Saltar al contenido principal

ETHNOS_APP

Inicio • Búsqueda • Revistas • Lista 0

G Nduku Wambua

Datos Biográficos

ID1741257
NOMBREG Nduku Wambua
NOMBRESG Nduku
APELLIDOWambua
FIRMAWAMBUA G N
AFILIACIONESAfrica Health Research Institute
ORCID0000-0003-1795-6634
VERIFICADOSí
TOTAL DE OBRAS7
TOTAL DE CITAS0
TOTAL COMO AUTOR7
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMER AÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN2019
AÑO MÁS RECIENTE DE PUBLICACIÓN2026
ÍNDICE H0
  • Navigating HIV status disclosure

    Open Access•G Nduku Wambua, Nondumiso Dlamini et al.•ARTICLE•Global Public Health•2026

    We examined how adolescents living with HIV in rural KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, navigate privacy boundaries in disclosure-related issues. We conducted small group discussions with 31 adolescents (aged 16-19 years) recruited from three HIV clinics. Reflexive thematic data analysis was conducted through the lens of communication privacy management theory. Three major themes emerged: (1) ownership and control of private information, in which adole…

  • Reimagining language access in mental healthcare through cultural integration in KwaZulu-Natal

    Open Access•G Nduku Wambua, Sanja Kilian et al.•ARTICLE•African Journal of Disability•2025

    The journal is published for the purpose of advancing scholarship in disability studies and rehabilitation sciences in a uniquely African context. Widely read by scholars, professionals and students, it encourages scholarly exchange between all disciplines and academics from low, middle and high-income countries to work towards the improvement of human development and its practices across the continent

  • Challenges and opportunities in achieving sustainable development goal 3 in KwaZulu-Natal

    Open Access•Rujeko Samanthia Chimukuche, Thembelihle Zuma et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2025

    South Africa is committed to achieving Sustainable Development Goal 3 (SDG 3), which aims to ensure health and well-being for all. However, in rural provinces like KwaZulu-Natal, structural inequalities, socio-cultural challenges, and environmental stressors hinder progress. This study synthesises findings from qualitative research conducted at the Africa Health Research Institute (AHRI) to explore the challenges and opportunities in meeting SDG …

  • No one will come and help me make my life

    Open Access•G Nduku Wambua, Sanja Kilian et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2024•Referencias: 65

  • Outcome evaluation of psychological interventions offered to adolescents seeking mental health services at the national referral and teaching hospital in Nairobi, Kenya

    Open Access•G Nduku Wambua, Fredrik Falkenstrom et al.•ARTICLE•SSM - Mental Health•2022

    Literature highlights that adolescent mental health problems are amenable to treatment, specifically to psychological interventions. Unfortunately, there is a dearth of evidence on the services available for their management especially in low-middle-income contexts. This study aimed to highlight psychological interventions available to adolescents seeking mental health services at the National referral hospital in Kenya and to understand their ef…

  • Positive and Healthy Living Program Manual Development for Young People Living With HIV at the Comprehensive Care Center at the Kenyatta National Hospital

    Open Access•Judy Machuka, G Nduku Wambua et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Psychiatry•2020

    Background: Human Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) remains a great challenge among young people in Kenya. Young people living with HIV are faced with a lot of challenges that are often overlooked and may have an impact on their treatment adherence and overall well-being. This calls for interventions that are age-appropriate and which tap into the psychosocial problems they experience. This is a protocol of a p…

  • Engagement and partnership with peer mentors in the development of the “Positive and Healthy Living Program”

    G Nduku Wambua, Otsetswe Musindo et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2019

    Partnership and engagement are mediators of change in the efficient uptake of evidence-based patient-centered health interventions. We reflect on our process of engagement and preparation of peer mentors in the development of peer-led psychotherapy intervention for HIV infected adolescents in active care at the Comprehensive Care Centre (CCC) at Kenyatta National Hospital. The program was implemented in two phases, using a Consultation, Involve, …

Sin obras prominentes en esta página.

  • Engagement and partnership with peer mentors in the development of the “Positive and Healthy Living Program”

    G Nduku Wambua, Otsetswe Musindo et al.•ARTICLE•AIDS Care•2019

    Partnership and engagement are mediators of change in the efficient uptake of evidence-based patient-centered health interventions. We reflect on our process of engagement and preparation of peer mentors in the development of peer-led psychotherapy intervention for HIV infected adolescents in active care at the Comprehensive Care Centre (CCC) at Kenyatta National Hospital. The program was implemented in two phases, using a Consultation, Involve, …

  • Positive and Healthy Living Program Manual Development for Young People Living With HIV at the Comprehensive Care Center at the Kenyatta National Hospital

    Open Access•Judy Machuka, G Nduku Wambua et al.•ARTICLE•Frontiers in Psychiatry•2020

    Background: Human Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (HIV/AIDS) remains a great challenge among young people in Kenya. Young people living with HIV are faced with a lot of challenges that are often overlooked and may have an impact on their treatment adherence and overall well-being. This calls for interventions that are age-appropriate and which tap into the psychosocial problems they experience. This is a protocol of a p…

  • Outcome evaluation of psychological interventions offered to adolescents seeking mental health services at the national referral and teaching hospital in Nairobi, Kenya

    Open Access•G Nduku Wambua, Fredrik Falkenstrom et al.•ARTICLE•SSM - Mental Health•2022

    Literature highlights that adolescent mental health problems are amenable to treatment, specifically to psychological interventions. Unfortunately, there is a dearth of evidence on the services available for their management especially in low-middle-income contexts. This study aimed to highlight psychological interventions available to adolescents seeking mental health services at the National referral hospital in Kenya and to understand their ef…

  • No one will come and help me make my life

    Open Access•G Nduku Wambua, Sanja Kilian et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2024•Referencias: 65

  • Reimagining language access in mental healthcare through cultural integration in KwaZulu-Natal

    Open Access•G Nduku Wambua, Sanja Kilian et al.•ARTICLE•African Journal of Disability•2025

    The journal is published for the purpose of advancing scholarship in disability studies and rehabilitation sciences in a uniquely African context. Widely read by scholars, professionals and students, it encourages scholarly exchange between all disciplines and academics from low, middle and high-income countries to work towards the improvement of human development and its practices across the continent

  • Challenges and opportunities in achieving sustainable development goal 3 in KwaZulu-Natal

    Open Access•Rujeko Samanthia Chimukuche, Thembelihle Zuma et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2025

    South Africa is committed to achieving Sustainable Development Goal 3 (SDG 3), which aims to ensure health and well-being for all. However, in rural provinces like KwaZulu-Natal, structural inequalities, socio-cultural challenges, and environmental stressors hinder progress. This study synthesises findings from qualitative research conducted at the Africa Health Research Institute (AHRI) to explore the challenges and opportunities in meeting SDG …

  • Navigating HIV status disclosure

    Open Access•G Nduku Wambua, Nondumiso Dlamini et al.•ARTICLE•Global Public Health•2026

    We examined how adolescents living with HIV in rural KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, navigate privacy boundaries in disclosure-related issues. We conducted small group discussions with 31 adolescents (aged 16-19 years) recruited from three HIV clinics. Reflexive thematic data analysis was conducted through the lens of communication privacy management theory. Three major themes emerged: (1) ownership and control of private information, in which adole…

Psychology (4 obras) · Adolescent Sexual and Reproductive Health (3 obras) · Medicine (3 obras) · Psychological intervention (3 obras) · Adolescent and Pediatric Healthcare (2 obras) · Family medicine (2 obras) · Health care (2 obras) · HIV/AIDS Research and Interventions (2 obras) · Mental health (2 obras) · Political science (2 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Proyecto Open Source • Licencia MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidad y Cookies • Documentación de la API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código de la API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código del Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae