Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Beatrix Campbell

Datos Biográficos

ID3741964
NOMBREBeatrix Campbell
NOMBRESBeatrix
APELLIDOCampbell
FIRMACAMPBELL B
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS9
TOTAL DE CITAS20
TOTAL COMO AUTOR10
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1980
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2023
ÍNDICE H2
  • Secrets and Silence

    Beatrix Campbell•BOOK•Secrets and Silence•2023

  • Secrets and Silence

    Beatrix Campbell•BOOK•Secrets and Silence•2023

    The child sexual abuse scandal in the English county of Cleveland in the 1980s was a defining moment but not the scandal we were led to believe it was. Acclaimed journalist Beatrix Campbell has uncovered government documents that show how medical evidence of childhood rape identified by pioneering paediatricians was deemed credible but ‘dangerous’ – it was more important to save money than save children. This book reveals how this secret has fram…

  • The Iron Ladies revisited

    Julie V Gottlieb, Beatrix Campbell et al.•ARTICLE•Women s History Review•2019•Citada por: 1

    Beatrix Campbell was one of the first feminists to try to make sense of women’s support for Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher and their mobilisation for the Conservative Party since the beginning of the twentieth century. Her book The Iron Ladies: Why Do Women Vote Tory? (1987) was groundbreaking when it was published, and it is still highly informative and instructive in making sense of women’s leadership and support for the Tory Party today. In …

  • After neoliberalism

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Soundings•2014

  • And All That

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1991•Citada por: 1

  • Two generations

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell et al.•ARTICLE•Women a Cultural Review•1990•Citada por: 1

  • Feminism and Class Politics

    Clara Connolly, Lynne Segal et al.•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1986•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

    In December 1984 Angela Weir and Elizabeth Wilson, two founding members of Feminist Review, published an article assessing contemporary British feminism and its relationship to the left and to class struggle. They suggested that the women's movement in general, and socialist-feminism in particular, had lost its former political sharpness. The academic focus of socialist-feminism has proved more interested in theorizing the ideological basis of se…

  • Wigan Pier Revisited

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Labour / Le Travail•1986•Citada por: 5

  • Wigan Pier Revisited

    Angela Coyle, Beatrix Campbell et al.•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1985

  • A Feminist Sexual Politics

    Open Access•Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1980•Citada por: 10•Referencias: 1

    There was a time when feminism was caricatured as being obsessed with orgasm and life's private parts. It couldn't and probably wouldn't be now, not least perhaps because of the demise of a feminist sexual politics as an optimistic feature of the women's liberation movement. The time is ripe to review our sexual politics, and I get the feeling anyway that there are the rumblings of an uprising in the mainstream of the movement. There is dissatisf…

  • A Feminist Sexual Politics

    Open Access•Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1980•Citada por: 10•Referencias: 1

    There was a time when feminism was caricatured as being obsessed with orgasm and life's private parts. It couldn't and probably wouldn't be now, not least perhaps because of the demise of a feminist sexual politics as an optimistic feature of the women's liberation movement. The time is ripe to review our sexual politics, and I get the feeling anyway that there are the rumblings of an uprising in the mainstream of the movement. There is dissatisf…

  • Wigan Pier Revisited

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Labour / Le Travail•1986•Citada por: 5

  • Feminism and Class Politics

    Clara Connolly, Lynne Segal et al.•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1986•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

    In December 1984 Angela Weir and Elizabeth Wilson, two founding members of Feminist Review, published an article assessing contemporary British feminism and its relationship to the left and to class struggle. They suggested that the women's movement in general, and socialist-feminism in particular, had lost its former political sharpness. The academic focus of socialist-feminism has proved more interested in theorizing the ideological basis of se…

  • The Iron Ladies revisited

    Julie V Gottlieb, Beatrix Campbell et al.•ARTICLE•Women s History Review•2019•Citada por: 1

    Beatrix Campbell was one of the first feminists to try to make sense of women’s support for Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher and their mobilisation for the Conservative Party since the beginning of the twentieth century. Her book The Iron Ladies: Why Do Women Vote Tory? (1987) was groundbreaking when it was published, and it is still highly informative and instructive in making sense of women’s leadership and support for the Tory Party today. In …

  • And All That

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1991•Citada por: 1

  • Two generations

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell et al.•ARTICLE•Women a Cultural Review•1990•Citada por: 1

  • A Feminist Sexual Politics

    Open Access•Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1980•Citada por: 10•Referencias: 1

    There was a time when feminism was caricatured as being obsessed with orgasm and life's private parts. It couldn't and probably wouldn't be now, not least perhaps because of the demise of a feminist sexual politics as an optimistic feature of the women's liberation movement. The time is ripe to review our sexual politics, and I get the feeling anyway that there are the rumblings of an uprising in the mainstream of the movement. There is dissatisf…

  • Wigan Pier Revisited

    Angela Coyle, Beatrix Campbell et al.•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1985

  • Feminism and Class Politics

    Clara Connolly, Lynne Segal et al.•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1986•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

    In December 1984 Angela Weir and Elizabeth Wilson, two founding members of Feminist Review, published an article assessing contemporary British feminism and its relationship to the left and to class struggle. They suggested that the women's movement in general, and socialist-feminism in particular, had lost its former political sharpness. The academic focus of socialist-feminism has proved more interested in theorizing the ideological basis of se…

  • Wigan Pier Revisited

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Labour / Le Travail•1986•Citada por: 5

  • Two generations

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell et al.•ARTICLE•Women a Cultural Review•1990•Citada por: 1

  • And All That

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Feminist Review•1991•Citada por: 1

  • After neoliberalism

    Beatrix Campbell, B J Campbell•ARTICLE•Soundings•2014

  • The Iron Ladies revisited

    Julie V Gottlieb, Beatrix Campbell et al.•ARTICLE•Women s History Review•2019•Citada por: 1

    Beatrix Campbell was one of the first feminists to try to make sense of women’s support for Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher and their mobilisation for the Conservative Party since the beginning of the twentieth century. Her book The Iron Ladies: Why Do Women Vote Tory? (1987) was groundbreaking when it was published, and it is still highly informative and instructive in making sense of women’s leadership and support for the Tory Party today. In …

  • Secrets and Silence

    Beatrix Campbell•BOOK•Secrets and Silence•2023

  • Secrets and Silence

    Beatrix Campbell•BOOK•Secrets and Silence•2023

    The child sexual abuse scandal in the English county of Cleveland in the 1980s was a defining moment but not the scandal we were led to believe it was. Acclaimed journalist Beatrix Campbell has uncovered government documents that show how medical evidence of childhood rape identified by pioneering paediatricians was deemed credible but ‘dangerous’ – it was more important to save money than save children. This book reveals how this secret has fram…

Political science (7 obras) · Sociology (6 obras) · Law (5 obras) · Politics (5 obras) · Anthropology (4 obras) · Cultural Studies (4 obras) · Feminism (4 obras) · Gender Politics and Representation (4 obras) · Gender Studies (4 obras) · Human sexuality (4 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae