Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Lesley Gray

Datos Biográficos

ID3603478
NOMBRELesley Gray
NOMBRESLesley
APELLIDOGray
FIRMAGRAY L
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Otago
ORCID0000-0001-6414-3236
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS15
TOTAL DE CITAS9
TOTAL COMO AUTOR15
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2012
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2025
ÍNDICE H1
  • Belonging in urban park and playgrounds

    Open Access•Meredith A Perry, Parimala S Kanagasabai et al.•ARTICLE•Wellbeing Space and Society•2025

    Discrimination in public parks negatively impacts the wellbeing of disabled children and their families, despite their legal right to play. • Access to play is closely tied to wellbeing elements such as cultural identity, inclusive design, equity, and self-determination, as framed by the Te Pae Māhutonga model. • Physical and social barriers persist, requiring disabled children and their families to exert extra effort to access play spaces, affec…

  • The lived experience of hotel isolation and quarantine at the Aotearoa New Zealand border for Covid-19

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Carol Macdonald et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2022

  • Sizing up disaster risk reduction

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Julia Becker et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2022

  • A qualitative study of emergency management considerations for big-bodied people in Aotearoa New Zealand

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Carol Macdonald et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2022

  • Self-identified fat people’s understanding of the need for, and use of, long needles when being vaccinated against Covid-19

    Open Access•George Parker, Cat Pausé et al.•ARTICLE•Critical Public Health•2022

    This short report presents the findings of an online survey of self-identified fat people in eight countries identified as having guidelines for the use of long needles in SARS-CoV-2 novel coronavirus (COVID-19) vaccination programmes. The survey captures fat people’s understanding of the need for, and knowledge about the use of, a long needle when being vaccinated against COVID-19. Our findings identified a knowledge gap amongst fat people about…

  • Resisting the problematisation of fatness in Covid-19

    Open Access•Cat Pausé, George Parker et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2021

    The purpose of this paper is to explore the problematisation of fatness in contemporary responses to the COVID-19 pandemic. This paper draws from the catalogue of reports from journalists informed largely by an array of non-peer reviewed scientific literature documenting the relationship between fatness and COVID-19. Our method of enquiry is to examine fatness and COVID-19 through a problematisation lens that enables us to interrogate the scienti…

  • Importance of Immediate Electronic-Based Feedback to Enhance Feedback for First-Time CPR Trainees

    Open Access•Patrycja Misztal-Okońska, Krzysztof Goniewicz et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    Sudden cardiac arrest is one of the leading causes of death globally. The recommended clinical management in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest cases is the immediate initiation of high-quality cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Training mannequins should be combined with technology that provides students with detailed immediate feedback on the quality of CPR performance. This study aimed to verify the impacts of the type of feedback (basic or deta…

  • “We only have the one”

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Alison Rushton et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2020

  • Extreme weather events in early summer 2018 connected by a recurrent hemispheric wave-7 pattern

    Open Access•Kai Kornhuber, Scott Osprey et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Research Letters•2019

    The summer of 2018 witnessed a number of extreme weather events such as heatwaves in North America, Western Europe and the Caspian Sea region, and rainfall extremes in South-East Europe and Japan that occurred near-simultaneously. Here we show that some of these extremes were connected by an amplified hemisphere-wide wavenumber 7 circulation pattern. We show that this pattern constitutes an important teleconnection in Northern Hemisphere summer a…

  • Health systems and genuine engagement

    Open Access•Sarah Derrett, Charlotte Adank et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Contemporary Art and Global Identity in the Arabian Peninsula and Azerbaijan

    Lesley Gray•ARTICLE•Journal of Arabian Studies•2017

    Contemporary art is used not only to communicate inclusivity in the larger global art community, but also as the chosen medium for the emerging states of Qatar, the UAE, and Azerbaijan to express their modern identity to a global audience. The media discourse surrounding the burgeoning art scenes in the Gulf states and Azerbaijan is used to analyze the impact of contemporary art and its connection to modern Gulf and Azerbaijani identity, and the …

  • Social Determinants of Health, Disaster Vulnerability, Severe and Morbid Obesity in Adults

    Open Access•Lesley Gray•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2017

    Severe and morbid obesity are associated with highly elevated risks of adverse health outcomes and the prevalence of severe obesity is increasing globally. To date, disaster literature has not considered severe and morbid obesity as a specific vulnerability, despite reports of people being left behind during disasters because of their body size, shape or weight. The complex causes of obesity are associated with the social determinants of health a…

  • Morbid Obesity in Disasters

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Carol Macdonald•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2016

    It is a frightening reality for some people to be caught up in the midst of a disaster, alone and vulnerable due to their relative size, shape or weight. A literature search failed to find any empirical reports of data specific to body mass index (BMI) in disaster situations. A handful of largely anecdotal reports described situations in which people categorised as morbidly obese were negatively impacted in disasters because of their size and/or …

  • Patient resistance as a resource

    Open Access•Josh Barton, Kelsi Dew et al.•ARTICLE•Sociology of Health & Illness•2016•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 10

    This study uses conversation analysis to explore 'candidate obstacles', a practice observed in sequences of patient resistance to lifestyle advice within health professional consultations. This article presents illustrative analyses of selected data excerpts drawn from audio-visual recordings of 116 tracked consultations between health professionals and 34 patients newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus in New Zealand. The analysis shows t…

  • Community responses to communication campaigns for influenza A (H1N1)

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Carol Macdonald et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2012

    The responses from all groups endorsed the need for community based risk management including information dissemination. Engaging with communities will be essential to facilitate preparedness and build community resilience to future pandemic events. This research provides an illustration of the complexities of how people understand and respond to health messages related to the H1N1 pandemic. The importance of the differences identified in the ana…

  • Patient resistance as a resource

    Open Access•Josh Barton, Kelsi Dew et al.•ARTICLE•Sociology of Health & Illness•2016•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 10

    This study uses conversation analysis to explore 'candidate obstacles', a practice observed in sequences of patient resistance to lifestyle advice within health professional consultations. This article presents illustrative analyses of selected data excerpts drawn from audio-visual recordings of 116 tracked consultations between health professionals and 34 patients newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus in New Zealand. The analysis shows t…

  • Community responses to communication campaigns for influenza A (H1N1)

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Carol Macdonald et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2012

    The responses from all groups endorsed the need for community based risk management including information dissemination. Engaging with communities will be essential to facilitate preparedness and build community resilience to future pandemic events. This research provides an illustration of the complexities of how people understand and respond to health messages related to the H1N1 pandemic. The importance of the differences identified in the ana…

  • Morbid Obesity in Disasters

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Carol Macdonald•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2016

    It is a frightening reality for some people to be caught up in the midst of a disaster, alone and vulnerable due to their relative size, shape or weight. A literature search failed to find any empirical reports of data specific to body mass index (BMI) in disaster situations. A handful of largely anecdotal reports described situations in which people categorised as morbidly obese were negatively impacted in disasters because of their size and/or …

  • Patient resistance as a resource

    Open Access•Josh Barton, Kelsi Dew et al.•ARTICLE•Sociology of Health & Illness•2016•Citada por: 9•Referencias: 10

    This study uses conversation analysis to explore 'candidate obstacles', a practice observed in sequences of patient resistance to lifestyle advice within health professional consultations. This article presents illustrative analyses of selected data excerpts drawn from audio-visual recordings of 116 tracked consultations between health professionals and 34 patients newly diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus in New Zealand. The analysis shows t…

  • Contemporary Art and Global Identity in the Arabian Peninsula and Azerbaijan

    Lesley Gray•ARTICLE•Journal of Arabian Studies•2017

    Contemporary art is used not only to communicate inclusivity in the larger global art community, but also as the chosen medium for the emerging states of Qatar, the UAE, and Azerbaijan to express their modern identity to a global audience. The media discourse surrounding the burgeoning art scenes in the Gulf states and Azerbaijan is used to analyze the impact of contemporary art and its connection to modern Gulf and Azerbaijani identity, and the …

  • Social Determinants of Health, Disaster Vulnerability, Severe and Morbid Obesity in Adults

    Open Access•Lesley Gray•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2017

    Severe and morbid obesity are associated with highly elevated risks of adverse health outcomes and the prevalence of severe obesity is increasing globally. To date, disaster literature has not considered severe and morbid obesity as a specific vulnerability, despite reports of people being left behind during disasters because of their body size, shape or weight. The complex causes of obesity are associated with the social determinants of health a…

  • Extreme weather events in early summer 2018 connected by a recurrent hemispheric wave-7 pattern

    Open Access•Kai Kornhuber, Scott Osprey et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Research Letters•2019

    The summer of 2018 witnessed a number of extreme weather events such as heatwaves in North America, Western Europe and the Caspian Sea region, and rainfall extremes in South-East Europe and Japan that occurred near-simultaneously. Here we show that some of these extremes were connected by an amplified hemisphere-wide wavenumber 7 circulation pattern. We show that this pattern constitutes an important teleconnection in Northern Hemisphere summer a…

  • Health systems and genuine engagement

    Open Access•Sarah Derrett, Charlotte Adank et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • “We only have the one”

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Alison Rushton et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2020

  • Resisting the problematisation of fatness in Covid-19

    Open Access•Cat Pausé, George Parker et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2021

    The purpose of this paper is to explore the problematisation of fatness in contemporary responses to the COVID-19 pandemic. This paper draws from the catalogue of reports from journalists informed largely by an array of non-peer reviewed scientific literature documenting the relationship between fatness and COVID-19. Our method of enquiry is to examine fatness and COVID-19 through a problematisation lens that enables us to interrogate the scienti…

  • Importance of Immediate Electronic-Based Feedback to Enhance Feedback for First-Time CPR Trainees

    Open Access•Patrycja Misztal-Okońska, Krzysztof Goniewicz et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    Sudden cardiac arrest is one of the leading causes of death globally. The recommended clinical management in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest cases is the immediate initiation of high-quality cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). Training mannequins should be combined with technology that provides students with detailed immediate feedback on the quality of CPR performance. This study aimed to verify the impacts of the type of feedback (basic or deta…

  • The lived experience of hotel isolation and quarantine at the Aotearoa New Zealand border for Covid-19

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Carol Macdonald et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2022

  • Sizing up disaster risk reduction

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Julia Becker et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2022

  • A qualitative study of emergency management considerations for big-bodied people in Aotearoa New Zealand

    Open Access•Lesley Gray, Carol Macdonald et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of Disaster…•2022

  • Self-identified fat people’s understanding of the need for, and use of, long needles when being vaccinated against Covid-19

    Open Access•George Parker, Cat Pausé et al.•ARTICLE•Critical Public Health•2022

    This short report presents the findings of an online survey of self-identified fat people in eight countries identified as having guidelines for the use of long needles in SARS-CoV-2 novel coronavirus (COVID-19) vaccination programmes. The survey captures fat people’s understanding of the need for, and knowledge about the use of, a long needle when being vaccinated against COVID-19. Our findings identified a knowledge gap amongst fat people about…

  • Belonging in urban park and playgrounds

    Open Access•Meredith A Perry, Parimala S Kanagasabai et al.•ARTICLE•Wellbeing Space and Society•2025

    Discrimination in public parks negatively impacts the wellbeing of disabled children and their families, despite their legal right to play. • Access to play is closely tied to wellbeing elements such as cultural identity, inclusive design, equity, and self-determination, as framed by the Te Pae Māhutonga model. • Physical and social barriers persist, requiring disabled children and their families to exert extra effort to access play spaces, affec…

Medicine (10 obras) · Political science (10 obras) · Psychology (8 obras) · Public relations (7 obras) · Sociology (6 obras) · Environmental health (5 obras) · Qualitative research (5 obras) · Disaster Response and Management (4 obras) · Geography (4 obras) · Medical education (4 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae