Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Janusz Reykowski

Biographic Data

ID227954
NAMEJanusz Reykowski
GIVEN NAMESJanusz
FAMILY NAMEReykowski
SIGNATUREREYKOWSKI J
AFFILIATIONSPolish Academy of Sciences
ORCID0000-0003-3003-8694
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS10
TOTAL CITATIONS13
WORKS AS AUTHOR9
WORKS AS EDITOR1
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1973
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2022
H-INDEX2
  • O psychologicznych założeniach rynkowej ideologii

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Studia Socjologiczne•2022

    Sukcesy gospodarki rynkowej przyczyniły się do ukształtowania rynkowej ideologii, według której zasady rynkowe są najlepszym sposobem regulowania tak gospodarki, jak innych dziedzin, takich jak edukacja, nauka, służba zdrowia itp. Ideologia ta opiera się na psychologicznym założeniu, że źródłem sukcesu wolnego rynku jest jego zdolność do mobilizowania ludzkiej motywacji i twórczych sił człowieka. Źródłem tej mobilizacji jest osobisty interes pobu…

  • Disenchantment with Democracy

    Janusz Reykowski•BOOK•Disenchantment with Democracy•2020

  • "Deliberative Democracy and "Human Nature

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Political Psychology•2006•Cited by: 6•References: 13

  • Unexpected Traps of the Democratic Transformation

    Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•International Journal of Sociology•2004•Cited by: 1

    The inception of the democratic transformation in Poland in 1989 evoked high hopes concerning the future of Polish society. A majority of Poles seemed to expect that incoming changes would consist in the expansion of personal freedom, the realization of civil rights, introduction of the rules of law and social justice, empowerment of ordinary people, attainment of national sovereignty, economic progress, a and significant increase in standards of…

  • The Practice of Social influence in Multiple Cultures

    Daniel Barrett, Wilhelmina Wosinska et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Practice of Social Influence in…•2000

    This book provides a diverse collection of studies reporting the effects of social influence processes in multiple cultures at both the universal and culture-specific levels. The book is characterized by three distinct features. First, the social influence process is considered as a ubiquitous and pervasive feature of human interaction. Second, the book represents a multicultural approach which includes both cross-cultural and culture-focused exa…

  • Why did the collectivist state fail

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Theory and Society•1994•Cited by: 1

  • Is socialism a psychological misunderstanding

    Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Socialism and Democracy•1990

  • Developmental Pattern of Prosocial Motivation

    Open Access•K Boehnke, Rainer K Silbereisen et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Cross-Cultural…•1989•Cited by: 4•References: 27

    Changes in patterns of prosocial motivation between Grades 2 and 12 were examined in five samples from four countrics: West Germany, Poland, Italy,and the United States. The Prosocial Motivation Questionnaire (PSMQ), an instrument based on theoretical elaborations about evaluative standards operative in prosocial action, was used to assess within-subject preference for five prosocial motives: hedonism, self-interest, conformity, task orientation,…

  • Psychological space and regulation of social behaviour

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski, Zuzanna Smolenska•ARTICLE•European Journal of Social…•1982•References: 23

    The theory of social categorization assumes that the social behaviour of people can be explained as a result of cognitive differentiation of social objects into dichotomous categories (in‐group, out‐group). An argument can be put forth that social Categorization is a specific instance of functioning of a cognitive system that operates as multidimensional psychological space. Distances between representations of objects in the space influence the …

  • A Cross-Cultural Investigation of Conservation

    Open Access•Marcel L Goldschmid, Peter M Bentler et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Cross-Cultural…•1973•Cited by: 1•References: 19

    The Concept Assessment Kit Conservation, in previous studies found to be a reliable indicator of conservation in the United States, was administered to approximately 250 children-25 boys and girls from each age group from 4 to 8 years-in each of the following countries: Australia, Holland, England, New Zealand, Poland, and Uganda. The results indicated that the age trends in conservation development for bothmales and females are fairly consistent…

  • "Deliberative Democracy and "Human Nature

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Political Psychology•2006•Cited by: 6•References: 13

  • Developmental Pattern of Prosocial Motivation

    Open Access•K Boehnke, Rainer K Silbereisen et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Cross-Cultural…•1989•Cited by: 4•References: 27

    Changes in patterns of prosocial motivation between Grades 2 and 12 were examined in five samples from four countrics: West Germany, Poland, Italy,and the United States. The Prosocial Motivation Questionnaire (PSMQ), an instrument based on theoretical elaborations about evaluative standards operative in prosocial action, was used to assess within-subject preference for five prosocial motives: hedonism, self-interest, conformity, task orientation,…

  • Unexpected Traps of the Democratic Transformation

    Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•International Journal of Sociology•2004•Cited by: 1

    The inception of the democratic transformation in Poland in 1989 evoked high hopes concerning the future of Polish society. A majority of Poles seemed to expect that incoming changes would consist in the expansion of personal freedom, the realization of civil rights, introduction of the rules of law and social justice, empowerment of ordinary people, attainment of national sovereignty, economic progress, a and significant increase in standards of…

  • Why did the collectivist state fail

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Theory and Society•1994•Cited by: 1

  • A Cross-Cultural Investigation of Conservation

    Open Access•Marcel L Goldschmid, Peter M Bentler et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Cross-Cultural…•1973•Cited by: 1•References: 19

    The Concept Assessment Kit Conservation, in previous studies found to be a reliable indicator of conservation in the United States, was administered to approximately 250 children-25 boys and girls from each age group from 4 to 8 years-in each of the following countries: Australia, Holland, England, New Zealand, Poland, and Uganda. The results indicated that the age trends in conservation development for bothmales and females are fairly consistent…

  • A Cross-Cultural Investigation of Conservation

    Open Access•Marcel L Goldschmid, Peter M Bentler et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Cross-Cultural…•1973•Cited by: 1•References: 19

    The Concept Assessment Kit Conservation, in previous studies found to be a reliable indicator of conservation in the United States, was administered to approximately 250 children-25 boys and girls from each age group from 4 to 8 years-in each of the following countries: Australia, Holland, England, New Zealand, Poland, and Uganda. The results indicated that the age trends in conservation development for bothmales and females are fairly consistent…

  • Psychological space and regulation of social behaviour

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski, Zuzanna Smolenska•ARTICLE•European Journal of Social…•1982•References: 23

    The theory of social categorization assumes that the social behaviour of people can be explained as a result of cognitive differentiation of social objects into dichotomous categories (in‐group, out‐group). An argument can be put forth that social Categorization is a specific instance of functioning of a cognitive system that operates as multidimensional psychological space. Distances between representations of objects in the space influence the …

  • Developmental Pattern of Prosocial Motivation

    Open Access•K Boehnke, Rainer K Silbereisen et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Cross-Cultural…•1989•Cited by: 4•References: 27

    Changes in patterns of prosocial motivation between Grades 2 and 12 were examined in five samples from four countrics: West Germany, Poland, Italy,and the United States. The Prosocial Motivation Questionnaire (PSMQ), an instrument based on theoretical elaborations about evaluative standards operative in prosocial action, was used to assess within-subject preference for five prosocial motives: hedonism, self-interest, conformity, task orientation,…

  • Is socialism a psychological misunderstanding

    Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Socialism and Democracy•1990

  • Why did the collectivist state fail

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Theory and Society•1994•Cited by: 1

  • The Practice of Social influence in Multiple Cultures

    Daniel Barrett, Wilhelmina Wosinska et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Practice of Social Influence in…•2000

    This book provides a diverse collection of studies reporting the effects of social influence processes in multiple cultures at both the universal and culture-specific levels. The book is characterized by three distinct features. First, the social influence process is considered as a ubiquitous and pervasive feature of human interaction. Second, the book represents a multicultural approach which includes both cross-cultural and culture-focused exa…

  • Unexpected Traps of the Democratic Transformation

    Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•International Journal of Sociology•2004•Cited by: 1

    The inception of the democratic transformation in Poland in 1989 evoked high hopes concerning the future of Polish society. A majority of Poles seemed to expect that incoming changes would consist in the expansion of personal freedom, the realization of civil rights, introduction of the rules of law and social justice, empowerment of ordinary people, attainment of national sovereignty, economic progress, a and significant increase in standards of…

  • "Deliberative Democracy and "Human Nature

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Political Psychology•2006•Cited by: 6•References: 13

  • Disenchantment with Democracy

    Janusz Reykowski•BOOK•Disenchantment with Democracy•2020

  • O psychologicznych założeniach rynkowej ideologii

    Open Access•Janusz Reykowski•ARTICLE•Studia Socjologiczne•2022

    Sukcesy gospodarki rynkowej przyczyniły się do ukształtowania rynkowej ideologii, według której zasady rynkowe są najlepszym sposobem regulowania tak gospodarki, jak innych dziedzin, takich jak edukacja, nauka, służba zdrowia itp. Ideologia ta opiera się na psychologicznym założeniu, że źródłem sukcesu wolnego rynku jest jego zdolność do mobilizowania ludzkiej motywacji i twórczych sił człowieka. Źródłem tej mobilizacji jest osobisty interes pobu…

Sociology (7 works) · Political science (6 works) · Psychology (6 works) · Law (5 works) · Social Psychology (5 works) · Politics (4 works) · Social Psychology (4 works) · Democracy (3 works) · Law (3 works) · Communism (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae