Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Edward Conze

Datos Biográficos

ID486596
NOMBREEdward Conze
NOMBRESEdward
APELLIDOConze
FIRMACONZE E
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Washington
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS34
TOTAL DE CITAS6
TOTAL COMO AUTOR34
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1948
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN1986
ÍNDICE H1
  • The Large Sutra on Perfect Wisdom, with the Divisions of the Abhisamayālaṅkāra

    Paul W Kroll, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1986

  • A Short History of Buddhism

    Donald W Mitchell, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1982

  • The Prajñāpāramitā Literature

    D Seyfort Ruegg, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1981

  • Notes on the text of the Aṣṭasāhasrikā

    Open Access•Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the Royal Asiatic…•1978

    Rajendralal Mitra was the first to edit the Sanskrit text of the Aṣṭasāhasrikā in 1888 in the Bibliotheca Indica No. 110, on the basis of six manuscripts, some of them going back to the llth century, In 1932–5 Unrai Wogihara reprinted the text in his edition of Haribhadra's Abhisamayālarikārālokā . On many occasions he, often tacitly, corrected the text from the manuscript readings, especially from ga , or from the commentary. Rather curiously, a…

  • Buddhism in America

    Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Religion•1978

    Emma McCloy Layman, Buddhism in America, Chicago, Nelson-Hall, 1976. 343 pp + 10 plates. 17.50; $6.95 (paperback)

  • The Large Sutra on Perfect Wisdom

    Genjun H Sasaki, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Pacific Affairs•1978

  • The Large Sutra on Perfect Wisdom with the Divisions of the Abhisamayālaṅkāra

    Nancy R Lethcoe, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1977

  • The Large Sutra on Perfect Wisdom, with the Divisions of the Abhisamayalankara

    Alex Wayman, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1976

  • Vajracchedikā Prajñāpāramitā

    Luis O Gómez, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1976

  • Buddhist prajÑĀ and Greek sophia

    Edward Conze, Edward J D Conze•ARTICLE•Religion•1975

  • The Perfection of Wisdom in Eight Thousand Lines and Its Verse Summary

    Nancy R Lethcoe, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1974

  • On Indian Mahayana Buddhism

    Donald W Mitchell, Daisetsu Teitaro Suzuki et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1969

  • Thirty Years of Buddhist Studies

    Alex Wayman, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1969

  • Critique of Indian Realism

    Edward Conze, Dh N Shastri•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1967

  • Saddharmapundarika or the Lotus of the True Law

    Edward Conze, H Kern et al.•ARTICLE•Pacific Affairs•1967

  • Dogmatische Begriffsreihen im älteren Buddhismus. Ia, Daśottarasūtra IX-X

    Edward Conze, D Schlingloff et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1965

  • The Gilgit Manuscript of the Aṣṭādaśasāhasrikāprajñāpāramitā; Chapters 55 to 70, Corresponding to the 5th Abhisamaya

    André Bareau, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1964

  • The Life of the Buddha. According to the Ancient Texts and Monuments of India

    Edward Conze, A Foucher et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1964

  • Spurious Parallels to Buddhist Philosophy

    Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1963

  • Buddhist Philosophy and Its European Parallels

    Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1963

  • Buddhist Wisdom Books

    Kun Chang, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1961

  • The Calcutta manuscript of the Ratnaguasacayagāthā

    Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Indo-Iranian Journal•1960

  • Buddhist Scriptures

    Masatoshi Nagatomi, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1960

  • Buddhist Wisdom Books

    Heinrich Dumoulin, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Monumenta Nipponica•1958

  • Buddhism, Its Essence and Development

    Clarence H Hamilton, Edward Conze et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1957

Siguiente
  • Buddhism

    Clarence H Hamilton, Edward Conze et al.•ARTICLE•The Far Eastern Quarterly•1952•Citada por: 5

  • Buddhism

    Hajime Nakamura, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Pacific Affairs•1952•Citada por: 1

  • Text, Sources, and Bibliography of the Prajnñāpāramitā-hṛdaya

    Open Access•Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the Royal Asiatic…•1948

    The Prajñāpāramitā-hṛdaya sūtra is a religious document of the first importance. It carried Hiuen-tsiang through the Gobi desert, was reproduced, in writing, on stones, in recitation throughout Asia from Kabul to Nara, and formed one of the main inspirations of the Zen school, occupying in Buddhist mysticism about the same place the “ Mystical Theology ” of Pseudo-Dionysius Areopagita occupied in Christian. Unlike other very short Prajñāpāramitā-…

  • Preliminary Note on a Prajñāpāramitā-Manuscript

    Open Access•Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the Royal Asiatic…•1950

    In Sir Aurel Stein's Serindia , E. Hoernle describes a palm-leaf Pothī of sixty-nine folios, marked Ch 0079 a , and found in Tun-Huang . Hoernle saw that this was a manuscript of the large Prajñāpāramitā . A consideration of the numerals led him to the inference that he had to deal with fragments of the Śatasāhasrikā (= Ś). Hoernle did not, however, compare the text of this manuscript with that of other manuscripts of the Prajñāpāramitā . Such a …

  • Buddhism

    Clarence H Hamilton, Edward Conze et al.•ARTICLE•The Far Eastern Quarterly•1952•Citada por: 5

  • Buddhism

    Hajime Nakamura, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Pacific Affairs•1952•Citada por: 1

  • The Composition of the Aṣṭasāhasrikā Prajñāpāramitā

    Open Access•Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Bulletin of the School of…•1952

    TheAṣṭasāhasrikā Prajñāpāramitā, like many other Oriental books, is a collective work which has been subjected to additions and alterations in the course of the centuries, to suit the tastes of new generations. In this respect it does not differ from the Mahāvastu, the Lalitavistara, the Saddharma-puṇḍarīka, the Suvarṇaprabhãsa, etc., which have all been slowly built up over a long period. If the historical investigation of the doctrinal developm…

  • The Ontology of the Prajnaparamita

    Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1953

  • Buddhist Texts through the Ages

    Clarence H Hamilton, Edward Conze et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1954

  • Buddhist Texts Throughout The Ages

    Kenneth Ch'En, Edward Conze et al.•ARTICLE•Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies•1955

  • Buddhist Meditation

    Heinrich Dumoulin, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Monumenta Nipponica•1956

  • Buddhism, Its Essence and Development

    Clarence H Hamilton, Edward Conze et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1957

  • Buddhist Wisdom Books

    Heinrich Dumoulin, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Monumenta Nipponica•1958

  • The Calcutta manuscript of the Ratnaguasacayagāthā

    Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Indo-Iranian Journal•1960

  • Buddhist Scriptures

    Masatoshi Nagatomi, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1960

  • Buddhist Wisdom Books

    Kun Chang, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1961

  • Spurious Parallels to Buddhist Philosophy

    Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1963

  • Buddhist Philosophy and Its European Parallels

    Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1963

  • The Gilgit Manuscript of the Aṣṭādaśasāhasrikāprajñāpāramitā; Chapters 55 to 70, Corresponding to the 5th Abhisamaya

    André Bareau, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1964

  • The Life of the Buddha. According to the Ancient Texts and Monuments of India

    Edward Conze, A Foucher et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1964

  • Dogmatische Begriffsreihen im älteren Buddhismus. Ia, Daśottarasūtra IX-X

    Edward Conze, D Schlingloff et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1965

  • Critique of Indian Realism

    Edward Conze, Dh N Shastri•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1967

  • Saddharmapundarika or the Lotus of the True Law

    Edward Conze, H Kern et al.•ARTICLE•Pacific Affairs•1967

  • On Indian Mahayana Buddhism

    Donald W Mitchell, Daisetsu Teitaro Suzuki et al.•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1969

  • Thirty Years of Buddhist Studies

    Alex Wayman, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1969

  • The Perfection of Wisdom in Eight Thousand Lines and Its Verse Summary

    Nancy R Lethcoe, Edward Conze•ARTICLE•Philosophy East and West•1974

  • Buddhist prajÑĀ and Greek sophia

    Edward Conze, Edward J D Conze•ARTICLE•Religion•1975

Indian and Buddhist Studies (30 obras) · Philosophy (27 obras) · Buddhism (19 obras) · History (17 obras) · Theology (14 obras) · Art (12 obras) · Eurasian Exchange Networks (10 obras) · Asian Geopolitics and Ethnography (9 obras) · Epistemology (8 obras) · Archaeology (7 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae