Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Maureen McGowan

Datos Biográficos

ID7758564
NOMBREMaureen McGowan
NOMBRESMaureen
APELLIDOMcGowan
FIRMAMCGOWAN M
AFILIACIONESHeidelberg University
ORCID0000-0001-7630-9862
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS7
TOTAL DE CITAS0
TOTAL COMO AUTOR7
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2021
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2024
ÍNDICE H0
  • Formalized peer referral to HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis supported with self-testing

    Open Access•Maureen McGowan, Njeri Wairimu et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2024

    Background: The uptake of daily oral HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP)-a highly effective intervention-remains low among African adolescent girls and young women (AGYW) who could benefit. AGYW who initiate PrEP often do so through informal peer referral, which may be enhanced with formalized peer referral and peer-delivered HIV self-testing (HIVST). To understand the feasibility of this PrEP referral model among AGYW, we conducted a pilot study…

  • “The targets…are driving the agenda and that probably needs to change”

    Open Access•Maureen McGowan, Kate Bärnighausen et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2024

    Overall, stakeholders perceived VAPN implementation to encounter barriers across all implementation levels (global to community). Future VAPN policies should be designed around the barriers and facilitators identified by SSA stakeholders to maximize the implementation of (ethical) HIV VAPN services and increase its impact in sub-Saharan African settings

  • Knowledge, attitudes, and practices toward Covid-19 prevention in Yemen

    Open Access•Ola El Hajj Hassan, Ahmed Asa’ad Al-Aghbari et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2023

    Background Pandemics, especially in fragile war-torn countries like Yemen, challenge their already strained health systems. Community adherence to pandemic prevention measures is necessary to curb the severity and spread of emerging pandemics – which is influenced by factors, such as people’s knowledge and attitudes toward the pandemic. No studies in Aden have been published on the communities’ knowledge, attitudes, and practices (KAP) toward COV…

  • Assessing young Kenyan women's willingness to engage in a peer-delivered HIV self-testing and referral model for PrEP initiation

    Open Access•Maureen McGowan, Edinah Casmir et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2022

    Background: Pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) is highly effective for HIV prevention, but uptake remains low, especially among adolescent girls and young women (AGYW) in Kenya. A model in which trained AGYW using PrEP deliver HIV self-tests to their close friends and refer them to PrEP may help increase PrEP uptake in this population. To understand AGYW's potential willingness to engage in such a model, we conducted a qualitative formative study in…

  • Clinical and Epidemiological Presentation of Covid-19 among Children in Conflict Setting

    Open Access•Maureen Dar Iang, Ola El Hajj Hassan et al.•ARTICLE•Children•2022

    Background: This study aims to describe the observable symptoms of children with COVID-19 infection and analyze access to real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) testing among children seeking care in Yemen. Method: In the period of March 2020−February 2022, data were obtained from 495 children suspected to have been infected with COVID-19 (from a larger register of 5634 patients) from the Diseases Surveillance and Infection Control Departme…

  • Understanding how social support influences peer-delivered HIV prevention interventions among Ugandan female sex workers

    Open Access•Maureen McGowan, Stephanie Roche et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2022

    In Uganda, social support (e.g., informational, instrumental, and emotional support) among FSW peers can work in ways that both motivate and discourage peer-delivered intervention uptake. Future FSW peer-delivered HIV prevention interventions should be designed around the dimensions of social support within FSW peer networks to maximize initial and repeat intervention delivery and uptake

  • Knowledge, Experience and Perception of Gender-Based Violence Health Services

    Open Access•Caroline Mtaita, Samuel Likindikoki et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    Many adolescent girls and young women (AGYW) experience gender-based violence (GBV) in Tanzania and only few seek GBV health services following violence. The objectives of our study are (1) to evaluate knowledge of gender-based violence among AGYW, (2) to explore their perceptions of and experiences with GBV health service quality and (3) to evaluate access to comprehensive GBV services. This study employed an explanatory, sequential mixed method…

Sin obras prominentes en esta página.

  • Knowledge, Experience and Perception of Gender-Based Violence Health Services

    Open Access•Caroline Mtaita, Samuel Likindikoki et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2021

    Many adolescent girls and young women (AGYW) experience gender-based violence (GBV) in Tanzania and only few seek GBV health services following violence. The objectives of our study are (1) to evaluate knowledge of gender-based violence among AGYW, (2) to explore their perceptions of and experiences with GBV health service quality and (3) to evaluate access to comprehensive GBV services. This study employed an explanatory, sequential mixed method…

  • Assessing young Kenyan women's willingness to engage in a peer-delivered HIV self-testing and referral model for PrEP initiation

    Open Access•Maureen McGowan, Edinah Casmir et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2022

    Background: Pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) is highly effective for HIV prevention, but uptake remains low, especially among adolescent girls and young women (AGYW) in Kenya. A model in which trained AGYW using PrEP deliver HIV self-tests to their close friends and refer them to PrEP may help increase PrEP uptake in this population. To understand AGYW's potential willingness to engage in such a model, we conducted a qualitative formative study in…

  • Clinical and Epidemiological Presentation of Covid-19 among Children in Conflict Setting

    Open Access•Maureen Dar Iang, Ola El Hajj Hassan et al.•ARTICLE•Children•2022

    Background: This study aims to describe the observable symptoms of children with COVID-19 infection and analyze access to real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) testing among children seeking care in Yemen. Method: In the period of March 2020−February 2022, data were obtained from 495 children suspected to have been infected with COVID-19 (from a larger register of 5634 patients) from the Diseases Surveillance and Infection Control Departme…

  • Understanding how social support influences peer-delivered HIV prevention interventions among Ugandan female sex workers

    Open Access•Maureen McGowan, Stephanie Roche et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2022

    In Uganda, social support (e.g., informational, instrumental, and emotional support) among FSW peers can work in ways that both motivate and discourage peer-delivered intervention uptake. Future FSW peer-delivered HIV prevention interventions should be designed around the dimensions of social support within FSW peer networks to maximize initial and repeat intervention delivery and uptake

  • Knowledge, attitudes, and practices toward Covid-19 prevention in Yemen

    Open Access•Ola El Hajj Hassan, Ahmed Asa’ad Al-Aghbari et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2023

    Background Pandemics, especially in fragile war-torn countries like Yemen, challenge their already strained health systems. Community adherence to pandemic prevention measures is necessary to curb the severity and spread of emerging pandemics – which is influenced by factors, such as people’s knowledge and attitudes toward the pandemic. No studies in Aden have been published on the communities’ knowledge, attitudes, and practices (KAP) toward COV…

  • Formalized peer referral to HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis supported with self-testing

    Open Access•Maureen McGowan, Njeri Wairimu et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2024

    Background: The uptake of daily oral HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP)-a highly effective intervention-remains low among African adolescent girls and young women (AGYW) who could benefit. AGYW who initiate PrEP often do so through informal peer referral, which may be enhanced with formalized peer referral and peer-delivered HIV self-testing (HIVST). To understand the feasibility of this PrEP referral model among AGYW, we conducted a pilot study…

  • “The targets…are driving the agenda and that probably needs to change”

    Open Access•Maureen McGowan, Kate Bärnighausen et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2024

    Overall, stakeholders perceived VAPN implementation to encounter barriers across all implementation levels (global to community). Future VAPN policies should be designed around the barriers and facilitators identified by SSA stakeholders to maximize the implementation of (ethical) HIV VAPN services and increase its impact in sub-Saharan African settings

Medicine (7 obras) · Environmental health (6 obras) · Family medicine (6 obras) · HIV/AIDS Research and Interventions (4 obras) · Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health (3 obras) · HIV, Drug Use, Sexual Risk (3 obras) · Nursing (3 obras) · Sex work and related issues (3 obras) · Biostatistics (2 obras) · Disease (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae