Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Yoram Hazony

Biographic Data

ID2484029
NAMEYoram Hazony
GIVEN NAMESYoram
FAMILY NAMEHazony
SIGNATUREHAZONY Y
AFFILIATIONSPresident, Herzl Institute, Jerusalem, Israel
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS7
TOTAL CITATIONS14
WORKS AS AUTHOR7
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2000
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2021
H-INDEX1
  • Realism in Political Theory

    Yoram Hazony•ARTICLE•Perspectives on Political Science•2021

    The physical sciences discarded the method of Cartesian rationalism in the 18th century, but much of contemporary political theory continues to adhere to this outdated method, following the famous rationalist social contract theories of Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Kant. This paper proposes an alternative, non-rationalist paradigm for political theory, which is based on the writings of empiricist theorists. This realist paradigm is based on five prem…

  • The Virtue of Nationalism

    Open Access•Yoram Hazony•BOOK•The Virtue of Nationalism•2018

    In the wake of Brexit and the election of Donald Trump, countless words have been written and uttered about nationalism-many accusing nationalists of racism, hatred, and violence. But nationalism wasn't always considered evil. Indeed, such venerated figures as John Stuart Mill, Churchill, Eisenhower, and Ben-Gurion considered themselves nationalists. Were the men and women of that era misguided in their emphasis on self-determination for all peop…

  • The Bible and Leo Strauss

    Yoram Hazony•ARTICLE•Perspectives on Political Science•2016

    According to Leo Strauss, the Hebrew Bible is to be regarded as being in “radical opposition” to philosophy and as its “antagonist.” This is an influential view, which has contributed much to the ongoing omission of the Bible from most accounts of the history of political philosophy or political theory. In this article, I examine Strauss's arguments for the exclusion of the Bible from the Western tradition of political philosophy (i) because it p…

  • God and Politics in Esther

    Open Access•Yoram Hazony•BOOK•God and Politics in Esther•2015

    A political crisis erupts when the Persian government falls to fanatics, and a Jewish insider goes rogue, determined to save her people at all costs. God and Politics in Esther explores politics and faith. It is about an era in which the prophets have been silenced and miracles have ceased, and Jewish politics has come to depend not on commands from on high, but on the boldness and belief of each woman and man. Esther takes radical action to win …

  • The Philosophy of Hebrew Scripture

    Open Access•Yoram Hazony•BOOK•Philosophy of Hebrew Scripture•2012

    What if the Hebrew Bible wasn't meant to be read as 'revelation'? What if it's not really about miracles or the afterlife – but about how to lead our lives in this world? The Philosophy of Hebrew Scripture proposes a new framework for reading the Bible. It shows how biblical authors used narrative and prophetic oratory to advance universal arguments about ethics, political philosophy and metaphysics. It offers bold new studies of biblical narrati…

  • The philosophy of Hebrew scripture

    Yoram Hazony•BOOK•Philosophy of Hebrew Scripture•2012

  • The Jewish State

    L Carl Brown, Lyle C Brown et al.•ARTICLE•Foreign Affairs•2000•Cited by: 14

  • The Jewish State

    L Carl Brown, Lyle C Brown et al.•ARTICLE•Foreign Affairs•2000•Cited by: 14

  • The Jewish State

    L Carl Brown, Lyle C Brown et al.•ARTICLE•Foreign Affairs•2000•Cited by: 14

  • The Philosophy of Hebrew Scripture

    Open Access•Yoram Hazony•BOOK•Philosophy of Hebrew Scripture•2012

    What if the Hebrew Bible wasn't meant to be read as 'revelation'? What if it's not really about miracles or the afterlife – but about how to lead our lives in this world? The Philosophy of Hebrew Scripture proposes a new framework for reading the Bible. It shows how biblical authors used narrative and prophetic oratory to advance universal arguments about ethics, political philosophy and metaphysics. It offers bold new studies of biblical narrati…

  • The philosophy of Hebrew scripture

    Yoram Hazony•BOOK•Philosophy of Hebrew Scripture•2012

  • God and Politics in Esther

    Open Access•Yoram Hazony•BOOK•God and Politics in Esther•2015

    A political crisis erupts when the Persian government falls to fanatics, and a Jewish insider goes rogue, determined to save her people at all costs. God and Politics in Esther explores politics and faith. It is about an era in which the prophets have been silenced and miracles have ceased, and Jewish politics has come to depend not on commands from on high, but on the boldness and belief of each woman and man. Esther takes radical action to win …

  • The Bible and Leo Strauss

    Yoram Hazony•ARTICLE•Perspectives on Political Science•2016

    According to Leo Strauss, the Hebrew Bible is to be regarded as being in “radical opposition” to philosophy and as its “antagonist.” This is an influential view, which has contributed much to the ongoing omission of the Bible from most accounts of the history of political philosophy or political theory. In this article, I examine Strauss's arguments for the exclusion of the Bible from the Western tradition of political philosophy (i) because it p…

  • The Virtue of Nationalism

    Open Access•Yoram Hazony•BOOK•The Virtue of Nationalism•2018

    In the wake of Brexit and the election of Donald Trump, countless words have been written and uttered about nationalism-many accusing nationalists of racism, hatred, and violence. But nationalism wasn't always considered evil. Indeed, such venerated figures as John Stuart Mill, Churchill, Eisenhower, and Ben-Gurion considered themselves nationalists. Were the men and women of that era misguided in their emphasis on self-determination for all peop…

  • Realism in Political Theory

    Yoram Hazony•ARTICLE•Perspectives on Political Science•2021

    The physical sciences discarded the method of Cartesian rationalism in the 18th century, but much of contemporary political theory continues to adhere to this outdated method, following the famous rationalist social contract theories of Hobbes, Locke, Rousseau, Kant. This paper proposes an alternative, non-rationalist paradigm for political theory, which is based on the writings of empiricist theorists. This realist paradigm is based on five prem…

Philosophy (6 works) · Political science (5 works) · Law (4 works) · Politics (4 works) · Religious studies (4 works) · Theology (4 works) · Bible (3 works) · History (3 works) · Philosophy (3 works) · Political science (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae