Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Gary Ianziti

Biographic Data

ID1594812
NAMEGary Ianziti
GIVEN NAMESGary
FAMILY NAMEIanziti
SIGNATUREIANZITI G
AFFILIATIONSThe University of Queensland
ORCID0000-0001-8997-3631
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS18
TOTAL CITATIONS8
WORKS AS AUTHOR18
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1981
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2022
H-INDEX2
  • The Life of the Last Visconti

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2022•References: 3

    This article questions the traditional reading of Pier Candido Decembrio's "Life of Filippo Maria Visconti" (1447) as a tyrant narrative, a reading first proposed by Jacob Burckhardt and highly influential ever since. An examination of the Milanese context and relevant collateral documentation establishes the unlikelihood that Decembrio wished to denounce his former master as a tyrant. Rather, his avowed aim was to spread his prince's fame and gl…

  • Rome in Triumph, Volume 1

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2017

    Rome in Triumph, Volume 1: Books I–II. Biondo Flavio. Ed. Maria Agata Pincelli. Trans. Frances Muecke. The I Tatti Renaissance Library 74. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2016. xxviii + 412 pp. $29.95. - Italy Illuminated, Volume 2: Books V–VIII. Biondo Flavio. Ed. and trans. Jeffrey A. White. The I Tatti Renaissance Library 75. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2016. 628 pp. $29.95. - A New Sense of the Past: The Scholarship of B…

  • Ricordanze

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2016

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • Writing History in Renaissance Italy

    Gary Ianziti, Johnny L Bertolio•ARTICLE•Renaissance and Reformation•2014

    Ianziti, Gary. Writing History in Renaissance Italy: Leonardo Bruni and the Uses of the Past. An article from journal Renaissance and Reformation / Renaissance et Réforme (Buchanan polygraphe. In Memoriam Ian D. McFarlane), on Érudit

  • Writing History in Renaissance Italy

    Gary Ianziti•BOOK•Writing History in Renaissance…•2011

  • Leonardo Bruni, the Medici, and the Florentine Histories

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•2008

    This article offers a new reading of Leonardo Bruni's History of the Florentine People. It focuses on books VII-XII of this famous work, i.e. those produced and/or published after the Medici came to power in 1434. Careful study of key passages suggests that Bruni-often portrayed by modern historians as a republican firebrand-actually made a relatively smooth transition to the post-1434 climate of authoritarian rule. Indeed the evidence presented …

  • Historiography and its Discontents

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•History Australia•2005•References: 3

    This paper focuses on the allegations of malpractice launched against Australian historians by Keith Windschuttle in The Fabrication of Aboriginal History. The paper explores in particular Windschuttle’s interpretation of the practices and protocols of historical scholarship. It argues that this issue is crucial to assessing the validity of the claims advanced in The Fabrication. The paper’s immediate objective is twofold: to determine what schol…

  • From Praise to Prose

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•I Tatti Studies•2005

  • The Universities of the Italian Renaissance . Paul F. Grendler

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Speculum•2004

  • La controversia di Poggio Bracciolini e Guarino Veronese su Cesare e Scipione

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2002

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • Leonardo Bruni and Biography

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2002

    This article presents the Aristotelis (1429) as an extension of Bruni's campaign to win acceptance for his new view of Aristotle as an independently valid guide to the secular life. The dynamics and structure of the Vita are traced to Bruni's attempt to counter the impact of the imminent publication of the Lives of Diogenes Laertius in a Latin translation by Ambrogio Traversari. In refuting the negative aspects of the portrait offered by Diogenes…

  • A Life in Politics

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•2000

    Journal of the History of Ideas - Volume 61, Number 1, January 2000

  • A Life in Politics

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•2000

  • The Plutarchan Option

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•I Tatti Studies•1999

  • Bruni on Writing History

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•1998•Cited by: 6•References: 3

    This article examines Leonardo Bruni's ideas on history writing, tracing their evolution from 1404 down to the latter half of 1443. It establishes that Bruni saw history writing as a textual activity closely related to, if not identical with, translation. The various implications of this discovery are explored in relation to several of Bruni's major historical works, including the Cicero novus (1415), the Commentarii de primo bello punico (1419),…

  • Carlo Sigonio

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•The Journal of Modern History•1993

  • Humanism's New Science

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•I Tatti Studies•1991•Cited by: 2

  • A Humanist Historian and His Documents

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•1981

    One of the most promising trends in recent investigations into Quattrocento humanistic historiography has been the willingness to focus attention on the histories themselves, rather than on the sparse and often unsystematic theoretical statements formulated by the humanists in their prefaces, epistles and rhetorical treatises. By leaving aside for a moment what the humanists said about history, and concentrating on what they did, the latest effor…

  • Bruni on Writing History

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•1998•Cited by: 6•References: 3

    This article examines Leonardo Bruni's ideas on history writing, tracing their evolution from 1404 down to the latter half of 1443. It establishes that Bruni saw history writing as a textual activity closely related to, if not identical with, translation. The various implications of this discovery are explored in relation to several of Bruni's major historical works, including the Cicero novus (1415), the Commentarii de primo bello punico (1419),…

  • Humanism's New Science

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•I Tatti Studies•1991•Cited by: 2

  • A Humanist Historian and His Documents

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•1981

    One of the most promising trends in recent investigations into Quattrocento humanistic historiography has been the willingness to focus attention on the histories themselves, rather than on the sparse and often unsystematic theoretical statements formulated by the humanists in their prefaces, epistles and rhetorical treatises. By leaving aside for a moment what the humanists said about history, and concentrating on what they did, the latest effor…

  • Humanism's New Science

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•I Tatti Studies•1991•Cited by: 2

  • Carlo Sigonio

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•The Journal of Modern History•1993

  • Bruni on Writing History

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•1998•Cited by: 6•References: 3

    This article examines Leonardo Bruni's ideas on history writing, tracing their evolution from 1404 down to the latter half of 1443. It establishes that Bruni saw history writing as a textual activity closely related to, if not identical with, translation. The various implications of this discovery are explored in relation to several of Bruni's major historical works, including the Cicero novus (1415), the Commentarii de primo bello punico (1419),…

  • The Plutarchan Option

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•I Tatti Studies•1999

  • A Life in Politics

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•2000

    Journal of the History of Ideas - Volume 61, Number 1, January 2000

  • A Life in Politics

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•2000

  • La controversia di Poggio Bracciolini e Guarino Veronese su Cesare e Scipione

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2002

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • Leonardo Bruni and Biography

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2002

    This article presents the Aristotelis (1429) as an extension of Bruni's campaign to win acceptance for his new view of Aristotle as an independently valid guide to the secular life. The dynamics and structure of the Vita are traced to Bruni's attempt to counter the impact of the imminent publication of the Lives of Diogenes Laertius in a Latin translation by Ambrogio Traversari. In refuting the negative aspects of the portrait offered by Diogenes…

  • The Universities of the Italian Renaissance . Paul F. Grendler

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Speculum•2004

  • Historiography and its Discontents

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•History Australia•2005•References: 3

    This paper focuses on the allegations of malpractice launched against Australian historians by Keith Windschuttle in The Fabrication of Aboriginal History. The paper explores in particular Windschuttle’s interpretation of the practices and protocols of historical scholarship. It argues that this issue is crucial to assessing the validity of the claims advanced in The Fabrication. The paper’s immediate objective is twofold: to determine what schol…

  • From Praise to Prose

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•I Tatti Studies•2005

  • Leonardo Bruni, the Medici, and the Florentine Histories

    Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Journal of the History of Ideas•2008

    This article offers a new reading of Leonardo Bruni's History of the Florentine People. It focuses on books VII-XII of this famous work, i.e. those produced and/or published after the Medici came to power in 1434. Careful study of key passages suggests that Bruni-often portrayed by modern historians as a republican firebrand-actually made a relatively smooth transition to the post-1434 climate of authoritarian rule. Indeed the evidence presented …

  • Writing History in Renaissance Italy

    Gary Ianziti•BOOK•Writing History in Renaissance…•2011

  • Writing History in Renaissance Italy

    Gary Ianziti, Johnny L Bertolio•ARTICLE•Renaissance and Reformation•2014

    Ianziti, Gary. Writing History in Renaissance Italy: Leonardo Bruni and the Uses of the Past. An article from journal Renaissance and Reformation / Renaissance et Réforme (Buchanan polygraphe. In Memoriam Ian D. McFarlane), on Érudit

  • Ricordanze

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2016

    An abstract is not available for this content so a preview has been provided. Please use the Get access link above for information on how to access this content

  • Rome in Triumph, Volume 1

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2017

    Rome in Triumph, Volume 1: Books I–II. Biondo Flavio. Ed. Maria Agata Pincelli. Trans. Frances Muecke. The I Tatti Renaissance Library 74. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2016. xxviii + 412 pp. $29.95. - Italy Illuminated, Volume 2: Books V–VIII. Biondo Flavio. Ed. and trans. Jeffrey A. White. The I Tatti Renaissance Library 75. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2016. 628 pp. $29.95. - A New Sense of the Past: The Scholarship of B…

  • The Life of the Last Visconti

    Open Access•Gary Ianziti•ARTICLE•Renaissance Quarterly•2022•References: 3

    This article questions the traditional reading of Pier Candido Decembrio's "Life of Filippo Maria Visconti" (1447) as a tyrant narrative, a reading first proposed by Jacob Burckhardt and highly influential ever since. An examination of the Milanese context and relevant collateral documentation establishes the unlikelihood that Decembrio wished to denounce his former master as a tyrant. Rather, his avowed aim was to spread his prince's fame and gl…

Art (15 works) · Renaissance and Early Modern Studies (15 works) · Classics (12 works) · Art history (10 works) · Classics (8 works) · History (8 works) · Philosophy (8 works) · Computer Science (6 works) · History (6 works) · Law (6 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae