Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Juan Uriagereka

Datos Biográficos

ID741014
NOMBREJuan Uriagereka
NOMBRESJuan
APELLIDOUriagereka
FIRMAURIAGEREKA J
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Maryland, College Park
ORCID0000-0001-9194-3626
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS19
TOTAL DE CITAS83
TOTAL COMO AUTOR19
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1990
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2023
ÍNDICE H3
  • Correlated attributes

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Language Sciences•2023

    Classical syntactic features are revisited from an algebraic perspective, recalling a traditional argument that the ± N vs. ± V distinction involves correlated, conceptually orthogonal, features, which can be represented in the algebraic format of ± 1 vs. ± i complementary elements in a vectorial space. Coupled with natural assumptions about shared information (semiotic) systems, such a space, when presumed within a labeling algorithm, allows us …

  • Categories with Complements

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Philosophies•2022

    Verbs and nouns gear θ-dependencies, Case, agreement, or construal relations. Building on Chomsky’s 1974 decomposition of such categories into ±N, ±V features, by translating said features into ±1, ±i scalars that allow for the construction of a vector space, this paper studies the possibility of organizing said features into 2 × 2 square matrices. In the system proposed to explore “head-complement” relations, operating on nouns yields a measurab…

  • Spell‐Out and the Minimalist Program

    Juan Uriagereka•BOOK•Spell-out and the minimalist…•2011

    Since Juan Uriagereka originated the multiple spell-out model in 1999 it has been one of the most influential lines of research in syntactic theorizing. The model simplified a crucial element of the minimalist account of language making it a more accurate reflection of syntax and its acquisition. This book explores important consequences of the multiple spell-out hypothesis and of the linked notion of cyclicity. It combines the latest thinking in…

  • The logic of parametric theories

    Terje Lohndal, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Theoretical Linguistics•2010

    'Parameters in minimalist theory: The case of Scandinavian' (henceforth, PMT), by Anders Holmberg, is an interesting attempt to defend the view that 'deep parameters' should be part of the grammatical system. PMT argues that parameters should be seen as points of 'underspecification', and in part as 3 rd factor effects in the sense of Chomsky (2005) - thus casting doubts on attempts to locate parametric variation in the lexicon and at the interfa…

  • A critique of Phase Extension, with a comparison to Phase Sliding

    Ángel J Gallego, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Theoretical Linguistics•2007

    1. Introduction Den Dikken's paper (henceforth DD) explores an interesting alternative to Chomsky's conception of Phase Theory to account for different phenomena involving Predicate Inversion (PI). In particular, DD concentrates on cases of so-called copular, locative, and dative inversion (the respective instances in (1)): (1) a. The #1 best-seller in the country is this book. b. On the president's desk lay this book. c. I gave my students this …

  • Minimalism

    Cedric Boeckx, Gillian Ramchand et al.•BOOK•The Oxford handbook of linguistic…•2007

    This article provides an overview of the issues that have motivated generative grammar and the changes within the specifically Chomskian line of thinking which culminates in the Minimalist Program (MP). Some of the Minimalist considerations were central to Chomsky's approach to language from the very beginning, at a time when psychology was dominated by behaviourism and linguistic studies were the property of two schools of thought. The concept I…

  • On the poverty of the challenge

    Howard Lasnik, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•The Linguistic Review•2002

    Positive data involving auxiliary fronting are never evidence for a constraint such as the structure-dependent hypothesis. At best, positive data of any complexity are direct evidence for a simple-minded hypothesis, of the sort of 'front the first auxiliary (after something or other)'. On the widespread assumption that negative data are generally unavailable to children learning language, a serious empiricist alternative to the rationalist view t…

  • Cutting Derivational Options

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•2001

  • On The Emptiness Of `Design' Polemics

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•2000•Referencias: 1

  • Cyclicity and Extraction Domains

    Open Access•Jairo Nunes, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Syntax•2000•Citada por: 60•Referencias: 1

    This paper attempts to provide a minimalist analysis of CED effects (see Huang 1982) in terms of derivational dynamics in a cyclic system. Assuming Uriagereka's (1999) Multiple Spell-out system, we argue that CED effects arise when a syntactic object K that is required at a given derivational step has become inaccessible to the computational system at a previous derivational stage, when the chunk of structure containing K was spelled out. Assumin…

  • Some thoughts on economy within linguistics

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•DELTA Documentação de Estudos em…•2000•Referencias: 5

    One of the cornerstones of Chomsky's Minimalist Program is the role played by economy. This paper discusses different ways in which Chomsky's notion of economy in linguistics can be understood, given current views on dynamic systems and, in particular, on evolution in biological systems

  • Warps (Some Thoughts on Categorization)

    Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Theoretical Linguistics•1999

  • Minimal Restrictions on Basque Movements

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•1999•Citada por: 13•Referencias: 3

  • The minimalist program

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Lingua•1999•Referencias: 4

  • Johan Rooryck & Laurie Zaring, Phrase structure and the lexicon. Dordrecht

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Journal of Linguistics•1998

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • Formal and Substantive Elegance in the Minimalist Program (On the Emergence of Some Linguistic Forms)

    Juan Uriagereka, Chris Wilder et al.•CHAPTER•Role of Economy Principles in…•1996

  • Warps

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•ZAS Papers in Linguistics•1996

    ...

  • Indefinite SE

    Open Access•Eduardo Raposo, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•1996•Citada por: 10•Referencias: 11

  • A Course in GB Syntax

    Ann K Farmer, Ann Farmer et al.•ARTICLE•Language•1990

    A Course in GB Syntax is a new kind of linguistics textbook. It presents the fundamental concepts of the Government-Binding approach to syntax in a lecture-dialogue format that conveys the sense of a changing field, with live issues under debate.Students and professionals seeking a lucid introduction to the complexities of GB syntax will have the experience of participating in an actual course taught by a major practitioner. The presentation of f…

  • Cyclicity and Extraction Domains

    Open Access•Jairo Nunes, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Syntax•2000•Citada por: 60•Referencias: 1

    This paper attempts to provide a minimalist analysis of CED effects (see Huang 1982) in terms of derivational dynamics in a cyclic system. Assuming Uriagereka's (1999) Multiple Spell-out system, we argue that CED effects arise when a syntactic object K that is required at a given derivational step has become inaccessible to the computational system at a previous derivational stage, when the chunk of structure containing K was spelled out. Assumin…

  • Minimal Restrictions on Basque Movements

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•1999•Citada por: 13•Referencias: 3

  • Indefinite SE

    Open Access•Eduardo Raposo, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•1996•Citada por: 10•Referencias: 11

  • A Course in GB Syntax

    Ann K Farmer, Ann Farmer et al.•ARTICLE•Language•1990

    A Course in GB Syntax is a new kind of linguistics textbook. It presents the fundamental concepts of the Government-Binding approach to syntax in a lecture-dialogue format that conveys the sense of a changing field, with live issues under debate.Students and professionals seeking a lucid introduction to the complexities of GB syntax will have the experience of participating in an actual course taught by a major practitioner. The presentation of f…

  • Formal and Substantive Elegance in the Minimalist Program (On the Emergence of Some Linguistic Forms)

    Juan Uriagereka, Chris Wilder et al.•CHAPTER•Role of Economy Principles in…•1996

  • Warps

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•ZAS Papers in Linguistics•1996

    ...

  • Indefinite SE

    Open Access•Eduardo Raposo, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•1996•Citada por: 10•Referencias: 11

  • Johan Rooryck & Laurie Zaring, Phrase structure and the lexicon. Dordrecht

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Journal of Linguistics•1998

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • Warps (Some Thoughts on Categorization)

    Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Theoretical Linguistics•1999

  • Minimal Restrictions on Basque Movements

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•1999•Citada por: 13•Referencias: 3

  • The minimalist program

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Lingua•1999•Referencias: 4

  • On The Emptiness Of `Design' Polemics

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•2000•Referencias: 1

  • Cyclicity and Extraction Domains

    Open Access•Jairo Nunes, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Syntax•2000•Citada por: 60•Referencias: 1

    This paper attempts to provide a minimalist analysis of CED effects (see Huang 1982) in terms of derivational dynamics in a cyclic system. Assuming Uriagereka's (1999) Multiple Spell-out system, we argue that CED effects arise when a syntactic object K that is required at a given derivational step has become inaccessible to the computational system at a previous derivational stage, when the chunk of structure containing K was spelled out. Assumin…

  • Some thoughts on economy within linguistics

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•DELTA Documentação de Estudos em…•2000•Referencias: 5

    One of the cornerstones of Chomsky's Minimalist Program is the role played by economy. This paper discusses different ways in which Chomsky's notion of economy in linguistics can be understood, given current views on dynamic systems and, in particular, on evolution in biological systems

  • Cutting Derivational Options

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Natural Language and Linguistic…•2001

  • On the poverty of the challenge

    Howard Lasnik, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•The Linguistic Review•2002

    Positive data involving auxiliary fronting are never evidence for a constraint such as the structure-dependent hypothesis. At best, positive data of any complexity are direct evidence for a simple-minded hypothesis, of the sort of 'front the first auxiliary (after something or other)'. On the widespread assumption that negative data are generally unavailable to children learning language, a serious empiricist alternative to the rationalist view t…

  • A critique of Phase Extension, with a comparison to Phase Sliding

    Ángel J Gallego, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Theoretical Linguistics•2007

    1. Introduction Den Dikken's paper (henceforth DD) explores an interesting alternative to Chomsky's conception of Phase Theory to account for different phenomena involving Predicate Inversion (PI). In particular, DD concentrates on cases of so-called copular, locative, and dative inversion (the respective instances in (1)): (1) a. The #1 best-seller in the country is this book. b. On the president's desk lay this book. c. I gave my students this …

  • Minimalism

    Cedric Boeckx, Gillian Ramchand et al.•BOOK•The Oxford handbook of linguistic…•2007

    This article provides an overview of the issues that have motivated generative grammar and the changes within the specifically Chomskian line of thinking which culminates in the Minimalist Program (MP). Some of the Minimalist considerations were central to Chomsky's approach to language from the very beginning, at a time when psychology was dominated by behaviourism and linguistic studies were the property of two schools of thought. The concept I…

  • The logic of parametric theories

    Terje Lohndal, Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Theoretical Linguistics•2010

    'Parameters in minimalist theory: The case of Scandinavian' (henceforth, PMT), by Anders Holmberg, is an interesting attempt to defend the view that 'deep parameters' should be part of the grammatical system. PMT argues that parameters should be seen as points of 'underspecification', and in part as 3 rd factor effects in the sense of Chomsky (2005) - thus casting doubts on attempts to locate parametric variation in the lexicon and at the interfa…

  • Spell‐Out and the Minimalist Program

    Juan Uriagereka•BOOK•Spell-out and the minimalist…•2011

    Since Juan Uriagereka originated the multiple spell-out model in 1999 it has been one of the most influential lines of research in syntactic theorizing. The model simplified a crucial element of the minimalist account of language making it a more accurate reflection of syntax and its acquisition. This book explores important consequences of the multiple spell-out hypothesis and of the linked notion of cyclicity. It combines the latest thinking in…

  • Categories with Complements

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Philosophies•2022

    Verbs and nouns gear θ-dependencies, Case, agreement, or construal relations. Building on Chomsky’s 1974 decomposition of such categories into ±N, ±V features, by translating said features into ±1, ±i scalars that allow for the construction of a vector space, this paper studies the possibility of organizing said features into 2 × 2 square matrices. In the system proposed to explore “head-complement” relations, operating on nouns yields a measurab…

  • Correlated attributes

    Open Access•Juan Uriagereka•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Language Sciences•2023

    Classical syntactic features are revisited from an algebraic perspective, recalling a traditional argument that the ± N vs. ± V distinction involves correlated, conceptually orthogonal, features, which can be represented in the algebraic format of ± 1 vs. ± i complementary elements in a vectorial space. Coupled with natural assumptions about shared information (semiotic) systems, such a space, when presumed within a labeling algorithm, allows us …

Linguistics (15 obras) · Philosophy (15 obras) · Computer Science (11 obras) · Syntax, Semantics, Linguistic Variation (10 obras) · Epistemology (9 obras) · Artificial Intelligence (7 obras) · Minimalist program (7 obras) · Mathematics (6 obras) · Psychology (6 obras) · Language and cultural evolution (5 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae