Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

David Strong

Datos Biográficos

ID3631827
NOMBREDavid Strong
NOMBRESDavid
APELLIDOStrong
FIRMASTRONG D
AFILIACIONESIndiana University Bloomington
ORCID0000-0002-8554-1548
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS27
TOTAL DE CITAS178
TOTAL COMO AUTOR27
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1985
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2025
ÍNDICE H6
  • The “pressure” of being an adolescent in the West Bank, Palestine

    Open Access•Dina Hamideh, Hamzeh Al Zabadi et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2025

    Introduction: Over 27% of adults in Palestine are reported to have hypertension, and there is limited knowledge about hypertension rates among Palestinian adolescents residing in the West Bank, Palestine. Prolonged exposure to forced displacement has adverse impacts on health, including the risk of hypertension. This study assessed the relationship between refugee status, prehypertension, and hypertension among Palestinian adolescents residing in…

  • Late Holocene palaeoenvironments within northern Arizona’s Wupatki - Anaasází bikin region, in relation to northern Sinagua occupation

    Open Access•R Scott Anderson, David Strong et al.•ARTICLE•Vegetation History and…•2025•Referencias: 8

  • Assessing the effects of Enhanced Multicomponent Proactive Navigator-Assisted Cessation of Tobacco Use within a federally qualified health center (Empact-Us)

    Open Access•Gabriel Ramirez, Gabriela Favela Ramirez et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2024

    ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT05750537, Registered on March 1, 2023. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT05750537

  • Factors predicting parent engagement in a family-based childhood obesity prevention and control program

    Open Access•Emily A Schmied, Hala Madanat et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2023

    NCT02197390, 22/07/2014

  • Declines in cigarette smoking among US adolescents and young adults

    Open Access•John P Pierce, Man Luo et al.•ARTICLE•Tobacco Control•2023

    Since 1997, a large decline in cigarette smoking occurred in the US population under age 24 years, that was independent of the 2017-19 adolescent surge in past 30-day e-cigarette vaping. Further research is needed to assess whether the 2014-15 to 2018-19 increase in exclusive vaping in those aged 18-24 years is a cohort effect from earlier dependence on e-cigarette vaping as adolescents

  • Evaluating US smokers’ willingness to pay for different cigarette packaging designs before and after real-world exposure in a randomised trial

    Matthew D Stone, Claudiu V Dimofte et al.•ARTICLE•Tobacco Control•2022

    Compared with US branded packs, the negative valuation of non-branded GWL packs attenuates with even 3 months' use but does not generalise to non-used GWLs. This suggests that GWLs should be regularly refreshed. The appeal valuation of industry imagery suggests that the US plan to retain such imagery on packs may ameliorate the effect of GWLs

  • Married Life in the Middle Ages, 900–1300

    David Strong•ARTICLE•Sixteenth Century Journal•2021

  • Role of affective reactivity induced by cigarette packaging including graphic warning labels

    Matthew D Stone, David R Strong et al.•ARTICLE•Tobacco Control•2021

    Initial reactions to GWL packs, a blank pack, and smokers' current US pack reflected negative, neutral, and positive affect, respectively. Different versions of the GWL pack elicited different levels and types of immediate negative affect

  • Narrative review of social media as a research tool for diet and weight loss

    Open Access•Jessica R Hawks, Hala Madanat et al.•ARTICLE•Computers in Human Behavior•2020

  • A Call to Mission - A History of the Jesuits in China 1842-1954

    David Strong•BOOK•Call to Mission - a History of…•2018

  • A Call to Mission - A History of the Jesuits in China 1842-1954

    David Strong, Dianne Rayson et al.•BOOK•Bonhoeffer Legacy•2018

  • Carnival and Literature in Early Modern England

    David Strong•ARTICLE•Sixteenth Century Journal•2013

  • Improvements in Indicators of Diabetes-related Health Status Among First Nations Individuals Enrolled in a Community-driven Diabetes Complications Mobile Screening Program in Alberta, Canada

    Open Access•Richard T Oster, Sandra Shade et al.•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Public Health•2010•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 18

  • Rationale and Implementation of the SLICK Project

    Open Access•Implementation Committee of the Aboriginal Diabetes Initiative, David R Strong…•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Public Health•2006•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 19

  • The impact of sexual arousal on sexual risk‐taking

    David Strong, David A Strong et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Sex Research•2005•Citada por: 13•Referencias: 4

    Quantitative studies have shown that both straight and gay men with a low propensity for inhibition of sexual arousal are more likely to engage in unprotected sex in the face of risk. This article reports findings from an interview study of both straight and gay men focusing on the individual's experience of the impact of sexual arousal on risk management. The impact of the immediate post-ejaculatory period and the effects of condoms on sexual ar…

  • Sexual activity and risk taking in young heterosexual men

    John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Sex Research•2004•Citada por: 51•Referencias: 3

    In this research we explored three aspects of personality relevant to sexual activity and sexual risk taking in heterosexual men. Men with low inhibition of sexual arousal in the face of risk (low SIS2) reported more partners with whom they use no condoms and more lifetime "one night stands." Men who experience increased sexual interest in states of depression (MSQ) reported more partners in the past year and more one night stands. The disinhibit…

  • Sexual Risk-Taking in Gay Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 39•Referencias: 44

  • The Relation Between Mood and Sexuality in Heterosexual Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 38•Referencias: 14

  • The Relation Between Mood and Sexuality in Gay Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 27•Referencias: 15

  • Philosophy in the Service of Things

    David Strong•CHAPTER•Technology and the Good Life?•2000

  • Borgmann's Philosophy of Technology

    David Strong, Eric Higgs•CHAPTER•Technology and the Good Life?•2000

    The twofold task of philosophy is to engage philosophy with issues that matter and to involve the public in a philosophical conversation about these matters. For Borgmann, the task of philosophy is to engage “the things that matter’ quite literally. The distinction between “focal things” and “devices” has proven to be valuable to philosophers and laypeople alike: Borgmann's account of the difference between things and devices is easy to grasp int…

  • Technology and the Good Life?

    Eric Higgs, Andrew Light et al.•BOOK•Technology and the Good Life?•2000

    Can we use technology in the pursuit of a good life, or are we doomed to having our lives organized and our priorities set by the demands of machines and systems? How can philosophy help us to make technology a servant rather than a master? Technology and the Good Life? uses a careful collective analysis of Albert Borgmann's controversial and influential ideas as a jumping-off point from which to address questions such as these about the role and…

  • Technology and the Good Life

    Andrew Light, David Strong et al.•BOOK•Technology and the Good Life?•2000

  • Leveraging the State

    David Strong, David W Strong et al.•ARTICLE•American Sociological Review•2000•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 41

    This study analyses African Americans' success in getting the state to improve access to a basic social right-the right to a public education-in the late nineteenth-and early twentieth-century South. During this period, Southern blacks were deprived of the right to vote and many of their civil rights. We find that the loss of political and civil rights influenced the means that blacks could use to affect policy, and it limited the policy objectiv…

  • Disclosive Discourse, Ecology, and Technology

    David R Strong, David Strong•ARTICLE•Environmental Ethics•1994

Siguiente
  • Sexual activity and risk taking in young heterosexual men

    John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Sex Research•2004•Citada por: 51•Referencias: 3

    In this research we explored three aspects of personality relevant to sexual activity and sexual risk taking in heterosexual men. Men with low inhibition of sexual arousal in the face of risk (low SIS2) reported more partners with whom they use no condoms and more lifetime "one night stands." Men who experience increased sexual interest in states of depression (MSQ) reported more partners in the past year and more one night stands. The disinhibit…

  • Sexual Risk-Taking in Gay Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 39•Referencias: 44

  • The Relation Between Mood and Sexuality in Heterosexual Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 38•Referencias: 14

  • The Relation Between Mood and Sexuality in Gay Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 27•Referencias: 15

  • The impact of sexual arousal on sexual risk‐taking

    David Strong, David A Strong et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Sex Research•2005•Citada por: 13•Referencias: 4

    Quantitative studies have shown that both straight and gay men with a low propensity for inhibition of sexual arousal are more likely to engage in unprotected sex in the face of risk. This article reports findings from an interview study of both straight and gay men focusing on the individual's experience of the impact of sexual arousal on risk management. The impact of the immediate post-ejaculatory period and the effects of condoms on sexual ar…

  • Leveraging the State

    David Strong, David W Strong et al.•ARTICLE•American Sociological Review•2000•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 41

    This study analyses African Americans' success in getting the state to improve access to a basic social right-the right to a public education-in the late nineteenth-and early twentieth-century South. During this period, Southern blacks were deprived of the right to vote and many of their civil rights. We find that the loss of political and civil rights influenced the means that blacks could use to affect policy, and it limited the policy objectiv…

  • Rationale and Implementation of the SLICK Project

    Open Access•Implementation Committee of the Aboriginal Diabetes Initiative, David R Strong…•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Public Health•2006•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 19

  • Improvements in Indicators of Diabetes-related Health Status Among First Nations Individuals Enrolled in a Community-driven Diabetes Complications Mobile Screening Program in Alberta, Canada

    Open Access•Richard T Oster, Sandra Shade et al.•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Public Health•2010•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 18

  • The King's Point complex, western Newfoundland

    Bill Mercer, Ben Mercer et al.•REPORT•1985

  • The Promise of Technology Versus God's Promise In Job

    Open Access•David Strong•ARTICLE•Theology Today•1991

    “In our age, nearly everything we confront on a daily basis is either already under control or it is viewed as something to bring under control and to be made use of. In direct opposition to this way of seeing, interpreting, and taking up with things are the creation stories of the Bible and the vision of wild creation in Job. Wild things in these passages do not need to be rearranged, ‘developed,’ or made use of before they reach the fullness of…

  • Disclosive Discourse, Ecology, and Technology

    David R Strong, David Strong•ARTICLE•Environmental Ethics•1994

  • Philosophy in the Service of Things

    David Strong•CHAPTER•Technology and the Good Life?•2000

  • Borgmann's Philosophy of Technology

    David Strong, Eric Higgs•CHAPTER•Technology and the Good Life?•2000

    The twofold task of philosophy is to engage philosophy with issues that matter and to involve the public in a philosophical conversation about these matters. For Borgmann, the task of philosophy is to engage “the things that matter’ quite literally. The distinction between “focal things” and “devices” has proven to be valuable to philosophers and laypeople alike: Borgmann's account of the difference between things and devices is easy to grasp int…

  • Technology and the Good Life?

    Eric Higgs, Andrew Light et al.•BOOK•Technology and the Good Life?•2000

    Can we use technology in the pursuit of a good life, or are we doomed to having our lives organized and our priorities set by the demands of machines and systems? How can philosophy help us to make technology a servant rather than a master? Technology and the Good Life? uses a careful collective analysis of Albert Borgmann's controversial and influential ideas as a jumping-off point from which to address questions such as these about the role and…

  • Technology and the Good Life

    Andrew Light, David Strong et al.•BOOK•Technology and the Good Life?•2000

  • Leveraging the State

    David Strong, David W Strong et al.•ARTICLE•American Sociological Review•2000•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 41

    This study analyses African Americans' success in getting the state to improve access to a basic social right-the right to a public education-in the late nineteenth-and early twentieth-century South. During this period, Southern blacks were deprived of the right to vote and many of their civil rights. We find that the loss of political and civil rights influenced the means that blacks could use to affect policy, and it limited the policy objectiv…

  • Sexual Risk-Taking in Gay Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 39•Referencias: 44

  • The Relation Between Mood and Sexuality in Heterosexual Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 38•Referencias: 14

  • The Relation Between Mood and Sexuality in Gay Men

    Open Access•John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•Archives of Sexual Behavior•2003•Citada por: 27•Referencias: 15

  • Sexual activity and risk taking in young heterosexual men

    John Bancroft, Erick Janssen et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Sex Research•2004•Citada por: 51•Referencias: 3

    In this research we explored three aspects of personality relevant to sexual activity and sexual risk taking in heterosexual men. Men with low inhibition of sexual arousal in the face of risk (low SIS2) reported more partners with whom they use no condoms and more lifetime "one night stands." Men who experience increased sexual interest in states of depression (MSQ) reported more partners in the past year and more one night stands. The disinhibit…

  • The impact of sexual arousal on sexual risk‐taking

    David Strong, David A Strong et al.•ARTICLE•The Journal of Sex Research•2005•Citada por: 13•Referencias: 4

    Quantitative studies have shown that both straight and gay men with a low propensity for inhibition of sexual arousal are more likely to engage in unprotected sex in the face of risk. This article reports findings from an interview study of both straight and gay men focusing on the individual's experience of the impact of sexual arousal on risk management. The impact of the immediate post-ejaculatory period and the effects of condoms on sexual ar…

  • Rationale and Implementation of the SLICK Project

    Open Access•Implementation Committee of the Aboriginal Diabetes Initiative, David R Strong…•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Public Health•2006•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 19

  • Improvements in Indicators of Diabetes-related Health Status Among First Nations Individuals Enrolled in a Community-driven Diabetes Complications Mobile Screening Program in Alberta, Canada

    Open Access•Richard T Oster, Sandra Shade et al.•ARTICLE•Canadian Journal of Public Health•2010•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 18

  • Carnival and Literature in Early Modern England

    David Strong•ARTICLE•Sixteenth Century Journal•2013

  • A Call to Mission - A History of the Jesuits in China 1842-1954

    David Strong•BOOK•Call to Mission - a History of…•2018

  • A Call to Mission - A History of the Jesuits in China 1842-1954

    David Strong, Dianne Rayson et al.•BOOK•Bonhoeffer Legacy•2018

  • Narrative review of social media as a research tool for diet and weight loss

    Open Access•Jessica R Hawks, Hala Madanat et al.•ARTICLE•Computers in Human Behavior•2020

  • Married Life in the Middle Ages, 900–1300

    David Strong•ARTICLE•Sixteenth Century Journal•2021

  • Role of affective reactivity induced by cigarette packaging including graphic warning labels

    Matthew D Stone, David R Strong et al.•ARTICLE•Tobacco Control•2021

    Initial reactions to GWL packs, a blank pack, and smokers' current US pack reflected negative, neutral, and positive affect, respectively. Different versions of the GWL pack elicited different levels and types of immediate negative affect

  • Evaluating US smokers’ willingness to pay for different cigarette packaging designs before and after real-world exposure in a randomised trial

    Matthew D Stone, Claudiu V Dimofte et al.•ARTICLE•Tobacco Control•2022

    Compared with US branded packs, the negative valuation of non-branded GWL packs attenuates with even 3 months' use but does not generalise to non-used GWLs. This suggests that GWLs should be regularly refreshed. The appeal valuation of industry imagery suggests that the US plan to retain such imagery on packs may ameliorate the effect of GWLs

  • Factors predicting parent engagement in a family-based childhood obesity prevention and control program

    Open Access•Emily A Schmied, Hala Madanat et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2023

    NCT02197390, 22/07/2014

  • Declines in cigarette smoking among US adolescents and young adults

    Open Access•John P Pierce, Man Luo et al.•ARTICLE•Tobacco Control•2023

    Since 1997, a large decline in cigarette smoking occurred in the US population under age 24 years, that was independent of the 2017-19 adolescent surge in past 30-day e-cigarette vaping. Further research is needed to assess whether the 2014-15 to 2018-19 increase in exclusive vaping in those aged 18-24 years is a cohort effect from earlier dependence on e-cigarette vaping as adolescents

  • Assessing the effects of Enhanced Multicomponent Proactive Navigator-Assisted Cessation of Tobacco Use within a federally qualified health center (Empact-Us)

    Open Access•Gabriel Ramirez, Gabriela Favela Ramirez et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2024

    ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT05750537, Registered on March 1, 2023. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT05750537

Medicine (9 obras) · Psychology (8 obras) · Sociology (8 obras) · History (7 obras) · Clinical Psychology (6 obras) · Psychiatry (6 obras) · Eating Disorders and Behaviors (5 obras) · Political science (5 obras) · Sexuality, Behavior, and Technology (5 obras) · Social Psychology (5 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae