Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Silvia Ussai

Datos Biográficos

ID7870179
NOMBRESilvia Ussai
NOMBRESSilvia
APELLIDOUssai
FIRMAUSSAI S
AFILIACIONESUniversity of Cagliari
ORCID0000-0002-8044-7173
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS10
TOTAL DE CITAS0
TOTAL COMO AUTOR10
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2020
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2025
ÍNDICE H0
  • Equity by design

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Arantza Sanvisens Bergé et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2025

    Background: Socio-economic inequalities are a major determinant of chronic disease risk and access to preventive services. Deprivation indices can quantify these disparities, but very few studies have considered them when examining the relationship between breast cancer incidence, prognosis, and particulate matter as a potential effect modifier. Moreover, these indices have rarely been used as active tools in service delivery. Digital health tech…

  • Models of care for noncommunicable diseases in primary care

    Open Access•Mai Eltigany, Laura Drown et al.•ARTICLE•Global Health Action•2025

    Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) pose a global health challenge, with primary health care's (PHC) potential to address them underutilized. While efforts to design and implement effective NCDs care models in low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) are increasing, conclusive recommendations are lacking. This scoping review maps literature on NCDs care models in LMICs, examining elements, theoretical foundations, and outcomes to inform the developme…

  • Decarbonization of the Italian healthcare system and European funds. A lost opportunity

    Open Access•Benedetta Armocida, Beatrice Formenti et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2022

    OPINION article Front. Public Health, 14 December 2022Sec. Public Health Policy Volume 10 - 2022 | https://doi.org/10.3389/fpubh.2022.1037122

  • What Is Next for Public Health after Covid-19 in Italy? Adopting a Youth-Centred Care Approach in Mental Health Services

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Giulio Castelpietra et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Although endeavours to protect mental well-being during the COVID-19 pandemic were taken at national and regional levels, e.g., mental support in school, a COVID-19 emergency toll-free number for psychological support, these were sporadic conjunctural financing interventions. In this Communication, the authors conducted a systematic search for programmatic and policy documents and reports with a solid literature and policy analysis concerning the…

  • Immuni” and the National Health System

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Marco Pistis et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Since the early stage of the current pandemic, digital contact tracing (DCT) through mobile phone apps, called "Immuni", has been introduced to complement manual contact tracing in Italy. Until 31 December 2021, Immuni identified 44,880 COVID-19 cases, which corresponds to less than 1% of total COVID-19 cases reported in Italy in the same period (5,886,411). Overall, Immuni generated 143,956 notifications. Although the initial download of the Imm…

  • Building the Momentum for A Stronger Pharmaceutical System in Africa

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Caterina Chillotti et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Despite impressive progress, nearly two billion people worldwide have no access to essential medicines. The COVID-19 pandemic revealed Africa's vulnerability due to its reliance on imports for most vaccines, medicines, and other health product needs. The vaccine manufacturing is complex and requires massive financial investments, with global, regional, and national regulatory structures introducing consistent and urgent reforms to assure the qual…

  • The Traffic Light Approach

    Open Access•Luca Paroni, Clelia D’Apice et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2021

    With the beginning of the autumn-winter season, Italy experienced an increase of SARS-CoV-2 cases, requiring the Government to adopt new restrictive measures. The national surveillance system in place defines 21 key process and performance indicators addressing for each Region/Autonomous Province: (i) the monitoring capacity, (ii) the degree of diagnostic capability, investigation and contact tracing, and (iii) the characteristics of the transmis…

  • The Italian health system and the Covid-19 challenge

    Open Access•Benedetta Armocida, Beatrice Formenti et al.•ARTICLE•The Lancet Public Health•2020

    Italy is facing a massive burden from the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. Since Feb 21, 2020, when the first case of COVID-19 was recorded in Italy, the National Healthcare Service, which offers universal access to health care, has faced increasing pressure, with 41 035 total cases of COVID-19 and 3405 deaths as of March 19, 2020.1 In the most affected regions, the National Healthcare Service is close to collapse—the results of year…

  • Hazard Prevention, Death and Dignity During Covid-19 Pandemic in Italy

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Benedetta Armocida et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2020

    On 9 March 2020, Italy passed the Prime Minister's Decree n. 648, establishing urgent measures to contain the transmission of COVID-19 and prevent biological hazards, including very restrictive interventions on public Holy Masses and funerals. Hence, only the cremation process is admitted for COVID-19 deaths. Viewing of the body is permitted only for mourners, which are allowed to perform the prayer at the closing of the coffin and the prayer at …

  • Covid-19

    Open Access•Benedetta Armocida, Beatrice Formenti et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Global Health•2020

Sin obras prominentes en esta página.

  • The Italian health system and the Covid-19 challenge

    Open Access•Benedetta Armocida, Beatrice Formenti et al.•ARTICLE•The Lancet Public Health•2020

    Italy is facing a massive burden from the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. Since Feb 21, 2020, when the first case of COVID-19 was recorded in Italy, the National Healthcare Service, which offers universal access to health care, has faced increasing pressure, with 41 035 total cases of COVID-19 and 3405 deaths as of March 19, 2020.1 In the most affected regions, the National Healthcare Service is close to collapse—the results of year…

  • Hazard Prevention, Death and Dignity During Covid-19 Pandemic in Italy

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Benedetta Armocida et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2020

    On 9 March 2020, Italy passed the Prime Minister's Decree n. 648, establishing urgent measures to contain the transmission of COVID-19 and prevent biological hazards, including very restrictive interventions on public Holy Masses and funerals. Hence, only the cremation process is admitted for COVID-19 deaths. Viewing of the body is permitted only for mourners, which are allowed to perform the prayer at the closing of the coffin and the prayer at …

  • Covid-19

    Open Access•Benedetta Armocida, Beatrice Formenti et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Global Health•2020

  • The Traffic Light Approach

    Open Access•Luca Paroni, Clelia D’Apice et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2021

    With the beginning of the autumn-winter season, Italy experienced an increase of SARS-CoV-2 cases, requiring the Government to adopt new restrictive measures. The national surveillance system in place defines 21 key process and performance indicators addressing for each Region/Autonomous Province: (i) the monitoring capacity, (ii) the degree of diagnostic capability, investigation and contact tracing, and (iii) the characteristics of the transmis…

  • Decarbonization of the Italian healthcare system and European funds. A lost opportunity

    Open Access•Benedetta Armocida, Beatrice Formenti et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2022

    OPINION article Front. Public Health, 14 December 2022Sec. Public Health Policy Volume 10 - 2022 | https://doi.org/10.3389/fpubh.2022.1037122

  • What Is Next for Public Health after Covid-19 in Italy? Adopting a Youth-Centred Care Approach in Mental Health Services

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Giulio Castelpietra et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Although endeavours to protect mental well-being during the COVID-19 pandemic were taken at national and regional levels, e.g., mental support in school, a COVID-19 emergency toll-free number for psychological support, these were sporadic conjunctural financing interventions. In this Communication, the authors conducted a systematic search for programmatic and policy documents and reports with a solid literature and policy analysis concerning the…

  • Immuni” and the National Health System

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Marco Pistis et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Since the early stage of the current pandemic, digital contact tracing (DCT) through mobile phone apps, called "Immuni", has been introduced to complement manual contact tracing in Italy. Until 31 December 2021, Immuni identified 44,880 COVID-19 cases, which corresponds to less than 1% of total COVID-19 cases reported in Italy in the same period (5,886,411). Overall, Immuni generated 143,956 notifications. Although the initial download of the Imm…

  • Building the Momentum for A Stronger Pharmaceutical System in Africa

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Caterina Chillotti et al.•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2022

    Despite impressive progress, nearly two billion people worldwide have no access to essential medicines. The COVID-19 pandemic revealed Africa's vulnerability due to its reliance on imports for most vaccines, medicines, and other health product needs. The vaccine manufacturing is complex and requires massive financial investments, with global, regional, and national regulatory structures introducing consistent and urgent reforms to assure the qual…

  • Equity by design

    Open Access•Silvia Ussai, Arantza Sanvisens Bergé et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Public Health•2025

    Background: Socio-economic inequalities are a major determinant of chronic disease risk and access to preventive services. Deprivation indices can quantify these disparities, but very few studies have considered them when examining the relationship between breast cancer incidence, prognosis, and particulate matter as a potential effect modifier. Moreover, these indices have rarely been used as active tools in service delivery. Digital health tech…

  • Models of care for noncommunicable diseases in primary care

    Open Access•Mai Eltigany, Laura Drown et al.•ARTICLE•Global Health Action•2025

    Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) pose a global health challenge, with primary health care's (PHC) potential to address them underutilized. While efforts to design and implement effective NCDs care models in low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) are increasing, conclusive recommendations are lacking. This scoping review maps literature on NCDs care models in LMICs, examining elements, theoretical foundations, and outcomes to inform the developme…

Medicine (9 obras) · Political science (5 obras) · Geography (4 obras) · Health care (4 obras) · Business (3 obras) · Computer Science (3 obras) · Economic growth (3 obras) · Economics (3 obras) · Healthcare Systems and Reforms (3 obras) · Law (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae