Flores, Diego Salazar et al.•ARTICLE•Quaternary International•2026

  • Geological Approach to Lithic Landscape During the Late Pleistocene and Early Holocene in the Southern Puna of the Atacama Desert (25°–27° S, 3200–5000 m a.s.l.)

    Open Access•Angélica Soto Riveros, Valentina Flores et al.•ARTICLE•Archaeometry•2026

    The petrographic study of raw materials is essential to understanding their provenance, availability, and role in human mobility. Linking the lithic landscape to its geological context reveals technological patterns. In the Atacama highlands (25°–27° S), part of the southern Andean Puna, lithic resources are abundant due to formations such as the Cordillera de Domeyko and the Andes. This study shows that tools from Late Pleistocene and Early Holo…

Geology (11 obras) · Pleistocene-Era Hominins and Archaeology (11 obras) · Archaeology and ancient environmental studies (8 obras) · Geography (8 obras) · Geology and Paleoclimatology Research (8 obras) · Paleontology (8 obras) · Biology (6 obras) · Archaeology (5 obras) · Holocene (5 obras) · Pleistocene (5 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae