Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Prossy Kiddu Namyalo

Datos Biográficos

ID7743885
NOMBREProssy Kiddu Namyalo
NOMBRESProssy Kiddu
APELLIDONamyalo
FIRMANAMYALO P K
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Toronto
ORCID0000-0002-6166-5482
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS4
TOTAL DE CITAS0
TOTAL COMO AUTOR4
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2023
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2026
ÍNDICE H0
  • Health Impacts at the Intersection of Precarious Employment and Gender-Based Violence Among Migrant Women

    Open Access•Cyndirela Chadambuka, Prossy Kiddu Namyalo et al.•ARTICLE•Trauma Violence & Abuse•2026

    There has been significant progress in studying gender-based violence (GBV) and precarious employment independently, yet there is a paucity of research on their intersection and the health impacts. The objective of this secondary analysis of a scoping review is to synthesize existing literature on this intersection and the associated health impacts among migrant women. Seven databases were searched for peer-reviewed articles in May 2024, with an …

  • Identifying implementation science research and policy priorities to advance universal health coverage

    Open Access•Prossy Kiddu Namyalo, Breanna K Wodnik et al.•ARTICLE•BMJ Global Health•2025

    Despite efforts to advance universal health coverage (UHC) in different contexts, evidence gaps remain, and implementation science has been underused to address these gaps and determine ‘what works’. The study aimed to establish a research agenda that could guide future research by identifying implementation science research priorities to advance UHC. A three-round modified Delphi study design with a multi-country panel was employed. Initial impl…

  • Implementation science research priorities for Universal Health Coverage

    Open Access•Breanna K Wodnik, Prossy Kiddu Namyalo et al.•ARTICLE•Health Policy and Planning•2025

    Delphi studies are rapidly gaining prominence in global health research. However, researchers’ modifications to the Delphi method are often not well-described or justified, limiting opportunities to systematically learn from these studies when the methods are applied to other topics and settings. This paper aims to describe an approach to implementing a modified Delphi study and reflect on the research process in the context of a multicountry stu…

  • What motivates individuals to share information with governments when adopting health technologies during the Covid-19 pandemic

    Open Access•Zixuan Peng, Prossy Kiddu Namyalo et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2023

    This study revealed the seemingly paradoxical behavior of individuals who perceived high risks of sharing information and a sense of fatigue toward privacy issues yet continued to be willing to share their information with their governments when adopting health technologies during the COVID-19 pandemic. This work highlighted significant differential motivations for sharing information with governments when using health technologies during a pande…

Sin obras prominentes en esta página.

  • What motivates individuals to share information with governments when adopting health technologies during the Covid-19 pandemic

    Open Access•Zixuan Peng, Prossy Kiddu Namyalo et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2023

    This study revealed the seemingly paradoxical behavior of individuals who perceived high risks of sharing information and a sense of fatigue toward privacy issues yet continued to be willing to share their information with their governments when adopting health technologies during the COVID-19 pandemic. This work highlighted significant differential motivations for sharing information with governments when using health technologies during a pande…

  • Identifying implementation science research and policy priorities to advance universal health coverage

    Open Access•Prossy Kiddu Namyalo, Breanna K Wodnik et al.•ARTICLE•BMJ Global Health•2025

    Despite efforts to advance universal health coverage (UHC) in different contexts, evidence gaps remain, and implementation science has been underused to address these gaps and determine ‘what works’. The study aimed to establish a research agenda that could guide future research by identifying implementation science research priorities to advance UHC. A three-round modified Delphi study design with a multi-country panel was employed. Initial impl…

  • Implementation science research priorities for Universal Health Coverage

    Open Access•Breanna K Wodnik, Prossy Kiddu Namyalo et al.•ARTICLE•Health Policy and Planning•2025

    Delphi studies are rapidly gaining prominence in global health research. However, researchers’ modifications to the Delphi method are often not well-described or justified, limiting opportunities to systematically learn from these studies when the methods are applied to other topics and settings. This paper aims to describe an approach to implementing a modified Delphi study and reflect on the research process in the context of a multicountry stu…

  • Health Impacts at the Intersection of Precarious Employment and Gender-Based Violence Among Migrant Women

    Open Access•Cyndirela Chadambuka, Prossy Kiddu Namyalo et al.•ARTICLE•Trauma Violence & Abuse•2026

    There has been significant progress in studying gender-based violence (GBV) and precarious employment independently, yet there is a paucity of research on their intersection and the health impacts. The objective of this secondary analysis of a scoping review is to synthesize existing literature on this intersection and the associated health impacts among migrant women. Seven databases were searched for peer-reviewed articles in May 2024, with an …

Medicine (3 obras) · Business (2 obras) · Computer Science (2 obras) · Delphi (2 obras) · Delphi method (2 obras) · Economics (2 obras) · Health Systems, Economic Evaluations, Quality of Life (2 obras) · Nursing (2 obras) · Political science (2 obras) · CINAHL (1 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae