Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Nu-Anh Tran

Biographic Data

ID1267900
NAMENu-Anh Tran
GIVEN NAMESNu-Anh
FAMILY NAMETran
SIGNATURETRAN N
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS11
TOTAL CITATIONS3
WORKS AS AUTHOR7
WORKS AS EDITOR1
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2006
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX1
  • For Faith and Nation

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Comparative Studies of South Asia…•2025•References: 4

    This article advances the novel argument that the Buddhist movement of 1963 in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN, or South Vietnam) was an assertion of religious nationalism and reflected believers’ dissatisfaction with the process of decolonization in Vietnam. Activists claimed that they aimed only to secure religious equality and freedom under the government of Ngô Đinh Diệm. But a careful reading of Vietnamese sources reveals that their immediate o…

  • Oh Sài Gòn! Farewell [Sài Gòn ơi! Vĩnh biệt]

    Nguyễn Thị Tân Lộc, Nam Lộc et al.•TRANSLATOR•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2025

  • Rupture and Reunion

    Trinh M Luu, Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2025

  • One Day I’ll Bid Farewell to Arms [Một mai giã từ vũ khí]

    Nhật Ngân, Vinh Phu Pham et al.•TRANSLATOR•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2025

  • Some Scribbled Notes, Sài Gòn, Early May 1975 [Mấy nét ghi vội ở Sài Gòn đầu tháng năm 1975]

    Vương Trí Nhàn, Nu-Anh Tran et al.•TRANSLATOR•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2025

  • Will the Real Caravelle Manifesto Please Stand Up? A Critique and a New Translation

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2023

    The Caravelle Manifesto of 1960 is arguably the most famous document ever produced by the political opposition in the Republic of Vietnam. Although domestically censored at the time, a published translation of the manifesto appeared abroad and became the standard version of the document in the English-speaking world. Yet this widely available translation is profoundly flawed. I have located what appears to be the original Vietnamese version, and …

  • Building a Republican Nation in Vietnam, 1920–1963

    Open Access•Phong Tuấn Hoàng, Nu-Anh Tran et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Building a Republican Nation in…•2022

    Western observers have long considered communism to be synonymous with Vietnam’s modern historical experience. Eager to make sense of the North Vietnamese victory in the Vietnam War, scholars and journalists have spilled much ink on the history of Vietnamese communists. But this preoccupation has obscured the diversity of ideas and experiences that defined Vietnam in the twentieth century, in which communism represented just one of many tendencie…

  • Denouncing the ‘Việt Cộng’

    Open Access•Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Southeast Asian Studies•2022

    The Denounce the Communists Campaign (1955– c. 1960) was a key moment in the conflict between the Republic of Vietnam (RVN, South Vietnam) and the Vietnamese communist movement and would eventually escalate to become the Vietnam War. The RVN launched the campaign to turn public opinion against communism and destroy the underground communist network. Building on previous scholarship, this article examines the propaganda associated with the initiat…

  • Let History Render Judgment on My Life”

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2020

    The famous writer and revolutionary Nhất Linh (Nguyễn Tường Tam) committed suicide on July 7, 1963, in protest against Ngô Đình Diệm, the first president of the Republic of Vietnam (RVN, or South Vietnam). Although largely ignored by Western scholars, the suicide was a major catalyst for the growing resistance to Ngô Đình Diệm and contributed to a deeper transformation of Vietnamese political culture. Even decades after the collapse of the RVN, t…

  • Add Vietnamese People and Stir

    Open Access•Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Diplomatic History•2018

    To a serious student of Vietnamese history, Ken Burns’s and Lynn Novick’s The Vietnam War is both refreshing and maddeningly unimaginative. Perhaps the most outstanding feature of the mini-series is the inclusion of politically diverse Vietnamese voices. The film boasts a rich tapestry of interviews with North and South Vietnamese veterans, communist guerilla fighters, and Vietnamese refugees. Their stories are interwoven with more familiar accou…

  • South Vietnamese Identity, American Intervention, and the Newspaper Chíính Luan [Political Discussion], 1965––1969

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2006•Cited by: 3•References: 1

    This paper explores representations of political and cultural identity within journalistic discourse about the American presence in the South Vietnamese newspaper Chíính Luun [Political Discussion] from 1965 to 1969. The encounter with Americans prompted Vietnamese writers to highlight the distinctive nature of their own culture, to define their national identity based on an imagined history and the image of proper Vietnamese womanhood, and to de…

  • South Vietnamese Identity, American Intervention, and the Newspaper Chíính Luan [Political Discussion], 1965––1969

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2006•Cited by: 3•References: 1

    This paper explores representations of political and cultural identity within journalistic discourse about the American presence in the South Vietnamese newspaper Chíính Luun [Political Discussion] from 1965 to 1969. The encounter with Americans prompted Vietnamese writers to highlight the distinctive nature of their own culture, to define their national identity based on an imagined history and the image of proper Vietnamese womanhood, and to de…

  • South Vietnamese Identity, American Intervention, and the Newspaper Chíính Luan [Political Discussion], 1965––1969

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2006•Cited by: 3•References: 1

    This paper explores representations of political and cultural identity within journalistic discourse about the American presence in the South Vietnamese newspaper Chíính Luun [Political Discussion] from 1965 to 1969. The encounter with Americans prompted Vietnamese writers to highlight the distinctive nature of their own culture, to define their national identity based on an imagined history and the image of proper Vietnamese womanhood, and to de…

  • Add Vietnamese People and Stir

    Open Access•Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Diplomatic History•2018

    To a serious student of Vietnamese history, Ken Burns’s and Lynn Novick’s The Vietnam War is both refreshing and maddeningly unimaginative. Perhaps the most outstanding feature of the mini-series is the inclusion of politically diverse Vietnamese voices. The film boasts a rich tapestry of interviews with North and South Vietnamese veterans, communist guerilla fighters, and Vietnamese refugees. Their stories are interwoven with more familiar accou…

  • Let History Render Judgment on My Life”

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2020

    The famous writer and revolutionary Nhất Linh (Nguyễn Tường Tam) committed suicide on July 7, 1963, in protest against Ngô Đình Diệm, the first president of the Republic of Vietnam (RVN, or South Vietnam). Although largely ignored by Western scholars, the suicide was a major catalyst for the growing resistance to Ngô Đình Diệm and contributed to a deeper transformation of Vietnamese political culture. Even decades after the collapse of the RVN, t…

  • Building a Republican Nation in Vietnam, 1920–1963

    Open Access•Phong Tuấn Hoàng, Nu-Anh Tran et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Building a Republican Nation in…•2022

    Western observers have long considered communism to be synonymous with Vietnam’s modern historical experience. Eager to make sense of the North Vietnamese victory in the Vietnam War, scholars and journalists have spilled much ink on the history of Vietnamese communists. But this preoccupation has obscured the diversity of ideas and experiences that defined Vietnam in the twentieth century, in which communism represented just one of many tendencie…

  • Denouncing the ‘Việt Cộng’

    Open Access•Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Southeast Asian Studies•2022

    The Denounce the Communists Campaign (1955– c. 1960) was a key moment in the conflict between the Republic of Vietnam (RVN, South Vietnam) and the Vietnamese communist movement and would eventually escalate to become the Vietnam War. The RVN launched the campaign to turn public opinion against communism and destroy the underground communist network. Building on previous scholarship, this article examines the propaganda associated with the initiat…

  • Will the Real Caravelle Manifesto Please Stand Up? A Critique and a New Translation

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2023

    The Caravelle Manifesto of 1960 is arguably the most famous document ever produced by the political opposition in the Republic of Vietnam. Although domestically censored at the time, a published translation of the manifesto appeared abroad and became the standard version of the document in the English-speaking world. Yet this widely available translation is profoundly flawed. I have located what appears to be the original Vietnamese version, and …

  • For Faith and Nation

    Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Comparative Studies of South Asia…•2025•References: 4

    This article advances the novel argument that the Buddhist movement of 1963 in the Republic of Vietnam (RVN, or South Vietnam) was an assertion of religious nationalism and reflected believers’ dissatisfaction with the process of decolonization in Vietnam. Activists claimed that they aimed only to secure religious equality and freedom under the government of Ngô Đinh Diệm. But a careful reading of Vietnamese sources reveals that their immediate o…

  • Oh Sài Gòn! Farewell [Sài Gòn ơi! Vĩnh biệt]

    Nguyễn Thị Tân Lộc, Nam Lộc et al.•TRANSLATOR•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2025

  • Rupture and Reunion

    Trinh M Luu, Nu-Anh Tran•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2025

  • One Day I’ll Bid Farewell to Arms [Một mai giã từ vũ khí]

    Nhật Ngân, Vinh Phu Pham et al.•TRANSLATOR•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2025

  • Some Scribbled Notes, Sài Gòn, Early May 1975 [Mấy nét ghi vội ở Sài Gòn đầu tháng năm 1975]

    Vương Trí Nhàn, Nu-Anh Tran et al.•TRANSLATOR•ARTICLE•Journal of Vietnamese Studies•2025

Political science (9 works) · Philosophy (7 works) · Vietnamese History and Culture Studies (7 works) · Philosophy (6 works) · Sociology (6 works) · History (5 works) · Law (5 works) · Politics (5 works) · Vietnamese (5 works) · Art (4 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae