Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Peter Goodwin

Datos Biográficos

ID3929381
NOMBREPeter Goodwin
NOMBRESPeter
APELLIDOGoodwin
FIRMAGOODWIN P
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Westminster
ORCID0000-0001-6533-0949
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS10
TOTAL DE CITAS10
TOTAL COMO AUTOR10
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1984
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2025
ÍNDICE H2
  • Inter-identity threats and opportunities shaping professional influence for the Allied Health Profession (AHP) healthcare workforce

    Open Access•Sophie Crozier, Carol Atkinson et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2025•Referencias: 21

  • Where's the Working Class

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•tripleC Communication Capitalism…•2018

    From the Communist Manifesto onwards, the self-emancipation of the working class was central to Marx’s thought. And so it was for subsequent generations of Marxists including the later Engels, the pre-WW1 Kautsky, Lenin, Luxemburg, Trotsky and Gramsci. But in much contemporary Marxist theory the active role of the working class seems at the least marginal and at the most completely written off. This article traces the perceived role of the workin…

  • Media, Art and Politics

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•tripleC Communication Capitalism…•2015

    Peter Goodwin takes a critical look at how the media and arts in Britain have responded to the centenary of the First World War. He asks what this tells us about popular consciousness and the mechanisms of bourgeois ideology in Britain in the second decade of the 21st century.This contribution is a podcast of a Communication and Media Researach Institute (CAMRI) seminar that took place on January 21, 2015, at the University of Westminster

  • Using the knee-specific Hughston Clinic Questionnaire, EQ-5D and SF-6D following arthroscopic partial meniscectomy surgery

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin, Peter C Goodwin et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2011

  • Copper and other sheathing in the Royal Navy

    Open Access•John M Bingeman, John P Bethell et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•2000•Citada por: 5

    The Royal Navy's use of copper and other sheathing on ships as a protection against‘worm’is presented against a general background of the subject. Manufacturers', Admiralty and other marks found on metal sheathing are illustrated and identified as an aid to nautical archaeologists. © 2000 The Nautical Archaeology Society

  • Public Service Broadcasting and New Media Technology

    Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Javnost - The Public•1997•Citada por: 2

    This article analyses the response of one of the world’s leading public service broadcasters to new media technologies ─ satellite, cable, digital broadcasting and interactive information technologies. It shows how and why the BBC has largely abandoned any serious attempt to exploit these for public purposes. It argues that the BBC’s attempts to exploit them for commercial purposes are both ineffective and threaten even its traditional public ser…

  • British media policy takes to the superhighway

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1995•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 2

  • The future of the BBC

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1993•Citada por: 1

  • Did the ITC save British public service broadcasting

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1992•Citada por: 1

  • Administrative Change and Diagnostic Test Use

    Elliot Sussman, Elliot J Sussman et al.•ARTICLE•Medical Care•1984

    From the Section of General Medicine, Department of Medicine, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania †From the Department of Medicine, Beth Israel Hospital, Bernstein Institute, New York, New York ‡From the Department of Health Care Administration, Baruch College and the Department of Health Care Management, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, City University of New York, New York, New York

  • Copper and other sheathing in the Royal Navy

    Open Access•John M Bingeman, John P Bethell et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•2000•Citada por: 5

    The Royal Navy's use of copper and other sheathing on ships as a protection against‘worm’is presented against a general background of the subject. Manufacturers', Admiralty and other marks found on metal sheathing are illustrated and identified as an aid to nautical archaeologists. © 2000 The Nautical Archaeology Society

  • Public Service Broadcasting and New Media Technology

    Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Javnost - The Public•1997•Citada por: 2

    This article analyses the response of one of the world’s leading public service broadcasters to new media technologies ─ satellite, cable, digital broadcasting and interactive information technologies. It shows how and why the BBC has largely abandoned any serious attempt to exploit these for public purposes. It argues that the BBC’s attempts to exploit them for commercial purposes are both ineffective and threaten even its traditional public ser…

  • British media policy takes to the superhighway

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1995•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 2

  • The future of the BBC

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1993•Citada por: 1

  • Did the ITC save British public service broadcasting

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1992•Citada por: 1

  • Administrative Change and Diagnostic Test Use

    Elliot Sussman, Elliot J Sussman et al.•ARTICLE•Medical Care•1984

    From the Section of General Medicine, Department of Medicine, Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania †From the Department of Medicine, Beth Israel Hospital, Bernstein Institute, New York, New York ‡From the Department of Health Care Administration, Baruch College and the Department of Health Care Management, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, City University of New York, New York, New York

  • Did the ITC save British public service broadcasting

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1992•Citada por: 1

  • The future of the BBC

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1993•Citada por: 1

  • British media policy takes to the superhighway

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•1995•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 2

  • Public Service Broadcasting and New Media Technology

    Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•Javnost - The Public•1997•Citada por: 2

    This article analyses the response of one of the world’s leading public service broadcasters to new media technologies ─ satellite, cable, digital broadcasting and interactive information technologies. It shows how and why the BBC has largely abandoned any serious attempt to exploit these for public purposes. It argues that the BBC’s attempts to exploit them for commercial purposes are both ineffective and threaten even its traditional public ser…

  • Copper and other sheathing in the Royal Navy

    Open Access•John M Bingeman, John P Bethell et al.•ARTICLE•The International Journal of…•2000•Citada por: 5

    The Royal Navy's use of copper and other sheathing on ships as a protection against‘worm’is presented against a general background of the subject. Manufacturers', Admiralty and other marks found on metal sheathing are illustrated and identified as an aid to nautical archaeologists. © 2000 The Nautical Archaeology Society

  • Using the knee-specific Hughston Clinic Questionnaire, EQ-5D and SF-6D following arthroscopic partial meniscectomy surgery

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin, Peter C Goodwin et al.•ARTICLE•Quality of Life Research•2011

  • Media, Art and Politics

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•tripleC Communication Capitalism…•2015

    Peter Goodwin takes a critical look at how the media and arts in Britain have responded to the centenary of the First World War. He asks what this tells us about popular consciousness and the mechanisms of bourgeois ideology in Britain in the second decade of the 21st century.This contribution is a podcast of a Communication and Media Researach Institute (CAMRI) seminar that took place on January 21, 2015, at the University of Westminster

  • Where's the Working Class

    Open Access•Peter Goodwin•ARTICLE•tripleC Communication Capitalism…•2018

    From the Communist Manifesto onwards, the self-emancipation of the working class was central to Marx’s thought. And so it was for subsequent generations of Marxists including the later Engels, the pre-WW1 Kautsky, Lenin, Luxemburg, Trotsky and Gramsci. But in much contemporary Marxist theory the active role of the working class seems at the least marginal and at the most completely written off. This article traces the perceived role of the workin…

  • Inter-identity threats and opportunities shaping professional influence for the Allied Health Profession (AHP) healthcare workforce

    Open Access•Sophie Crozier, Carol Atkinson et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2025•Referencias: 21

Political science (7 obras) · Law (4 obras) · Computer Science (3 obras) · Politics (3 obras) · Sociology (3 obras) · Telecommunications (3 obras) · Broadcasting (networking (2 obras) · Business (2 obras) · Computer security (2 obras) · History (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae