Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Tzvi Abusch

Datos Biográficos

ID3768686
NOMBRETzvi Abusch
NOMBRESTzvi
APELLIDOAbusch
FIRMAABUSCH T
AFILIACIONESBrandeis University
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS18
TOTAL DE CITAS7
TOTAL COMO AUTOR15
TOTAL COMO EDITOR3
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1974
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2025
ÍNDICE H2
  • A Stanza Analysis of Ninurta 1

    Tzvi Abusch, David P Wright•ARTICLE•Revue d assyriologie et d…•2025

  • Ritual and Law in the Hebrew Bible and the Ancient Near East

    Jeffrey Stackert, Tzvi Abusch et al.•BOOK•Ritual and Law in the Hebrew…•2024

    The authors of this volume celebrate the contributions of David P. Wright to the fields of biblical studies and ancient Near Eastern studies. They place particular focus on topics of ritual and law, the major concerns of Wright's scholarship. The studies included deal with various texts and issues in the Hebrew Bible, Mesopotamian texts and material culture, Hittite cultic ritual, and comparative mythology.

  • The Hymn to Marduk (Ludlul bēl nēmeqi I 1–42) Reconsidered

    Tzvi Abusch, Sara J Milstein et al.•ARTICLE•Die Welt des Orients•2021

    The 42-line “hymn” to Marduk at the beginning of Ludlul bēl nēmeqi has long been taken as integral to the entire work. We argue, however, that this hymnic segment differs from the rest of the poem with respect to style, content, and in its portrayal of Marduk as both merciful and punitive. These contrasts suggest that the hymn was affixed secondarily to the poem, primarily in order to emphasize the ultimate supremacy of Marduk. This development m…

  • Some Observations on the Babylon Section of Enūma Eliš

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Revue d assyriologie et d…•2020

    This note argues that those sections of Enūma Elis̆ that deal with the construction of the city of Babylon were secondarily added to the text. This argument is based on inconsistencies and unnecessary repetitions in the text and concludes that Enūma Elis̆ is a composite formed over time

  • The Reconciliation of Angry Personal Gods

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of Ancient Near Eastern…•2018

    A number of Akkadian šuilla prayers contain a section where the petitioner requests that the high god reconcile the petitioner with his personal gods. The present contribution analyzes these prayers and argues that the aforementioned section is secondary and that many šuilla s become more coherent when the theme of reconciliation with the personal gods is removed. The discordance introduced by this theme suggests a large-scale revision of this bo…

  • The Magical Ceremony Maqlû

    Tzvi Abusch•BOOK•The Magical Ceremony Maqlû•2015

    The Akkadian series Maqlû, 'Burning', remains the most important magical text against witchcraft from Mesopotamia and perhaps from the entire ancient Near East. Maqlû is a nine-tablet work consisting of the text of almost 100 incantations and accompanying rituals directed against witches and witchcraft. The work prescribes a single complex ceremony and stands at the end of a complex literary and ceremonial development. Thus, Maqlû provides import…

  • The Witchcraft Series Maqlû

    Tzvi Abusch•BOOK•Witchcraft Series Maqlu•2015

  • Jonah and God

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of Ancient Near Eastern…•2013

    The book of Jonah concludes with a puzzling rhetorical question by God, connecting plants, animals, and the people of Nineveh (4:10–11). This essay attempts to explain the logic of this rhetoric and to lay out its precise force, thereby clarifying the literary message of the book

  • The Chicago Maqlû fragment (A 7876)

    Open Access•Tzvi Abusch, Daniel Schwemer•ARTICLE•Iraq•2009

    The fragment A 7876 (Oriental Institute, Chicago) occupies a special position among the cuneiform sources of the ritual Maqlû . The six-column tablet, inscribed in the Neo-Assyrian script of the 8th and 7th centuries BC, originally contained the complete text of the series with its nine canonical tablets. Taking into account the relevant duplicate manuscripts the article offers an annotated edition of this fragment and compares its style and form…

  • Mesopotamian Witchcraft

    Jo Ann Scurlock, Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•2004

  • Riches Hidden in Secret Places

    Piotr Michalowski, Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•2003

  • Riches Hidden in Secret Places

    Open Access•I Tzvi Abusch, Tzvi Abusch•BOOK•Riches hidden in secret places•2002

    Providing a scholar's salute to a teacher, colleague, and friend, the contributors to this volume honor the memory of Thorkild Jacobsen with essays on Mesopotamian history, culture, literature, and religion.

  • The Development and Meaning of the Epic of Gilgamesh

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•2001•Citada por: 4

    This essay traces the history of the several major versions (Old Babylonian, eleven-tablet, and twelve-tablet) of the Akkadian Epic of Gilgamesh and examines the development of meaning from one version to the next. The focus is on the underlying conflict or conflicts that define and impart power to the work, that is, the conflict between the extraordinary and the normal. We will notice that in the Epic there is a constant conflict between the her…

  • Ghost and God

    Tzvi Abusch•CHAPTER•Self, Soul and Body in Religious…•1998

  • Lingering over Words

    Tzvi Abusch, John Huehnergard et al.•BOOK•Lingering over Words•1990

  • Ishtar's Proposal and Gilgamesh's Refusal

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•History of Religions•1986•Citada por: 3

  • Dismissal by Authorities

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of Cuneiform Studies•1985

  • Mesopotamian Anti-Witchcraft Literature

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of Near Eastern Studies•1974

  • The Development and Meaning of the Epic of Gilgamesh

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•2001•Citada por: 4

    This essay traces the history of the several major versions (Old Babylonian, eleven-tablet, and twelve-tablet) of the Akkadian Epic of Gilgamesh and examines the development of meaning from one version to the next. The focus is on the underlying conflict or conflicts that define and impart power to the work, that is, the conflict between the extraordinary and the normal. We will notice that in the Epic there is a constant conflict between the her…

  • Ishtar's Proposal and Gilgamesh's Refusal

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•History of Religions•1986•Citada por: 3

  • Mesopotamian Anti-Witchcraft Literature

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of Near Eastern Studies•1974

  • Dismissal by Authorities

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of Cuneiform Studies•1985

  • Ishtar's Proposal and Gilgamesh's Refusal

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•History of Religions•1986•Citada por: 3

  • Lingering over Words

    Tzvi Abusch, John Huehnergard et al.•BOOK•Lingering over Words•1990

  • Ghost and God

    Tzvi Abusch•CHAPTER•Self, Soul and Body in Religious…•1998

  • The Development and Meaning of the Epic of Gilgamesh

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•2001•Citada por: 4

    This essay traces the history of the several major versions (Old Babylonian, eleven-tablet, and twelve-tablet) of the Akkadian Epic of Gilgamesh and examines the development of meaning from one version to the next. The focus is on the underlying conflict or conflicts that define and impart power to the work, that is, the conflict between the extraordinary and the normal. We will notice that in the Epic there is a constant conflict between the her…

  • Riches Hidden in Secret Places

    Open Access•I Tzvi Abusch, Tzvi Abusch•BOOK•Riches hidden in secret places•2002

    Providing a scholar's salute to a teacher, colleague, and friend, the contributors to this volume honor the memory of Thorkild Jacobsen with essays on Mesopotamian history, culture, literature, and religion.

  • Riches Hidden in Secret Places

    Piotr Michalowski, Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•2003

  • Mesopotamian Witchcraft

    Jo Ann Scurlock, Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•2004

  • The Chicago Maqlû fragment (A 7876)

    Open Access•Tzvi Abusch, Daniel Schwemer•ARTICLE•Iraq•2009

    The fragment A 7876 (Oriental Institute, Chicago) occupies a special position among the cuneiform sources of the ritual Maqlû . The six-column tablet, inscribed in the Neo-Assyrian script of the 8th and 7th centuries BC, originally contained the complete text of the series with its nine canonical tablets. Taking into account the relevant duplicate manuscripts the article offers an annotated edition of this fragment and compares its style and form…

  • Jonah and God

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of Ancient Near Eastern…•2013

    The book of Jonah concludes with a puzzling rhetorical question by God, connecting plants, animals, and the people of Nineveh (4:10–11). This essay attempts to explain the logic of this rhetoric and to lay out its precise force, thereby clarifying the literary message of the book

  • The Magical Ceremony Maqlû

    Tzvi Abusch•BOOK•The Magical Ceremony Maqlû•2015

    The Akkadian series Maqlû, 'Burning', remains the most important magical text against witchcraft from Mesopotamia and perhaps from the entire ancient Near East. Maqlû is a nine-tablet work consisting of the text of almost 100 incantations and accompanying rituals directed against witches and witchcraft. The work prescribes a single complex ceremony and stands at the end of a complex literary and ceremonial development. Thus, Maqlû provides import…

  • The Witchcraft Series Maqlû

    Tzvi Abusch•BOOK•Witchcraft Series Maqlu•2015

  • The Reconciliation of Angry Personal Gods

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Journal of Ancient Near Eastern…•2018

    A number of Akkadian šuilla prayers contain a section where the petitioner requests that the high god reconcile the petitioner with his personal gods. The present contribution analyzes these prayers and argues that the aforementioned section is secondary and that many šuilla s become more coherent when the theme of reconciliation with the personal gods is removed. The discordance introduced by this theme suggests a large-scale revision of this bo…

  • Some Observations on the Babylon Section of Enūma Eliš

    Tzvi Abusch•ARTICLE•Revue d assyriologie et d…•2020

    This note argues that those sections of Enūma Elis̆ that deal with the construction of the city of Babylon were secondarily added to the text. This argument is based on inconsistencies and unnecessary repetitions in the text and concludes that Enūma Elis̆ is a composite formed over time

  • The Hymn to Marduk (Ludlul bēl nēmeqi I 1–42) Reconsidered

    Tzvi Abusch, Sara J Milstein et al.•ARTICLE•Die Welt des Orients•2021

    The 42-line “hymn” to Marduk at the beginning of Ludlul bēl nēmeqi has long been taken as integral to the entire work. We argue, however, that this hymnic segment differs from the rest of the poem with respect to style, content, and in its portrayal of Marduk as both merciful and punitive. These contrasts suggest that the hymn was affixed secondarily to the poem, primarily in order to emphasize the ultimate supremacy of Marduk. This development m…

  • Ritual and Law in the Hebrew Bible and the Ancient Near East

    Jeffrey Stackert, Tzvi Abusch et al.•BOOK•Ritual and Law in the Hebrew…•2024

    The authors of this volume celebrate the contributions of David P. Wright to the fields of biblical studies and ancient Near Eastern studies. They place particular focus on topics of ritual and law, the major concerns of Wright's scholarship. The studies included deal with various texts and issues in the Hebrew Bible, Mesopotamian texts and material culture, Hittite cultic ritual, and comparative mythology.

  • A Stanza Analysis of Ninurta 1

    Tzvi Abusch, David P Wright•ARTICLE•Revue d assyriologie et d…•2025

Art (13 obras) · Ancient Near East History (12 obras) · History (12 obras) · Literature (10 obras) · Philosophy (10 obras) · Ancient Egypt and Archaeology (8 obras) · Ancient history (8 obras) · Historical, Religious, and Philosophical Studies (8 obras) · Classics (7 obras) · Computer Science (6 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae