Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

Daniella Rafaely

Datos Biográficos

ID89413
NOMBREDaniella Rafaely
NOMBRESDaniella
APELLIDORafaely
FIRMARAFAELY D
AFILIACIONESUniversity of the Witwatersrand
ORCID0000-0003-4753-9874
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS10
TOTAL DE CITAS6
OBRAS COMO AUTOR10
OBRAS COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2017
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2026
ÍNDICE H2
  • The ‘Reckless’ White Father

    Open Access•Umbuso Wenkosi, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Journal of Southern African Studies•2026

  • Beyond’ critique

    Open Access•André Keet, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Comparative Education•2025•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 8

  • Asymmetrical Entitlement

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Symbolic Interaction•2025•Referencias: 6

    Research on asymmetries in interaction has explored their (re)production, recognition, negotiation, and their contribution to furnishing the intelligibility of social actions. In this paper, I examine radio-based discussions of cases of child deaths, using data drawn from a South African English-speaking talk-radio station between 2014 and 2017. I focus on asymmetrical entitlement to experience, examining how speakers talking about child death di…

  • Moral Communities in a Race Status Negotiation

    Open Access•Catherine L Tam, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Symbolic Interaction•2025•Referencias: 30

    In 2022, at a South African university, a white student was filmed urinating on the belongings of a black student. Although race was invoked as an a priori account for this incident, we demonstrate how race is made visible and relevant by participants in the interaction through an attempted, yet resisted, status degradation ceremony. Utilizing an ethnomethodological conversation-analytic approach, we explicate how contrasting moral communities ch…

  • Colonial methodologies

    Open Access•Arianna Tello Fadda, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•South African Journal of Psychology•2024•Referencias: 35

    The historical tension between the natural and social sciences, and the associated discourses of superiority and inferiority, remains prevalent today in academia and practice. This study analyses the discourses that medical students at a South African university employ in their talk about psychology. The analysis demonstrates the function of these discourses and locates them within historical debates surrounding the social and natural sciences. M…

  • Licence to leave

    Daniella Rafaely, Sonto Madonsela et al.•ARTICLE•Southern African Linguistics and…•2023

    Migration has been theorised as an act motivated by pull and push factors often linked to structural determinants of human behaviour. This article contributes to the critical literature on migration with its examination of individual accounts of migrations to South Africa. The present study utilises conversation analysis and discursive psychology to analyse five interviews with foreign nationals currently residing in South Africa. The findings su…

  • Self-categorization

    Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Text and Talk•2023

    In this paper, I examine self-categorization practices as resources for the interactional organization of relative experiential entitlements. Locating the study in talk about child death, an explicitly moral domain of social life, this study utilizes 18 radio-based interactions from a South African talk-radio broadcaster. Using an ethnomethodological, conversation-analytic approach, I examine affective responses to reports of child deaths, demons…

  • Cropped out

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Discourse Studies•2021•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 25

    This article utilises the concept of ‘race trouble’ as an overarching framework for examining an interview between Ms Vanessa Nakate and a South African news broadcaster. The interview describes an incident involving Ms Nakate’s attendance at a global climate change conference and her exclusion from a media report about a press briefing that she held along with four other youth activists at the conference. The analysis focuses on the collaborativ…

  • Extraordinary emergencies

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely, Kevin A Whitehead•ARTICLE•Pragmatics and Society•2020

    This report uses audio recorded telephone calls and textual data from an emergency medical services call center to examine the interactional practices through which speakers produce what we call “extraordinary emergencies”, treating the events concerned as requiring moral, as well as medical, attention. Since one of the overarching institutional aims of emergency call centers is to facilitate the efficient provision of medical services, call-take…

  • The Making of Childhood Mortality in Modern South Africa

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Children & Society•2017

    This article examines the ways in which childhood mortality as an ideological tool is constituted as a shared moral order in modern society. The examination of record‐keeping as an ideological practice that produces a governable and self‐regulating population allows us to identify how and where it is incorporated into social life as an everyday morality. Under this moral order, death must be constituted as a medical necessity, rendering it cultur…

  • Cropped out

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Discourse Studies•2021•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 25

    This article utilises the concept of ‘race trouble’ as an overarching framework for examining an interview between Ms Vanessa Nakate and a South African news broadcaster. The interview describes an incident involving Ms Nakate’s attendance at a global climate change conference and her exclusion from a media report about a press briefing that she held along with four other youth activists at the conference. The analysis focuses on the collaborativ…

  • Beyond’ critique

    Open Access•André Keet, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Comparative Education•2025•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 8

  • The Making of Childhood Mortality in Modern South Africa

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Children & Society•2017

    This article examines the ways in which childhood mortality as an ideological tool is constituted as a shared moral order in modern society. The examination of record‐keeping as an ideological practice that produces a governable and self‐regulating population allows us to identify how and where it is incorporated into social life as an everyday morality. Under this moral order, death must be constituted as a medical necessity, rendering it cultur…

  • Extraordinary emergencies

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely, Kevin A Whitehead•ARTICLE•Pragmatics and Society•2020

    This report uses audio recorded telephone calls and textual data from an emergency medical services call center to examine the interactional practices through which speakers produce what we call “extraordinary emergencies”, treating the events concerned as requiring moral, as well as medical, attention. Since one of the overarching institutional aims of emergency call centers is to facilitate the efficient provision of medical services, call-take…

  • Cropped out

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Discourse Studies•2021•Citada por: 4•Referencias: 25

    This article utilises the concept of ‘race trouble’ as an overarching framework for examining an interview between Ms Vanessa Nakate and a South African news broadcaster. The interview describes an incident involving Ms Nakate’s attendance at a global climate change conference and her exclusion from a media report about a press briefing that she held along with four other youth activists at the conference. The analysis focuses on the collaborativ…

  • Licence to leave

    Daniella Rafaely, Sonto Madonsela et al.•ARTICLE•Southern African Linguistics and…•2023

    Migration has been theorised as an act motivated by pull and push factors often linked to structural determinants of human behaviour. This article contributes to the critical literature on migration with its examination of individual accounts of migrations to South Africa. The present study utilises conversation analysis and discursive psychology to analyse five interviews with foreign nationals currently residing in South Africa. The findings su…

  • Self-categorization

    Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Text and Talk•2023

    In this paper, I examine self-categorization practices as resources for the interactional organization of relative experiential entitlements. Locating the study in talk about child death, an explicitly moral domain of social life, this study utilizes 18 radio-based interactions from a South African talk-radio broadcaster. Using an ethnomethodological, conversation-analytic approach, I examine affective responses to reports of child deaths, demons…

  • Colonial methodologies

    Open Access•Arianna Tello Fadda, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•South African Journal of Psychology•2024•Referencias: 35

    The historical tension between the natural and social sciences, and the associated discourses of superiority and inferiority, remains prevalent today in academia and practice. This study analyses the discourses that medical students at a South African university employ in their talk about psychology. The analysis demonstrates the function of these discourses and locates them within historical debates surrounding the social and natural sciences. M…

  • Beyond’ critique

    Open Access•André Keet, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Comparative Education•2025•Citada por: 2•Referencias: 8

  • Asymmetrical Entitlement

    Open Access•Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Symbolic Interaction•2025•Referencias: 6

    Research on asymmetries in interaction has explored their (re)production, recognition, negotiation, and their contribution to furnishing the intelligibility of social actions. In this paper, I examine radio-based discussions of cases of child deaths, using data drawn from a South African English-speaking talk-radio station between 2014 and 2017. I focus on asymmetrical entitlement to experience, examining how speakers talking about child death di…

  • Moral Communities in a Race Status Negotiation

    Open Access•Catherine L Tam, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Symbolic Interaction•2025•Referencias: 30

    In 2022, at a South African university, a white student was filmed urinating on the belongings of a black student. Although race was invoked as an a priori account for this incident, we demonstrate how race is made visible and relevant by participants in the interaction through an attempted, yet resisted, status degradation ceremony. Utilizing an ethnomethodological conversation-analytic approach, we explicate how contrasting moral communities ch…

  • The ‘Reckless’ White Father

    Open Access•Umbuso Wenkosi, Daniella Rafaely•ARTICLE•Journal of Southern African Studies•2026

Psychology (6 obras) · Political science (5 obras) · Social Psychology (5 obras) · Language, Discourse, Communication Strategies (4 obras) · Law (4 obras) · Sociology (4 obras) · Gender Studies (3 obras) · Communication (2 obras) · Computer Science (2 obras) · Conversation (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae