Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Gonzalo Grandes

Datos Biográficos

ID6516530
NOMBREGonzalo Grandes
NOMBRESGonzalo
APELLIDOGrandes
FIRMAGRANDES G
AFILIACIONESOsakidetza
ORCID0000-0002-5217-6628
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS15
TOTAL DE CITAS0
TOTAL COMO AUTOR15
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2008
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2023
ÍNDICE H0
  • Association between PhA and Physical Performance Variables in Cancer Patients

    Open Access•Borja Gutiérrez-Santamaría, Aitor Martínez Aguirre-Betolaza et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    Maintaining the physical performance of cancer patients is increasingly considered due to the growing number of cancer patients and the aggressiveness of the treatments. For this reason, bioimpedance is now being used to record patients' body composition by obtaining the phase angle (PhA). Although there is a direct relationship between PhA, age, sex and disease prognosis, it has not been measured as an analysis of physical performance in oncolog…

  • Changes in Cardiorespiratory Fitness and Probability of Developing Abdominal Obesity at One and Two Years

    Open Access•Ricardo Ortega, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    Low cardiorespiratory fitness (CRF) is associated with an increased risk of developing abdominal obesity (AO), but it is not known if and/or how changes in CRF affect AO. We examined the relationship between changes in CRF and the risk of developing AO. This is a retrospective observational study of a cohort of 1883 sedentary patients, who had participated in a clinical trial of physical activity promotion carried out in Spain (2003-2007). These …

  • Health promotion in basque local primary care centers

    Open Access•Heather Rogers, Álvaro Sánchez et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)The IJIC 20th Anniversary Issue was published in 2021

  • Linkages between health and community organizations for increasing long-term adherence to physical exercise

    Open Access•Susana Pablo, María Soledad Arietaleanizbeaskoa et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • If health promotion is so important, why is it not systematically integrated into primary care and community organizations? Scoping Review on Implementation Strategies

    Open Access•Susana Pablo, Gonzalo Grandes•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Fundamentals of Implementation Research for changing clinical practice

    Open Access•Gonzalo Grandes, Álvaro Sánchez et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Effectiveness of an exercise programme to improve the quality of life of patients with heart failure in primary care

    Open Access•María Soledad Arietaleanizbeaskoa, Jesús Torcal et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Effectiveness of different interprofessional collaborative processes to optimize type-2 diabetes prevention in routine Primary Care

    Open Access•Álvaro Sánchez, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Standards for Reporting Implementation Studies (StaRI) Statement

    Open Access•Hilary Pinnock, Melanie Barwick et al.•ARTICLE•BMJ•2017

    Implementation studies are often poorly reported and indexed, reducing their potential to inform initiatives to improve healthcare services. The Standards for Reporting Implementation Studies (StaRI) initiative aimed to develop guidelines for transparent and accurate reporting of implementation studies. Informed by the findings of a systematic review and a consensus-building e-Delphi exercise, an international working group of implementation scie…

  • Metric properties of the “prescribe healthy life” screening questionnaire to detect healthy behaviors

    Open Access•Paola Bully, Álvaro Sánchez et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2016

    The "Prescribe Healthy Life" Screening Questionnaire, PVS-SQ, has proved to be a simple and practical tool for use in the actual context of primary care, with guarantees of validity and reliability for the diet and tobacco scales. However, the physical activity scale show unsatisfactory results, and alternative questions ought to be tested

  • Predictors of long-term change of a physical activity promotion programme in primary care

    Open Access•Álvaro Sánchez, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2014

    Identified baseline characteristics such as readiness to change and risk factors can guide physicians to prioritize time and intervention efforts for maximizing their impact on insufficiently active PHC patients

  • Effectiveness of “Primary Bereavement Care” for Widows

    Jesús Alberto García García, Jesús A García et al.•ARTICLE•Death Studies•2012•Referencias: 1

    Thirty-one family physicians, from 19 primary care teams in Biscay (Spain), were randomly assigned to intervention or control group. The 75 intervention family physicians, after training in primary bereavement care, saw 43 widows for 7 sessions, from the 4th to 13th month after their loss. The 16 control family physicians, without primary bereavement care training, saw 44 widows for 7 ordinary appointments, with the same schedule. Outcome measure…

  • Rationale and design of a randomised controlled trial evaluating the effectiveness of an exercise program to improve the quality of life of patients with heart failure in primary care

    Open Access•the EFICAR Group, Ana Zuazagoitia Rey-Baltar et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2010

    Clinical Trials.gov Identifier: NCT01033591

  • Agreement between the SCORE and D’Agostino Scales for the Classification of High Cardiovascular Risk in Sedentary Spanish Patients

    Open Access•Manuel A Gómez‐marco, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2009

    The quantitative correlation between the two scales is very high. Patient categorization as corresponding to high risk generates disagreements, mainly among males, where agreement between the two classifications is only moderate

  • Targeting physical activity promotion in general practice

    Open Access•The PEPAF Group, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2008

    The overburden that would result from counselling such a high proportion of inactive primary care patients justifies a targeted strategy for PA promotion in family practice. Selection of a target population based on readiness to change, the combination of risk factors and socio-demographic characteristics of patients is suggested in order to prioritise promotion efforts

Sin obras prominentes en esta página.

  • Targeting physical activity promotion in general practice

    Open Access•The PEPAF Group, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2008

    The overburden that would result from counselling such a high proportion of inactive primary care patients justifies a targeted strategy for PA promotion in family practice. Selection of a target population based on readiness to change, the combination of risk factors and socio-demographic characteristics of patients is suggested in order to prioritise promotion efforts

  • Agreement between the SCORE and D’Agostino Scales for the Classification of High Cardiovascular Risk in Sedentary Spanish Patients

    Open Access•Manuel A Gómez‐marco, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2009

    The quantitative correlation between the two scales is very high. Patient categorization as corresponding to high risk generates disagreements, mainly among males, where agreement between the two classifications is only moderate

  • Rationale and design of a randomised controlled trial evaluating the effectiveness of an exercise program to improve the quality of life of patients with heart failure in primary care

    Open Access•the EFICAR Group, Ana Zuazagoitia Rey-Baltar et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2010

    Clinical Trials.gov Identifier: NCT01033591

  • Effectiveness of “Primary Bereavement Care” for Widows

    Jesús Alberto García García, Jesús A García et al.•ARTICLE•Death Studies•2012•Referencias: 1

    Thirty-one family physicians, from 19 primary care teams in Biscay (Spain), were randomly assigned to intervention or control group. The 75 intervention family physicians, after training in primary bereavement care, saw 43 widows for 7 sessions, from the 4th to 13th month after their loss. The 16 control family physicians, without primary bereavement care training, saw 44 widows for 7 ordinary appointments, with the same schedule. Outcome measure…

  • Predictors of long-term change of a physical activity promotion programme in primary care

    Open Access•Álvaro Sánchez, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2014

    Identified baseline characteristics such as readiness to change and risk factors can guide physicians to prioritize time and intervention efforts for maximizing their impact on insufficiently active PHC patients

  • Metric properties of the “prescribe healthy life” screening questionnaire to detect healthy behaviors

    Open Access•Paola Bully, Álvaro Sánchez et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2016

    The "Prescribe Healthy Life" Screening Questionnaire, PVS-SQ, has proved to be a simple and practical tool for use in the actual context of primary care, with guarantees of validity and reliability for the diet and tobacco scales. However, the physical activity scale show unsatisfactory results, and alternative questions ought to be tested

  • Standards for Reporting Implementation Studies (StaRI) Statement

    Open Access•Hilary Pinnock, Melanie Barwick et al.•ARTICLE•BMJ•2017

    Implementation studies are often poorly reported and indexed, reducing their potential to inform initiatives to improve healthcare services. The Standards for Reporting Implementation Studies (StaRI) initiative aimed to develop guidelines for transparent and accurate reporting of implementation studies. Informed by the findings of a systematic review and a consensus-building e-Delphi exercise, an international working group of implementation scie…

  • Health promotion in basque local primary care centers

    Open Access•Heather Rogers, Álvaro Sánchez et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)The IJIC 20th Anniversary Issue was published in 2021

  • Linkages between health and community organizations for increasing long-term adherence to physical exercise

    Open Access•Susana Pablo, María Soledad Arietaleanizbeaskoa et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • If health promotion is so important, why is it not systematically integrated into primary care and community organizations? Scoping Review on Implementation Strategies

    Open Access•Susana Pablo, Gonzalo Grandes•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Fundamentals of Implementation Research for changing clinical practice

    Open Access•Gonzalo Grandes, Álvaro Sánchez et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Effectiveness of an exercise programme to improve the quality of life of patients with heart failure in primary care

    Open Access•María Soledad Arietaleanizbeaskoa, Jesús Torcal et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Effectiveness of different interprofessional collaborative processes to optimize type-2 diabetes prevention in routine Primary Care

    Open Access•Álvaro Sánchez, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2019

    The International Journal of Integrated Care (IJIC) is an online, open-access, peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes original articles in the field of integrated care on a continuous basis.IJIC has an Impact Factor of 5.120 (2020 JCR, received in June 2021)

  • Association between PhA and Physical Performance Variables in Cancer Patients

    Open Access•Borja Gutiérrez-Santamaría, Aitor Martínez Aguirre-Betolaza et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    Maintaining the physical performance of cancer patients is increasingly considered due to the growing number of cancer patients and the aggressiveness of the treatments. For this reason, bioimpedance is now being used to record patients' body composition by obtaining the phase angle (PhA). Although there is a direct relationship between PhA, age, sex and disease prognosis, it has not been measured as an analysis of physical performance in oncolog…

  • Changes in Cardiorespiratory Fitness and Probability of Developing Abdominal Obesity at One and Two Years

    Open Access•Ricardo Ortega, Gonzalo Grandes et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    Low cardiorespiratory fitness (CRF) is associated with an increased risk of developing abdominal obesity (AO), but it is not known if and/or how changes in CRF affect AO. We examined the relationship between changes in CRF and the risk of developing AO. This is a retrospective observational study of a cohort of 1883 sedentary patients, who had participated in a clinical trial of physical activity promotion carried out in Spain (2003-2007). These …

Medicine (13 obras) · Family medicine (8 obras) · Internal Medicine (7 obras) · Physical Activity and Health (6 obras) · Primary care (6 obras) · Physical therapy (5 obras) · Cardiovascular and exercise physiology (4 obras) · Computer Science (4 obras) · Obesity, Physical Activity, Diet (4 obras) · Political science (4 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae