Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Barbara Rothmüller

Biographic Data

ID148374
NAMEBarbara Rothmüller
GIVEN NAMESBarbara
FAMILY NAMERothmüller
SIGNATUREROTHMÜLLER B
AFFILIATIONSSigmund Freud Privatuniversität Wien
ORCID0000-0001-9567-1357
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS10
TOTAL CITATIONS6
WORKS AS AUTHOR9
WORKS AS EDITOR1
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2015
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX1
  • When Marginalized Women “Dare to Take a Step”

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller, Julia Struppe-Schanda et al.•ARTICLE•Women & Therapy•2026

    The voices of clients in general, and of marginalized women in particular, remain largely absent from research on psychotherapy and counseling. This paper presents the process and findings of a critical participatory action research project conducted with former clients of two women’s counseling centers in Vienna, Austria. Drawing on social mappings, semi-structured interviews, and group discussions, the study explored the psychosocial conditions…

  • Too much or not enough? Self-reported experiences of relational distress based on level of sexual desire

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Psychology and Sexuality•2024•Cited by: 1•References: 16

  • Negative health classifications

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Social Theory & Health•2024•References: 9

    During a pandemic, there is a fine line between distancing and avoiding other people, with stigmatizing classifications sometimes transforming social distance into social exclusion. Drawing on Bourdieu's under-utilised theory of classification struggles, this paper conceptualises schemes of pandemic Othering in terms of Negative Health Classifications . Complementing the interactionist approach in pandemic stigma research, classification struggle…

  • Safer Sexting Strategies in Technology-Mediated Sexual Interactions

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Sexuality Research and Social…•2024•References: 2

    Introduction While there is extensive research on safer sex, few studies have investigated safer sexting practices. The main objective of this study is to examine the range of security behaviors that individuals adopt in technology-mediated sexual interactions. Methods Three studies collected data on social safety, concealment strategies, and technical security in technology-mediated sexual interactions from participants aged 14–75 in Austria and…

  • Psychologization in and through the women's movement

    Open Access•Nora Ruck, Vera Luckgei et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of the…•2022•Cited by: 3•References: 48

    This study explores the psychologization of the women's movement by examining the activist practice of consciousness-raising in a transnational perspective. We follow the lines along which P/psychological concepts that were appropriated and developed by North American feminist activists during the late 1960s and early 1970s traveled to the German-speaking countries and were translated, adopted, and transformed by feminist activists in Germany and…

  • The grip of pandemic mononormativity in Austria and Germany

    Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Culture Health & Sexuality•2021

    How distancing requirements in the COVID-19 pandemic transformed intimate relationships is under-researched. Against the backdrop of research on the HIV pandemic, the paper departs from the assumption that decreased legitimacy of intimate arrangements and subjective worry about the likeliness of infection may reduce the frequency of multiple sexual contact and intimate well-being during the pandemic. Based on findings from a quantitative study wh…

  • Embodying and resisting racialised desires in young people’s sexual imagery

    Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Sex Education•2019

    Desires may be viewed as emotions that are structuring and structured by social inequalities. This paper examines how sexual desires may surface in everyday classroom interactions. It argues in particular that anti-racist sex education requires not only an awareness of a racialisation of sexuality but also of the sexualisation of race. Focusing on students’ images of desire and a selection of music video stills, the paper investigates in which wa…

  • The imagined community of sexually liberal citizens

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Discourse Studies in the Cultural…•2018•Cited by: 1•References: 29

    Recent integration discourses in Europe locate problems of equality, gender, and sexuality among migrant youth. Educating and testing the values of future citizens is supposed to guarantee their conformity with ‘western’ and ‘modern’ values. By analyzing educational reform discourses in multicultural Luxembourg, the paper aims to challenge these contemporary narratives in two ways: (1) In a historical analysis, the paper traces conservative refor…

  • From power to prejudice. The rise of racial individualism in Midcentury America

    Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Ethnic and Racial Studies•2016•Cited by: 1

  • Legitimität

    Open Access•Maria Dammayr, Doris Graß et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Legitimität•2015

    Ob Finanz-, Pflege- oder Bildungskrise - aktuelle Krisen bergen das Potenzial, die Legitimität von Herrschaft zu verändern. Die Stabilität von Legitimationsmustern ist gesellschaftlich, politisch und wissenschaftlich umkämpft und historisch jeweils neu zu reflektieren: Werden Formen der Legitimation etwa von Demokratie, Leistung, sozialen Ungleichheiten und Wahrheits- oder Herrschaftsansprüchen brüchig? Entstehen in Krisendiskursen neue Deutungsh…

  • Psychologization in and through the women's movement

    Open Access•Nora Ruck, Vera Luckgei et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of the…•2022•Cited by: 3•References: 48

    This study explores the psychologization of the women's movement by examining the activist practice of consciousness-raising in a transnational perspective. We follow the lines along which P/psychological concepts that were appropriated and developed by North American feminist activists during the late 1960s and early 1970s traveled to the German-speaking countries and were translated, adopted, and transformed by feminist activists in Germany and…

  • Too much or not enough? Self-reported experiences of relational distress based on level of sexual desire

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Psychology and Sexuality•2024•Cited by: 1•References: 16

  • The imagined community of sexually liberal citizens

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Discourse Studies in the Cultural…•2018•Cited by: 1•References: 29

    Recent integration discourses in Europe locate problems of equality, gender, and sexuality among migrant youth. Educating and testing the values of future citizens is supposed to guarantee their conformity with ‘western’ and ‘modern’ values. By analyzing educational reform discourses in multicultural Luxembourg, the paper aims to challenge these contemporary narratives in two ways: (1) In a historical analysis, the paper traces conservative refor…

  • From power to prejudice. The rise of racial individualism in Midcentury America

    Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Ethnic and Racial Studies•2016•Cited by: 1

  • Legitimität

    Open Access•Maria Dammayr, Doris Graß et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Legitimität•2015

    Ob Finanz-, Pflege- oder Bildungskrise - aktuelle Krisen bergen das Potenzial, die Legitimität von Herrschaft zu verändern. Die Stabilität von Legitimationsmustern ist gesellschaftlich, politisch und wissenschaftlich umkämpft und historisch jeweils neu zu reflektieren: Werden Formen der Legitimation etwa von Demokratie, Leistung, sozialen Ungleichheiten und Wahrheits- oder Herrschaftsansprüchen brüchig? Entstehen in Krisendiskursen neue Deutungsh…

  • From power to prejudice. The rise of racial individualism in Midcentury America

    Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Ethnic and Racial Studies•2016•Cited by: 1

  • The imagined community of sexually liberal citizens

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Discourse Studies in the Cultural…•2018•Cited by: 1•References: 29

    Recent integration discourses in Europe locate problems of equality, gender, and sexuality among migrant youth. Educating and testing the values of future citizens is supposed to guarantee their conformity with ‘western’ and ‘modern’ values. By analyzing educational reform discourses in multicultural Luxembourg, the paper aims to challenge these contemporary narratives in two ways: (1) In a historical analysis, the paper traces conservative refor…

  • Embodying and resisting racialised desires in young people’s sexual imagery

    Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Sex Education•2019

    Desires may be viewed as emotions that are structuring and structured by social inequalities. This paper examines how sexual desires may surface in everyday classroom interactions. It argues in particular that anti-racist sex education requires not only an awareness of a racialisation of sexuality but also of the sexualisation of race. Focusing on students’ images of desire and a selection of music video stills, the paper investigates in which wa…

  • The grip of pandemic mononormativity in Austria and Germany

    Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Culture Health & Sexuality•2021

    How distancing requirements in the COVID-19 pandemic transformed intimate relationships is under-researched. Against the backdrop of research on the HIV pandemic, the paper departs from the assumption that decreased legitimacy of intimate arrangements and subjective worry about the likeliness of infection may reduce the frequency of multiple sexual contact and intimate well-being during the pandemic. Based on findings from a quantitative study wh…

  • Psychologization in and through the women's movement

    Open Access•Nora Ruck, Vera Luckgei et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of the…•2022•Cited by: 3•References: 48

    This study explores the psychologization of the women's movement by examining the activist practice of consciousness-raising in a transnational perspective. We follow the lines along which P/psychological concepts that were appropriated and developed by North American feminist activists during the late 1960s and early 1970s traveled to the German-speaking countries and were translated, adopted, and transformed by feminist activists in Germany and…

  • Too much or not enough? Self-reported experiences of relational distress based on level of sexual desire

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Psychology and Sexuality•2024•Cited by: 1•References: 16

  • Negative health classifications

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Social Theory & Health•2024•References: 9

    During a pandemic, there is a fine line between distancing and avoiding other people, with stigmatizing classifications sometimes transforming social distance into social exclusion. Drawing on Bourdieu's under-utilised theory of classification struggles, this paper conceptualises schemes of pandemic Othering in terms of Negative Health Classifications . Complementing the interactionist approach in pandemic stigma research, classification struggle…

  • Safer Sexting Strategies in Technology-Mediated Sexual Interactions

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller•ARTICLE•Sexuality Research and Social…•2024•References: 2

    Introduction While there is extensive research on safer sex, few studies have investigated safer sexting practices. The main objective of this study is to examine the range of security behaviors that individuals adopt in technology-mediated sexual interactions. Methods Three studies collected data on social safety, concealment strategies, and technical security in technology-mediated sexual interactions from participants aged 14–75 in Austria and…

  • When Marginalized Women “Dare to Take a Step”

    Open Access•Barbara Rothmüller, Julia Struppe-Schanda et al.•ARTICLE•Women & Therapy•2026

    The voices of clients in general, and of marginalized women in particular, remain largely absent from research on psychotherapy and counseling. This paper presents the process and findings of a critical participatory action research project conducted with former clients of two women’s counseling centers in Vienna, Austria. Drawing on social mappings, semi-structured interviews, and group discussions, the study explored the psychosocial conditions…

Gender Studies (6 works) · Political science (6 works) · Psychology (6 works) · Sociology (6 works) · Social Psychology (5 works) · Gender Studies (4 works) · Social Psychology (4 works) · Gender Roles and Identity Studies (3 works) · Human sexuality (3 works) · Medicine (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae