Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Nagham Khanafer

Datos Biográficos

ID7026322
NOMBRENagham Khanafer
NOMBRESNagham
APELLIDOKhanafer
FIRMAKHANAFER N
AFILIACIONESLyon 1 Université
ORCID0000-0001-6455-238X
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS9
TOTAL DE CITAS0
TOTAL COMO AUTOR9
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2012
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2026
ÍNDICE H0
  • Nutritional profile, food intake and cardio-metabolic indicators among primary schoolchildren of Lokossa, Benin

    Open Access•Herbert Sagbo, Sandhi Maria Barreto et al.•ARTICLE•Ciência & Saúde Coletiva•2026

    This study described nutritional (anthropometric and food intake) and cardiometabolic indictors schoolchildren living in Lokossa, Benin.This cross-sectional study used conglomerate probabilistic sample (n = 612) of primary schoolchildren (8-17 years) (12/2018-1/2019) and included anthropometrics indicators, regular food consumption of markers healthy/unhealthy eating, dietary diversity score, anemia, and blood pressure (BP). Cardio-metabolic indi…

  • Seroprevalence of seven arboviruses of public health importance in sub-Saharan Africa

    Open Access•Salifou Talassone Bangoura, Sidikiba Sidibé et al.•ARTICLE•BMJ Global Health•2024

  • Factors Associated with Long Covid-19 in a French Multicentric Prospective Cohort Study

    Open Access•Nagham Khanafer, Laetitia Hénaff et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    (1) Background: A substantial proportion of COVID-19 patients continue to experience long-lasting effects that hamper their quality of life. The objectives of this study were (1) to report the prevalence of persistent clinical symptoms 6-12 months after the onset of COVID-19 and (2) to identify potential factors at admission associated with the occurrence of long COVID. (2) Methods: A prospective study was conducted among COVID-19 adult patients,…

  • Factors Associated with Increased or Decreased Stress Level in French Children during the First Covid-19 Lockdown

    Open Access•Juliette Faucher, Nagham Khanafer et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    In spring 2020, governments of many countries implemented lockdown measures to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. Worldwide, the pandemic forced about 1.5 billion children to stay at home for several weeks and to experience homeschooling. The objective of this study was to assess the variation in stress levels and associated factors in school-aged children in France during the first COVID-19 lockdown. A cross-sectional study using an on…

  • Factors associated with the nutritional status of children under 5 years of age in Guinea between 2005 and 2018

    Open Access•Salifou Talassone Bangoura, Muriel Rabilloud et al.•ARTICLE•Public Health Nutrition•2023

    Objective: To determine the factors associated with the nutritional status of children under 5 years of age in Guinea between 2005 and 2018. Design: Data from the 2005, 2012 and 2018 Guinea Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS) were used for this study. Three anthropometric indicators (stunting, underweight and wasting) were assessed according to the 2006 WHO Child Growth Standards and analysed according to the year, the characteristics of the hou…

  • Bacterial Cross-Transmission between Inanimate Surfaces and Patients in Intensive Care Units under Real-World Conditions

    Open Access•Elisabetta Kuczewski, Laetitia Hénaff et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Background/Objectives : Contaminated surfaces play an important role in the nosocomial infection of patients in intensive care units (ICUs). This study, conducted in two ICUs at Edouard Herriot Hospital (Lyon, France), aimed to describe rooms' microbial ecology and explore the potential link between environmental contamination and patients' colonization and/or infection. Methods: Environmental samples were realized once monthly from January 2020 …

  • Factors Associated with Clostridioides (Clostridium) Difficile Infection and Colonization

    Open Access•Nagham Khanafer, Philippe Vanhems et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile can be isolated from stool in 3% of healthy adults and in at least 10% of asymptomatic hospitalized patients. C. difficile , the most common cause of hospital-acquired infectious diarrhea in the developed world, has re-emerged in recent years with increasing incidence and severity. In an effort to reduce the spread of the pathogen, published recommendations suggest isolation and contact precautions for patie…

  • Prevalence and factors associated with overweight and obesity among children from primary schools in urban areas of Lomé, Togo

    Open Access•Herbert Sagbo, Didier Koumavi Ekouévi et al.•ARTICLE•Public Health Nutrition•2018

    Objective Overweight and obesity in childhood are serious public health issues, both in developing and developed countries. The present study aimed to ascertain overweight and obesity prevalence rates among Togolese schoolchildren in Lomé, Togo, and their correlation with physical activity, socio-economic conditions and eating habits. Design Cross-sectional survey conducted in December 2015. Overweight and obesity were defined using age- and sex-…

  • First presentation for care of HIV-infected patients with low CD4 cell count in Lyon, France

    Abdoulaye Toure, Nagham Khanafer et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2012

    To identify the risk factors associated with presentation for care with CD4 cell count ≤ 200 cells/mm(3) and death in HIV-infected patients in Lyon, France. Data were analyzed on participants from mid-1992 to December 2006 in the Lyon section of the French Hospital Database on HIV Infection. Patients were stratified into two categories according to CD4 cell count at first presentation for care in University of Lyon hospitals: Group 1 (Gr1) patien…

Sin obras prominentes en esta página.

  • First presentation for care of HIV-infected patients with low CD4 cell count in Lyon, France

    Abdoulaye Toure, Nagham Khanafer et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2012

    To identify the risk factors associated with presentation for care with CD4 cell count ≤ 200 cells/mm(3) and death in HIV-infected patients in Lyon, France. Data were analyzed on participants from mid-1992 to December 2006 in the Lyon section of the French Hospital Database on HIV Infection. Patients were stratified into two categories according to CD4 cell count at first presentation for care in University of Lyon hospitals: Group 1 (Gr1) patien…

  • Prevalence and factors associated with overweight and obesity among children from primary schools in urban areas of Lomé, Togo

    Open Access•Herbert Sagbo, Didier Koumavi Ekouévi et al.•ARTICLE•Public Health Nutrition•2018

    Objective Overweight and obesity in childhood are serious public health issues, both in developing and developed countries. The present study aimed to ascertain overweight and obesity prevalence rates among Togolese schoolchildren in Lomé, Togo, and their correlation with physical activity, socio-economic conditions and eating habits. Design Cross-sectional survey conducted in December 2015. Overweight and obesity were defined using age- and sex-…

  • Factors Associated with Clostridioides (Clostridium) Difficile Infection and Colonization

    Open Access•Nagham Khanafer, Philippe Vanhems et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile can be isolated from stool in 3% of healthy adults and in at least 10% of asymptomatic hospitalized patients. C. difficile , the most common cause of hospital-acquired infectious diarrhea in the developed world, has re-emerged in recent years with increasing incidence and severity. In an effort to reduce the spread of the pathogen, published recommendations suggest isolation and contact precautions for patie…

  • Bacterial Cross-Transmission between Inanimate Surfaces and Patients in Intensive Care Units under Real-World Conditions

    Open Access•Elisabetta Kuczewski, Laetitia Hénaff et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Background/Objectives : Contaminated surfaces play an important role in the nosocomial infection of patients in intensive care units (ICUs). This study, conducted in two ICUs at Edouard Herriot Hospital (Lyon, France), aimed to describe rooms' microbial ecology and explore the potential link between environmental contamination and patients' colonization and/or infection. Methods: Environmental samples were realized once monthly from January 2020 …

  • Factors Associated with Long Covid-19 in a French Multicentric Prospective Cohort Study

    Open Access•Nagham Khanafer, Laetitia Hénaff et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    (1) Background: A substantial proportion of COVID-19 patients continue to experience long-lasting effects that hamper their quality of life. The objectives of this study were (1) to report the prevalence of persistent clinical symptoms 6-12 months after the onset of COVID-19 and (2) to identify potential factors at admission associated with the occurrence of long COVID. (2) Methods: A prospective study was conducted among COVID-19 adult patients,…

  • Factors Associated with Increased or Decreased Stress Level in French Children during the First Covid-19 Lockdown

    Open Access•Juliette Faucher, Nagham Khanafer et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2023

    In spring 2020, governments of many countries implemented lockdown measures to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. Worldwide, the pandemic forced about 1.5 billion children to stay at home for several weeks and to experience homeschooling. The objective of this study was to assess the variation in stress levels and associated factors in school-aged children in France during the first COVID-19 lockdown. A cross-sectional study using an on…

  • Factors associated with the nutritional status of children under 5 years of age in Guinea between 2005 and 2018

    Open Access•Salifou Talassone Bangoura, Muriel Rabilloud et al.•ARTICLE•Public Health Nutrition•2023

    Objective: To determine the factors associated with the nutritional status of children under 5 years of age in Guinea between 2005 and 2018. Design: Data from the 2005, 2012 and 2018 Guinea Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS) were used for this study. Three anthropometric indicators (stunting, underweight and wasting) were assessed according to the 2006 WHO Child Growth Standards and analysed according to the year, the characteristics of the hou…

  • Seroprevalence of seven arboviruses of public health importance in sub-Saharan Africa

    Open Access•Salifou Talassone Bangoura, Sidikiba Sidibé et al.•ARTICLE•BMJ Global Health•2024

  • Nutritional profile, food intake and cardio-metabolic indicators among primary schoolchildren of Lokossa, Benin

    Open Access•Herbert Sagbo, Sandhi Maria Barreto et al.•ARTICLE•Ciência & Saúde Coletiva•2026

    This study described nutritional (anthropometric and food intake) and cardiometabolic indictors schoolchildren living in Lokossa, Benin.This cross-sectional study used conglomerate probabilistic sample (n = 612) of primary schoolchildren (8-17 years) (12/2018-1/2019) and included anthropometrics indicators, regular food consumption of markers healthy/unhealthy eating, dietary diversity score, anemia, and blood pressure (BP). Cardio-metabolic indi…

Medicine (7 obras) · Demography (4 obras) · Internal Medicine (4 obras) · Logistic regression (4 obras) · Child Nutrition and Water Access (3 obras) · Demography (3 obras) · Pediatrics (3 obras) · Anthropometry (2 obras) · Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19 (2 obras) · COVID-19 and Mental Health (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae