Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Tsuyoshi Kato

Datos Biográficos

ID3869656
NOMBRETsuyoshi Kato
NOMBRESTsuyoshi
APELLIDOKato
FIRMAKATO T
AFILIACIONESCenter for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University
ORCID0000-0001-5311-4966
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS25
TOTAL DE CITAS44
TOTAL COMO AUTOR25
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1971
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2020
ÍNDICE H3
  • Predictors for quality of life improvement after acute osteoporotic vertebral fracture

    Open Access•Hiroyuki Inose, Tsuyoshi Kato et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2020

  • Robert Cribb. Digital Atlas of Indonesian History. Copenhagen

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•2013

  • Flying Patients

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•2005

  • Dynamics of the Frontier World in Insular Southeast Asia

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1997

  • Images of Colonial Cities in the Netherlands Indies

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato, 剛 加藤•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1997

    Many of the cities in Southeast Asia were created by colonial powers or transformed from forts, port towns or even villages to modern cities during the colonial period. From around the turn of the century they exuded a strong European atmosphere as attested by a comment and a drawing (Fig. 1) made by Osano Sase-o, a Japanese cartoonist who accompanied the Japanese troops invading Batavia in March 1942. How did the indigenous people perceive colon…

  • The localization of Kuantan in Indonesia; From Minangkabau frontier to a Riau administrative district

    Open Access•Kato Tsuyoshi, Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Bijdragen tot de taal- land- en…•1997•Citada por: 3

  • Views of “Indonesia”

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1996

    This paper compares different conceptualizations of administrative space in the late colonial period and the New Order and attempts to understand the significance of this difference. Specifically, it compares the listing order of the provinces or their colonial equivalents in such government documents as Regeeringsalmanak, Statistical Pocketbook of Indonesia, and Statistical Yearbook of Indonesia. First, the paper reviews indigenous conceptualiza…

  • The Emergence of Abandoned Paddy Fields in Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1994•Referencias: 1

    A purely agricultural life requires that the cultivator be satisfied with poor fare and that his style of living be simple, modest and economical. As satisfying these conditions the Malays of Negri Sembilan are an almost an ideal peasantry [sic]. Their methods of [rice] cultivation are excellent, they preserve their ancient habits and traditions and they are satisfied with little. [quoted in AR KP 1912: 4]1)

  • Forest and the Sea in the Southeast Asian Maritime World

    Open Access•Koji Tanaka, Yoshikazu Takaya et al.•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1993

  • When Rubber Came

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1991

    yer Hretm Baha LAKuela Johol Muar 4e e4 40 km tanghak Map 1present-day Malay$ia.Malays were involved

  • In a Malay Village

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1989

  • Agriculture of Madagascar

    Open Access•Yoshikazu Takaya, Narifumi Maeda et al.•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1989

  • Different Fields, Similar Locusts

    Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Indonesia•1989•Citada por: 20

    On December 1st of 1979 President Suharto signed legislation under the name of Undang-undang No. 5 Tahun 1979 tentang Pemerintahan Desa or No. 5 of 1979 on Village Administration. The draft law had initially been introduced to the parliament (Dewan Perwakilan Rakyat or DPR) for deliberation in June of the same year and was ratified, with some revisions, in early October.1 The law is often referred to in English simply as the Village Law of 1979.2…

  • Agricultural Rituals and Rice Cultivation in Negeri Sembilan

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1988

  • Shamsul A.B. From British to Bumiputera Rule

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1988

  • Urban Ethnicity in Indonesia

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1986

    Indonesian cities, especially Jakarta, have variously been characterized as having a polyethnic profile as one of their salient features. It is said that Indonesian cities are “a plural society” (H. Geertz), “a mosaic of ethnic groups” (J. D. Legge), and “a country in a city” (W. Mertens). These characterizations all indicate that Indonesian cities are a microcosm of the country, reflecting the ethnic diversity of Indonesia's population. It seems…

  • Cities and Migrants in Southeast Asia

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1983

    The populat ons of Southeast Asian cities have grown dramatically since the tum of the century mainly due to the inHow of migrants from the countryside Despite the numerica importance of migrants in the populations of Southeast Asian cities 1ittle is krlown about how they live in the new environment As a conspicuous exaI ple of rura1 -urban Hligrants in Indonesia this paper examines the 1 ves of Minangkabau rnigrants in Jakarta their migration pa…

  • Matriliny and Migration

    Valerie J Hull, Valerie Hull et al.•ARTICLE•Population Studies•1983

  • Matriliny and Migration

    C W Watson, Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Man•1983•Citada por: 13

  • The Minangkabau Response to Dutch Colonial Rule in the Nineteenth Century

    R H Barnes, Rebecca Barnes et al.•ARTICLE•Pacific Affairs•1982

  • Jakarta Seen through City Page Articles

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1981

  • Unbreakable Lance vs. Impenetrable Shield

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1980

    The Minangkabau of West Sumatra are devout Moslems and at the same time followers of matrili

  • Rantau Pariaman

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•The Journal of Asian Studies•1980•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 4

    In the latter half of the nineteenth century, European colonial powers established economic and political control over most of Southeast Asia. The entrenchment of colonialism affected the lives of coastal merchants as well as those of peasants in interior villages. Yet how indigenous coastal merchants responded to the new situation has been a relatively neglected question in studies of this region. Based on the autobiography of Muhammad Saleh, a …

  • Change and Continuity in the Minangkabau Matrilineal System

    Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Indonesia•1978•Citada por: 7

    It is said that in Minangkabau society in ancient times, property was given to one's children instead of to one's kemanakan (one's sororal nieces and nephews).1 One day, Datuk Katumanggungan and Datuk Perpatih nan Sebatang, the two founders of the Minangkabau adat, wished to go to Aceh. After they sailed out from the port of Tiku/Pariaman on the west coast, the sea suddenly ebbed, for that was the divine decree of God. As a consequence, their shi…

  • Generational Differences in Values and Attitudes Between Japanese College Students and their Fathers, with some Implications for Historical Change of Values

    Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Monumenta Nipponica•1971

    Tsuyoshi Kato, Generational Differences in Values and Attitudes Between Japanese College Students and their Fathers, with some Implications for Historical Change of Values, Monumenta Nipponica, Vol. 26, No. 3/4 (1971), pp. 415-429

  • Different Fields, Similar Locusts

    Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Indonesia•1989•Citada por: 20

    On December 1st of 1979 President Suharto signed legislation under the name of Undang-undang No. 5 Tahun 1979 tentang Pemerintahan Desa or No. 5 of 1979 on Village Administration. The draft law had initially been introduced to the parliament (Dewan Perwakilan Rakyat or DPR) for deliberation in June of the same year and was ratified, with some revisions, in early October.1 The law is often referred to in English simply as the Village Law of 1979.2…

  • Matriliny and Migration

    C W Watson, Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Man•1983•Citada por: 13

  • Change and Continuity in the Minangkabau Matrilineal System

    Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Indonesia•1978•Citada por: 7

    It is said that in Minangkabau society in ancient times, property was given to one's children instead of to one's kemanakan (one's sororal nieces and nephews).1 One day, Datuk Katumanggungan and Datuk Perpatih nan Sebatang, the two founders of the Minangkabau adat, wished to go to Aceh. After they sailed out from the port of Tiku/Pariaman on the west coast, the sea suddenly ebbed, for that was the divine decree of God. As a consequence, their shi…

  • The localization of Kuantan in Indonesia; From Minangkabau frontier to a Riau administrative district

    Open Access•Kato Tsuyoshi, Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Bijdragen tot de taal- land- en…•1997•Citada por: 3

  • Rantau Pariaman

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•The Journal of Asian Studies•1980•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 4

    In the latter half of the nineteenth century, European colonial powers established economic and political control over most of Southeast Asia. The entrenchment of colonialism affected the lives of coastal merchants as well as those of peasants in interior villages. Yet how indigenous coastal merchants responded to the new situation has been a relatively neglected question in studies of this region. Based on the autobiography of Muhammad Saleh, a …

  • Generational Differences in Values and Attitudes Between Japanese College Students and their Fathers, with some Implications for Historical Change of Values

    Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Monumenta Nipponica•1971

    Tsuyoshi Kato, Generational Differences in Values and Attitudes Between Japanese College Students and their Fathers, with some Implications for Historical Change of Values, Monumenta Nipponica, Vol. 26, No. 3/4 (1971), pp. 415-429

  • Change and Continuity in the Minangkabau Matrilineal System

    Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Indonesia•1978•Citada por: 7

    It is said that in Minangkabau society in ancient times, property was given to one's children instead of to one's kemanakan (one's sororal nieces and nephews).1 One day, Datuk Katumanggungan and Datuk Perpatih nan Sebatang, the two founders of the Minangkabau adat, wished to go to Aceh. After they sailed out from the port of Tiku/Pariaman on the west coast, the sea suddenly ebbed, for that was the divine decree of God. As a consequence, their shi…

  • Unbreakable Lance vs. Impenetrable Shield

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1980

    The Minangkabau of West Sumatra are devout Moslems and at the same time followers of matrili

  • Rantau Pariaman

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•The Journal of Asian Studies•1980•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 4

    In the latter half of the nineteenth century, European colonial powers established economic and political control over most of Southeast Asia. The entrenchment of colonialism affected the lives of coastal merchants as well as those of peasants in interior villages. Yet how indigenous coastal merchants responded to the new situation has been a relatively neglected question in studies of this region. Based on the autobiography of Muhammad Saleh, a …

  • Jakarta Seen through City Page Articles

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1981

  • The Minangkabau Response to Dutch Colonial Rule in the Nineteenth Century

    R H Barnes, Rebecca Barnes et al.•ARTICLE•Pacific Affairs•1982

  • Cities and Migrants in Southeast Asia

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1983

    The populat ons of Southeast Asian cities have grown dramatically since the tum of the century mainly due to the inHow of migrants from the countryside Despite the numerica importance of migrants in the populations of Southeast Asian cities 1ittle is krlown about how they live in the new environment As a conspicuous exaI ple of rura1 -urban Hligrants in Indonesia this paper examines the 1 ves of Minangkabau rnigrants in Jakarta their migration pa…

  • Matriliny and Migration

    Valerie J Hull, Valerie Hull et al.•ARTICLE•Population Studies•1983

  • Matriliny and Migration

    C W Watson, Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Man•1983•Citada por: 13

  • Urban Ethnicity in Indonesia

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1986

    Indonesian cities, especially Jakarta, have variously been characterized as having a polyethnic profile as one of their salient features. It is said that Indonesian cities are “a plural society” (H. Geertz), “a mosaic of ethnic groups” (J. D. Legge), and “a country in a city” (W. Mertens). These characterizations all indicate that Indonesian cities are a microcosm of the country, reflecting the ethnic diversity of Indonesia's population. It seems…

  • Agricultural Rituals and Rice Cultivation in Negeri Sembilan

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1988

  • Shamsul A.B. From British to Bumiputera Rule

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1988

  • In a Malay Village

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1989

  • Agriculture of Madagascar

    Open Access•Yoshikazu Takaya, Narifumi Maeda et al.•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1989

  • Different Fields, Similar Locusts

    Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Indonesia•1989•Citada por: 20

    On December 1st of 1979 President Suharto signed legislation under the name of Undang-undang No. 5 Tahun 1979 tentang Pemerintahan Desa or No. 5 of 1979 on Village Administration. The draft law had initially been introduced to the parliament (Dewan Perwakilan Rakyat or DPR) for deliberation in June of the same year and was ratified, with some revisions, in early October.1 The law is often referred to in English simply as the Village Law of 1979.2…

  • When Rubber Came

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1991

    yer Hretm Baha LAKuela Johol Muar 4e e4 40 km tanghak Map 1present-day Malay$ia.Malays were involved

  • Forest and the Sea in the Southeast Asian Maritime World

    Open Access•Koji Tanaka, Yoshikazu Takaya et al.•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1993

  • The Emergence of Abandoned Paddy Fields in Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1994•Referencias: 1

    A purely agricultural life requires that the cultivator be satisfied with poor fare and that his style of living be simple, modest and economical. As satisfying these conditions the Malays of Negri Sembilan are an almost an ideal peasantry [sic]. Their methods of [rice] cultivation are excellent, they preserve their ancient habits and traditions and they are satisfied with little. [quoted in AR KP 1912: 4]1)

  • Views of “Indonesia”

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1996

    This paper compares different conceptualizations of administrative space in the late colonial period and the New Order and attempts to understand the significance of this difference. Specifically, it compares the listing order of the provinces or their colonial equivalents in such government documents as Regeeringsalmanak, Statistical Pocketbook of Indonesia, and Statistical Yearbook of Indonesia. First, the paper reviews indigenous conceptualiza…

  • Dynamics of the Frontier World in Insular Southeast Asia

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1997

  • Images of Colonial Cities in the Netherlands Indies

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato, 剛 加藤•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•1997

    Many of the cities in Southeast Asia were created by colonial powers or transformed from forts, port towns or even villages to modern cities during the colonial period. From around the turn of the century they exuded a strong European atmosphere as attested by a comment and a drawing (Fig. 1) made by Osano Sase-o, a Japanese cartoonist who accompanied the Japanese troops invading Batavia in March 1942. How did the indigenous people perceive colon…

  • The localization of Kuantan in Indonesia; From Minangkabau frontier to a Riau administrative district

    Open Access•Kato Tsuyoshi, Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Bijdragen tot de taal- land- en…•1997•Citada por: 3

  • Flying Patients

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•2005

  • Robert Cribb. Digital Atlas of Indonesian History. Copenhagen

    Open Access•Tsuyoshi Kato•ARTICLE•Tōnan Ajia Kenkyū/Tonan ajia kenkyu•2013

  • Predictors for quality of life improvement after acute osteoporotic vertebral fracture

    Open Access•Hiroyuki Inose, Tsuyoshi Kato et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2020

Asian Studies and History (14 obras) · Geography (6 obras) · Socioeconomic Development in Asia (5 obras) · Archaeology (4 obras) · Sociology (4 obras) · Southeast Asian Sociopolitical Studies (4 obras) · Colonialism (3 obras) · History (3 obras) · Law (3 obras) · Philippine History and Culture (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae