Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Dacia Maraini

Biographic Data

ID274379
NAMEDacia Maraini
GIVEN NAMESDacia
FAMILY NAMEMaraini
SIGNATUREMARAINI D
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS9
TOTAL CITATIONS0
WORKS AS AUTHOR9
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1975
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2022
H-INDEX0
  • You Might as Well Live

    Dacia Maraini, Adria Frizzi•ARTICLE•World Literature Today•2022

    You Might as Well Live Dacia Maraini (bio) Translation from the Italian Click for larger view View full resolution Photo by Abigail Keenan on Unsplash [End Page 10] Click for larger view View full resolution A young woman with two degrees and no job hits the streets of Palermo looking for work with only a Dorothy Parker poem to sustain her. Ratty slippers, disheveled hair, puffy eyes, Ramona leafs through the newspaper that a kind hand slid under…

  • A Conversation with Dacia Maraini

    Dacia Maraini, Monica Seger•ARTICLE•World Literature Today•2011

    A Conversation with Maria Stepanova Kevin M. F. Platt (bio), Mark Lipovetsky (bio), and Translation from the Russian Translated by Kevin M. F. Platt (bio) Click for larger view View full resolution PHOTO BY ANDREY NATOTSINSKY Maria Stepanova is a prizewinning poet and the author of In Memory of Memory, a volume of creative nonfiction that has been recognized with many Russian and European awards and was shortlisted for the Booker Prize (see WLT, …

  • The Silent Duchess

    Laura A Salsini, Dacia Maraini et al.•ARTICLE•Italica•1999

  • Woman at War

    Nancy Harrowitz, Dacia Maraini et al.•ARTICLE•Italica•1994

  • Women in Modern Italian Literature

    Carol Lazzaro-Weis, Bruce Merry et al.•ARTICLE•Italica•1992

  • Interview

    Serena Anderlini-D’onofrio, Serena Anderlini et al.•ARTICLE•diacritics•1991

    Serena Anderlini, Dacia Maraini, Tracy Barrett, Interview: Dacia Maraini: Prolegomena for a Feminist Dramaturgy of the Feminine, Diacritics, Vol. 21, No. 2/3, A Feminist Miscellany (Summer - Autumn, 1991), pp. 148-160

  • "On "Of Woman Born

    Dacia Maraini, Mary Jane Ciccarello•ARTICLE•Signs: Journal of Women in…•1979

  • Memoirs of a Female Thief

    Linda G Erickson, Dacia Maraini•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1976

  • Report from Italy

    Dacia Maraini•ARTICLE•Signs: Journal of Women in…•1975

No prominent works on this page.

  • Report from Italy

    Dacia Maraini•ARTICLE•Signs: Journal of Women in…•1975

  • Memoirs of a Female Thief

    Linda G Erickson, Dacia Maraini•ARTICLE•Contemporary Sociology A Journal…•1976

  • "On "Of Woman Born

    Dacia Maraini, Mary Jane Ciccarello•ARTICLE•Signs: Journal of Women in…•1979

  • Interview

    Serena Anderlini-D’onofrio, Serena Anderlini et al.•ARTICLE•diacritics•1991

    Serena Anderlini, Dacia Maraini, Tracy Barrett, Interview: Dacia Maraini: Prolegomena for a Feminist Dramaturgy of the Feminine, Diacritics, Vol. 21, No. 2/3, A Feminist Miscellany (Summer - Autumn, 1991), pp. 148-160

  • Women in Modern Italian Literature

    Carol Lazzaro-Weis, Bruce Merry et al.•ARTICLE•Italica•1992

  • Woman at War

    Nancy Harrowitz, Dacia Maraini et al.•ARTICLE•Italica•1994

  • The Silent Duchess

    Laura A Salsini, Dacia Maraini et al.•ARTICLE•Italica•1999

  • A Conversation with Dacia Maraini

    Dacia Maraini, Monica Seger•ARTICLE•World Literature Today•2011

    A Conversation with Maria Stepanova Kevin M. F. Platt (bio), Mark Lipovetsky (bio), and Translation from the Russian Translated by Kevin M. F. Platt (bio) Click for larger view View full resolution PHOTO BY ANDREY NATOTSINSKY Maria Stepanova is a prizewinning poet and the author of In Memory of Memory, a volume of creative nonfiction that has been recognized with many Russian and European awards and was shortlisted for the Booker Prize (see WLT, …

  • You Might as Well Live

    Dacia Maraini, Adria Frizzi•ARTICLE•World Literature Today•2022

    You Might as Well Live Dacia Maraini (bio) Translation from the Italian Click for larger view View full resolution Photo by Abigail Keenan on Unsplash [End Page 10] Click for larger view View full resolution A young woman with two degrees and no job hits the streets of Palermo looking for work with only a Dorothy Parker poem to sustain her. Ratty slippers, disheveled hair, puffy eyes, Ramona leafs through the newspaper that a kind hand slid under…

History (5 works) · Art (4 works) · Art history (3 works) · Political science (3 works) · Sociology (3 works) · Classics (2 works) · Computer Science (2 works) · Download (2 works) · Library science (2 works) · Literature (2 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae