Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Morad Alsahafi

Biographic Data

ID1141989
NAMEMorad Alsahafi
GIVEN NAMESMorad
FAMILY NAMEAlsahafi
SIGNATUREALSAHAFI M
AFFILIATIONSKing Abdulaziz University
ORCID0000-0001-8322-1287
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS7
TOTAL CITATIONS8
WORKS AS AUTHOR7
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2020
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX2
  • Intergenerational heritage language maintenance among the Hausa community in Saudi Arabia

    Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Journal of Multilingual and…•2025•References: 28

  • Power Relations in Institutional Discourse

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Journal of Language Teaching and…•2024

    Language is one of the dominant channels through which power can be exercised and struggled over during social interaction. In institutional discourse, power can interactionally be achieved and negotiated through the use of a variety of discursive resources at the disposal of discourse participants. This study employs a conversation analytic approach (CA) to data collection and analysis. The main objective of the study is to find out how power an…

  • A Privilege and a Weapon”

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2024

    Bilingualism has become the norm—not the exception—in today’s globalized world. The development of bilingual proficiency in English and other languages is increasing worldwide. Saudi Arabia is one of many countries within the expanding circle of nations in which English (although with no official status) enjoys a special position as the sole foreign language taught in public schools. This study examined Saudi university students’ beliefs about is…

  • The Relationship Between Depth of Academic English Vocabulary Knowledge and Academic Success of Second Language University Students

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2023•Cited by: 1•References: 20

    This study investigates the relationship between depth of academic vocabulary knowledge and academic success among Saudi English-as-a-foreign-language university students. Fifty fourth-year university students majoring in English completed a vocabulary depth test, the Word Associates Test (WAT), based on the Academic Word List (AWL). Then, students' grade point averages (GPAs) were obtained as a measure of academic success. Furthermore, a vocabul…

  • Corpora and Concordancing in Second Language Vocabulary Learning

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Theory and Practice in Language…•2022

    Vocabulary knowledge is a core component of second language (L2) proficiency. The critical importance of vocabulary learning is acknowledged by L2 learners, teachers, and researchers alike. Vocabulary development is a growing area of interest in second language research in our increasingly technologized world where rapid technological advancement and widespread access to high-speed internet have started to provide unique and promising opportuniti…

  • Language proficiency and usage among second- and third-generation Rohingya refugees in Mecca

    Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Journal of Multilingual and…•2021•Cited by: 3•References: 18

    This study examined responses from a questionnaire administered to 98 second- and third-generation Rohingya refugees living in Mecca, Saudi Arabia. Questions concerned participants’ self-reported language proficiency levels in the Rohingya heritage language and Arabic and patterns of language use in various domains. Findings demonstrate that the respondents from both generational groups reported a good level of Rohingya oral skills, which is a de…

  • When homeland remains a distant dream

    Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2020•Cited by: 4•References: 3

    This study investigates the sociolinguistic situation of Myanmarese (Burmese), Rohingya-speaking refugees in Saudi Arabia, specifically on the participants’ attitudes regarding their mother tongue and the country’s official language, Arabic. The paper draws on data from a questionnaire and focus group discussions with 65 Saudi-born Rohingya refugees. The respondents generally held positive attitudes toward both Rohingya and Arabic. Positive opini…

  • When homeland remains a distant dream

    Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2020•Cited by: 4•References: 3

    This study investigates the sociolinguistic situation of Myanmarese (Burmese), Rohingya-speaking refugees in Saudi Arabia, specifically on the participants’ attitudes regarding their mother tongue and the country’s official language, Arabic. The paper draws on data from a questionnaire and focus group discussions with 65 Saudi-born Rohingya refugees. The respondents generally held positive attitudes toward both Rohingya and Arabic. Positive opini…

  • Language proficiency and usage among second- and third-generation Rohingya refugees in Mecca

    Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Journal of Multilingual and…•2021•Cited by: 3•References: 18

    This study examined responses from a questionnaire administered to 98 second- and third-generation Rohingya refugees living in Mecca, Saudi Arabia. Questions concerned participants’ self-reported language proficiency levels in the Rohingya heritage language and Arabic and patterns of language use in various domains. Findings demonstrate that the respondents from both generational groups reported a good level of Rohingya oral skills, which is a de…

  • The Relationship Between Depth of Academic English Vocabulary Knowledge and Academic Success of Second Language University Students

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2023•Cited by: 1•References: 20

    This study investigates the relationship between depth of academic vocabulary knowledge and academic success among Saudi English-as-a-foreign-language university students. Fifty fourth-year university students majoring in English completed a vocabulary depth test, the Word Associates Test (WAT), based on the Academic Word List (AWL). Then, students' grade point averages (GPAs) were obtained as a measure of academic success. Furthermore, a vocabul…

  • When homeland remains a distant dream

    Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•International Journal of…•2020•Cited by: 4•References: 3

    This study investigates the sociolinguistic situation of Myanmarese (Burmese), Rohingya-speaking refugees in Saudi Arabia, specifically on the participants’ attitudes regarding their mother tongue and the country’s official language, Arabic. The paper draws on data from a questionnaire and focus group discussions with 65 Saudi-born Rohingya refugees. The respondents generally held positive attitudes toward both Rohingya and Arabic. Positive opini…

  • Language proficiency and usage among second- and third-generation Rohingya refugees in Mecca

    Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Journal of Multilingual and…•2021•Cited by: 3•References: 18

    This study examined responses from a questionnaire administered to 98 second- and third-generation Rohingya refugees living in Mecca, Saudi Arabia. Questions concerned participants’ self-reported language proficiency levels in the Rohingya heritage language and Arabic and patterns of language use in various domains. Findings demonstrate that the respondents from both generational groups reported a good level of Rohingya oral skills, which is a de…

  • Corpora and Concordancing in Second Language Vocabulary Learning

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Theory and Practice in Language…•2022

    Vocabulary knowledge is a core component of second language (L2) proficiency. The critical importance of vocabulary learning is acknowledged by L2 learners, teachers, and researchers alike. Vocabulary development is a growing area of interest in second language research in our increasingly technologized world where rapid technological advancement and widespread access to high-speed internet have started to provide unique and promising opportuniti…

  • The Relationship Between Depth of Academic English Vocabulary Knowledge and Academic Success of Second Language University Students

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2023•Cited by: 1•References: 20

    This study investigates the relationship between depth of academic vocabulary knowledge and academic success among Saudi English-as-a-foreign-language university students. Fifty fourth-year university students majoring in English completed a vocabulary depth test, the Word Associates Test (WAT), based on the Academic Word List (AWL). Then, students' grade point averages (GPAs) were obtained as a measure of academic success. Furthermore, a vocabul…

  • Power Relations in Institutional Discourse

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Journal of Language Teaching and…•2024

    Language is one of the dominant channels through which power can be exercised and struggled over during social interaction. In institutional discourse, power can interactionally be achieved and negotiated through the use of a variety of discursive resources at the disposal of discourse participants. This study employs a conversation analytic approach (CA) to data collection and analysis. The main objective of the study is to find out how power an…

  • A Privilege and a Weapon”

    Open Access•Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•SAGE Open•2024

    Bilingualism has become the norm—not the exception—in today’s globalized world. The development of bilingual proficiency in English and other languages is increasing worldwide. Saudi Arabia is one of many countries within the expanding circle of nations in which English (although with no official status) enjoys a special position as the sole foreign language taught in public schools. This study examined Saudi university students’ beliefs about is…

  • Intergenerational heritage language maintenance among the Hausa community in Saudi Arabia

    Morad Alsahafi•ARTICLE•Journal of Multilingual and…•2025•References: 28

Linguistics (6 works) · Psychology (5 works) · Pedagogy (3 works) · Political science (3 works) · Sociology (3 works) · Anthropology (2 works) · Asian Geopolitics and Ethnography (2 works) · Computer Science (2 works) · EFL/ESL Teaching and Learning (2 works) · Ethnic group (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae