Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Jessica Price

Datos Biográficos

ID4418754
NOMBREJessica Price
NOMBRESJessica
APELLIDOPrice
FIRMAPRICE J
AFILIACIONESUniversity of the Witwatersrand
ORCID0000-0002-4020-6850
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS11
TOTAL DE CITAS2
TOTAL COMO AUTOR11
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2009
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2025
ÍNDICE H1
  • Changes in the provision and utilisation of health care services for chronic health conditions during the Covid-19 pandemic in rural northeast South Africa

    Open Access•Chodziwadziwa Kabudula, Chodziwadziwa W Kabudula et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Global Health•2025

    Background: The COVID-19 pandemic has impacted the provision and utilisation of health care services with varying magnitude across settings due to spatial temporal variation in the burden of COVID-19 cases and the roll-out of local COVID-19 response policies. This study assesses changes in the provision and utilisation of health care services for three major chronic health conditions (HIV/AIDS, hypertension, and diabetes) over the pre-COVID-19 an…

  • Can verbal autopsies be used on a national scale? Key findings and lessons from South Africa's national cause-of-death validation study

    Open Access•Monique Maqungo, Nadine Nannan et al.•ARTICLE•Global Health Action•2024

    BACKGROUND: Verbal autopsy (VA), though imperfect, serves as a vital tool to determine cause-of-death, particularly for out-of-facility deaths, but challenges persist in integrating VA into Civil Registration and Vital Statistics systems. OBJECTIVE: To describe the challenges and successes of collecting a national sample of verbal autopsy interviews in South Africa to obtain the cause of death profile in 2017/18. METHODS: We recruited next of kin…

  • Sources of cognitive cost in scalar implicature processing

    Open Access•Ahmed Khorsheed, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Communication•2022

    Research in Experimental Pragmatics has shown that deriving scalar implicatures involves effort and processing costs. This finding was robust and replicated across a wide variety of testing techniques, logical terms, populations, and languages. However, a question that remains disputed in the literature is whether this observed processing cost is a product of the inferential process itself or other logical properties whose computation taxes cogni…

  • Essential health services delivery in South Africa during Covid-19

    Open Access•Samanta Tresha Lalla‐Edward, Samanta T Lalla-Edward et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2022

    Background: Between May 2020 and February 2022, South Africa's health system bore strain as it battled mitigating the coronavirus pandemic. The country's pandemic response was scrutinized. This period also brought into focus pre-existing shortcomings in the healthcare system and its governing bodies. Contextually, there is a paucity in literature on the experiences of healthcare providers and users. This study aimed to contribute information on C…

  • We Were Afraid”

    Open Access•Teurai Rwafa-Ponela, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    The impacts of pandemics are recognized to go beyond infection, physical suffering, and socio-economic disruptions. Other consequences include psychological responses. Using a mental wellbeing lens, we analyzed COVID-19-related stressors in healthcare workers (HCWs) and community members who provided and regularly accessed health services in South Africa, respectively. From February to September 2021, during the second COVID-19 wave we conducted …

  • Pregnancy-related healthcare utilisation in Agincourt, South Africa, 1993–2018

    Open Access•Daniel Sack, Ryan G Wagner et al.•ARTICLE•BMJ Global Health•2021

    INTRODUCTION: Pregnancy-related health services, an important mediator of global health priorities, require robust health infrastructure. We described pregnancy-related healthcare utilisation among rural South African women from 1993 to 2018, a period of social, political and economic transition. METHODS: We included participants enrolled in the Agincourt Health and Socio-Demographic Surveillance System in Mpumalanga Province, South Africa, a pop…

  • Refining circumstances of mortality categories (Comcat)

    Open Access•Lucia D’ambruoso, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•Global Health Action•2021

    BACKGROUND: Recognising that the causes of over half the world's deaths pass unrecorded, the World Health Organization (WHO) leads development of Verbal Autopsy (VA): a method to understand causes of death in otherwise unregistered populations. Recently, VA has been developed for use outside research environments, supporting countries and communities to recognise and act on their own health priorities. We developed the Circumstances of Mortality …

  • Place of death, care-seeking and care pathway progression in the final illnesses of children under five years of age in sub-Saharan Africa

    Open Access•Jessica Price, Joseph Lee et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Global Health•2019

  • Keystone Organizations Versus Clientelism

    Jessica J Price, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•Comparative Politics•2019•Citada por: 2

  • From Medical Rationing to Rationalizing the Use of Human Resources for Aids Care and Treatment in Africa

    Open Access•Jessica Price, Agnes Binagwaho•ARTICLE•Developing World Bioethics•2010

    With a global commitment to scaling up AIDS care and treatment in resource‐poor settings for some of the most HIV‐affected countries in Africa, availability of antiretroviral treatment is no longer the principal obstacle to expanding access to treatment. A shortage of trained healthcare personnel to initiate treatment and manage patients represents a more challenging barrier to offering life‐saving treatment to all patients in need. Physician‐cen…

  • Integrating HIV clinical services into primary health care in Rwanda

    Jessica Price, Jessica E Price et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2009

    BACKGROUND: With the intensive scale-up of care and treatment for HIV/AIDS in developing countries, some fear that intensified attention to HIV programs may overwhelm health care systems and lead to declines in delivery of other primary health care. Few data exist that confirm negative or positive synergies on health care provision generally resulting from HIV-dedicated programs. METHODS: Using a retrospective observational design we compare aggr…

  • Keystone Organizations Versus Clientelism

    Jessica J Price, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•Comparative Politics•2019•Citada por: 2

  • Integrating HIV clinical services into primary health care in Rwanda

    Jessica Price, Jessica E Price et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2009

    BACKGROUND: With the intensive scale-up of care and treatment for HIV/AIDS in developing countries, some fear that intensified attention to HIV programs may overwhelm health care systems and lead to declines in delivery of other primary health care. Few data exist that confirm negative or positive synergies on health care provision generally resulting from HIV-dedicated programs. METHODS: Using a retrospective observational design we compare aggr…

  • From Medical Rationing to Rationalizing the Use of Human Resources for Aids Care and Treatment in Africa

    Open Access•Jessica Price, Agnes Binagwaho•ARTICLE•Developing World Bioethics•2010

    With a global commitment to scaling up AIDS care and treatment in resource‐poor settings for some of the most HIV‐affected countries in Africa, availability of antiretroviral treatment is no longer the principal obstacle to expanding access to treatment. A shortage of trained healthcare personnel to initiate treatment and manage patients represents a more challenging barrier to offering life‐saving treatment to all patients in need. Physician‐cen…

  • Place of death, care-seeking and care pathway progression in the final illnesses of children under five years of age in sub-Saharan Africa

    Open Access•Jessica Price, Joseph Lee et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Global Health•2019

  • Keystone Organizations Versus Clientelism

    Jessica J Price, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•Comparative Politics•2019•Citada por: 2

  • Pregnancy-related healthcare utilisation in Agincourt, South Africa, 1993–2018

    Open Access•Daniel Sack, Ryan G Wagner et al.•ARTICLE•BMJ Global Health•2021

    INTRODUCTION: Pregnancy-related health services, an important mediator of global health priorities, require robust health infrastructure. We described pregnancy-related healthcare utilisation among rural South African women from 1993 to 2018, a period of social, political and economic transition. METHODS: We included participants enrolled in the Agincourt Health and Socio-Demographic Surveillance System in Mpumalanga Province, South Africa, a pop…

  • Refining circumstances of mortality categories (Comcat)

    Open Access•Lucia D’ambruoso, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•Global Health Action•2021

    BACKGROUND: Recognising that the causes of over half the world's deaths pass unrecorded, the World Health Organization (WHO) leads development of Verbal Autopsy (VA): a method to understand causes of death in otherwise unregistered populations. Recently, VA has been developed for use outside research environments, supporting countries and communities to recognise and act on their own health priorities. We developed the Circumstances of Mortality …

  • Sources of cognitive cost in scalar implicature processing

    Open Access•Ahmed Khorsheed, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Communication•2022

    Research in Experimental Pragmatics has shown that deriving scalar implicatures involves effort and processing costs. This finding was robust and replicated across a wide variety of testing techniques, logical terms, populations, and languages. However, a question that remains disputed in the literature is whether this observed processing cost is a product of the inferential process itself or other logical properties whose computation taxes cogni…

  • Essential health services delivery in South Africa during Covid-19

    Open Access•Samanta Tresha Lalla‐Edward, Samanta T Lalla-Edward et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2022

    Background: Between May 2020 and February 2022, South Africa's health system bore strain as it battled mitigating the coronavirus pandemic. The country's pandemic response was scrutinized. This period also brought into focus pre-existing shortcomings in the healthcare system and its governing bodies. Contextually, there is a paucity in literature on the experiences of healthcare providers and users. This study aimed to contribute information on C…

  • We Were Afraid”

    Open Access•Teurai Rwafa-Ponela, Jessica Price et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    The impacts of pandemics are recognized to go beyond infection, physical suffering, and socio-economic disruptions. Other consequences include psychological responses. Using a mental wellbeing lens, we analyzed COVID-19-related stressors in healthcare workers (HCWs) and community members who provided and regularly accessed health services in South Africa, respectively. From February to September 2021, during the second COVID-19 wave we conducted …

  • Can verbal autopsies be used on a national scale? Key findings and lessons from South Africa's national cause-of-death validation study

    Open Access•Monique Maqungo, Nadine Nannan et al.•ARTICLE•Global Health Action•2024

    BACKGROUND: Verbal autopsy (VA), though imperfect, serves as a vital tool to determine cause-of-death, particularly for out-of-facility deaths, but challenges persist in integrating VA into Civil Registration and Vital Statistics systems. OBJECTIVE: To describe the challenges and successes of collecting a national sample of verbal autopsy interviews in South Africa to obtain the cause of death profile in 2017/18. METHODS: We recruited next of kin…

  • Changes in the provision and utilisation of health care services for chronic health conditions during the Covid-19 pandemic in rural northeast South Africa

    Open Access•Chodziwadziwa Kabudula, Chodziwadziwa W Kabudula et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Global Health•2025

    Background: The COVID-19 pandemic has impacted the provision and utilisation of health care services with varying magnitude across settings due to spatial temporal variation in the burden of COVID-19 cases and the roll-out of local COVID-19 response policies. This study assesses changes in the provision and utilisation of health care services for three major chronic health conditions (HIV/AIDS, hypertension, and diabetes) over the pre-COVID-19 an…

Medicine (8 obras) · Environmental health (5 obras) · Global Maternal and Child Health (5 obras) · Nursing (5 obras) · Disease (4 obras) · Geography (4 obras) · Health care (4 obras) · Population (4 obras) · Business (3 obras) · Economic growth (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae