Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Leslie Spier

Datos Biográficos

ID76979
NOMBRELeslie Spier
NOMBRESLeslie
APELLIDOSpier
FIRMASPIER L
AFILIACIONESAmerican Museum of Natural History
VERIFICADONo
TOTAL DE OBRAS51
TOTAL DE CITAS138
TOTAL COMO AUTOR51
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN1913
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN1997
ÍNDICE H5
  • From An Outline for a Chronology of Zuñi Ruins

    Leslie Spier•CHAPTER•Americanist Culture History•1997

  • Candidates for President‐elect

    Open Access•Albert C Spaulding, Ucsb Prof et al.•ARTICLE•Anthropology News•1970

  • Comment on Aberle's Thesis of Deprivation

    Leslie Spier, Wayne Suttles et al.•ARTICLE•Southwestern Journal of…•1959

  • Some Observations on Mohave Clans

    Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Southwestern Journal of…•1953•Citada por: 1

  • Comparative Vocabularies and Parallel Texts in Two Yuman Languages of Arizona

    Harry Hoijer, Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1947

  • Addenda to Bibliography of Elsie Clews Parsons

    Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1943•Citada por: 1

  • Elsie Clews Parsons

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1943•Citada por: 4

  • Language, Culture, and Personality

    Zellig S Harris, Edward Sapir et al.•ARTICLE•Language•1942•Citada por: 47

    The interconnection between language, culture, and personality is the theme of these essays dedicated to the memory of Edward Sapir, and written by his former students

  • The Kiliwa Indians of Lower California

    Leslie Spier, Peveril Meigs•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1940•Citada por: 12

  • The Siknaietk or Southern Okanagon of Washington

    E Adamson Hoebel, Walter Cline et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1940

  • Songs for a Comox dancing mask1

    Edward Sapir, Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Ethnos•1939

  • Yale University Publications in Anthropology

    D S Davidson, Edward Sapn et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1937•Citada por: 40

  • The Prophet Dance of the Northwest and Its Derivatives

    Cora Du Bois, Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1937

  • Yuman Tribes of the Gila River

    E Douglas Branch, Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•The Mississippi Valley Historical…•1934

    Journal Article Yuman Tribes of the Gila River. By Leslie Spier. (Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1933. xviii + 433 pp. Illustrations and bibliography. $4.00.) Get access E. Douglas Branch E. Douglas Branch Chicago, Illinois Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journal of American History, Volume 20, Issue 4, March 1934, Pages 564–565, https://doi.org/10.2307/1897200 Published: 01 March 1934

  • Physical Anthropology and Miscellaneous

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1934

  • Yuman Tribes of the Gila River

    Ruth Underhill, Ruth Murray Underhill et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1934

  • Social Anthropology.Paul Radin

    Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Journal of Sociology•1933

  • Methods and Principles

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1932

  • Materials for the Study of Inheritance in Man

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1930

  • Anthropology and Modern Life.Franz Boas

    Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Journal of Sociology•1930

  • Religion and Art in Ashanti. R. S. Rattray. With chapters by G. T. B ennett , V ernon B lake , H. D udley B uxton , R. R. M arett , and C. G. S eligman

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1929

  • The Ancient Inhabitants of the Canary Islands. E arnest A. H ooton

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1929•Citada por: 1

  • The Building of Cultures. R oland B. D ixon

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1929•Citada por: 1

  • The distribution of kinship systems in North America

    Leslie Spier

  • Notes on Hopi Economic Life

    Ernest Beaglehole, Edward Sapir et al.

Siguiente
  • Language, Culture, and Personality

    Zellig S Harris, Edward Sapir et al.•ARTICLE•Language•1942•Citada por: 47

    The interconnection between language, culture, and personality is the theme of these essays dedicated to the memory of Edward Sapir, and written by his former students

  • Yale University Publications in Anthropology

    D S Davidson, Edward Sapn et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1937•Citada por: 40

  • The Kiliwa Indians of Lower California

    Leslie Spier, Peveril Meigs•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1940•Citada por: 12

  • New Data on the Trenton Argillite Culture1

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1916•Citada por: 6

  • Problems Arising From the Cultural Position of the Havasupai

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1929•Citada por: 5

  • Zuñi Weaving Technique

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1924•Citada por: 5

  • A Suggested Origin for Gentile Organization

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1922•Citada por: 5

  • Elsie Clews Parsons

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1943•Citada por: 4

  • North America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1916•Citada por: 2

  • Blackfoot Relationship Terms

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1915•Citada por: 2

  • Some Observations on Mohave Clans

    Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Southwestern Journal of…•1953•Citada por: 1

  • Addenda to Bibliography of Elsie Clews Parsons

    Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1943•Citada por: 1

  • The Ancient Inhabitants of the Canary Islands. E arnest A. H ooton

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1929•Citada por: 1

  • The Building of Cultures. R oland B. D ixon

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1929•Citada por: 1

  • The dot and circle design in northwestern America

    Open Access•Dorothy A Smith, Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Journal de la Société des…•1927•Citada por: 1

    Smith Dorothy A., Spier Leslie. The dot and circle design in northwestern America. In: Journal de la Société des Américanistes. Tome 19, 1927. pp. 47-55

  • Wichita and Caddo Relationship Terms

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1924•Citada por: 1

  • The Growth of Boys

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1918•Citada por: 1

  • North America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1916•Citada por: 1

  • North America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1915•Citada por: 1

  • Results of an Archeological Survey of the State of New Jersey1

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1913•Citada por: 1

  • Results of an Archeological Survey of the State of New Jersey1

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1913•Citada por: 1

  • North America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1915

  • North America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1915

  • Blackfoot Relationship Terms

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1915•Citada por: 2

  • North America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1915•Citada por: 1

  • North America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1916•Citada por: 1

  • North America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1916•Citada por: 2

  • New Data on the Trenton Argillite Culture1

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1916•Citada por: 6

  • The Growth of Boys

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1918•Citada por: 1

  • Africa

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1921

  • A Suggested Origin for Gentile Organization

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1922•Citada por: 5

  • Methods and Principles

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1924

  • Havasupai (Yuman) Texts

    Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•International Journal of American…•1924

  • Wichita and Caddo Relationship Terms

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1924•Citada por: 1

  • Zuñi Weaving Technique

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1924•Citada por: 5

  • Growth of Chinese. S. M. Shirokogoroff and V. B. Appleton

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1925

  • Asia and Africa

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1927

  • The dot and circle design in northwestern America

    Open Access•Dorothy A Smith, Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Journal de la Société des…•1927•Citada por: 1

    Smith Dorothy A., Spier Leslie. The dot and circle design in northwestern America. In: Journal de la Société des Américanistes. Tome 19, 1927. pp. 47-55

  • Culture, the Diffusion Controversy

    Leslie Spier, G Elliott Smith et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of American Folklore•1927

  • The Association Test as a Method of Defining Religious Concepts

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1927

  • America

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1927

  • Asia and Africa

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1927

  • Methods and Principles

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Anthropologist•1927

  • Concerning Man's Antiquity at Frederick, Oklahoma

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•Science•1928

  • Measurements of quadruplet girls

    Open Access•Leslie Spier•ARTICLE•American Journal of Physical…•1928

History (43 obras) · Computer Science (27 obras) · History (27 obras) · Genealogy (24 obras) · Library science (23 obras) · Citation (19 obras) · Sociology (11 obras) · Archaeology (9 obras) · Art (9 obras) · Geography (9 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae