Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Adolph Held

Biographic Data

ID1067974
NAMEAdolph Held
GIVEN NAMESAdolph
FAMILY NAMEHeld
SIGNATUREHELD A
AFFILIATIONSTrinity College Dublin
ORCID0000-0002-5316-9999
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS9
TOTAL CITATIONS25
WORKS AS AUTHOR9
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1948
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX3
  • Am I Eligible to Register? Registration Rules, Eligibility Uncertainty, and Youth Voter Turnout

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Political Behavior•2025•References: 33

    Is a lack of information about eligibility rules partly responsible for the particularly low youth voter turnout in U.S. elections? In a context where new voters usually have to register several weeks before Election Day and where registration rules vary by state, this article argues that there is substantial uncertainty among young Americans about their eligibility to register and vote in elections. It uses a natural experiment that leverages th…

  • Rents, refugees, and the populist radical right

    Open Access•Adolph Held, Pauliina Patana•ARTICLE•Research & Politics•2023•Cited by: 5•References: 17

    The recent successes of populist radical right (PRR) parties have caused major upheavals across European political landscapes. Yet, the roots of their rising popularity continue to be widely debated. We contribute to these debates by advancing a thus far underexplored argument of rising rent burden as key to understanding contemporary PRR vote and nativist attitudes. Rising rents lie at the heart of growing concerns related to housing (un)afforda…

  • The effect of socioeconomic policy and competence messages on populist radical right support

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2023•References: 21

    Does highlighting socioeconomic policy considerations or mainstream parties' government competence reduce support for populist radical right (PRR) parties? Such "defuse" messages may attract PRR voters without alienating mainstream parties’ core electorate and thus, have advantages over an accommodative strategy. This study tests four "defuse" messages in an original survey experiment on a sample of 1,786 likely PRR voters in the context of the 2…

  • Compulsory voting, turnout, and support for left-wing parties

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2023•Cited by: 2•References: 36

  • The Electoral System, the Party System and Accountability in Parliamentary Government

    Open Access•Christopher Kam, Anthony M Bertelli et al.•ARTICLE•American Political Science Review•2020•Cited by: 14•References: 55

    Electoral accountability requires that voters have the ability to constrain the incumbent government's policy-making power. We express the necessary conditions for this claim as an accountability identity in which the electoral system and the party system interact to shape the accountability of parliamentary governments. Data from 400 parliamentary elections between 1948 and 2012 show that electoral accountability is contingent on the party syste…

  • Achieving forest carbon information with higher certainty

    Open Access•David J Baker, G P Richards et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Science & Policy•2010•Cited by: 4•References: 1

  • Group Medicine and Health Insurance in Action

    Adolph Held, Robert E Rothenberg et al.•ARTICLE•Industrial and Labor Relations…•1950

  • Voluntary Medical Care Insurance in the United States

    Adolph Held, Franz Goldmann•ARTICLE•Industrial and Labor Relations…•1949

  • Health and Welfare Funds in the Needle Trades

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Industrial and Labor Relations…•1948

    Examines the impact of the health and welfare funds of needle trade unions on industrial relations in the U.S. Development of concept of industry-financed health and welfare funds; Determination of costs of hospitalization; Attitude of employers towards health plans. (Abstract copyright EBSCO.)

  • The Electoral System, the Party System and Accountability in Parliamentary Government

    Open Access•Christopher Kam, Anthony M Bertelli et al.•ARTICLE•American Political Science Review•2020•Cited by: 14•References: 55

    Electoral accountability requires that voters have the ability to constrain the incumbent government's policy-making power. We express the necessary conditions for this claim as an accountability identity in which the electoral system and the party system interact to shape the accountability of parliamentary governments. Data from 400 parliamentary elections between 1948 and 2012 show that electoral accountability is contingent on the party syste…

  • Rents, refugees, and the populist radical right

    Open Access•Adolph Held, Pauliina Patana•ARTICLE•Research & Politics•2023•Cited by: 5•References: 17

    The recent successes of populist radical right (PRR) parties have caused major upheavals across European political landscapes. Yet, the roots of their rising popularity continue to be widely debated. We contribute to these debates by advancing a thus far underexplored argument of rising rent burden as key to understanding contemporary PRR vote and nativist attitudes. Rising rents lie at the heart of growing concerns related to housing (un)afforda…

  • Achieving forest carbon information with higher certainty

    Open Access•David J Baker, G P Richards et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Science & Policy•2010•Cited by: 4•References: 1

  • Compulsory voting, turnout, and support for left-wing parties

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2023•Cited by: 2•References: 36

  • Health and Welfare Funds in the Needle Trades

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Industrial and Labor Relations…•1948

    Examines the impact of the health and welfare funds of needle trade unions on industrial relations in the U.S. Development of concept of industry-financed health and welfare funds; Determination of costs of hospitalization; Attitude of employers towards health plans. (Abstract copyright EBSCO.)

  • Voluntary Medical Care Insurance in the United States

    Adolph Held, Franz Goldmann•ARTICLE•Industrial and Labor Relations…•1949

  • Group Medicine and Health Insurance in Action

    Adolph Held, Robert E Rothenberg et al.•ARTICLE•Industrial and Labor Relations…•1950

  • Achieving forest carbon information with higher certainty

    Open Access•David J Baker, G P Richards et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Science & Policy•2010•Cited by: 4•References: 1

  • The Electoral System, the Party System and Accountability in Parliamentary Government

    Open Access•Christopher Kam, Anthony M Bertelli et al.•ARTICLE•American Political Science Review•2020•Cited by: 14•References: 55

    Electoral accountability requires that voters have the ability to constrain the incumbent government's policy-making power. We express the necessary conditions for this claim as an accountability identity in which the electoral system and the party system interact to shape the accountability of parliamentary governments. Data from 400 parliamentary elections between 1948 and 2012 show that electoral accountability is contingent on the party syste…

  • Rents, refugees, and the populist radical right

    Open Access•Adolph Held, Pauliina Patana•ARTICLE•Research & Politics•2023•Cited by: 5•References: 17

    The recent successes of populist radical right (PRR) parties have caused major upheavals across European political landscapes. Yet, the roots of their rising popularity continue to be widely debated. We contribute to these debates by advancing a thus far underexplored argument of rising rent burden as key to understanding contemporary PRR vote and nativist attitudes. Rising rents lie at the heart of growing concerns related to housing (un)afforda…

  • The effect of socioeconomic policy and competence messages on populist radical right support

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2023•References: 21

    Does highlighting socioeconomic policy considerations or mainstream parties' government competence reduce support for populist radical right (PRR) parties? Such "defuse" messages may attract PRR voters without alienating mainstream parties’ core electorate and thus, have advantages over an accommodative strategy. This study tests four "defuse" messages in an original survey experiment on a sample of 1,786 likely PRR voters in the context of the 2…

  • Compulsory voting, turnout, and support for left-wing parties

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Electoral Studies•2023•Cited by: 2•References: 36

  • Am I Eligible to Register? Registration Rules, Eligibility Uncertainty, and Youth Voter Turnout

    Open Access•Adolph Held•ARTICLE•Political Behavior•2025•References: 33

    Is a lack of information about eligibility rules partly responsible for the particularly low youth voter turnout in U.S. elections? In a context where new voters usually have to register several weeks before Election Day and where registration rules vary by state, this article argues that there is substantial uncertainty among young Americans about their eligibility to register and vote in elections. It uses a natural experiment that leverages th…

Economics (7 works) · Law (7 works) · Political science (7 works) · Business (5 works) · Law (5 works) · Politics (5 works) · Electoral Systems and Political Participation (4 works) · Healthcare Policy and Management (3 works) · Political economy (3 works) · Populism, Right-Wing Movements (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae