Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Romy Fröhlich

Datos Biográficos

ID4168903
NOMBRERomy Fröhlich
NOMBRESRomy
APELLIDOFröhlich
FIRMAFRÖHLICH R
AFILIACIONESLudwig-Maximilians-Universität München
ORCID0000-0002-2086-7475
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS25
TOTAL DE CITAS80
TOTAL COMO AUTOR19
TOTAL COMO EDITOR9
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1993
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2023
ÍNDICE H3
  • The digital transformation of knowledge order

    Open Access•Christoph Neuberger, Anne Bartsch et al.•ARTICLE•Annals of the International…•2023•Citada por: 8•Referencias: 49

    In a proclaimed age of ‘post-truth,’ scholars have raised concerns about the spread of false information and the questioning of epistemic authorities. In this paper, we develop an analytical model to capture the digital transformation of knowledge order. Drawing on insights from social epistemology, sociology and history of knowledge, and media history, we identify epistemic practices as basic elements of knowledge order. We then analyze how epis…

  • Media in War and Armed Conflict

    Romy öhlich, Romy Fröhlich•BOOK•Media in War and Armed Conflict•2018

    As long as there is violent conflict, people have wondered about the role of communication in fanning, shaping and also redressing hostilities. From the deeply media-penetrated West, over the TV-saturated East and to more radio-reliant African societies, the role of media in violent conflict has long assumed a central space in the scholarship of media, communication, political science and increasingly also international relations. 1 However, whil…

  • Between factoids and facts

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Marc Jungblut•ARTICLE•Media War & Conflict•2017•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 18

    NGOs are significant actors in conflict-related discourses and play a key role in the shaping of mediated conflict communication. Since previous scholarly work has rarely analyzed the way NGOs characterize the ‘reality’ of violent conflicts, this contribution to the special issue focuses on the publicity of NGOs in this field. On the basis of a big-data content analysis, the authors in particular investigate the epistemological status of NGOs’ st…

  • Routledge Handbook of Media, Conflict and Security

    Piers Robinson, Philip Seib et al.•BOOK•Routledge Handbook of Media,…•2016

  • Routledge Handbook of Media, Conflict and Security

    Marie-Soleil Frère, Piers Robinson et al.•BOOK•Routledge Handbook of Media,…•2016

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Romy Fröhlich, Peter Szyszka et al.•BOOK•Handbuch der Public Relations•2015

  • Politik - PR - Persuasion

    Romy Fröhlich, Thomas Koch•BOOK•Politik - PR - Persuasion•2015

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Günter Bentele, Peter Szyszka et al.•BOOK•Handbuch der Public Relations:…•2015

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Günter Bentele, Romy Fröhlich et al.•BOOK•Handbuch Der Public Relations•2015

  • Befunde der PR-Berufsfeldforschung in Deutschland

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich•CHAPTER•Handbuch der Public Relations:…•2015

  • Die Feminisierung der PR – Grundlagen und empirische Befunde

    Romy Fröhlich•CHAPTER•Handbuch der Public Relations:…•2015

  • Politik - PR - Persuasion

    Thomas Koch, Romy Fröhlich•BOOK•Politik - PR - Persuasion•2014

  • Politik - PR - Persuasion

    Romy öhlich, Romy Fröhlich et al.•BOOK•Politik - PR - Persuasion•2014

  • What’s the harm in moonlighting? A qualitative survey on the role conflicts of freelance journalists with secondary employment in the field of PR

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Thomas Koch et al.•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•2013•Citada por: 36•Referencias: 16

    There seems to be an internationally shared consensus on the ethical norm that journalists may not ‘moonlight’ for PR since this might conflict with their commitment to autonomy, truth, neutrality and objectivity. However, there is a gap between the normative demands on freelance journalists and the reality of their occupation: The changing world of professional working conditions is challenging journalists and has led to growing numbers of freel…

  • Young future PR-professionals

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich•ARTICLE•Studies in Communication Sciences•2013•Citada por: 3

  • Tanz auf zwei Hochzeiten. Rollenkonflikte freier Journalisten mit Nebentätigkeiten im PR-Bereich

    Open Access•Thomas Koch, Romy Fröhlich et al.•ARTICLE•Medien & Kommunikationswissenschaft•2012•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 5

    Knapp 40 Prozent der freien Journalisten in Deutschland nehmen auch PR-Auftrge an. Dies birgt Konfliktpotenzial, weil sich an beide Positionen z. T. kontrre Bndel von Erwartungen (Rollen) richten. Daher knnte eine Doppelttigkeit in Journalismus und PR Inter-Rollenkonflikte evozieren. Die vorliegende Studie will herausfinden, wie die "Pendler zwischen zwei Berufswelten" die Doppelrolle wahrnehmen und wie sie mit etwaigen Inter-Rollenkonflikten umg…

  • Between idiosyncratic self-interests and professional standards

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Oliver Quiring et al.•ARTICLE•Journalism•2012•Citada por: 25•Referencias: 8

    Not much is known about participatory journalists in Germany or further afield. We conducted a standardized quantitative online survey of participatory journalists at the German-language website myheimat, a German-based hyperlocal participatory journalism portal with about 37,000 contributors (as at September 2010). The purpose of the survey was to examine the individual characteristics of participatory journalists (sociodemographics, expertise, …

  • Research Note

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich•ARTICLE•European Journal of Communication•2010•Referencias: 6

    Our social consciousness reserves the role of fighter solely for men. Women are not considered as being authoritative or decisive actors in the context of war and violence. During armed conflicts or other violent crises, female acting subjects seem to leave the public (i.e. media) stage — a place where they are underrepresented even under normal circumstances. Furthermore, media coverage of war, it is said, largely assigns the role of the victim …

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Open Access•Günter Bentele, Romy Fröhlich et al.•BOOK•Handbuch Der Public Relations•2008

  • Die Problematik der PR-Definition(en)

    Romy Fröhlich•CHAPTER•Handbuch Der Public Relations•2008

  • Handbuch Der Public Relations

    Günter Bentele, Peter Szyszka et al.•BOOK•Handbuch Der Public Relations•2007

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Open Access•Günter Bentele, Romy Fröhlich et al.•BOOK•Handbuch der Public Relations•2005

  • Einführung in die sozialwissenschaftliche Datenanalyse

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Gertraud Wutz et al.•BOOK•Einführung in die sozialwissenschaf…•2005

  • Die Problematik der PR-Definition(en)

    Romy Fröhlich•CHAPTER•Handbuch der Public Relations•2005

  • Frauen und Medien

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Christina Holtz‐bacha et al.•BOOK•Frauen und Medien•1995•Referencias: 1

Siguiente
  • What’s the harm in moonlighting? A qualitative survey on the role conflicts of freelance journalists with secondary employment in the field of PR

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Thomas Koch et al.•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•2013•Citada por: 36•Referencias: 16

    There seems to be an internationally shared consensus on the ethical norm that journalists may not ‘moonlight’ for PR since this might conflict with their commitment to autonomy, truth, neutrality and objectivity. However, there is a gap between the normative demands on freelance journalists and the reality of their occupation: The changing world of professional working conditions is challenging journalists and has led to growing numbers of freel…

  • Between idiosyncratic self-interests and professional standards

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Oliver Quiring et al.•ARTICLE•Journalism•2012•Citada por: 25•Referencias: 8

    Not much is known about participatory journalists in Germany or further afield. We conducted a standardized quantitative online survey of participatory journalists at the German-language website myheimat, a German-based hyperlocal participatory journalism portal with about 37,000 contributors (as at September 2010). The purpose of the survey was to examine the individual characteristics of participatory journalists (sociodemographics, expertise, …

  • The digital transformation of knowledge order

    Open Access•Christoph Neuberger, Anne Bartsch et al.•ARTICLE•Annals of the International…•2023•Citada por: 8•Referencias: 49

    In a proclaimed age of ‘post-truth,’ scholars have raised concerns about the spread of false information and the questioning of epistemic authorities. In this paper, we develop an analytical model to capture the digital transformation of knowledge order. Drawing on insights from social epistemology, sociology and history of knowledge, and media history, we identify epistemic practices as basic elements of knowledge order. We then analyze how epis…

  • Young future PR-professionals

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich•ARTICLE•Studies in Communication Sciences•2013•Citada por: 3

  • Tanz auf zwei Hochzeiten. Rollenkonflikte freier Journalisten mit Nebentätigkeiten im PR-Bereich

    Open Access•Thomas Koch, Romy Fröhlich et al.•ARTICLE•Medien & Kommunikationswissenschaft•2012•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 5

    Knapp 40 Prozent der freien Journalisten in Deutschland nehmen auch PR-Auftrge an. Dies birgt Konfliktpotenzial, weil sich an beide Positionen z. T. kontrre Bndel von Erwartungen (Rollen) richten. Daher knnte eine Doppelttigkeit in Journalismus und PR Inter-Rollenkonflikte evozieren. Die vorliegende Studie will herausfinden, wie die "Pendler zwischen zwei Berufswelten" die Doppelrolle wahrnehmen und wie sie mit etwaigen Inter-Rollenkonflikten umg…

  • Between factoids and facts

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Marc Jungblut•ARTICLE•Media War & Conflict•2017•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 18

    NGOs are significant actors in conflict-related discourses and play a key role in the shaping of mediated conflict communication. Since previous scholarly work has rarely analyzed the way NGOs characterize the ‘reality’ of violent conflicts, this contribution to the special issue focuses on the publicity of NGOs in this field. On the basis of a big-data content analysis, the authors in particular investigate the epistemological status of NGOs’ st…

  • Dozentinnen und Dozenten in der Kommunikationswissenschaft, Publizistik, Journalistik

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Christina Holtz‐bacha et al.•ARTICLE•Publizistik•1993•Citada por: 2

  • Frauen in der Kommunikationswissenschaft

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Christina Holtz‐bacha et al.•ARTICLE•Publizistik•1993•Citada por: 1

  • Dozentinnen und Dozenten in der Kommunikationswissenschaft, Publizistik, Journalistik

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Christina Holtz‐bacha et al.•ARTICLE•Publizistik•1993•Citada por: 2

  • Frauen in der Kommunikationswissenschaft

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Christina Holtz‐bacha et al.•ARTICLE•Publizistik•1993•Citada por: 1

  • Rundfunk-PR im Kontext

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Romy öhlich•BOOK•Rundfunk-PR Im Kontext•1994

  • Frauen und Medien

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Christina Holtz‐bacha et al.•BOOK•Frauen und Medien•1995•Referencias: 1

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Open Access•Günter Bentele, Romy Fröhlich et al.•BOOK•Handbuch der Public Relations•2005

  • Einführung in die sozialwissenschaftliche Datenanalyse

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Gertraud Wutz et al.•BOOK•Einführung in die sozialwissenschaf…•2005

  • Die Problematik der PR-Definition(en)

    Romy Fröhlich•CHAPTER•Handbuch der Public Relations•2005

  • Handbuch Der Public Relations

    Günter Bentele, Peter Szyszka et al.•BOOK•Handbuch Der Public Relations•2007

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Open Access•Günter Bentele, Romy Fröhlich et al.•BOOK•Handbuch Der Public Relations•2008

  • Die Problematik der PR-Definition(en)

    Romy Fröhlich•CHAPTER•Handbuch Der Public Relations•2008

  • Research Note

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich•ARTICLE•European Journal of Communication•2010•Referencias: 6

    Our social consciousness reserves the role of fighter solely for men. Women are not considered as being authoritative or decisive actors in the context of war and violence. During armed conflicts or other violent crises, female acting subjects seem to leave the public (i.e. media) stage — a place where they are underrepresented even under normal circumstances. Furthermore, media coverage of war, it is said, largely assigns the role of the victim …

  • Tanz auf zwei Hochzeiten. Rollenkonflikte freier Journalisten mit Nebentätigkeiten im PR-Bereich

    Open Access•Thomas Koch, Romy Fröhlich et al.•ARTICLE•Medien & Kommunikationswissenschaft•2012•Citada por: 3•Referencias: 5

    Knapp 40 Prozent der freien Journalisten in Deutschland nehmen auch PR-Auftrge an. Dies birgt Konfliktpotenzial, weil sich an beide Positionen z. T. kontrre Bndel von Erwartungen (Rollen) richten. Daher knnte eine Doppelttigkeit in Journalismus und PR Inter-Rollenkonflikte evozieren. Die vorliegende Studie will herausfinden, wie die "Pendler zwischen zwei Berufswelten" die Doppelrolle wahrnehmen und wie sie mit etwaigen Inter-Rollenkonflikten umg…

  • Between idiosyncratic self-interests and professional standards

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Oliver Quiring et al.•ARTICLE•Journalism•2012•Citada por: 25•Referencias: 8

    Not much is known about participatory journalists in Germany or further afield. We conducted a standardized quantitative online survey of participatory journalists at the German-language website myheimat, a German-based hyperlocal participatory journalism portal with about 37,000 contributors (as at September 2010). The purpose of the survey was to examine the individual characteristics of participatory journalists (sociodemographics, expertise, …

  • What’s the harm in moonlighting? A qualitative survey on the role conflicts of freelance journalists with secondary employment in the field of PR

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich, Thomas Koch et al.•ARTICLE•Media Culture & Society•2013•Citada por: 36•Referencias: 16

    There seems to be an internationally shared consensus on the ethical norm that journalists may not ‘moonlight’ for PR since this might conflict with their commitment to autonomy, truth, neutrality and objectivity. However, there is a gap between the normative demands on freelance journalists and the reality of their occupation: The changing world of professional working conditions is challenging journalists and has led to growing numbers of freel…

  • Young future PR-professionals

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich•ARTICLE•Studies in Communication Sciences•2013•Citada por: 3

  • Politik - PR - Persuasion

    Thomas Koch, Romy Fröhlich•BOOK•Politik - PR - Persuasion•2014

  • Politik - PR - Persuasion

    Romy öhlich, Romy Fröhlich et al.•BOOK•Politik - PR - Persuasion•2014

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Romy Fröhlich, Peter Szyszka et al.•BOOK•Handbuch der Public Relations•2015

  • Politik - PR - Persuasion

    Romy Fröhlich, Thomas Koch•BOOK•Politik - PR - Persuasion•2015

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Günter Bentele, Peter Szyszka et al.•BOOK•Handbuch der Public Relations:…•2015

  • Handbuch der Public Relations

    Günter Bentele, Romy Fröhlich et al.•BOOK•Handbuch Der Public Relations•2015

  • Befunde der PR-Berufsfeldforschung in Deutschland

    Open Access•Romy Fröhlich•CHAPTER•Handbuch der Public Relations:…•2015

  • Die Feminisierung der PR – Grundlagen und empirische Befunde

    Romy Fröhlich•CHAPTER•Handbuch der Public Relations:…•2015

  • Routledge Handbook of Media, Conflict and Security

    Piers Robinson, Philip Seib et al.•BOOK•Routledge Handbook of Media,…•2016

  • Routledge Handbook of Media, Conflict and Security

    Marie-Soleil Frère, Piers Robinson et al.•BOOK•Routledge Handbook of Media,…•2016

Political science (17 obras) · Linguistic research and analysis (10 obras) · Public Relations and Crisis Communication (10 obras) · Media Studies and Communication (9 obras) · Law (7 obras) · Sociology (7 obras) · Law (6 obras) · Art (5 obras) · Humanities (5 obras) · Philosophy (5 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae