Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Satoru Kaneko

Datos Biográficos

ID270579
NOMBRESatoru Kaneko
NOMBRESSatoru
APELLIDOKaneko
FIRMAKANEKO S
AFILIACIONESHiroshima University
ORCID0000-0002-9026-5728
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS26
TOTAL DE CITAS90
TOTAL COMO AUTOR24
TOTAL COMO EDITOR3
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1990
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2024
ÍNDICE H4
  • Frameworks and Practices Towards a Sustainable and Peaceful Future

    Open Access•A Sharifi, John Lee Candelaria et al.•BOOK•Frameworks and Practices Towards…•2026

  • Navigating Peace and Sustainability in an Increasingly Complex World

    Open Access•A Sharifi, John Lee Candelaria et al.•BOOK•Navigating Peace and Sustainability…•2024

  • The effect of information strategies on support for a peace agreement

    Open Access•Nematullah Hotak, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of International…•2024

    This paper reports the results of an experiment conducted before the 2021 regime change in Afghanistan that examined how different types of information strategies affected private sector support for a hypothetical peace agreement with the Taliban. We compared the impact of historical, pecuniary, and religious information on the stated preferences of Afghan business elites and employees in Kabul. The results show that historical information had le…

  • Integrated Approaches to Peace and Sustainability

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•BOOK•Integrated Approaches to Peace…•2023

  • Blessing of the moon

    Binaya Chalise, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Culture Health & Sexuality•2023

    In many South Asian contexts, specific dates are auspicious and inauspicious for health-related behaviours and outcomes. This study analysed the effect of lunar date-related auspicious beliefs in Nepal on childbirths and neonatal health outcomes. Using the daily birth records from a tertiary maternity hospital, we empirically examined whether births occurred disproportionally around full moon days. We found an average of 10.7 extra births on and …

  • Intergenerational education effect of child marriage in marginal settlements of Nepal

    Yake Liu, Chui Ying Lee et al.•ARTICLE•Third World Quarterly•2023•Referencias: 37

    This paper examines the intergenerational effect of child marriage on education. While most of the literature focuses on child marriage generations, the spillover effects on offspring require close attention to terminate the endless loop of child marriage-related issues. By employing coarsened exact matching (CEM), the authors analyse how child marriage impacts the education of the offspring of child-married mothers in marginal areas in Nepal. Th…

  • Household access to water and education for girls

    Open Access•Ram Prasad Dhital, Takahiro Ito et al.•ARTICLE•Oxford Development Studies•2022

    This study examines the effect of household water accessibility on children's educational attainment in villages situated in the remote hilly and mountainous areas of Nepal. Educational attainment was measured based on school attendance, grade repetition, and completion of primary and lower-secondary schooling. The estimation results show that a one-hour increase in the time spent on a water-fetching trip will decrease the probability of girls co…

  • The Sustainable Development Goals as new business norms

    Open Access•Tomomi Yamane, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2022

  • A global analysis of interactions between peace and environmental sustainability

    Open Access•Dahlia Simangan, Chui Ying Lee et al.•ARTICLE•Earth System Governance•2022•Referencias: 11

    The aim of this study is to identify which components of peace are most associated with environmental sustainability. Drawing on the Global Peace Index, Positive Peace Index, and Environmental Performance Index, our study shows that environmental performance (especially regarding air quality, safe sanitation, and safe drinking water) is more closely associated with positive peace (particularly concerning equitable distribution of resources and hi…

  • Does hostility affect public support for the provision of global public goods among competing neighboring countries? A survey experiment in Northeast Asia

    Open Access•Tomomi Yamane, Satoru Kaneko•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2022•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 10

  • The sustainability–peace nexus

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2021

  • A co-designed heuristic guide for investigating the peace-sustainability nexus in the context of global change

    Open Access•Dahlia Simangan, Hassan Virji et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2021•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 15

  • Positive Peace Pillars and Sustainability Dimensions

    Open Access•Dahlia Simangan, A Sharifi et al.•ARTICLE•International Studies Review•2021•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 26

    Despite broad recognition that peace and sustainability are interrelated, the pathways of their relationship remain ambiguous or nascent at best. We synthesized the literature relevant to the linkages between the two by framing our analysis around the pillars of positive peace and the dimensions of sustainability. Our review reveals that while the existing studies describe the conditions where peace and sustainability considerations interact, emp…

  • The literature landscape on peace–sustainability nexus

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•ARTICLE•AMBIO•2021•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 40

  • Effects of building types and materials on household electricity consumption in Indonesia

    Open Access•Chui Ying Lee, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainable Cities and Society•2020

  • Changes in per capita CO2 emissions of six large Japanese cities between 1980 and 2000

    Open Access•Kae Murakami, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainable Cities and Society•2020

  • Water for life

    Open Access•Satoru Komatsu, Yuki Yamamoto et al.•ARTICLE•Environment Development and…•2020

  • Three decades of research on climate change and peace

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2020•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 20

  • The sustainability–peace nexus in the context of global change

    Open Access•Hassan Virji, A Sharifi et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2019•Citada por: 4

  • Evaluating households’ preferences regarding reducing power outages in rural areas

    Open Access•Johannes Breit, Satoru Komatsu et al.•ARTICLE•Environment Development and…•2016

  • From Shifting Cultivation to Rubber Tree Plantation, Effects of a Reduction in Home-produced Foods on Household Income in Northern Laos

    Duangmany Luangmany, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•2014

  • Estimating the value of economic benefits associated with adaptation to climate change in a developing country

    Open Access•Thanh Cong Nguyen, Jackie Robinson et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2013

  • Is there a causal relation between ethanol innovation and the market characteristics of fuels in Brazil

    Open Access•Luciano Charlita De Freitas, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2012

  • Decomposing the decoupling of CO2 emissions and economic growth in Brazil

    Open Access•Luciano Charlita De Freitas, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2011

  • Does urbanization lead to less energy use and lower CO2 emissions? A cross-country analysis

    Open Access•Phetkeo Poumanyvong, Satoru Kaneko•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2010•Citada por: 63•Referencias: 3

Siguiente
  • Does urbanization lead to less energy use and lower CO2 emissions? A cross-country analysis

    Open Access•Phetkeo Poumanyvong, Satoru Kaneko•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2010•Citada por: 63•Referencias: 3

  • Three decades of research on climate change and peace

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2020•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 20

  • Dimensions of Religiosity among Believers in Japanese Folk Religion

    Satoru Kaneko•ARTICLE•Journal for the Scientific Study…•1990•Citada por: 8

    Many folk religions are deeply ingrained in Japanese daily life. Believers in such religions often rely on observances such as fortune-telling, prayer recitation, and incantation to protect them from accident and misfortune. The purposes of this research were: 1) to determine the dimensionality of religious beliefs in Japanese folk religion; 2) to clarify the relationship between religious beliefs and folk observances; and finally, 3) to compare …

  • The sustainability–peace nexus in the context of global change

    Open Access•Hassan Virji, A Sharifi et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2019•Citada por: 4

  • Does hostility affect public support for the provision of global public goods among competing neighboring countries? A survey experiment in Northeast Asia

    Open Access•Tomomi Yamane, Satoru Kaneko•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2022•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 10

  • Positive Peace Pillars and Sustainability Dimensions

    Open Access•Dahlia Simangan, A Sharifi et al.•ARTICLE•International Studies Review•2021•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 26

    Despite broad recognition that peace and sustainability are interrelated, the pathways of their relationship remain ambiguous or nascent at best. We synthesized the literature relevant to the linkages between the two by framing our analysis around the pillars of positive peace and the dimensions of sustainability. Our review reveals that while the existing studies describe the conditions where peace and sustainability considerations interact, emp…

  • A co-designed heuristic guide for investigating the peace-sustainability nexus in the context of global change

    Open Access•Dahlia Simangan, Hassan Virji et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2021•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 15

  • The literature landscape on peace–sustainability nexus

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•ARTICLE•AMBIO•2021•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 40

  • Dimensions of Religiosity among Believers in Japanese Folk Religion

    Satoru Kaneko•ARTICLE•Journal for the Scientific Study…•1990•Citada por: 8

    Many folk religions are deeply ingrained in Japanese daily life. Believers in such religions often rely on observances such as fortune-telling, prayer recitation, and incantation to protect them from accident and misfortune. The purposes of this research were: 1) to determine the dimensionality of religious beliefs in Japanese folk religion; 2) to clarify the relationship between religious beliefs and folk observances; and finally, 3) to compare …

  • Environmental performance and returns to pollution abatement in China

    Open Access•Shunsuke Managi, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2009

  • Does urbanization lead to less energy use and lower CO2 emissions? A cross-country analysis

    Open Access•Phetkeo Poumanyvong, Satoru Kaneko•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2010•Citada por: 63•Referencias: 3

  • Decomposing the decoupling of CO2 emissions and economic growth in Brazil

    Open Access•Luciano Charlita De Freitas, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2011

  • Is there a causal relation between ethanol innovation and the market characteristics of fuels in Brazil

    Open Access•Luciano Charlita De Freitas, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2012

  • Estimating the value of economic benefits associated with adaptation to climate change in a developing country

    Open Access•Thanh Cong Nguyen, Jackie Robinson et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2013

  • From Shifting Cultivation to Rubber Tree Plantation, Effects of a Reduction in Home-produced Foods on Household Income in Northern Laos

    Duangmany Luangmany, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•2014

  • Evaluating households’ preferences regarding reducing power outages in rural areas

    Open Access•Johannes Breit, Satoru Komatsu et al.•ARTICLE•Environment Development and…•2016

  • The sustainability–peace nexus in the context of global change

    Open Access•Hassan Virji, A Sharifi et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2019•Citada por: 4

  • Effects of building types and materials on household electricity consumption in Indonesia

    Open Access•Chui Ying Lee, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainable Cities and Society•2020

  • Changes in per capita CO2 emissions of six large Japanese cities between 1980 and 2000

    Open Access•Kae Murakami, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainable Cities and Society•2020

  • Water for life

    Open Access•Satoru Komatsu, Yuki Yamamoto et al.•ARTICLE•Environment Development and…•2020

  • Three decades of research on climate change and peace

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2020•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 20

  • The sustainability–peace nexus

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2021

  • A co-designed heuristic guide for investigating the peace-sustainability nexus in the context of global change

    Open Access•Dahlia Simangan, Hassan Virji et al.•ARTICLE•Sustainability Science•2021•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 15

  • Positive Peace Pillars and Sustainability Dimensions

    Open Access•Dahlia Simangan, A Sharifi et al.•ARTICLE•International Studies Review•2021•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 26

    Despite broad recognition that peace and sustainability are interrelated, the pathways of their relationship remain ambiguous or nascent at best. We synthesized the literature relevant to the linkages between the two by framing our analysis around the pillars of positive peace and the dimensions of sustainability. Our review reveals that while the existing studies describe the conditions where peace and sustainability considerations interact, emp…

  • The literature landscape on peace–sustainability nexus

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•ARTICLE•AMBIO•2021•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 40

  • Household access to water and education for girls

    Open Access•Ram Prasad Dhital, Takahiro Ito et al.•ARTICLE•Oxford Development Studies•2022

    This study examines the effect of household water accessibility on children's educational attainment in villages situated in the remote hilly and mountainous areas of Nepal. Educational attainment was measured based on school attendance, grade repetition, and completion of primary and lower-secondary schooling. The estimation results show that a one-hour increase in the time spent on a water-fetching trip will decrease the probability of girls co…

  • The Sustainable Development Goals as new business norms

    Open Access•Tomomi Yamane, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Ecological Economics•2022

  • A global analysis of interactions between peace and environmental sustainability

    Open Access•Dahlia Simangan, Chui Ying Lee et al.•ARTICLE•Earth System Governance•2022•Referencias: 11

    The aim of this study is to identify which components of peace are most associated with environmental sustainability. Drawing on the Global Peace Index, Positive Peace Index, and Environmental Performance Index, our study shows that environmental performance (especially regarding air quality, safe sanitation, and safe drinking water) is more closely associated with positive peace (particularly concerning equitable distribution of resources and hi…

  • Does hostility affect public support for the provision of global public goods among competing neighboring countries? A survey experiment in Northeast Asia

    Open Access•Tomomi Yamane, Satoru Kaneko•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2022•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 10

  • Integrated Approaches to Peace and Sustainability

    Open Access•A Sharifi, Dahlia Simangan et al.•BOOK•Integrated Approaches to Peace…•2023

  • Blessing of the moon

    Binaya Chalise, Satoru Kaneko et al.•ARTICLE•Culture Health & Sexuality•2023

    In many South Asian contexts, specific dates are auspicious and inauspicious for health-related behaviours and outcomes. This study analysed the effect of lunar date-related auspicious beliefs in Nepal on childbirths and neonatal health outcomes. Using the daily birth records from a tertiary maternity hospital, we empirically examined whether births occurred disproportionally around full moon days. We found an average of 10.7 extra births on and …

  • Intergenerational education effect of child marriage in marginal settlements of Nepal

    Yake Liu, Chui Ying Lee et al.•ARTICLE•Third World Quarterly•2023•Referencias: 37

    This paper examines the intergenerational effect of child marriage on education. While most of the literature focuses on child marriage generations, the spillover effects on offspring require close attention to terminate the endless loop of child marriage-related issues. By employing coarsened exact matching (CEM), the authors analyse how child marriage impacts the education of the offspring of child-married mothers in marginal areas in Nepal. Th…

  • Navigating Peace and Sustainability in an Increasingly Complex World

    Open Access•A Sharifi, John Lee Candelaria et al.•BOOK•Navigating Peace and Sustainability…•2024

Economics (17 obras) · Geography (15 obras) · Political science (12 obras) · Ecology (10 obras) · Engineering (10 obras) · Environmental Science (10 obras) · Sustainability (10 obras) · Business (8 obras) · Environmental resource management (8 obras) · Sustainable development (8 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae