Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Barbara Hendrie

Dados Biográficos

ID1405090
NOMEBarbara Hendrie
PRENOMESBarbara
SOBRENOMEHendrie
ASSINATURAHENDRIE B
AFILIAÇÕESUniversity College London
VERIFICADONão
TOTAL DE OBRAS5
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES29
TOTAL COMO AUTOR5
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO1989
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO1997
ÍNDICE H4
  • Knowledge and Power

    Open Access•Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1997•Citada por: 10

    Exploring an alternative way to approach famine relief interventions, this paper draws on the work of French philosopher Michel Foucault and David Keen's recent work on south-west Sudan. It suggests that different discourses on 'famine' can lead to the dominance of certain kinds of institutional practices, and the prioritisation of special kinds of knowledge, at the expense of other modes of understanding and action. Using the case of the relief …

  • Research in the War Zones of Eritrea and Northern Ethiopia

    Open Access•Trish Silkin, Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1997•Citada por: 6

    The paper engages in the discussion of conducting research in war zones, initiated in Disasters by Barakat and Ellis. It looks specifically at possibilities for research in the war zones of Eritrea and Northern Ethiopia during the 1980s, and notes the ways in which this context differs from wars in the former Yugoslavia to which Barakat and Ellis mainly refer. The authors suggest that the unique context of every internal war, and the institutiona…

  • New Policy Directions in Disaster Preparedness and Response in Ethiopia

    Open Access•Stein Villumstad, Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1993•Referências: 2

    Following the fall of the government of Mengistu Haile Mariam in May 1991, the Transitional Government of Ethiopia has initiated new policy directions in relation to national disaster preparedness and response. Drawing on the lessons learnt from more than a decade's experience of famine and famine relief work in the north of the country, policies are emerging from the reconstituted Relief and Rehabilitation Commission that represent a new agenda …

  • The Politics of Repatriation

    Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Journal of Refugee Studies•1991•Citada por: 6

    The paper examines the political and operational issues involved in the organized repatriation of some 200, 000 Tigrayan refugees from eastern Sudan to areas of northern Ethiopia controlled by the Tigray Peoples Liberation Front (TPLF)- Due to the sensitivity of refugee returns to territories controlled by ‘non-recognized entities’, the United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR) neither formally recognized nor actively supported the move…

  • Cross-Border Relief Operations in Eritrea and Tigray

    Open Access•Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1989•Citada por: 7•Referências: 1

    Cross-border relief operations to non-government controlled regions of Eritrea and Tigray have been on-going since before the 1984/85 famine in Ethiopia became international news. Little is officially known about the character and scale of these operations, however, as a result of their politically sensitive nature. The background, assets and limitations of the operations are examined, with a focus on the period 1985-1988. The report also address…

  • Knowledge and Power

    Open Access•Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1997•Citada por: 10

    Exploring an alternative way to approach famine relief interventions, this paper draws on the work of French philosopher Michel Foucault and David Keen's recent work on south-west Sudan. It suggests that different discourses on 'famine' can lead to the dominance of certain kinds of institutional practices, and the prioritisation of special kinds of knowledge, at the expense of other modes of understanding and action. Using the case of the relief …

  • Cross-Border Relief Operations in Eritrea and Tigray

    Open Access•Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1989•Citada por: 7•Referências: 1

    Cross-border relief operations to non-government controlled regions of Eritrea and Tigray have been on-going since before the 1984/85 famine in Ethiopia became international news. Little is officially known about the character and scale of these operations, however, as a result of their politically sensitive nature. The background, assets and limitations of the operations are examined, with a focus on the period 1985-1988. The report also address…

  • Research in the War Zones of Eritrea and Northern Ethiopia

    Open Access•Trish Silkin, Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1997•Citada por: 6

    The paper engages in the discussion of conducting research in war zones, initiated in Disasters by Barakat and Ellis. It looks specifically at possibilities for research in the war zones of Eritrea and Northern Ethiopia during the 1980s, and notes the ways in which this context differs from wars in the former Yugoslavia to which Barakat and Ellis mainly refer. The authors suggest that the unique context of every internal war, and the institutiona…

  • The Politics of Repatriation

    Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Journal of Refugee Studies•1991•Citada por: 6

    The paper examines the political and operational issues involved in the organized repatriation of some 200, 000 Tigrayan refugees from eastern Sudan to areas of northern Ethiopia controlled by the Tigray Peoples Liberation Front (TPLF)- Due to the sensitivity of refugee returns to territories controlled by ‘non-recognized entities’, the United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR) neither formally recognized nor actively supported the move…

  • Cross-Border Relief Operations in Eritrea and Tigray

    Open Access•Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1989•Citada por: 7•Referências: 1

    Cross-border relief operations to non-government controlled regions of Eritrea and Tigray have been on-going since before the 1984/85 famine in Ethiopia became international news. Little is officially known about the character and scale of these operations, however, as a result of their politically sensitive nature. The background, assets and limitations of the operations are examined, with a focus on the period 1985-1988. The report also address…

  • The Politics of Repatriation

    Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Journal of Refugee Studies•1991•Citada por: 6

    The paper examines the political and operational issues involved in the organized repatriation of some 200, 000 Tigrayan refugees from eastern Sudan to areas of northern Ethiopia controlled by the Tigray Peoples Liberation Front (TPLF)- Due to the sensitivity of refugee returns to territories controlled by ‘non-recognized entities’, the United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR) neither formally recognized nor actively supported the move…

  • New Policy Directions in Disaster Preparedness and Response in Ethiopia

    Open Access•Stein Villumstad, Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1993•Referências: 2

    Following the fall of the government of Mengistu Haile Mariam in May 1991, the Transitional Government of Ethiopia has initiated new policy directions in relation to national disaster preparedness and response. Drawing on the lessons learnt from more than a decade's experience of famine and famine relief work in the north of the country, policies are emerging from the reconstituted Relief and Rehabilitation Commission that represent a new agenda …

  • Knowledge and Power

    Open Access•Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1997•Citada por: 10

    Exploring an alternative way to approach famine relief interventions, this paper draws on the work of French philosopher Michel Foucault and David Keen's recent work on south-west Sudan. It suggests that different discourses on 'famine' can lead to the dominance of certain kinds of institutional practices, and the prioritisation of special kinds of knowledge, at the expense of other modes of understanding and action. Using the case of the relief …

  • Research in the War Zones of Eritrea and Northern Ethiopia

    Open Access•Trish Silkin, Barbara Hendrie•ARTICLE•Disasters•1997•Citada por: 6

    The paper engages in the discussion of conducting research in war zones, initiated in Disasters by Barakat and Ellis. It looks specifically at possibilities for research in the war zones of Eritrea and Northern Ethiopia during the 1980s, and notes the ways in which this context differs from wars in the former Yugoslavia to which Barakat and Ellis mainly refer. The authors suggest that the unique context of every internal war, and the institutiona…

Law (5 obras) · Political science (5 obras) · African history and culture analysis (3 obras) · Engineering (3 obras) · Famine (3 obras) · Law (3 obras) · Medical emergency (3 obras) · Medicine (3 obras) · Commission (2 obras) · Economic growth (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae