Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Pablo Cobreros

Biographic Data

ID1272122
NAMEPablo Cobreros
GIVEN NAMESPablo
FAMILY NAMECobreros
SIGNATURECOBREROS P
AFFILIATIONSUniversidad de Navarra
ORCID0000-0001-8239-5373
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS7
TOTAL CITATIONS11
WORKS AS AUTHOR7
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2011
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2021
H-INDEX2
  • Tolerant reasoning

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Paul Egré et al.•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 43

    The principle of tolerance characteristic of vague predicates is sometimes presented as a soft rule, namely as a default which we can use in ordinary reasoning, but which requires care in order to avoid paradoxes. We focus on two ways in which the tolerance principle can be modeled in that spirit, using special consequence relations. The first approach relates tolerant reasoning to nontransitive reasoning; the second relates tolerant reasoning to…

  • (I can’t get no) antisatisfaction

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Elio La Rosa et al.•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Cited by: 2•References: 18

  • Supervaluationism and the timeless solution to the foreknowledge problem

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros•ARTICLE•Scientia et Fides•2016

    If God knew I were going to write this paper, was I able to refrain from writing it this morning? One possible response to this question is that God's knowledge does not take place in time and therefore He does not properly fore-know. According to this response, God knows absolutely everything, it's just that He knows everything outside of time. The so-called timeless solution was one of the influential responses to the foreknowledge problem in c…

  • Identity, Leibniz's Law and Non-transitive Reasoning

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Paul Egré et al.•ARTICLE•Metaphysica•2013

  • Vagueness

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros•ARTICLE•Philosophy Compass•2013•Cited by: 2•References: 24

    Supervaluationism is a well known theory of vagueness. Subvaluationism is a less well known theory of vagueness. But these theories cannot be taken apart, for they are in a relation of duality that can be made precise. This paper provides an introduction to the subvaluationist theory of vagueness in connection to its dual, supervaluationism. A survey on the supervaluationist theory can be found in the Compass paper of Keefe (2008); our presentati…

  • Tolerant, Classical, Strict

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Paul Egré et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Philosophical Logic•2012

    In this paper we investigate a semantics for first-order logic originally proposed by R. van Rooij to account for the idea that vague predicates are tolerant, that is, for the principle that if x is P , then y should be P whenever y is similar enough to x . The semantics, which makes use of indifference relations to model similarity, rests on the interaction of three notions of truth: the classical notion, and two dual notions simultaneously defi…

  • Paraconsistent vagueness

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros•ARTICLE•Synthese•2011•Cited by: 6•References: 21

  • Paraconsistent vagueness

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros•ARTICLE•Synthese•2011•Cited by: 6•References: 21

  • (I can’t get no) antisatisfaction

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Elio La Rosa et al.•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Cited by: 2•References: 18

  • Vagueness

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros•ARTICLE•Philosophy Compass•2013•Cited by: 2•References: 24

    Supervaluationism is a well known theory of vagueness. Subvaluationism is a less well known theory of vagueness. But these theories cannot be taken apart, for they are in a relation of duality that can be made precise. This paper provides an introduction to the subvaluationist theory of vagueness in connection to its dual, supervaluationism. A survey on the supervaluationist theory can be found in the Compass paper of Keefe (2008); our presentati…

  • Tolerant reasoning

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Paul Egré et al.•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 43

    The principle of tolerance characteristic of vague predicates is sometimes presented as a soft rule, namely as a default which we can use in ordinary reasoning, but which requires care in order to avoid paradoxes. We focus on two ways in which the tolerance principle can be modeled in that spirit, using special consequence relations. The first approach relates tolerant reasoning to nontransitive reasoning; the second relates tolerant reasoning to…

  • Paraconsistent vagueness

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros•ARTICLE•Synthese•2011•Cited by: 6•References: 21

  • Tolerant, Classical, Strict

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Paul Egré et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Philosophical Logic•2012

    In this paper we investigate a semantics for first-order logic originally proposed by R. van Rooij to account for the idea that vague predicates are tolerant, that is, for the principle that if x is P , then y should be P whenever y is similar enough to x . The semantics, which makes use of indifference relations to model similarity, rests on the interaction of three notions of truth: the classical notion, and two dual notions simultaneously defi…

  • Identity, Leibniz's Law and Non-transitive Reasoning

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Paul Egré et al.•ARTICLE•Metaphysica•2013

  • Vagueness

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros•ARTICLE•Philosophy Compass•2013•Cited by: 2•References: 24

    Supervaluationism is a well known theory of vagueness. Subvaluationism is a less well known theory of vagueness. But these theories cannot be taken apart, for they are in a relation of duality that can be made precise. This paper provides an introduction to the subvaluationist theory of vagueness in connection to its dual, supervaluationism. A survey on the supervaluationist theory can be found in the Compass paper of Keefe (2008); our presentati…

  • Supervaluationism and the timeless solution to the foreknowledge problem

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros•ARTICLE•Scientia et Fides•2016

    If God knew I were going to write this paper, was I able to refrain from writing it this morning? One possible response to this question is that God's knowledge does not take place in time and therefore He does not properly fore-know. According to this response, God knows absolutely everything, it's just that He knows everything outside of time. The so-called timeless solution was one of the influential responses to the foreknowledge problem in c…

  • Tolerant reasoning

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Paul Egré et al.•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 43

    The principle of tolerance characteristic of vague predicates is sometimes presented as a soft rule, namely as a default which we can use in ordinary reasoning, but which requires care in order to avoid paradoxes. We focus on two ways in which the tolerance principle can be modeled in that spirit, using special consequence relations. The first approach relates tolerant reasoning to nontransitive reasoning; the second relates tolerant reasoning to…

  • (I can’t get no) antisatisfaction

    Open Access•Pablo Cobreros, Elio La Rosa et al.•ARTICLE•Synthese•2021•Cited by: 2•References: 18

Epistemology (7 works) · Philosophy (7 works) · Logic, Reasoning, and Knowledge (6 works) · Advanced Algebra and Logic (5 works) · Mathematics (5 works) · Computer Science (4 works) · Philosophy and Theoretical Science (4 works) · Artificial Intelligence (3 works) · Artificial Intelligence (3 works) · Linguistics (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae