Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Chee-Kiong Tong

Biographic Data

ID3465372
NAMEChee-Kiong Tong
GIVEN NAMESChee-Kiong
FAMILY NAMETong
SIGNATURETONG C
AFFILIATIONSNational University of Singapore
ORCID0009-0007-3367-844X
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS19
TOTAL CITATIONS112
WORKS AS AUTHOR17
WORKS AS EDITOR2
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1990
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2014
H-INDEX3
  • Guanxi Bases, Xinyong and Chinese Business Networks

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong et al.•CHAPTER•Chinese Business•2014

  • Rethinking Chinese Business

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•CHAPTER•Chinese Business•2014

  • Chinese Business

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong•EDITOR•BOOK•Chinese Business•2014•Cited by: 1

  • Hybridization and Chineseness in the Philippines

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•CHAPTER•Identity and ethnic relations in…•2011

  • Identity and Ethnic Relations in Southeast Asia

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•BOOK•Identity and ethnic relations in…•2011

  • Social Policy in Post-Industrial Singapore

    Lian Kwen Fee, Chee Kiong Tong et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Social policy in post-industrial…•2008

    Notwithstanding the lean years that followed 1986 and 1997, sustained economic growth since the late 1970s has propelled Singapore into the post-industrial age and reproduced the demographic and social structure of advanced western societies. The rapid shift to a knowledge-intensive economy requiring highly-skilled services has resulted in a 'two-speed' society consisting of a highly competitive but rewarding sector and a marginalized population …

  • Rationalizing Religion

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•BOOK•Rationalizing Religion•2007

    Examining modernity and religion this book disputes the widely-spread secularization hypothesis. Using the example of Singapore, as well as comparative data on religion in China, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Malaysia, it convincingly argues that rapid social change and modernity have not led here to the decline of religion but on the contrary, to a certain revivalism. Using qualitative and quantitative data collected over a period of twenty year…

  • Feuds and Legacies

    Open Access•Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong•ARTICLE•International Sociology•2005•Cited by: 2•References: 14

    The remarkable economic performance of the Southeast Asian region has provoked debates among social scientists. One key area of contention is whether there is a particular form of capitalism to account for the East Asian phenomenon. Most of the studies conducted, however, have focused either on national industrial policies and market forces or on a broad cultural explanatory view, such as recourse to Confucianism or Asian values. This article, bu…

  • Chinese Death Rituals in Singapore

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•BOOK•Chinese death rituals in Singapore•2004

    "In recent years Singapore society has undergone a rapid process of modernization and industrialization, which has vastly changed the physical and cultural milieu of the Chinese, and yet the Chinese in Singapore are still ready to incur huge expenses in the enactment of death rituals. Viewing the rituals as heightened activities which conflate, refract and highlight the most important values of the Chinese, this book examines the changes and adap…

  • Chinese Migrants Abroad - Cultural, Educational, and Social Dimensions of the Chinese Diaspora

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Tong Chee Kiong et al.•BOOK•Chinese Migrants Abroad•2003

    Fast-paced economic growth in Southeast Asia from the late 1960s until the mid-1990s brought increased attention to the overseas Chinese as an economically successful diaspora and their role in this economic growth. Events that followed, such as the transfer of Hong Kong and Macau to the People's Republic of China, the election of a non-KMT government in Taiwan, the Asian economic crisis and the plight of overseas Chinese in Indonesia as a result…

  • One Face, Many Masks

    Tong Chee-Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•Diaspora A Journal of Transnational…•2001•Cited by: 2•References: 8

    One Face, Many Masks:The Singularity and Plurality of Chinese Identity Tong Chee-kiong (bio) and Chan Kwok-bun (bio) Tong Chee-kiong National University of Singapore Chan Kwok-bun Hong Kong Baptist University Tong Chee-kiong Tong Chee-kiong teaches in the Department of Sociology at the National University of Singapore, where he has also served as Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences and Director of the Graduate School. He is the co-aut…

  • Religion and modernity

    Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•Social & Cultural Geography•2000•Cited by: 42•References: 13

    In this paper, we use the case of Chinese religion in Singapore to examine the relationships between religion and modernity, and between social processes, on the one hand, and spatial conceptions, forms and structures and temporal practices, on the other. Specifically, we look at how traditional Chinese rituals are being modified, reinterpreted and invented to fit with modern living. Such ritual transformations entail reconstructed notions of spa…

  • Guanxi Bases, Xinyong and Chinese Business Networks

    Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1998•Cited by: 51

  • Modelling Culture Contact and Chinese Ethnicity in Thailand

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chan Kwok Bun•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1995•Cited by: 2

  • The Anthropology of Death

    Chee-Kiong Tong, A Schiller•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1993•Cited by: 2•References: 2

  • The Inheritance of the Dead

    Chee-Kiong Tong•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1993•References: 2

  • Rethinking Assimilation and Ethnicity

    Chan Kwok Bun, Tong Chee Kiong et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•1993•Cited by: 6

  • Rethinking Assimilation and Ethnicity

    Open Access•Chan Kwok Bun, Tong Chee Kiong et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•1993•Cited by: 3•References: 12

    This article critically re-examines some of the major hypotheses about the assimilation process in general and the assimilation of the Chinese in Thailand in particular. We argue that assimilation cannot be seen as a straight line, one-way, lineal process of the Chinese becoming Thai. At the very least, we suggest that assimilation be conceived as a two-way process which, in the long run, will leave the Chinese with something Thai and the Thai wi…

  • A Multivariate Approach to Studying Chinese Customs and Rites in Singapore

    Lin Ting Kwong, Ho Kong Chong et al.•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1990•Cited by: 1

  • Guanxi Bases, Xinyong and Chinese Business Networks

    Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1998•Cited by: 51

  • Religion and modernity

    Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•Social & Cultural Geography•2000•Cited by: 42•References: 13

    In this paper, we use the case of Chinese religion in Singapore to examine the relationships between religion and modernity, and between social processes, on the one hand, and spatial conceptions, forms and structures and temporal practices, on the other. Specifically, we look at how traditional Chinese rituals are being modified, reinterpreted and invented to fit with modern living. Such ritual transformations entail reconstructed notions of spa…

  • Rethinking Assimilation and Ethnicity

    Chan Kwok Bun, Tong Chee Kiong et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•1993•Cited by: 6

  • Rethinking Assimilation and Ethnicity

    Open Access•Chan Kwok Bun, Tong Chee Kiong et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•1993•Cited by: 3•References: 12

    This article critically re-examines some of the major hypotheses about the assimilation process in general and the assimilation of the Chinese in Thailand in particular. We argue that assimilation cannot be seen as a straight line, one-way, lineal process of the Chinese becoming Thai. At the very least, we suggest that assimilation be conceived as a two-way process which, in the long run, will leave the Chinese with something Thai and the Thai wi…

  • Feuds and Legacies

    Open Access•Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong•ARTICLE•International Sociology•2005•Cited by: 2•References: 14

    The remarkable economic performance of the Southeast Asian region has provoked debates among social scientists. One key area of contention is whether there is a particular form of capitalism to account for the East Asian phenomenon. Most of the studies conducted, however, have focused either on national industrial policies and market forces or on a broad cultural explanatory view, such as recourse to Confucianism or Asian values. This article, bu…

  • One Face, Many Masks

    Tong Chee-Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•Diaspora A Journal of Transnational…•2001•Cited by: 2•References: 8

    One Face, Many Masks:The Singularity and Plurality of Chinese Identity Tong Chee-kiong (bio) and Chan Kwok-bun (bio) Tong Chee-kiong National University of Singapore Chan Kwok-bun Hong Kong Baptist University Tong Chee-kiong Tong Chee-kiong teaches in the Department of Sociology at the National University of Singapore, where he has also served as Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences and Director of the Graduate School. He is the co-aut…

  • Modelling Culture Contact and Chinese Ethnicity in Thailand

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chan Kwok Bun•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1995•Cited by: 2

  • The Anthropology of Death

    Chee-Kiong Tong, A Schiller•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1993•Cited by: 2•References: 2

  • Chinese Business

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong•EDITOR•BOOK•Chinese Business•2014•Cited by: 1

  • A Multivariate Approach to Studying Chinese Customs and Rites in Singapore

    Lin Ting Kwong, Ho Kong Chong et al.•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1990•Cited by: 1

  • A Multivariate Approach to Studying Chinese Customs and Rites in Singapore

    Lin Ting Kwong, Ho Kong Chong et al.•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1990•Cited by: 1

  • The Anthropology of Death

    Chee-Kiong Tong, A Schiller•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1993•Cited by: 2•References: 2

  • The Inheritance of the Dead

    Chee-Kiong Tong•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1993•References: 2

  • Rethinking Assimilation and Ethnicity

    Chan Kwok Bun, Tong Chee Kiong et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•1993•Cited by: 6

  • Rethinking Assimilation and Ethnicity

    Open Access•Chan Kwok Bun, Tong Chee Kiong et al.•ARTICLE•International Migration Review•1993•Cited by: 3•References: 12

    This article critically re-examines some of the major hypotheses about the assimilation process in general and the assimilation of the Chinese in Thailand in particular. We argue that assimilation cannot be seen as a straight line, one-way, lineal process of the Chinese becoming Thai. At the very least, we suggest that assimilation be conceived as a two-way process which, in the long run, will leave the Chinese with something Thai and the Thai wi…

  • Modelling Culture Contact and Chinese Ethnicity in Thailand

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chan Kwok Bun•ARTICLE•Asian journal of social science•1995•Cited by: 2

  • Guanxi Bases, Xinyong and Chinese Business Networks

    Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•British Journal of Sociology•1998•Cited by: 51

  • Religion and modernity

    Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•Social & Cultural Geography•2000•Cited by: 42•References: 13

    In this paper, we use the case of Chinese religion in Singapore to examine the relationships between religion and modernity, and between social processes, on the one hand, and spatial conceptions, forms and structures and temporal practices, on the other. Specifically, we look at how traditional Chinese rituals are being modified, reinterpreted and invented to fit with modern living. Such ritual transformations entail reconstructed notions of spa…

  • One Face, Many Masks

    Tong Chee-Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong et al.•ARTICLE•Diaspora A Journal of Transnational…•2001•Cited by: 2•References: 8

    One Face, Many Masks:The Singularity and Plurality of Chinese Identity Tong Chee-kiong (bio) and Chan Kwok-bun (bio) Tong Chee-kiong National University of Singapore Chan Kwok-bun Hong Kong Baptist University Tong Chee-kiong Tong Chee-kiong teaches in the Department of Sociology at the National University of Singapore, where he has also served as Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences and Director of the Graduate School. He is the co-aut…

  • Chinese Migrants Abroad - Cultural, Educational, and Social Dimensions of the Chinese Diaspora

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Tong Chee Kiong et al.•BOOK•Chinese Migrants Abroad•2003

    Fast-paced economic growth in Southeast Asia from the late 1960s until the mid-1990s brought increased attention to the overseas Chinese as an economically successful diaspora and their role in this economic growth. Events that followed, such as the transfer of Hong Kong and Macau to the People's Republic of China, the election of a non-KMT government in Taiwan, the Asian economic crisis and the plight of overseas Chinese in Indonesia as a result…

  • Chinese Death Rituals in Singapore

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•BOOK•Chinese death rituals in Singapore•2004

    "In recent years Singapore society has undergone a rapid process of modernization and industrialization, which has vastly changed the physical and cultural milieu of the Chinese, and yet the Chinese in Singapore are still ready to incur huge expenses in the enactment of death rituals. Viewing the rituals as heightened activities which conflate, refract and highlight the most important values of the Chinese, this book examines the changes and adap…

  • Feuds and Legacies

    Open Access•Tong Chee Kiong, Chee-Kiong Tong•ARTICLE•International Sociology•2005•Cited by: 2•References: 14

    The remarkable economic performance of the Southeast Asian region has provoked debates among social scientists. One key area of contention is whether there is a particular form of capitalism to account for the East Asian phenomenon. Most of the studies conducted, however, have focused either on national industrial policies and market forces or on a broad cultural explanatory view, such as recourse to Confucianism or Asian values. This article, bu…

  • Rationalizing Religion

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•BOOK•Rationalizing Religion•2007

    Examining modernity and religion this book disputes the widely-spread secularization hypothesis. Using the example of Singapore, as well as comparative data on religion in China, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Malaysia, it convincingly argues that rapid social change and modernity have not led here to the decline of religion but on the contrary, to a certain revivalism. Using qualitative and quantitative data collected over a period of twenty year…

  • Social Policy in Post-Industrial Singapore

    Lian Kwen Fee, Chee Kiong Tong et al.•EDITOR•BOOK•Social policy in post-industrial…•2008

    Notwithstanding the lean years that followed 1986 and 1997, sustained economic growth since the late 1970s has propelled Singapore into the post-industrial age and reproduced the demographic and social structure of advanced western societies. The rapid shift to a knowledge-intensive economy requiring highly-skilled services has resulted in a 'two-speed' society consisting of a highly competitive but rewarding sector and a marginalized population …

  • Hybridization and Chineseness in the Philippines

    Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•CHAPTER•Identity and ethnic relations in…•2011

  • Identity and Ethnic Relations in Southeast Asia

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•BOOK•Identity and ethnic relations in…•2011

  • Guanxi Bases, Xinyong and Chinese Business Networks

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong et al.•CHAPTER•Chinese Business•2014

  • Rethinking Chinese Business

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong, Chee Kiong Tong•CHAPTER•Chinese Business•2014

  • Chinese Business

    Open Access•Chee-Kiong Tong•EDITOR•BOOK•Chinese Business•2014•Cited by: 1

Political science (13 works) · Sociology (13 works) · China (10 works) · Law (10 works) · Anthropology (9 works) · Socioeconomic Development in Asia (7 works) · Ethnic group (6 works) · Gender Studies (6 works) · Geography (6 works) · History (6 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae