Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Stephen Wanhill

Datos Biográficos

ID6194167
NOMBREStephen Wanhill
NOMBRESStephen
APELLIDOWanhill
FIRMAWANHILL S
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Surrey
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS14
TOTAL DE CITAS62
TOTAL COMO AUTOR13
TOTAL COMO EDITOR1
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1983
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2009
ÍNDICE H4
  • Managing Visitor Attractions

    Bradley M Braun, Alan Fyall et al.•BOOK•Managing visitor attractions•2009

    Fyall, A., Garrod, B., Leask, A., Wanhill, S. (eds) (2008). Managing Visitor Attractions. Butterworth-Heinemann Elsevier, Oxford, 384 pp Introduction: The role and nature of visitor attractions: The Nature and Purpose of Visitor Attractions; Interpreting the Development of the Visitor Attraction Product; Developing visitor attraction provision : Economic Aspects of Developing Theme Parks; Creating Visitor Attractions in Peripheral Areas; Visitor …

  • Some Economics of Staging Festivals

    Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Culture & Communication•2006

    In many instances festivals and events are designed to augment the tourist product of a destination. "Hallmark" events are stand-alone products that move from one destination another because it is what is happening at the time that is important rather than their location. Some events become branded by their locations, such as, for example, the subject of this article, the Savonlinna Opera Festival, which is an annual event that takes place every …

  • Tourism's taxing times

    Open Access•Thomas Christian Jensen, Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•2002•Citada por: 7•Referencias: 9

  • The resort lifecycle theory

    Open Access•Svend Lundtorp, Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Annals of Tourism Research•2001•Citada por: 14•Referencias: 22

  • Small and medium tourism enterprises

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Annals of Tourism Research•2000•Citada por: 28•Referencias: 13

  • Local enterprise and development in tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen RC Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1996•Citada por: 2

  • Tourism in the peripheral areas of Europe

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1995•Citada por: 1

  • The measurement of tourist income multipliers

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1994•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 10

  • UK visitor survey

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1991•Citada por: 1

  • UK — politics and tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1987•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

  • Which investment incentives for tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1986•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

  • The significance of the tourist industry to Malta

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1983

  • Grant-aided tourism projects and employment creation—experiences of the english tourist board

    Open Access•Thiew Tan, Stephen Wanhill et al.•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1983

  • Tourist development

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Annals of Tourism Research•1983

  • Small and medium tourism enterprises

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Annals of Tourism Research•2000•Citada por: 28•Referencias: 13

  • The resort lifecycle theory

    Open Access•Svend Lundtorp, Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Annals of Tourism Research•2001•Citada por: 14•Referencias: 22

  • Tourism's taxing times

    Open Access•Thomas Christian Jensen, Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•2002•Citada por: 7•Referencias: 9

  • The measurement of tourist income multipliers

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1994•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 10

  • Local enterprise and development in tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen RC Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1996•Citada por: 2

  • UK — politics and tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1987•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

  • Which investment incentives for tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1986•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

  • Tourism in the peripheral areas of Europe

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1995•Citada por: 1

  • UK visitor survey

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1991•Citada por: 1

  • The significance of the tourist industry to Malta

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1983

  • Grant-aided tourism projects and employment creation—experiences of the english tourist board

    Open Access•Thiew Tan, Stephen Wanhill et al.•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1983

  • Tourist development

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Annals of Tourism Research•1983

  • Which investment incentives for tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1986•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

  • UK — politics and tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1987•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 2

  • UK visitor survey

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen R C Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1991•Citada por: 1

  • The measurement of tourist income multipliers

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1994•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 10

  • Tourism in the peripheral areas of Europe

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1995•Citada por: 1

  • Local enterprise and development in tourism

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill, Stephen RC Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•1996•Citada por: 2

  • Small and medium tourism enterprises

    Open Access•Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Annals of Tourism Research•2000•Citada por: 28•Referencias: 13

  • The resort lifecycle theory

    Open Access•Svend Lundtorp, Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Annals of Tourism Research•2001•Citada por: 14•Referencias: 22

  • Tourism's taxing times

    Open Access•Thomas Christian Jensen, Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Management•2002•Citada por: 7•Referencias: 9

  • Some Economics of Staging Festivals

    Stephen Wanhill•ARTICLE•Tourism Culture & Communication•2006

    In many instances festivals and events are designed to augment the tourist product of a destination. "Hallmark" events are stand-alone products that move from one destination another because it is what is happening at the time that is important rather than their location. Some events become branded by their locations, such as, for example, the subject of this article, the Savonlinna Opera Festival, which is an annual event that takes place every …

  • Managing Visitor Attractions

    Bradley M Braun, Alan Fyall et al.•BOOK•Managing visitor attractions•2009

    Fyall, A., Garrod, B., Leask, A., Wanhill, S. (eds) (2008). Managing Visitor Attractions. Butterworth-Heinemann Elsevier, Oxford, 384 pp Introduction: The role and nature of visitor attractions: The Nature and Purpose of Visitor Attractions; Interpreting the Development of the Visitor Attraction Product; Developing visitor attraction provision : Economic Aspects of Developing Theme Parks; Creating Visitor Attractions in Peripheral Areas; Visitor …

Tourism (12 obras) · Business (9 obras) · Diverse Aspects of Tourism Research (9 obras) · Geography (8 obras) · Economics (7 obras) · Political science (5 obras) · Computer Science (4 obras) · Economy (4 obras) · Hospitality and Tourism Education (4 obras) · Marketing (4 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae