Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Christian Schafferer

Datos Biográficos

ID1534503
NOMBREChristian Schafferer
NOMBRESChristian
APELLIDOSchafferer
FIRMASCHAFFERER C
AFILIACIONESOverseas Chinese University
ORCID0000-0003-1167-1865
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS17
TOTAL DE CITAS18
OBRAS COMO AUTOR16
OBRAS COMO EDITOR1
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2002
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2026
ÍNDICE H3
  • Political contestation and democratic identity formation

    Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Democratization•2026•Referencias: 14

  • The Influence of Social Media Marketing on Voting Intention in Indonesia

    M Moslehpour, Christian Schafferer et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Political Marketing•2024•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 16

    Purpose: The present research aims to describe the impact of social media marketing (SMM) on voting intention (VI) and the mediating effect of electronic word-of-mouth (eWOM), Candidate's image (CI), and religious beliefs (RB) in Indonesia

  • Political dynasties and democratization

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Asian Journal of Comparative…•2023•Referencias: 21

    Political families in transitional societies are often seen in the context of corruption, democratic regression, deterioration of socio-economic development, inequality, and deprivation. High levels of dynasticism, however, also exist in advanced democratic societies. Using the example of Taiwan, this article explores the factors behind the evolution of electoral dynasties and how the behavior of hereditary politicians has been conditioned by dem…

  • Taiwan’s defensive democratization

    Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Asian Affairs An American Review•2020•Citada por: 3

    Since the lifting of martial law in 1987, Taiwan has progressed toward one of Asia’s most advanced democracies. This paper looks at the historical and socio-political circumstances and traces the global and domestic factors behind the transformation. Assuming that advanced levels of democratic governance can only be obtained through mediated social control over the state and the economy, the study explores whether democratic values and norms have…

  • Raising cigarette excise tax to reduce consumption in low-and middle-income countries of the Asia-Pacific region

    Open Access•Li-Ming Ho, Christian Schafferer et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2018

    Excise tax increases have a significant effect on the reduction of smoking prevalence and the number of averted smoking-attributable deaths. Middle- and upper-middle income countries would be most affected by high-taxation policies

  • Election Campaigning in East and Southeast Asia

    Christian Schafferer•EDITOR•BOOK•Election Campaigning in East and…•2017

    Contents: Preface The globalization of political marketing: an introduction, Christian Schafferer Electoral campaigning in Japan, Christian Schafferer with Kawakami Kazuhisa Electoral campaigning in Taiwan, Christian Schafferer Electoral campaigning in Malaysia, Lim Hong Hai and Ong Kian Ming Electoral campaigning in the Philippines, Julio Teehankee Is there an Asian style of electoral campaigning?, Christian Schafferer Bibliography Index

  • The effects of a rise in cigarette price on cigarette consumption, tobacco taxation revenues, and of smoking-related deaths in 28 EU countries-- applying threshold regression modelling

    Open Access•Chun‐Yuan Yeh, Chun-Yuan Yeh et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2017

    It is recommended that all EU countries levy higher tobacco taxes to increase cigarette prices, and thus in effect reduce cigarette consumption. The subsequent increase in tobacco tax revenues would be instrumental in covering expenditures related to tobacco prevention and control programs

  • Bullying in Higher Education in Taiwan

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer, Andrew Szanajda•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2013•Referencias: 5

    Over the past several decades, educational systems in many parts of the world have undergone manifold changes that have significantly affected the work environment of educators. Among other negative impacts of the globalized reforms in higher education has been the increasing prevalence of workplace bullying. The purpose of this research note is to serve different purposes: (1) examine the causes behind the changing landscape of higher education;…

  • Consolidation of democracy and historical legacies

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2010•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 1

    In political science there is broad interest in whether a newly established democracy succeeds in overcoming the perils of democratisation and matures into a consolidated democracy or regresses to authoritarianism. Taiwan was under martial law for almost four decades. Democratic consolidation, therefore, is primarily a question of how to overcome the legacies of the former authoritarian regime. Nationalism and dysfunctional political institutions…

  • The parliamentary election in Thailand, December 2007

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2009•Citada por: 2

  • Transitional Justice in Taiwan

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2007

    Sixty years ago, the Nationalist Chinese Army brutally killed several thousand civilians in Taiwan.After the massacre, the Chinese Nationalists under Chiang Kai-shek and his son Chiang Ching-kuo continued to rule Taiwan until 1988.During the Chiang era, tens of thousands of civilians were persecuted, tortured and killed.After almost twenty years of democratisation, none of perpetrators has been prosecuted.Every attempt to discuss the issue of tra…

  • The Great State Hural election in Mongolia, June 2004

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2005•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 1

  • The 2004 Presidential Election in Taiwan

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2004

  • The 2004 parliamentary election in Mongolia

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2004

    On 27 June 2004, some one million voters went to the polls in Mongolia to elect 76 members of the Great State Hural, Mongolia's parliament. It was the fourth election held in Mongolia under the 1992 constitution. In the previous election, the former communist MPRP won a landslide, ousting the government of former democracy activists. Under the MPRP, Mongolia's economy performed extraordinary well. Surprisingly, the ruling Mongolian People's Revol…

  • China 2010

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2003

  • The legislative Yuan election, Taiwan 2001

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2003•Citada por: 4

  • Taiwan

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2002

  • The Great State Hural election in Mongolia, June 2004

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2005•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 1

  • The legislative Yuan election, Taiwan 2001

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2003•Citada por: 4

  • The Influence of Social Media Marketing on Voting Intention in Indonesia

    M Moslehpour, Christian Schafferer et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Political Marketing•2024•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 16

    Purpose: The present research aims to describe the impact of social media marketing (SMM) on voting intention (VI) and the mediating effect of electronic word-of-mouth (eWOM), Candidate's image (CI), and religious beliefs (RB) in Indonesia

  • Taiwan’s defensive democratization

    Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Asian Affairs An American Review•2020•Citada por: 3

    Since the lifting of martial law in 1987, Taiwan has progressed toward one of Asia’s most advanced democracies. This paper looks at the historical and socio-political circumstances and traces the global and domestic factors behind the transformation. Assuming that advanced levels of democratic governance can only be obtained through mediated social control over the state and the economy, the study explores whether democratic values and norms have…

  • The parliamentary election in Thailand, December 2007

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2009•Citada por: 2

  • Consolidation of democracy and historical legacies

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2010•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 1

    In political science there is broad interest in whether a newly established democracy succeeds in overcoming the perils of democratisation and matures into a consolidated democracy or regresses to authoritarianism. Taiwan was under martial law for almost four decades. Democratic consolidation, therefore, is primarily a question of how to overcome the legacies of the former authoritarian regime. Nationalism and dysfunctional political institutions…

  • Taiwan

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2002

  • China 2010

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2003

  • The legislative Yuan election, Taiwan 2001

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2003•Citada por: 4

  • The 2004 Presidential Election in Taiwan

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2004

  • The 2004 parliamentary election in Mongolia

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2004

    On 27 June 2004, some one million voters went to the polls in Mongolia to elect 76 members of the Great State Hural, Mongolia's parliament. It was the fourth election held in Mongolia under the 1992 constitution. In the previous election, the former communist MPRP won a landslide, ousting the government of former democracy activists. Under the MPRP, Mongolia's economy performed extraordinary well. Surprisingly, the ruling Mongolian People's Revol…

  • The Great State Hural election in Mongolia, June 2004

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2005•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 1

  • Transitional Justice in Taiwan

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2007

    Sixty years ago, the Nationalist Chinese Army brutally killed several thousand civilians in Taiwan.After the massacre, the Chinese Nationalists under Chiang Kai-shek and his son Chiang Ching-kuo continued to rule Taiwan until 1988.During the Chiang era, tens of thousands of civilians were persecuted, tortured and killed.After almost twenty years of democratisation, none of perpetrators has been prosecuted.Every attempt to discuss the issue of tra…

  • The parliamentary election in Thailand, December 2007

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2009•Citada por: 2

  • Consolidation of democracy and historical legacies

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2010•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 1

    In political science there is broad interest in whether a newly established democracy succeeds in overcoming the perils of democratisation and matures into a consolidated democracy or regresses to authoritarianism. Taiwan was under martial law for almost four decades. Democratic consolidation, therefore, is primarily a question of how to overcome the legacies of the former authoritarian regime. Nationalism and dysfunctional political institutions…

  • Bullying in Higher Education in Taiwan

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer, Andrew Szanajda•ARTICLE•Journal of Contemporary Eastern…•2013•Referencias: 5

    Over the past several decades, educational systems in many parts of the world have undergone manifold changes that have significantly affected the work environment of educators. Among other negative impacts of the globalized reforms in higher education has been the increasing prevalence of workplace bullying. The purpose of this research note is to serve different purposes: (1) examine the causes behind the changing landscape of higher education;…

  • Election Campaigning in East and Southeast Asia

    Christian Schafferer•EDITOR•BOOK•Election Campaigning in East and…•2017

    Contents: Preface The globalization of political marketing: an introduction, Christian Schafferer Electoral campaigning in Japan, Christian Schafferer with Kawakami Kazuhisa Electoral campaigning in Taiwan, Christian Schafferer Electoral campaigning in Malaysia, Lim Hong Hai and Ong Kian Ming Electoral campaigning in the Philippines, Julio Teehankee Is there an Asian style of electoral campaigning?, Christian Schafferer Bibliography Index

  • The effects of a rise in cigarette price on cigarette consumption, tobacco taxation revenues, and of smoking-related deaths in 28 EU countries-- applying threshold regression modelling

    Open Access•Chun‐Yuan Yeh, Chun-Yuan Yeh et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2017

    It is recommended that all EU countries levy higher tobacco taxes to increase cigarette prices, and thus in effect reduce cigarette consumption. The subsequent increase in tobacco tax revenues would be instrumental in covering expenditures related to tobacco prevention and control programs

  • Raising cigarette excise tax to reduce consumption in low-and middle-income countries of the Asia-Pacific region

    Open Access•Li-Ming Ho, Christian Schafferer et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2018

    Excise tax increases have a significant effect on the reduction of smoking prevalence and the number of averted smoking-attributable deaths. Middle- and upper-middle income countries would be most affected by high-taxation policies

  • Taiwan’s defensive democratization

    Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Asian Affairs An American Review•2020•Citada por: 3

    Since the lifting of martial law in 1987, Taiwan has progressed toward one of Asia’s most advanced democracies. This paper looks at the historical and socio-political circumstances and traces the global and domestic factors behind the transformation. Assuming that advanced levels of democratic governance can only be obtained through mediated social control over the state and the economy, the study explores whether democratic values and norms have…

  • Political dynasties and democratization

    Open Access•Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Asian Journal of Comparative…•2023•Referencias: 21

    Political families in transitional societies are often seen in the context of corruption, democratic regression, deterioration of socio-economic development, inequality, and deprivation. High levels of dynasticism, however, also exist in advanced democratic societies. Using the example of Taiwan, this article explores the factors behind the evolution of electoral dynasties and how the behavior of hereditary politicians has been conditioned by dem…

  • The Influence of Social Media Marketing on Voting Intention in Indonesia

    M Moslehpour, Christian Schafferer et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Political Marketing•2024•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 16

    Purpose: The present research aims to describe the impact of social media marketing (SMM) on voting intention (VI) and the mediating effect of electronic word-of-mouth (eWOM), Candidate's image (CI), and religious beliefs (RB) in Indonesia

  • Political contestation and democratic identity formation

    Christian Schafferer•ARTICLE•Democratization•2026•Referencias: 14

Political science (14 obras) · Law (11 obras) · Law (10 obras) · Politics (9 obras) · Sociology (8 obras) · Economics (6 obras) · Hong Kong and Taiwan Politics (6 obras) · Political economy (6 obras) · Democracy (5 obras) · Public Administration (5 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae