Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Neil Kennedy

Datos Biográficos

ID260304
NOMBRENeil Kennedy
NOMBRESNeil
APELLIDOKennedy
FIRMAKENNEDY N
AFILIACIONESQueen's University Belfast
ORCID0000-0002-6262-2679
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS13
TOTAL DE CITAS12
TOTAL COMO AUTOR13
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1998
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2024
ÍNDICE H2
  • Revisiting the Slave Ship Enterprise in Post-Emancipation Bermuda

    Sarah Hannon, Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Slavery and Abolition•2024

  • ‘If I am on ART, my new-born baby should be put on treatment immediately’

    Open Access•Maggie Nyirenda-Nyang’wa, Moses Kumwenda et al.•ARTICLE•PLOS Global Public Health•2023

    Early infant diagnosis of HIV (EID-HIV) is key to reducing paediatric HIV mortality. Traditional approaches for diagnosing HIV in exposed infants are usually unable to optimally contribute to EID. Point-of-care testing such as Cepheid Xpert HIV-1 Qual assay-1 (XPertHIV) are available and could improve EID-HIV in resource constrained and high HIV burden contexts. We investigated the acceptability and perceived appropriateness of XpertHIV for EID-H…

  • The pen is mightier than the sword. Reinstating patient care as the object of prescribing education

    Open Access•Hannah Gillespie, Eleanor McCrystal et al.•ARTICLE•Medical Teacher•2021

    Prescribing (writing medication orders) is one of residents' commonest tasks. Superficially, all they have to do is complete a form. Below this apparent simplicity, though, lies the complex task of framing patients' needs and navigating relationships with them and other clinicians. Mistakes, which compromise patient safety, commonly result. There is no evidence that competence-based education is preventing harm. We found a profound contradiction …

  • Incidence and predictors of hospital readmission in children presenting with severe anaemia in Uganda and Malawi

    Open Access•Roisin Connon, Elizabeth C George et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2021

    ISRCTN ISRCTN84086586

  • Enhancing workplace learning at the transition into practice

    Open Access•Hannah Gillespie, Florence Findlay White et al.•ARTICLE•Medical Education•2020

    Based on consultations with various stakeholders, including faculty and programme leadership, administrative staff and standardised patient (SP) trainers, a completely online OSCE was designed.Content was selected by OSCE faculty leads.A practice OSCE consisting of three stations, each followed by a short feedback session for the student, was administered 1 week prior to the actual examination.This gave participants a chance to familiarise themse…

  • The experiential Caribbean

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Latin…•2019•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 1

    The experiential Caribbean: creating knowledge and healing in the early modern Atlantic." Canadian Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Studies / Revue canadienne des études latino-américaines et caraïbes, 44(1), pp. 131–132

  • Cross-cultural exchange in the Atlantic World

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of African…•2015•Citada por: 1

    Increasingly North American scholarship on the early modern Atlantic World has sought to centre the formative influences of African diasporic populations on the economic, social and political devel

  • Psychological distress in mothers of children admitted to a nutritional rehabilitation unit in M alawi – a comparison with other paediatric wards

    Open Access•Sarah Colman, Robert C Stewart et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Nutrition•2013

    In a previous study we found a very high prevalence of psychological distress in mothers of children admitted to a nutritional rehabilitation unit (NRU) in Malawi, Africa. The objective of this study was to compare the prevalence and severity of maternal distress within the NRU with that in other paediatric wards. Given the known association between poor maternal psychological well-being and child undernutrition in low- and middle-income countrie…

  • Entangled histories of the African Atlantic

    Neil Kennedy, Neil M Kennedy•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of African…•2012•Referencias: 8

  • In the Eye of All Trade

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•2011•Citada por: 5

    Until recently, historians of the colonial Americas largely reproduced imperial assessments of Bermuda's supposedly truncated development, seeing in the early exhaustion of the tiny colony's tobacco economy a more general failure of the place. In this superb and rewarding book, Michael J. Jarvis carefully uncovers the improvised and familial strategies that Bermudians evolved as they quickly turned outward to the sea and to the hinterlands and th…

  • Savoir que l’on sait. La question de la transparence dans les attitudes épistémiques

    Open Access•Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Dialogue•2009•Referencias: 5

    Dans cet article, je réévalue les arguments pour et contre certaines thèses concernant la connaissance d’ordre supérieur afin d’évaluer leur portée réelle sur les principes d’introspection positive et négative. Je défends l’idée que la locution «savoir que l’on sait» possède au moins deux interprétations notoires : l’une, plus courante, dite «transparentiste», valide le principe d’introspection positive et l’autre, moins courante, dite «agrippéen…

  • Allan Kulikoff — From British Peasants to Colonial American Farmers

    Open Access•Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Left History An Interdisciplinary…•2002

    Left History features articles from a variety of theoretical approaches; these include feminist, marxist, and postmodernist deliberations on topics such as race, ethnicity, class, gender, sexuality, culture, the state, labour, the environment, theory, and method

  • Disneyfication of Cornwall - developing a poldark heritage complex

    Neil Kennedy, Nigel Kingcome•ARTICLE•International Journal of Heritage…•1998•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 1

    Cornwall has undergone rapid change. Traumatic economic crises, from the 1860s to the present agony over South Crofty, the last Cornish mine, have challenged the industrial basis of identity, and over‐fishing has seen the near disappearance of fishing communities. Mass tourism and commodified heritage dominate the scene, if not the economy, and thousands of new residents have been drawn there by this imagery. Cornwall and its people are imagined …

  • In the Eye of All Trade

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•2011•Citada por: 5

    Until recently, historians of the colonial Americas largely reproduced imperial assessments of Bermuda's supposedly truncated development, seeing in the early exhaustion of the tiny colony's tobacco economy a more general failure of the place. In this superb and rewarding book, Michael J. Jarvis carefully uncovers the improvised and familial strategies that Bermudians evolved as they quickly turned outward to the sea and to the hinterlands and th…

  • The experiential Caribbean

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Latin…•2019•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 1

    The experiential Caribbean: creating knowledge and healing in the early modern Atlantic." Canadian Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Studies / Revue canadienne des études latino-américaines et caraïbes, 44(1), pp. 131–132

  • Disneyfication of Cornwall - developing a poldark heritage complex

    Neil Kennedy, Nigel Kingcome•ARTICLE•International Journal of Heritage…•1998•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 1

    Cornwall has undergone rapid change. Traumatic economic crises, from the 1860s to the present agony over South Crofty, the last Cornish mine, have challenged the industrial basis of identity, and over‐fishing has seen the near disappearance of fishing communities. Mass tourism and commodified heritage dominate the scene, if not the economy, and thousands of new residents have been drawn there by this imagery. Cornwall and its people are imagined …

  • Cross-cultural exchange in the Atlantic World

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of African…•2015•Citada por: 1

    Increasingly North American scholarship on the early modern Atlantic World has sought to centre the formative influences of African diasporic populations on the economic, social and political devel

  • Disneyfication of Cornwall - developing a poldark heritage complex

    Neil Kennedy, Nigel Kingcome•ARTICLE•International Journal of Heritage…•1998•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 1

    Cornwall has undergone rapid change. Traumatic economic crises, from the 1860s to the present agony over South Crofty, the last Cornish mine, have challenged the industrial basis of identity, and over‐fishing has seen the near disappearance of fishing communities. Mass tourism and commodified heritage dominate the scene, if not the economy, and thousands of new residents have been drawn there by this imagery. Cornwall and its people are imagined …

  • Allan Kulikoff — From British Peasants to Colonial American Farmers

    Open Access•Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Left History An Interdisciplinary…•2002

    Left History features articles from a variety of theoretical approaches; these include feminist, marxist, and postmodernist deliberations on topics such as race, ethnicity, class, gender, sexuality, culture, the state, labour, the environment, theory, and method

  • Savoir que l’on sait. La question de la transparence dans les attitudes épistémiques

    Open Access•Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Dialogue•2009•Referencias: 5

    Dans cet article, je réévalue les arguments pour et contre certaines thèses concernant la connaissance d’ordre supérieur afin d’évaluer leur portée réelle sur les principes d’introspection positive et négative. Je défends l’idée que la locution «savoir que l’on sait» possède au moins deux interprétations notoires : l’une, plus courante, dite «transparentiste», valide le principe d’introspection positive et l’autre, moins courante, dite «agrippéen…

  • In the Eye of All Trade

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Journal of American History•2011•Citada por: 5

    Until recently, historians of the colonial Americas largely reproduced imperial assessments of Bermuda's supposedly truncated development, seeing in the early exhaustion of the tiny colony's tobacco economy a more general failure of the place. In this superb and rewarding book, Michael J. Jarvis carefully uncovers the improvised and familial strategies that Bermudians evolved as they quickly turned outward to the sea and to the hinterlands and th…

  • Entangled histories of the African Atlantic

    Neil Kennedy, Neil M Kennedy•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of African…•2012•Referencias: 8

  • Psychological distress in mothers of children admitted to a nutritional rehabilitation unit in M alawi – a comparison with other paediatric wards

    Open Access•Sarah Colman, Robert C Stewart et al.•ARTICLE•Maternal and Child Nutrition•2013

    In a previous study we found a very high prevalence of psychological distress in mothers of children admitted to a nutritional rehabilitation unit (NRU) in Malawi, Africa. The objective of this study was to compare the prevalence and severity of maternal distress within the NRU with that in other paediatric wards. Given the known association between poor maternal psychological well-being and child undernutrition in low- and middle-income countrie…

  • Cross-cultural exchange in the Atlantic World

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of African…•2015•Citada por: 1

    Increasingly North American scholarship on the early modern Atlantic World has sought to centre the formative influences of African diasporic populations on the economic, social and political devel

  • The experiential Caribbean

    Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Latin…•2019•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 1

    The experiential Caribbean: creating knowledge and healing in the early modern Atlantic." Canadian Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Studies / Revue canadienne des études latino-américaines et caraïbes, 44(1), pp. 131–132

  • Enhancing workplace learning at the transition into practice

    Open Access•Hannah Gillespie, Florence Findlay White et al.•ARTICLE•Medical Education•2020

    Based on consultations with various stakeholders, including faculty and programme leadership, administrative staff and standardised patient (SP) trainers, a completely online OSCE was designed.Content was selected by OSCE faculty leads.A practice OSCE consisting of three stations, each followed by a short feedback session for the student, was administered 1 week prior to the actual examination.This gave participants a chance to familiarise themse…

  • The pen is mightier than the sword. Reinstating patient care as the object of prescribing education

    Open Access•Hannah Gillespie, Eleanor McCrystal et al.•ARTICLE•Medical Teacher•2021

    Prescribing (writing medication orders) is one of residents' commonest tasks. Superficially, all they have to do is complete a form. Below this apparent simplicity, though, lies the complex task of framing patients' needs and navigating relationships with them and other clinicians. Mistakes, which compromise patient safety, commonly result. There is no evidence that competence-based education is preventing harm. We found a profound contradiction …

  • Incidence and predictors of hospital readmission in children presenting with severe anaemia in Uganda and Malawi

    Open Access•Roisin Connon, Elizabeth C George et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2021

    ISRCTN ISRCTN84086586

  • ‘If I am on ART, my new-born baby should be put on treatment immediately’

    Open Access•Maggie Nyirenda-Nyang’wa, Moses Kumwenda et al.•ARTICLE•PLOS Global Public Health•2023

    Early infant diagnosis of HIV (EID-HIV) is key to reducing paediatric HIV mortality. Traditional approaches for diagnosing HIV in exposed infants are usually unable to optimally contribute to EID. Point-of-care testing such as Cepheid Xpert HIV-1 Qual assay-1 (XPertHIV) are available and could improve EID-HIV in resource constrained and high HIV burden contexts. We investigated the acceptability and perceived appropriateness of XpertHIV for EID-H…

  • Revisiting the Slave Ship Enterprise in Post-Emancipation Bermuda

    Sarah Hannon, Neil Kennedy•ARTICLE•Slavery and Abolition•2024

Political science (7 obras) · Law (6 obras) · Sociology (6 obras) · Medicine (5 obras) · Colonialism, slavery, and trade (4 obras) · Geography (4 obras) · History (4 obras) · Law (4 obras) · Atlantic World (3 obras) · Caribbean history, culture, and politics (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae