Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Charles Hartshorne

Datos Biográficos

ID290447
NOMBRECharles Hartshorne
NOMBRESCharles
APELLIDOHartshorne
FIRMAHARTSHORNE C
AFILIACIONESMortimer Surgery
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS134
TOTAL DE CITAS19
TOTAL COMO AUTOR134
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1841
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2014
ÍNDICE H3
  • Innocence and Power

    Clarence E Ayres, Charles Hartshorne et al.•BOOK•Innocence and Power•2014

  • The darkness and the light

    Charles Hartshorne•BOOK•The darkness and the light•1990

  • Teísmo clásico y neoclásico desde una perspectiva histórica y sistemática

    Open Access•Charles Hartshorne, Jorge F Hernández•ARTICLE•Estudios filosofía historia letras•1986

  • The Acting Person

    Charles Hartshorne, Karol Wojtyla et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1980

  • The Rights of the Subhuman World

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Environmental Ethics•1979

  • Charles Morris

    Open Access•Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Semiotica•1979

  • Theism in Asian and Western Thought

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1978•Citada por: 1

    L'A. intitule la vision stoico-spinoziste pantheisme classique, en situant Spinoza comme le point de depart d'un theisme nouveau, et essaie de trouver des paralleles en Asie. Ceux-ci peuvent etre trouves dans une forme du bouddhisme Mahayana que l'on appelle la tradition Hua-Yen, telle qu'elle est representee par Fa Tsang dans la Chine medievale: celui-ci considere que toutes les choses s'interpenetrent au sein d'un cosmos qui est le neant et le …

  • John Hick on Logical and Ontological Necessity

    Open Access•Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Religious Studies•1977

    A number of writers have recently taken fresh looks at the many centuries-old ontological proof of Anselm. 1 Three of these writers seem to agree with me that traditional ways of treating this topic have been inadequate and that the proof, whether or not it is a sufficient reason for belief, is not without important bearings for philosophy of religion. These writers are Malcolm, Findlay, and Plantinga. With each of these I find considerable commo…

  • Whitehead's Differences from Buddhism

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1975

  • Perception and the "Concrete Abstractness" of Science

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1974

  • Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

    Daniel S Robinson, Charles Hartshorne et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1972

  • Anselm's Discovery

    Alvin Plantinga, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•1969

  • A Natural Theology for Our Time

    Robert Merrihew Adams, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•1969

  • The Reality of God and Other Essays

    W D Hudson, Schubert M Ogden et al.•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1968

    Journal Article Book Reviews Get access The Reality of God and Other Essays. By Schubert M. Ogden. (London : S.C.M. Press. 1967. Pp. xiii + 237. Price 30s). A Natural Theology for Our Time. By Charles Hartshorne. (La Salle, Illinois : Open Court. 1967. Pp. xiii + 145. Price $6.00). W. D. Hudson W. D. Hudson Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The Philosophical Quarterly, Volume 18, Issue 73, October 1968, Page…

  • A Natural Theology For Our Time

    William Horosz, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1968•Citada por: 3

  • Anselm's Discovery

    G D Duthie, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1967

    Book Reviews Anselm’s Discovery: A re-examination of the ontological proof for God’s existence. By Charles Hartshorne. (La Salle, Ill.: Open Court. 1965. Pp. xvi + 333. Price *6.00, paper *2.45). G. D. Duthie G. D. Duthie Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The Philosophical Quarterly, Volume 17, Issue 69, October 1967, Page 381, https://doi.org/10.2307/2217479 Published: 01 October 1967

  • Anselm's Discovery

    Daniel S Robinson, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1967

    Did Anselm, in his Ontological Argument (first advanced around 1070), make one of the greatest intellectual discoveries of all time, or did he merely fall into an interesting blunder? In his day, Anselm was criticized by Gaunilo. Subsequent philosophers have generally considered Gaunilo's criticisms to be weighty. Descartes' attempt to resuscitate argument led to Kant's supposed refutation, which most later philosophers have considered to be fund…

  • The Hartshorne Festschrift

    Daniel S Robinson, Charles Hartshorne et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1966

  • The Logic of Perfection and other Essays in Neo-Classical Metaphysics

    Doreen M Tulloch, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Quarterly•1964

    Book Reviews Get access The Logic of Perfection and other essays in neo-classical metaphysics. By Charles Hartshorne. (La Salle, Ill.: Open Court Publishing Company. 1962. Pp. xvi + 335. Price $6.00). D. M. Tulloch D. M. Tulloch Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar The Philosophical Quarterly, Volume 14, Issue 56, July 1964, Pages 275–276, https://doi.org/10.2307/2955476 Published: 01 July 1964

  • The Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassical Metaphysics.

    Henry W Johnstone, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•The Journal of Philosophy•1963

  • The Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassical Metaphysics

    Stephen C Pepper, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Journal of Aesthetics and Art…•1963

  • Rationale of the Ontological Proof

    Open Access•Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Theology Today•1963

  • The Logic of Perfection and Other Essays in Neoclassical Metaphysics

    Nelson Pike, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•1963

  • How Some Speak and Yet Do Not Speak of God

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1962

  • Wisdom as moderation

    Charles Hartshorne

Siguiente
  • A Natural Theology For Our Time

    William Horosz, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1968•Citada por: 3

  • The Formal Validity and Real Significance of the Ontological Argument

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•1944•Citada por: 3

  • Man's Vision of God, and the Logic of Theism

    Theodore M Greene, Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1942•Citada por: 3

  • Causal Necessities

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•The Philosophical Review•1954•Citada por: 2

  • Theism in Asian and Western Thought

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1978•Citada por: 1

    L'A. intitule la vision stoico-spinoziste pantheisme classique, en situant Spinoza comme le point de depart d'un theisme nouveau, et essaie de trouver des paralleles en Asie. Ceux-ci peuvent etre trouves dans une forme du bouddhisme Mahayana que l'on appelle la tradition Hua-Yen, telle qu'elle est representee par Fa Tsang dans la Chine medievale: celui-ci considere que toutes les choses s'interpenetrent au sein d'un cosmos qui est le neant et le …

  • Professor Hall on Perception

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1961•Citada por: 1

  • The Coming World Civilization

    Charles Hartshorne, William Ernest Hocking•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1957•Citada por: 1

  • Philosophers Speak of God

    D S Robinson, Charles Hartshorne et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1954•Citada por: 1

  • The Nature of the Self

    Charles Hartshorne, Risieri Frondizi•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1954•Citada por: 1

  • Leibniz's Greatest Discovery

    Charles Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•1946•Citada por: 1

  • The Hall of Oakham

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1848•Citada por: 1

  • English Medieval Embroidery

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1847•Citada por: 1

  • IV. Observations, in a Letter from the Rev. Charles Henry Hartshorne, M.A. to Thomas Amyot, Esq. Treasurer, upon the Present State of Orford Castle, in the County of Suffolk; with some Conjectures as …

    Open Access•Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeologia•1841

    Position.—ORFORD Castle is in no way remarkable for its position. It lies nearly two miles from the sea, and about half a mile from the river Ore, which here flows through low swampy ground, whilst on the land side the country is for some miles perfectly flat. But this natural weakness of its situation has been in some measure made up by the keep being erected upon a mound, that in a degree is artificial, and being surrounded by a fosse, varying …

  • English Medieval Embroidery

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1844

    Authorship attributed to Charles Henry Hartshorne; the work is also attributed to John Henry Parker

  • Rockingham Castle

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1844

    JOHN DE YERDOUN, office confirmed, on his paying to the end of his life to Queen Philippa forty pounds a year 1

  • On the Ancient Parliament and Castle of Acton Burnell

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1845

  • The Castle and Parliaments of Northampton

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1846

  • On some Anomalies Observable in the Earlier Styles of English Architecture

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1846

    IT has been usual with those who have made enquiries into the style of our early ecclesiastical buildings, to assign all those exhibiting marks of long and short work to the period of the Anglo-Saxons.Yet it may be reasonably doubted whether construction of this nature, taken by itself, affords sufficient evidence to favour such conclusions : and unless this kind of masonry be found united with proofs of another character less ambiguous, there is…

  • I.— Description of a Statue of Minerva Custos, and other Roman Antiquities, recently discovered on the estate of the Duke of Bedford, at Sibson and Bedford Purlieus, in the county of Northampton

    Open Access•Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeologia•1847

    The antiquities I have the honour, by the Duke of Bedford's permission, of transmitting an account of to the Society of Antiquaries, were found on two different parts of his Grace's estate during the spring of the years 1844 and 1845. Those to which the attention will be directed first are two small statues, with a sepulchral amphora and its contents, discovered together at the earlier period, by some labourers whilst they were engaged in cutting…

  • English Medieval Embroidery

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1847•Citada por: 1

  • The Hall of Oakham

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1848•Citada por: 1

  • Peverell’s Castle in the Peak

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1848

  • Caernarvon Castle

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1850

  • The Castle, and ‘The Provisions of Oxford.’

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1851

    (1851). The Castle, and ‘The Provisions of Oxford.’. Archaeological Journal: Vol. 8, No. 1, pp. 354-365

  • The Obsequies of Queen Katharine of Arragon at Peterborough

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1854

  • The Parliaments of Cambridge

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1855

  • Original Documents Bill of Medicines Furnished for the Use of Edward I. 34 and 35 EDW. I., 1306–7

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles H Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1857

  • De Montalto

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1858

  • The Parliaments of Carlisle

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1859

  • The Parliaments of Gloucester

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1860

  • Powysland and Powis Castle

    Charles Hartshorne, C H Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Journal of the British…•1861

  • Illustrations of Domestic Manners During the Reign of Edward I

    Charles Hartshorne, C H Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Journal of the British…•1862

  • Illustrations of Domestic Manners During the Reign of Edward I

    Charles Hartshorne, C H Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Journal of the British…•1862

  • Illustrations of Domestic Manners During the Reign of Edward I

    Charles Hartshorne, C H Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Journal of the British…•1862

  • Illustrations of Domestic Manners in the Reign of King Edward I

    Charles Hartshorne, C H Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Journal of the British…•1862

  • The Royal Councils of Worcester

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1862

  • Rochester Castle

    Charles Hartshorne, Charles Henry Hartshorne•ARTICLE•Archaeological Journal•1863

Philosophy (104 obras) · Epistemology (74 obras) · Art (31 obras) · History (30 obras) · Philosophy (29 obras) · Computer Science (28 obras) · Contemporary philosophy (25 obras) · Theology (21 obras) · Download (20 obras) · General interest (20 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae