Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Kevin Lamb

Datos Biográficos

ID689694
NOMBREKevin Lamb
NOMBRESKevin
APELLIDOLamb
FIRMALAMB K
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Liverpool
ORCID0000-0003-4481-4711
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS16
TOTAL DE CITAS35
TOTAL COMO AUTOR16
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1988
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2011
ÍNDICE H5
  • Perverse Perversion

    Kevin Lamb, Patrick Singy•ARTICLE•GLQ A Journal of Lesbian and Gay…•2011•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 3

    As a field, the history of sexuality is often divided into Foucauldians and anti-Foucauldians. This essay, which reviews four recent contributions to the field, begins by showing that Michel Foucault's own methodology is ambiguous. Broad scholarly consensus rightly holds that Foucault took sexuality to be exclusively modern and its emergence, hence, to mark a sharp conceptual break with the past. Yet Foucault himself also traced successive "recod…

  • Young people's participation in National Curriculum Physical Education

    Open Access•Andy Smith, Miranda Thurston et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2007•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 9

    Drawing on data from a broader study which investigated the place of spor t and physical activity in the lives of 15—16 year olds in England and Wales, this paper examines a relatively neglected dimension of research in physical education, namely, young people's par ticipation in spor t and physical activity through National Curriculum Physical Education (NCPE). The paper repor ts upon data generated by questionnaires completed by 1010 15—16 year…

  • Young people's participation in extracurricular physical education

    Open Access•Andy Smith, Miranda Thurston et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2007•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 2

    This paper examines the levels and forms of participation in extracurricular physical education (PE) of a cohort of 1010 15—16 year olds attending seven state schools in north-west England and north-east Wales. The data reveal that extracurricular PE provision in all schools retained a particular focus on competitive team sports alongside a number of recreational partner sports and individualized activities. At the same time, the study confirmed …

  • Foucault's Aestheticism

    Kevin Lamb•ARTICLE•diacritics•2005

    "Foucault's Aestheticism" asks to what extent critique as Foucault conceives it can be read as a form of style. Starting from Foucault's description of "aestheticism" as "self-transformation," Lamb argues that accounts of Foucauldian critique have often sought to establish Foucault's position as one of affirmation or opposition without carefully setting out the terms by which his practice and relation to the self shift with respect to the institu…

  • Just Being Difficult?

    Jonathan Culler, Kevin Lamb et al.•BOOK•Just Being Difficult?•2003

    Is academic writing, particularly in the disciplines of literary theory and cultural studies, needlessly obscure? The claim has been widely circulated in the media and subject to passionate debate, but it has not been the subject of serious discussion. Just Being Difficult? provides learned and thoughtful analyses of the claim, of those it targets, and of the entire question of how critical writing relates to its intended publics and to audiences…

  • Introduction

    Jonathan Culler, Kevin Lamb et al.•CHAPTER•Just Being Difficult?•2003

  • Validity of a Pictorial Perceived Exertion Scale for Effort Estimation and Effort Production During Stepping Exercise in Adolescent Children

    Open Access•Martin Yelling, Kevin Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2002•Citada por: 2

    Recent developments in the study of paediatric effort perception have continued to emphasize the importance of child-specific rating scales. The purpose of this study was to examine the validity of an illustrated 1–10 perceived exertion scale: the Pictorial Children’s Effort Rating Table (PCERT). Four class groups comprising 104 children, 27 boys and 29 girls, aged 12.1±0.3 years and 26 boys, 22 girls, aged 15.3±0.2 years were selected from two s…

  • Books in review

    Open Access•Arnold Kruger, Thelma Z Lavine et al.•ARTICLE•Society•1999•Citada por: 1

  • Test-Retest Reliability in Quantitative Physical Education Research

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•1998

    This paper highlights an important statistical development for exercise and physical educa tion research. Traditionally, the Pearson and intraclass correlation coefficients have been liberally used by researchers to quantify the test-retest reliability of many performance, behavioural, and physiologically-related measurements. The suitability of these forms of analyses has recently been challenged by British exercise scientists, who argue that th…

  • Sports participation — How much does it cost

    Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Leisure Studies•1992•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 1

    (1992). Sports participation — How much does it cost? Leisure Studies: Vol. 11, No. 1, pp. 19-29

  • Sporting Lives

    Ken Roberts, J H Minten et al.•ARTICLE•Loisir et Société / Society and…•1991•Citada por: 7•Referencias: 1

    This article analyses the sport biographies, and current levels and patterns of participation among a sample of 1679 adults from six United Kingdom cities, of whom 1387 were initially contacted through user surveys at sports facilities, plus a more representative sample of 606 residents in inner-Belfast. The authors argue that lifetime patterns of sport participation and non-participation are shaped by much the same influences, and exhibit simila…

  • A comparison of selected health-related data from surveys of a general population and a sporting population

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•1991•Referencias: 6

  • Self-perceived health among sports participants and non-sports participants

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•1990•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 16

  • Leisure patterns, health status and employment status

    K Roberts, Kevin Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Leisure Studies•1989•Referencias: 4

  • Physical fitness and health-related fitness as indicators of a positive health state

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Health Promotion International•1988

    This article focuses on the concept of positive health and, in particular, recognizes the importance of physical fitness. It is argued that measures of physical fitness are indicators of positive health and such measures are identified under their discrete headings of agility, flexibility, power, speed and reaction time, strength, cardiovascular capacity, body composition and posture. The theme of health-related fitness is explored, with recognit…

  • Sports participation and health status

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•1988•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 10

  • Sporting Lives

    Ken Roberts, J H Minten et al.•ARTICLE•Loisir et Société / Society and…•1991•Citada por: 7•Referencias: 1

    This article analyses the sport biographies, and current levels and patterns of participation among a sample of 1679 adults from six United Kingdom cities, of whom 1387 were initially contacted through user surveys at sports facilities, plus a more representative sample of 606 residents in inner-Belfast. The authors argue that lifetime patterns of sport participation and non-participation are shaped by much the same influences, and exhibit simila…

  • Young people's participation in National Curriculum Physical Education

    Open Access•Andy Smith, Miranda Thurston et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2007•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 9

    Drawing on data from a broader study which investigated the place of spor t and physical activity in the lives of 15—16 year olds in England and Wales, this paper examines a relatively neglected dimension of research in physical education, namely, young people's par ticipation in spor t and physical activity through National Curriculum Physical Education (NCPE). The paper repor ts upon data generated by questionnaires completed by 1010 15—16 year…

  • Young people's participation in extracurricular physical education

    Open Access•Andy Smith, Miranda Thurston et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2007•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 2

    This paper examines the levels and forms of participation in extracurricular physical education (PE) of a cohort of 1010 15—16 year olds attending seven state schools in north-west England and north-east Wales. The data reveal that extracurricular PE provision in all schools retained a particular focus on competitive team sports alongside a number of recreational partner sports and individualized activities. At the same time, the study confirmed …

  • Sports participation and health status

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•1988•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 10

  • Self-perceived health among sports participants and non-sports participants

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•1990•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 16

  • Validity of a Pictorial Perceived Exertion Scale for Effort Estimation and Effort Production During Stepping Exercise in Adolescent Children

    Open Access•Martin Yelling, Kevin Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2002•Citada por: 2

    Recent developments in the study of paediatric effort perception have continued to emphasize the importance of child-specific rating scales. The purpose of this study was to examine the validity of an illustrated 1–10 perceived exertion scale: the Pictorial Children’s Effort Rating Table (PCERT). Four class groups comprising 104 children, 27 boys and 29 girls, aged 12.1±0.3 years and 26 boys, 22 girls, aged 15.3±0.2 years were selected from two s…

  • Perverse Perversion

    Kevin Lamb, Patrick Singy•ARTICLE•GLQ A Journal of Lesbian and Gay…•2011•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 3

    As a field, the history of sexuality is often divided into Foucauldians and anti-Foucauldians. This essay, which reviews four recent contributions to the field, begins by showing that Michel Foucault's own methodology is ambiguous. Broad scholarly consensus rightly holds that Foucault took sexuality to be exclusively modern and its emergence, hence, to mark a sharp conceptual break with the past. Yet Foucault himself also traced successive "recod…

  • Books in review

    Open Access•Arnold Kruger, Thelma Z Lavine et al.•ARTICLE•Society•1999•Citada por: 1

  • Sports participation — How much does it cost

    Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Leisure Studies•1992•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 1

    (1992). Sports participation — How much does it cost? Leisure Studies: Vol. 11, No. 1, pp. 19-29

  • Physical fitness and health-related fitness as indicators of a positive health state

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Health Promotion International•1988

    This article focuses on the concept of positive health and, in particular, recognizes the importance of physical fitness. It is argued that measures of physical fitness are indicators of positive health and such measures are identified under their discrete headings of agility, flexibility, power, speed and reaction time, strength, cardiovascular capacity, body composition and posture. The theme of health-related fitness is explored, with recognit…

  • Sports participation and health status

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•1988•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 10

  • Leisure patterns, health status and employment status

    K Roberts, Kevin Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Leisure Studies•1989•Referencias: 4

  • Self-perceived health among sports participants and non-sports participants

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•1990•Citada por: 5•Referencias: 16

  • Sporting Lives

    Ken Roberts, J H Minten et al.•ARTICLE•Loisir et Société / Society and…•1991•Citada por: 7•Referencias: 1

    This article analyses the sport biographies, and current levels and patterns of participation among a sample of 1679 adults from six United Kingdom cities, of whom 1387 were initially contacted through user surveys at sports facilities, plus a more representative sample of 606 residents in inner-Belfast. The authors argue that lifetime patterns of sport participation and non-participation are shaped by much the same influences, and exhibit simila…

  • A comparison of selected health-related data from surveys of a general population and a sporting population

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•1991•Referencias: 6

  • Sports participation — How much does it cost

    Kevin Lamb, K L Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•Leisure Studies•1992•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 1

    (1992). Sports participation — How much does it cost? Leisure Studies: Vol. 11, No. 1, pp. 19-29

  • Test-Retest Reliability in Quantitative Physical Education Research

    Open Access•Kevin Lamb•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•1998

    This paper highlights an important statistical development for exercise and physical educa tion research. Traditionally, the Pearson and intraclass correlation coefficients have been liberally used by researchers to quantify the test-retest reliability of many performance, behavioural, and physiologically-related measurements. The suitability of these forms of analyses has recently been challenged by British exercise scientists, who argue that th…

  • Books in review

    Open Access•Arnold Kruger, Thelma Z Lavine et al.•ARTICLE•Society•1999•Citada por: 1

  • Validity of a Pictorial Perceived Exertion Scale for Effort Estimation and Effort Production During Stepping Exercise in Adolescent Children

    Open Access•Martin Yelling, Kevin Lamb et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2002•Citada por: 2

    Recent developments in the study of paediatric effort perception have continued to emphasize the importance of child-specific rating scales. The purpose of this study was to examine the validity of an illustrated 1–10 perceived exertion scale: the Pictorial Children’s Effort Rating Table (PCERT). Four class groups comprising 104 children, 27 boys and 29 girls, aged 12.1±0.3 years and 26 boys, 22 girls, aged 15.3±0.2 years were selected from two s…

  • Just Being Difficult?

    Jonathan Culler, Kevin Lamb et al.•BOOK•Just Being Difficult?•2003

    Is academic writing, particularly in the disciplines of literary theory and cultural studies, needlessly obscure? The claim has been widely circulated in the media and subject to passionate debate, but it has not been the subject of serious discussion. Just Being Difficult? provides learned and thoughtful analyses of the claim, of those it targets, and of the entire question of how critical writing relates to its intended publics and to audiences…

  • Introduction

    Jonathan Culler, Kevin Lamb et al.•CHAPTER•Just Being Difficult?•2003

  • Foucault's Aestheticism

    Kevin Lamb•ARTICLE•diacritics•2005

    "Foucault's Aestheticism" asks to what extent critique as Foucault conceives it can be read as a form of style. Starting from Foucault's description of "aestheticism" as "self-transformation," Lamb argues that accounts of Foucauldian critique have often sought to establish Foucault's position as one of affirmation or opposition without carefully setting out the terms by which his practice and relation to the self shift with respect to the institu…

  • Young people's participation in National Curriculum Physical Education

    Open Access•Andy Smith, Miranda Thurston et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2007•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 9

    Drawing on data from a broader study which investigated the place of spor t and physical activity in the lives of 15—16 year olds in England and Wales, this paper examines a relatively neglected dimension of research in physical education, namely, young people's par ticipation in spor t and physical activity through National Curriculum Physical Education (NCPE). The paper repor ts upon data generated by questionnaires completed by 1010 15—16 year…

  • Young people's participation in extracurricular physical education

    Open Access•Andy Smith, Miranda Thurston et al.•ARTICLE•European Physical Education Review•2007•Citada por: 6•Referencias: 2

    This paper examines the levels and forms of participation in extracurricular physical education (PE) of a cohort of 1010 15—16 year olds attending seven state schools in north-west England and north-east Wales. The data reveal that extracurricular PE provision in all schools retained a particular focus on competitive team sports alongside a number of recreational partner sports and individualized activities. At the same time, the study confirmed …

  • Perverse Perversion

    Kevin Lamb, Patrick Singy•ARTICLE•GLQ A Journal of Lesbian and Gay…•2011•Citada por: 1•Referencias: 3

    As a field, the history of sexuality is often divided into Foucauldians and anti-Foucauldians. This essay, which reviews four recent contributions to the field, begins by showing that Michel Foucault's own methodology is ambiguous. Broad scholarly consensus rightly holds that Foucault took sexuality to be exclusively modern and its emergence, hence, to mark a sharp conceptual break with the past. Yet Foucault himself also traced successive "recod…

Psychology (11 obras) · Sociology (10 obras) · Medicine (7 obras) · Political science (5 obras) · Gerontology (4 obras) · Sport and Mega-Event Impacts (4 obras) · Demography (3 obras) · Demography (3 obras) · Developmental psychology (3 obras) · Physical Activity and Health (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae