Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Milind Kandlikar

Biographic Data

ID1676900
NAMEMilind Kandlikar
GIVEN NAMESMilind
FAMILY NAMEKandlikar
SIGNATUREKANDLIKAR M
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of British Columbia
ORCID0000-0001-7368-371X
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS19
TOTAL CITATIONS87
AUTHOR COUNT19
EDITOR COUNT0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1999
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2026
H-INDEX4
  • PHIMBYs and the politics of transit-oriented development

    Open Access•Giulia Belotti, Terre Satterfield et al.•ARTICLE•Environment and Planning C…•2026

    As cities seek solutions to reduce GHG emissions, transit-oriented development (TOD) is increasingly recognized as a promising approach, given that transportation is a major emitter in urban areas. However, densification and TOD are subjects of intense debate and controversy. This research sheds light on urban residents’ perceptions of transit-oriented development, focusing on an initiative recently approved by the City of Vancouver, the Broadway…

  • Forest doesn't burn anymore

    Open Access•Helina Jolly, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Environment and Planning E Nature…•2025•References: 47

    Historically, many Indigenous communities across the world have practiced seasonal burning to manage their local ecosystems. This practice shaped forest terrains worldwide and established an intentional and active relationship between humans and fire. Yet, perceived as a threat to wildlife and biodiversity, colonial policies have banned the burning of forests, and customary fire management remains a point of disagreement between conventional fore…

  • Governing gene-edited crops

    Open Access•Sarah-Louise Ruder, Milind Kandlikar•ARTICLE•Journal of Responsible Innovation•2023

    This paper explores the role and responsibilities of agricultural genomics experts in governing gene editing (GE) for food and agriculture, engaging with the frameworks of technological determinism and Responsible Research and Innovation (RRI). We interview agricultural genomics experts in Canada to study expert views on risks, benefits, and regulatory challenges of GE crops and the extent to which agricultural genomics experts exercise the RRI p…

  • How can machine learning help in understanding the impact of climate change on crop yields

    Open Access•Balsher Singh Sidhu, Zia Mehrabi et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Research Letters•2023

    Ordinary least squares linear regression (LR) has long been a popular choice among researchers interested in using historical data for estimating crop yield response to climate change. Today, the rapidly growing field of machine learning (ML) offers a wide range of advanced statistical tools that are increasingly being used for more accurate estimates of this relationship. This study compares LR to a popular ML technique called boosted regression…

  • Locating Kadu in Adivasi portrayals of protected forest areas in Southern India

    Open Access•Helina Jolly, Terre Satterfield et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2023•Cited by: 2•References: 17

  • Climate services promise better decisions but mainly focus on better data

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Sabra Webber et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Climate Change•2021

  • Power tariffs for groundwater irrigation in India

    Open Access•Balsher Singh Sidhu, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2020•References: 2

  • Incomplete transitions to clean household energy reinforce gender inequality by lowering women’s respiratory health and household labour productivity

    Open Access•Poushali Maji, Zia Mehrabi et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2020•Cited by: 15•References: 2

  • Weather and Climate Variability May Be Poor Proxies for Climate Change in Farmer Risk Perceptions

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Weather, Climate, and Society•2019

    Despite long-standing assertions that climate change creates new risk management challenges, the climate change adaptation literature persists in assuming, both implicitly and explicitly, that weather and climate variability are suitable proxies for climate change in evaluating farmers’ risk perceptions and predicting their adaptive responses. This assumption persists in part because there is surprisingly little empirical evidence either way, alt…

  • Can we sustain success in reducing deaths to extreme weather in a hotter world

    Open Access•Zia Mehrabi, Simon D Donner et al.•ARTICLE•World Development Perspectives•2019•References: 7

  • Misunderstanding conservation agriculture

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Science & Policy•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

  • Integration anxiety

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Simon D Donner et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2018•Cited by: 9•References: 7

  • Explaining the rapid emergence of battery-rickshaws in New Delhi

    Open Access•Simon Harding, Milind Kandlikar•ARTICLE•World Development Perspectives•2017

  • Measuring and tracking the flow of climate change adaptation aid to the developing world

    Open Access•Simon D Donner, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Research Letters•2016

    The developed world has pledged to mobilize at least US $100 billion per year of ‘new’ and ‘additional’ funds by 2020 to help the developing world respond to climate change. Tracking this finance is particularly problematic for climate change adaptation, as there is no clear definition of what separates adaptation aid from standard development aid. Here we use a historical database of overseas development assistance projects to test the effect of…

  • Sources of Variation in Life Cycle Assessments of Desktop Computers

    Open Access•Paul Teehan, Milind Kandlikar•ARTICLE•Journal of Industrial Ecology•2012

    Life cycle assessment (LCA) studies of desktop personal computers (PCs) are analyzed to assess the environmental impact of PCs and to explain inconsistencies and disagreements across existing studies. Impacts, characterized in this work in terms of primary energy demand and global warming potential, are decomposed into inventory components and impact per component in order to expose such inconsistencies. Additional information from related studie…

  • Science, decision‐making and development

    Open Access•Milind Kandlikar, Hisham Zerriffi et al.•ARTICLE•Wiley Interdisciplinary Reviews…•2011•Cited by: 3•References: 8

    This article addresses the role of scientific knowledge in decision‐making with respect to climate variability and change in the developing world, with a focus on scientific capacity. We propose a ‘systemic’ view of scientific capacity for studying the relationship between science and decision‐making vis‐à‐vis climate variation, one that encompasses knowledge production, as well as its translation for and use in decision‐making. We analyze the ch…

  • Who participates in the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change and why

    Open Access•Claudia Ho-Lem, Hisham Zerriffi et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2011•Cited by: 32•References: 1

    This paper presents a quantitative analysis of international representation in the activities of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change using expert authorship counts by country in each of the four IPCC assessment reports (1990, 1995, 2001 and 2007). Overall, we find that 45% of countries, all Non-Annex 1, have never had authors participate in the IPCC process; on the other hand, European and North American experts are make up more than 75…

  • How hybrid-electric vehicles are different from conventional vehicles

    Open Access•C Reynolds, Conor C O Reynolds et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Research Letters•2007

    An increasingly diverse set of hybrid-electric vehicles (HEVs) is now available in North America. The recent generation of HEVs have higher fuel consumption, are heavier, and are significantly more powerful than the first generation of HEVs. We compare HEVs for sale in the United States in 2007 to equivalent conventional vehicles and determine how vehicle weight and system power affects fuel consumption within each vehicle set. We find that heavi…

  • Climate change research and analysis in India

    Open Access•Milind Kandlikar, Ambuj Sagar•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•1999•Cited by: 25

  • Who participates in the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change and why

    Open Access•Claudia Ho-Lem, Hisham Zerriffi et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2011•Cited by: 32•References: 1

    This paper presents a quantitative analysis of international representation in the activities of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change using expert authorship counts by country in each of the four IPCC assessment reports (1990, 1995, 2001 and 2007). Overall, we find that 45% of countries, all Non-Annex 1, have never had authors participate in the IPCC process; on the other hand, European and North American experts are make up more than 75…

  • Climate change research and analysis in India

    Open Access•Milind Kandlikar, Ambuj Sagar•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•1999•Cited by: 25

  • Incomplete transitions to clean household energy reinforce gender inequality by lowering women’s respiratory health and household labour productivity

    Open Access•Poushali Maji, Zia Mehrabi et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2020•Cited by: 15•References: 2

  • Integration anxiety

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Simon D Donner et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2018•Cited by: 9•References: 7

  • Science, decision‐making and development

    Open Access•Milind Kandlikar, Hisham Zerriffi et al.•ARTICLE•Wiley Interdisciplinary Reviews…•2011•Cited by: 3•References: 8

    This article addresses the role of scientific knowledge in decision‐making with respect to climate variability and change in the developing world, with a focus on scientific capacity. We propose a ‘systemic’ view of scientific capacity for studying the relationship between science and decision‐making vis‐à‐vis climate variation, one that encompasses knowledge production, as well as its translation for and use in decision‐making. We analyze the ch…

  • Locating Kadu in Adivasi portrayals of protected forest areas in Southern India

    Open Access•Helina Jolly, Terre Satterfield et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2023•Cited by: 2•References: 17

  • Misunderstanding conservation agriculture

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Science & Policy•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

  • Climate change research and analysis in India

    Open Access•Milind Kandlikar, Ambuj Sagar•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•1999•Cited by: 25

  • How hybrid-electric vehicles are different from conventional vehicles

    Open Access•C Reynolds, Conor C O Reynolds et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Research Letters•2007

    An increasingly diverse set of hybrid-electric vehicles (HEVs) is now available in North America. The recent generation of HEVs have higher fuel consumption, are heavier, and are significantly more powerful than the first generation of HEVs. We compare HEVs for sale in the United States in 2007 to equivalent conventional vehicles and determine how vehicle weight and system power affects fuel consumption within each vehicle set. We find that heavi…

  • Science, decision‐making and development

    Open Access•Milind Kandlikar, Hisham Zerriffi et al.•ARTICLE•Wiley Interdisciplinary Reviews…•2011•Cited by: 3•References: 8

    This article addresses the role of scientific knowledge in decision‐making with respect to climate variability and change in the developing world, with a focus on scientific capacity. We propose a ‘systemic’ view of scientific capacity for studying the relationship between science and decision‐making vis‐à‐vis climate variation, one that encompasses knowledge production, as well as its translation for and use in decision‐making. We analyze the ch…

  • Who participates in the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change and why

    Open Access•Claudia Ho-Lem, Hisham Zerriffi et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2011•Cited by: 32•References: 1

    This paper presents a quantitative analysis of international representation in the activities of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change using expert authorship counts by country in each of the four IPCC assessment reports (1990, 1995, 2001 and 2007). Overall, we find that 45% of countries, all Non-Annex 1, have never had authors participate in the IPCC process; on the other hand, European and North American experts are make up more than 75…

  • Sources of Variation in Life Cycle Assessments of Desktop Computers

    Open Access•Paul Teehan, Milind Kandlikar•ARTICLE•Journal of Industrial Ecology•2012

    Life cycle assessment (LCA) studies of desktop personal computers (PCs) are analyzed to assess the environmental impact of PCs and to explain inconsistencies and disagreements across existing studies. Impacts, characterized in this work in terms of primary energy demand and global warming potential, are decomposed into inventory components and impact per component in order to expose such inconsistencies. Additional information from related studie…

  • Measuring and tracking the flow of climate change adaptation aid to the developing world

    Open Access•Simon D Donner, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Research Letters•2016

    The developed world has pledged to mobilize at least US $100 billion per year of ‘new’ and ‘additional’ funds by 2020 to help the developing world respond to climate change. Tracking this finance is particularly problematic for climate change adaptation, as there is no clear definition of what separates adaptation aid from standard development aid. Here we use a historical database of overseas development assistance projects to test the effect of…

  • Explaining the rapid emergence of battery-rickshaws in New Delhi

    Open Access•Simon Harding, Milind Kandlikar•ARTICLE•World Development Perspectives•2017

  • Integration anxiety

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Simon D Donner et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2018•Cited by: 9•References: 7

  • Weather and Climate Variability May Be Poor Proxies for Climate Change in Farmer Risk Perceptions

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Weather, Climate, and Society•2019

    Despite long-standing assertions that climate change creates new risk management challenges, the climate change adaptation literature persists in assuming, both implicitly and explicitly, that weather and climate variability are suitable proxies for climate change in evaluating farmers’ risk perceptions and predicting their adaptive responses. This assumption persists in part because there is surprisingly little empirical evidence either way, alt…

  • Can we sustain success in reducing deaths to extreme weather in a hotter world

    Open Access•Zia Mehrabi, Simon D Donner et al.•ARTICLE•World Development Perspectives•2019•References: 7

  • Misunderstanding conservation agriculture

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Science & Policy•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 2

  • Power tariffs for groundwater irrigation in India

    Open Access•Balsher Singh Sidhu, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2020•References: 2

  • Incomplete transitions to clean household energy reinforce gender inequality by lowering women’s respiratory health and household labour productivity

    Open Access•Poushali Maji, Zia Mehrabi et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2020•Cited by: 15•References: 2

  • Climate services promise better decisions but mainly focus on better data

    Open Access•Kieran Findlater, Sabra Webber et al.•ARTICLE•Nature Climate Change•2021

  • Governing gene-edited crops

    Open Access•Sarah-Louise Ruder, Milind Kandlikar•ARTICLE•Journal of Responsible Innovation•2023

    This paper explores the role and responsibilities of agricultural genomics experts in governing gene editing (GE) for food and agriculture, engaging with the frameworks of technological determinism and Responsible Research and Innovation (RRI). We interview agricultural genomics experts in Canada to study expert views on risks, benefits, and regulatory challenges of GE crops and the extent to which agricultural genomics experts exercise the RRI p…

  • How can machine learning help in understanding the impact of climate change on crop yields

    Open Access•Balsher Singh Sidhu, Zia Mehrabi et al.•ARTICLE•Environmental Research Letters•2023

    Ordinary least squares linear regression (LR) has long been a popular choice among researchers interested in using historical data for estimating crop yield response to climate change. Today, the rapidly growing field of machine learning (ML) offers a wide range of advanced statistical tools that are increasingly being used for more accurate estimates of this relationship. This study compares LR to a popular ML technique called boosted regression…

  • Locating Kadu in Adivasi portrayals of protected forest areas in Southern India

    Open Access•Helina Jolly, Terre Satterfield et al.•ARTICLE•World Development•2023•Cited by: 2•References: 17

  • Forest doesn't burn anymore

    Open Access•Helina Jolly, Milind Kandlikar et al.•ARTICLE•Environment and Planning E Nature…•2025•References: 47

    Historically, many Indigenous communities across the world have practiced seasonal burning to manage their local ecosystems. This practice shaped forest terrains worldwide and established an intentional and active relationship between humans and fire. Yet, perceived as a threat to wildlife and biodiversity, colonial policies have banned the burning of forests, and customary fire management remains a point of disagreement between conventional fore…

  • PHIMBYs and the politics of transit-oriented development

    Open Access•Giulia Belotti, Terre Satterfield et al.•ARTICLE•Environment and Planning C…•2026

    As cities seek solutions to reduce GHG emissions, transit-oriented development (TOD) is increasingly recognized as a promising approach, given that transportation is a major emitter in urban areas. However, densification and TOD are subjects of intense debate and controversy. This research sheds light on urban residents’ perceptions of transit-oriented development, focusing on an initiative recently approved by the City of Vancouver, the Broadway…

Geography (13 works) · Climate change (11 works) · Economics (11 works) · Political science (10 works) · Business (8 works) · Ecology (8 works) · Environmental Science (8 works) · Environmental resource management (7 works) · Climate change impacts on agriculture (5 works) · Economic growth (5 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae