Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Mike Potter

Biographic Data

ID209102
NAMEMike Potter
GIVEN NAMESMike
FAMILY NAMEPotter
SIGNATUREPOTTER M
AFFILIATIONSDeakin University
ORCID0000-0002-1681-6341
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS11
TOTAL CITATIONS4
WORKS AS AUTHOR11
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1981
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2025
H-INDEX1
  • Participatory storyworld building for unlocking climate adaptation

    Open Access•Benjamin Theodore Pederick, Mike Potter et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2025•References: 12

    Communities worldwide are dangerously unprepared for projected climate risks. • Storytelling can help reduce the socio-political barriers to climate adaptation. • We introduce climate storyworld building as a participatory, transferable method. • We co-produced place-based climate storylines using narrative downscaling. • Method is now being used to support climate adaptation in 19 communities. Worldwide, local communities are experiencing increa…

  • The Promise and Peril of Using Attention Economy Data for Public Research

    Mike Potter, Emma Biddles et al.•ARTICLE•Public Integrity•2025•References: 10

  • Immersive Realities in the "Place of Flowers" and Southern Sea Country, Australia

    Open Access•Lowell Hunter, Lorraine Williams et al.•ARTICLE•Annals of the American…•2025•References: 10

    This article explores how immersion in deep space-times of the earth, Indigenous storytelling, and virtual realities disrupt dystopian futures shaped by Western scientific perspectives on environmental change and climate events. As a Nyul Nyul sand artist, Larrakia story-keeper, physical geographer, cultural geographer, and creative transmedia producer, we reflect on our journey across First Nations lands through the immersive full-dome film The …

  • Development, Implementation, and Meta-Evaluation of a National Approach to Programmatic Assessment in Canadian Family Medicine Residency Training

    Open Access•Shelley Ross, Kathrine Lawrence et al.•ARTICLE•Academic Medicine•2023

    The growing international adoption of competency-based medical education has created a desire for descriptions of innovative assessment approaches that generate appropriate and sufficient information to allow for informed, defensible decisions about learner progress. In this article, the authors provide an overview of the development and implementation of the approach to programmatic assessment in postgraduate family medicine training programs in…

  • MediaLab

    Mike Potter, Kellie L Tuck et al.•ARTICLE•Media Practice and Education•2021

    In this article we examine the utility of video storytelling in the discipline of food chemistry in the development of media literacy for science graduates and as a radical approach to science teaching and learning where the production of a video is both a process and a product. The pedagogical programme aimed to integrate food chemistry and digital video technology using an iPhone. Students, in groups of four, prepared a four-minute video that d…

  • Bad actors never sleep

    Mike Potter•ARTICLE•Continuum•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    The self-proclaimed front page of the internet, Reddit is a many faceted site, described variously as an assemblage of online communities, a social news aggregation website and a social media site. Reddit is one of the most popular sites online both in terms of visitation and interaction. Central to Reddit’s popularity is its active community of users who contribute posts, comments and votes to subreddits resulting in a series of constantly chang…

  • Organizational Learning in the Public Sector

    Amanda M Olejarski, Amanda Olejarski et al.•ARTICLE•Public Integrity•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 46

    A foundational principle of organizational learning is that it is a process requiring changing short-term rules and long-term norms. As public organizations are required to accomplish more with less, agencies are seeking innovative ways to increase programmatic effectiveness and efficiency. By using the lenses of organizational culture, public-sector politics, and public performance, this research gains insight from exploring the literature on le…

  • The Tarob and the Sacred Oath. Liminal Spirits and Stories Creating Heterotopic Spaces in Dusun Culture

    Open Access•Mike Potter•ARTICLE•eTropic electronic journal of…•2017•References: 10

    This article explores two stories told during the production of the transmedia documentary project Big Stories, Small Towns: Bongkud-Namaus in the Dusun villages of Bongkud and Namaus in Sabah, Malaysia. Both stories relate to hungry and sacred entities – an atomised, monstrous moon-eating spirit called the Tarob, and a sacred oath bound in blood, which eats anyone who breaks it. The article will introduce the Big Stories, Small Towns project, th…

  • Critical junctures

    Open Access•Mike Potter, Martin Potter•ARTICLE•Media International Australia•2017•References: 13

    Since 2008, the multi-year and multi-platform Big Stories, Small Towns documentary project (bigstories.com.au) has facilitated the telling, recording, archiving and dissemination of auto/biographical narratives in Australia, Cambodia, West Papua, Malaysia and Indonesia. Through this work, a critical juncture has been identified in the mediascape where reconstruction can materialise. While a level of interconnectivity has always underpinned storyt…

  • Making the Most of Authentic Materials

    Open Access•Mike Potter•ARTICLE•World Englishes•1982

    Organising teaching materials in such a way as to maximise motivation for learning, and to do so within an effective framework, is a preoccupation familiar not only to textbook and materials writers, but to all teachers who wish to realise their full creative potential in the classroom and to engage learners actively in the learning process. There is a need to select materials which provide a challenge to the students and are relevant to the purp…

  • The state as welfare

    Mike Potter•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•1981•Cited by: 1•References: 4

  • Organizational Learning in the Public Sector

    Amanda M Olejarski, Amanda Olejarski et al.•ARTICLE•Public Integrity•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 46

    A foundational principle of organizational learning is that it is a process requiring changing short-term rules and long-term norms. As public organizations are required to accomplish more with less, agencies are seeking innovative ways to increase programmatic effectiveness and efficiency. By using the lenses of organizational culture, public-sector politics, and public performance, this research gains insight from exploring the literature on le…

  • Bad actors never sleep

    Mike Potter•ARTICLE•Continuum•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    The self-proclaimed front page of the internet, Reddit is a many faceted site, described variously as an assemblage of online communities, a social news aggregation website and a social media site. Reddit is one of the most popular sites online both in terms of visitation and interaction. Central to Reddit’s popularity is its active community of users who contribute posts, comments and votes to subreddits resulting in a series of constantly chang…

  • The state as welfare

    Mike Potter•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•1981•Cited by: 1•References: 4

  • The state as welfare

    Mike Potter•ARTICLE•Economy and Society•1981•Cited by: 1•References: 4

  • Making the Most of Authentic Materials

    Open Access•Mike Potter•ARTICLE•World Englishes•1982

    Organising teaching materials in such a way as to maximise motivation for learning, and to do so within an effective framework, is a preoccupation familiar not only to textbook and materials writers, but to all teachers who wish to realise their full creative potential in the classroom and to engage learners actively in the learning process. There is a need to select materials which provide a challenge to the students and are relevant to the purp…

  • The Tarob and the Sacred Oath. Liminal Spirits and Stories Creating Heterotopic Spaces in Dusun Culture

    Open Access•Mike Potter•ARTICLE•eTropic electronic journal of…•2017•References: 10

    This article explores two stories told during the production of the transmedia documentary project Big Stories, Small Towns: Bongkud-Namaus in the Dusun villages of Bongkud and Namaus in Sabah, Malaysia. Both stories relate to hungry and sacred entities – an atomised, monstrous moon-eating spirit called the Tarob, and a sacred oath bound in blood, which eats anyone who breaks it. The article will introduce the Big Stories, Small Towns project, th…

  • Critical junctures

    Open Access•Mike Potter, Martin Potter•ARTICLE•Media International Australia•2017•References: 13

    Since 2008, the multi-year and multi-platform Big Stories, Small Towns documentary project (bigstories.com.au) has facilitated the telling, recording, archiving and dissemination of auto/biographical narratives in Australia, Cambodia, West Papua, Malaysia and Indonesia. Through this work, a critical juncture has been identified in the mediascape where reconstruction can materialise. While a level of interconnectivity has always underpinned storyt…

  • Organizational Learning in the Public Sector

    Amanda M Olejarski, Amanda Olejarski et al.•ARTICLE•Public Integrity•2019•Cited by: 2•References: 46

    A foundational principle of organizational learning is that it is a process requiring changing short-term rules and long-term norms. As public organizations are required to accomplish more with less, agencies are seeking innovative ways to increase programmatic effectiveness and efficiency. By using the lenses of organizational culture, public-sector politics, and public performance, this research gains insight from exploring the literature on le…

  • MediaLab

    Mike Potter, Kellie L Tuck et al.•ARTICLE•Media Practice and Education•2021

    In this article we examine the utility of video storytelling in the discipline of food chemistry in the development of media literacy for science graduates and as a radical approach to science teaching and learning where the production of a video is both a process and a product. The pedagogical programme aimed to integrate food chemistry and digital video technology using an iPhone. Students, in groups of four, prepared a four-minute video that d…

  • Bad actors never sleep

    Mike Potter•ARTICLE•Continuum•2021•Cited by: 1•References: 2

    The self-proclaimed front page of the internet, Reddit is a many faceted site, described variously as an assemblage of online communities, a social news aggregation website and a social media site. Reddit is one of the most popular sites online both in terms of visitation and interaction. Central to Reddit’s popularity is its active community of users who contribute posts, comments and votes to subreddits resulting in a series of constantly chang…

  • Development, Implementation, and Meta-Evaluation of a National Approach to Programmatic Assessment in Canadian Family Medicine Residency Training

    Open Access•Shelley Ross, Kathrine Lawrence et al.•ARTICLE•Academic Medicine•2023

    The growing international adoption of competency-based medical education has created a desire for descriptions of innovative assessment approaches that generate appropriate and sufficient information to allow for informed, defensible decisions about learner progress. In this article, the authors provide an overview of the development and implementation of the approach to programmatic assessment in postgraduate family medicine training programs in…

  • Participatory storyworld building for unlocking climate adaptation

    Open Access•Benjamin Theodore Pederick, Mike Potter et al.•ARTICLE•Global Environmental Change•2025•References: 12

    Communities worldwide are dangerously unprepared for projected climate risks. • Storytelling can help reduce the socio-political barriers to climate adaptation. • We introduce climate storyworld building as a participatory, transferable method. • We co-produced place-based climate storylines using narrative downscaling. • Method is now being used to support climate adaptation in 19 communities. Worldwide, local communities are experiencing increa…

  • The Promise and Peril of Using Attention Economy Data for Public Research

    Mike Potter, Emma Biddles et al.•ARTICLE•Public Integrity•2025•References: 10

  • Immersive Realities in the "Place of Flowers" and Southern Sea Country, Australia

    Open Access•Lowell Hunter, Lorraine Williams et al.•ARTICLE•Annals of the American…•2025•References: 10

    This article explores how immersion in deep space-times of the earth, Indigenous storytelling, and virtual realities disrupt dystopian futures shaped by Western scientific perspectives on environmental change and climate events. As a Nyul Nyul sand artist, Larrakia story-keeper, physical geographer, cultural geographer, and creative transmedia producer, we reflect on our journey across First Nations lands through the immersive full-dome film The …

Political science (6 works) · Computer Science (5 works) · Sociology (5 works) · Law (4 works) · Art (3 works) · History (3 works) · Law (3 works) · Psychology (3 works) · Public relations (3 works) · Citizen journalism (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae