Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Alasdair Livingstone

Datos Biográficos

ID698438
NOMBREAlasdair Livingstone
NOMBRESAlasdair
APELLIDOLivingstone
FIRMALIVINGSTONE A
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Birmingham
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS6
TOTAL DE CITAS0
TOTAL COMO AUTOR6
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1988
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2012
ÍNDICE H0
  • Yadnana

    Open Access•Alasdair Livingstone•CHAPTER•The Encyclopedia of Ancient History•2012

    Yadnana or Adnana was an ancient name of the island of Cyprus and is believed to mean “island of the Danunians.”

  • Hemerology and menology

    Open Access•Alasdair Livingstone•CHAPTER•The Encyclopedia of Ancient History•2012

    Within Babylonian literature is a widespread but specialized group of texts that deal with the days of the months one by one, the hemerologies, and the months of the year, the menologies.

  • Tayma

    Open Access•Alasdair Livingstone•CHAPTER•The Encyclopedia of Ancient History•2012

    The ancient Arabian town of Tayma, in the northwestern Hijaz, lies 400 km north of Medina on the caravan route from Yemen to Syria. Of great antiquity, the town's floruit was between the eighth century BCE and the second century CE .

  • Ashurbanipal

    Alasdair Livingstone•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Assyriologie und…•2007

    Although many rulers and monarchs in the Ancient Near East lay claim to various kinds of wisdom, relatively few claim literacy, and of these Shulgi and Ashurbanipal were by far the most vociferous. While it may never be possible to actually test the veracity of Shulgi's assertions, the purpose of this article is to present and discuss for the first time some evidence that has direct bearing on the question of Ashurbanipal's literacy. Serious comm…

  • Court Poetry and Literary Miscellanea

    Barbara Nevling Porter, Alasdair Livingstone et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1992

  • The Isin "Dog House" Revisited

    Alasdair Livingstone•ARTICLE•Journal of Cuneiform Studies•1988

Sin obras prominentes en esta página.

  • The Isin "Dog House" Revisited

    Alasdair Livingstone•ARTICLE•Journal of Cuneiform Studies•1988

  • Court Poetry and Literary Miscellanea

    Barbara Nevling Porter, Alasdair Livingstone et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Oriental…•1992

  • Ashurbanipal

    Alasdair Livingstone•ARTICLE•Zeitschrift für Assyriologie und…•2007

    Although many rulers and monarchs in the Ancient Near East lay claim to various kinds of wisdom, relatively few claim literacy, and of these Shulgi and Ashurbanipal were by far the most vociferous. While it may never be possible to actually test the veracity of Shulgi's assertions, the purpose of this article is to present and discuss for the first time some evidence that has direct bearing on the question of Ashurbanipal's literacy. Serious comm…

  • Yadnana

    Open Access•Alasdair Livingstone•CHAPTER•The Encyclopedia of Ancient History•2012

    Yadnana or Adnana was an ancient name of the island of Cyprus and is believed to mean “island of the Danunians.”

  • Hemerology and menology

    Open Access•Alasdair Livingstone•CHAPTER•The Encyclopedia of Ancient History•2012

    Within Babylonian literature is a widespread but specialized group of texts that deal with the days of the months one by one, the hemerologies, and the months of the year, the menologies.

  • Tayma

    Open Access•Alasdair Livingstone•CHAPTER•The Encyclopedia of Ancient History•2012

    The ancient Arabian town of Tayma, in the northwestern Hijaz, lies 400 km north of Medina on the caravan route from Yemen to Syria. Of great antiquity, the town's floruit was between the eighth century BCE and the second century CE .

Ancient Near East History (4 obras) · History (4 obras) · Archaeology and Historical Studies (3 obras) · Ancient Egypt and Archaeology (2 obras) · Ancient history (2 obras) · Archaeology (2 obras) · Art (2 obras) · Classics (2 obras) · Geography (2 obras) · Literature (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae