Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

James Edward Mckeown

Datos Biográficos

ID3948179
NOMBREJames Edward Mckeown
NOMBRESJames Edward
APELLIDOMckeown
FIRMAMCKEOWN J E
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS32
TOTAL DE CITAS50
TOTAL COMO AUTOR32
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1947
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN1972
ÍNDICE H1
  • The Changing Metropolis

    Arnold O Olson, James Edward Mckeown et al.•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1972

  • The Metropolis

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•American Journal of Sociology•1966

  • The Methods and Experience of Psychoanalysis

    James Edward Mckeown, Albert Gorres•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1963

  • Chicago and the Labor Movement

    James Edward Mckeown, Barbara Warne Newell•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1962

  • The Integrating Mind

    James Edward Mckeown, William F Lynch•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1962

  • African Homicide and Suicide

    James Edward Mckeown, Paul Bohannan•BOOK•The American Catholic Sociological…•1960•Citada por: 49

    This article examines homicide and suicide rates among 40 African tribes, utilizing data compiled by Bohannan. The study explores the relationship between these violent acts and various sociocultural factors, including the presence of centralized authority, means of conflict resolution, and societal attitudes towards aggression. It finds a positive correlation between homicide rates and the presence of strong, centralized political systems, sugge…

  • Family Relationships and Delinquent Behavior

    James Edward Mckeown, F Ivan Nye•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1959

  • Criminology and Crime Prevention

    James Edward Mckeown, Lois Lundell Higgins et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1959

  • Research Implications of the Platonistic and Aristotelian Concepts of Community

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1958

  • The Negro Potential

    James Edward Mckeown, Eli Ginzberg•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1957

  • The Behavior of Mothers of Normals, Neurotics, and Schizophrenics

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1957

  • The Prison at Philadelphia Cherry Hill

    James Edward Mckeown, Negley K Teeters et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1957

  • The Big Business Executive

    James Edward Mckeown, Mabel Newcomer•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1956

  • The American Legion and American Foreign Policy

    James Edward Mckeown, Roscoe Baker•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • "Sociological Misinterpretations of Plato's "Republic

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • Suicide and Homicide

    James Edward Mckeown, Andrew F Henry et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • Waterfront Priest

    James Edward Mckeown, Raymond Allen et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • Communication in Management

    James Edward Mckeown, Charles E Redfield•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • Analyzing and Predicting Juvenile Delinquency with the MMPI

    James Edward Mckeown, Starke R Hathaway et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • A Court for Children

    James Edward Mckeown, Alfred J Kahn•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • The Social Psychology of Prejudice

    James Edward Mckeown, Gerhart Saenger•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • The Behavior of Fathers as Reported by Normals, Neurotics, and Schizophrenics

    James Edward Mckeown, Conrad Chyatte•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • Crime in Modern Society

    James Edward Mckeown, Mabel A Elliott•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1953

  • Racial and Cultural Minorities

    James Edward Mckeown, George Eaton Simpson et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1953

  • American Life

    James Edward Mckeown, W Lloyd Warner•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1953

Siguiente
  • African Homicide and Suicide

    James Edward Mckeown, Paul Bohannan•BOOK•The American Catholic Sociological…•1960•Citada por: 49

    This article examines homicide and suicide rates among 40 African tribes, utilizing data compiled by Bohannan. The study explores the relationship between these violent acts and various sociocultural factors, including the presence of centralized authority, means of conflict resolution, and societal attitudes towards aggression. It finds a positive correlation between homicide rates and the presence of strong, centralized political systems, sugge…

  • The Behavior of Parents of Schizophrenic, Neurotic, and Normal Children

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•American Journal of Sociology•1950•Citada por: 1

    Statistically significant differences appear among the parents of selected groups of schizophrenics, behavior problems, and normals. Among the schizophrenics, the parents of the same sex show heavy incidence of demanding antagonistic behavior. Among the behavior problems, both parents show a similar heavy incidence of the same type of behavior. Among the parents of the normals, encouraging behavior predominates. Encouraging behavior is rare among…

  • The Teaching of Sociology in General and Specialized Courses

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1947

  • Poverty, Race and Crime

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•Journal of Criminal Law and…•1948

    The author has been admitted to Ph. D. candidacy in Sociology at the University of Chicago. He was formerly an instructor in the social sciences at St. Francis Xavier College for Women in Chicago and is now Assistant Professor of Sociology at New Mexico Highlands University. His articles on social science education have appeared in the American Catholic Sociological Review, and the Midwest Sociologist.-EDITOR

  • The Behavior of Parents of Schizophrenic, Neurotic, and Normal Children

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•American Journal of Sociology•1950•Citada por: 1

    Statistically significant differences appear among the parents of selected groups of schizophrenics, behavior problems, and normals. Among the schizophrenics, the parents of the same sex show heavy incidence of demanding antagonistic behavior. Among the behavior problems, both parents show a similar heavy incidence of the same type of behavior. Among the parents of the normals, encouraging behavior predominates. Encouraging behavior is rare among…

  • Equality by Statute

    James Edward Mckeown, Morroe Berger•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1952

  • Minorities in American Society

    James Edward Mckeown, Charles F Marden•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1952

  • Social Treatment in Probation and Delinquency

    James Edward Mckeown, Pauline V Young•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1952

  • Crime in Modern Society

    James Edward Mckeown, Mabel A Elliott•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1953

  • Racial and Cultural Minorities

    James Edward Mckeown, George Eaton Simpson et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1953

  • American Life

    James Edward Mckeown, W Lloyd Warner•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1953

  • Criminology

    James Edward Mckeown, Clyde B Vedder et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1953

  • Communication in Management

    James Edward Mckeown, Charles E Redfield•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • Analyzing and Predicting Juvenile Delinquency with the MMPI

    James Edward Mckeown, Starke R Hathaway et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • A Court for Children

    James Edward Mckeown, Alfred J Kahn•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • The Social Psychology of Prejudice

    James Edward Mckeown, Gerhart Saenger•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • The Behavior of Fathers as Reported by Normals, Neurotics, and Schizophrenics

    James Edward Mckeown, Conrad Chyatte•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1954

  • The American Legion and American Foreign Policy

    James Edward Mckeown, Roscoe Baker•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • "Sociological Misinterpretations of Plato's "Republic

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • Suicide and Homicide

    James Edward Mckeown, Andrew F Henry et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • Waterfront Priest

    James Edward Mckeown, Raymond Allen et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1955

  • The Big Business Executive

    James Edward Mckeown, Mabel Newcomer•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1956

  • The Negro Potential

    James Edward Mckeown, Eli Ginzberg•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1957

  • The Behavior of Mothers of Normals, Neurotics, and Schizophrenics

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1957

  • The Prison at Philadelphia Cherry Hill

    James Edward Mckeown, Negley K Teeters et al.•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1957

  • Research Implications of the Platonistic and Aristotelian Concepts of Community

    James Edward Mckeown•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1958

  • Family Relationships and Delinquent Behavior

    James Edward Mckeown, F Ivan Nye•ARTICLE•The American Catholic Sociological…•1959

Psychology (16 obras) · Political science (11 obras) · Sociology (10 obras) · Criminology (9 obras) · Child and Adolescent Psychosocial and Emotional Development (5 obras) · Developmental psychology (4 obras) · Geography (4 obras) · Law (4 obras) · Social Psychology (4 obras) · Art (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae