Pular para o conteúdo principal

ETHNOS_APP

Início • Busca • Periódicos • Lista 0

Katie Greenland

Dados Biográficos

ID3581861
NOMEKatie Greenland
PRENOMESKatie
SOBRENOMEGreenland
ASSINATURAGREENLAND K
AFILIAÇÕESLondon School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
ORCID0000-0002-3331-0377
VERIFICADOSim
TOTAL DE OBRAS11
TOTAL DE CITAÇÕES5
TOTAL COMO AUTOR11
TOTAL COMO EDITOR0
PRIMEIRO ANO DE PUBLICAÇÃO2012
ANO MAIS RECENTE DE PUBLICAÇÃO2026
ÍNDICE H1
  • Navigating menstruation in adolescents with Down Syndrome

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Sarah Polack et al.•ARTICLE•PLOS Global Public Health•2026

    Adolescents with Down syndrome face unique menstrual health challenges, yet their experiences remain under-researched. This study aimed to investigate the menstrual health and wellbeing of adolescents with Down syndrome in the UK, examined primarily through the reflective lens of primary caregivers alongside direct accounts from adolescents, to inform the development of tailored, evidence-based interventions for this population. Guided by an advi…

  • Testing the human superorganism approach to morality

    Open Access•Robert Aunger, Katie Greenland•ARTICLE•Culture and Evolution•2024

    Current theories in moral psychology do not agree about the kinds and range of offenses that people should moralize. In this study, a new approach to defining the moral domain, Human Superorganism Theory (HSoT), is presented and tested. HSoT proposes that the primary function of moral action is the suppression of cheaters in the unusually large societies recently established by our species (i.e., human 'superorganisms'). It suggests that a broad …

  • Distribution of hygiene kits during a cholera outbreak in Kasaï-Oriental, Democratic Republic of Congo

    Open Access•Lauren D’Mello-Guyett, Katie Greenland et al.•ARTICLE•Conflict and Health•2020

    Between Week (W) 28-48 of the 2018 cholera outbreak in Kasaï-Oriental, there were 667 suspected cholera cases with a 5% case fatality rate (CFR). Across seven HCFs supported by MSF, 196 patients were admitted with suspected cholera between W43-W47 and hygiene kit were provided to patients upon admission and health promotion at the HCF was conducted to accompanying household contacts 5-6 times per day. Distribution of hygiene kits was limited and …

  • Moving like birds

    Open Access•Sophie Durran, Anna Last et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2019•Referências: 38

  • Disentangling the effects of a multiple behaviour change intervention for diarrhoea control in Zambia

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Jenala Chipungu et al.•ARTICLE•Globalization and Health•2017

    BACKGROUND: Diarrhoea is a leading cause of child death in Zambia. As elsewhere, the disease burden could be greatly reduced through caregiver uptake of existing prevention and treatment strategies. We recently reported the results of the Komboni Housewives intervention which tested a novel strategy employing motives including affiliation and disgust to improve caregiver practice of four diarrhoea control behaviours: exclusive breastfeeding; hand…

  • Theory-based formative research on oral rehydration salts and zinc use in Lusaka, Zambia

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Jenala Chipungu et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2016

    ORS was sub-optimally prepared and used at home. It was not used while waiting to be seen at a clinic. In homes, the behaviour change intervention should promote early and continued use of correctly prepared ORS. In the longer-term, these behaviours may best be encouraged by changing the product design or sachet size. Despite its unfamiliarity, this population was well disposed to the use of zinc as a treatment for diarrhoea; when zinc is new to …

  • A cross-sectional survey to assess household sanitation practices associated with uptake of “Clean Team” serviced home toilets in Kumasi, Ghana

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Jessica de-Witt Huberts et al.•ARTICLE•Environment and Urbanization•2016•Citada por: 1

    “Clean Team” provides serviced, free-standing toilets as a sanitation option in low-income areas of Kumasi, Ghana. A cross-sectional survey was carried out to assess sanitation and hygiene practices in 199 Clean Team households and 201 neighbouring, non-Clean Team households. Adults in non-Clean Team households were no more likely to report unsafe defecation (faeces not contained in a latrine) than their Clean Team neighbours, although their reli…

  • Effect of a behaviour-change intervention on handwashing with soap in India (SuperAmma)

    Open Access•Adam Biran, Wolf‐peter Schmidt et al.•ARTICLE•The Lancet Global Health•2014

    BACKGROUND: Diarrhoea and respiratory infections are the two biggest causes of child death globally. Handwashing with soap could substantially reduce diarrhoea and respiratory infections, but prevalence of adequate handwashing is low. We tested whether a scalable village-level intervention based on emotional drivers of behaviour, rather than knowledge, could improve handwashing behaviour in rural India. METHODS: The study was done in Chittoor dis…

  • Implementing effective hygiene promotion

    Open Access•Divya Rajaraman, Kiruba Sankar Varadharajan et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2014

    The SuperAmma intervention is capable of achieving good reach across men and women of varied social and economic status, is affordable, and has the potential to be effective at scale, provided that sufficient attention is given to ensuring the quality of intervention delivery

  • The context and practice of handwashing among new mothers in Serang, Indonesia

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Endang Iradati et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2013

    Developing interventions to change perceptions and practice of handwashing would seed an important behaviour and could save lives. New mothers represent an ideal target group for such an intervention. We suggest that interventions target an increase in handwashing with soap after contact with own and a baby's faecal matter as part of the post-defecation hygiene routines. As the child's grandmother is an authoritative source of information about p…

  • Promoting Health and Advancing Development through Improved Housing in Low-Income Settings

    Open Access•Anna Haines, Nigel Bruce et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Urban Health•2012•Citada por: 4•Referências: 6

  • Promoting Health and Advancing Development through Improved Housing in Low-Income Settings

    Open Access•Anna Haines, Nigel Bruce et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Urban Health•2012•Citada por: 4•Referências: 6

  • A cross-sectional survey to assess household sanitation practices associated with uptake of “Clean Team” serviced home toilets in Kumasi, Ghana

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Jessica de-Witt Huberts et al.•ARTICLE•Environment and Urbanization•2016•Citada por: 1

    “Clean Team” provides serviced, free-standing toilets as a sanitation option in low-income areas of Kumasi, Ghana. A cross-sectional survey was carried out to assess sanitation and hygiene practices in 199 Clean Team households and 201 neighbouring, non-Clean Team households. Adults in non-Clean Team households were no more likely to report unsafe defecation (faeces not contained in a latrine) than their Clean Team neighbours, although their reli…

  • Promoting Health and Advancing Development through Improved Housing in Low-Income Settings

    Open Access•Anna Haines, Nigel Bruce et al.•ARTICLE•Journal of Urban Health•2012•Citada por: 4•Referências: 6

  • The context and practice of handwashing among new mothers in Serang, Indonesia

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Endang Iradati et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2013

    Developing interventions to change perceptions and practice of handwashing would seed an important behaviour and could save lives. New mothers represent an ideal target group for such an intervention. We suggest that interventions target an increase in handwashing with soap after contact with own and a baby's faecal matter as part of the post-defecation hygiene routines. As the child's grandmother is an authoritative source of information about p…

  • Effect of a behaviour-change intervention on handwashing with soap in India (SuperAmma)

    Open Access•Adam Biran, Wolf‐peter Schmidt et al.•ARTICLE•The Lancet Global Health•2014

    BACKGROUND: Diarrhoea and respiratory infections are the two biggest causes of child death globally. Handwashing with soap could substantially reduce diarrhoea and respiratory infections, but prevalence of adequate handwashing is low. We tested whether a scalable village-level intervention based on emotional drivers of behaviour, rather than knowledge, could improve handwashing behaviour in rural India. METHODS: The study was done in Chittoor dis…

  • Implementing effective hygiene promotion

    Open Access•Divya Rajaraman, Kiruba Sankar Varadharajan et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2014

    The SuperAmma intervention is capable of achieving good reach across men and women of varied social and economic status, is affordable, and has the potential to be effective at scale, provided that sufficient attention is given to ensuring the quality of intervention delivery

  • Theory-based formative research on oral rehydration salts and zinc use in Lusaka, Zambia

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Jenala Chipungu et al.•ARTICLE•BMC Public Health•2016

    ORS was sub-optimally prepared and used at home. It was not used while waiting to be seen at a clinic. In homes, the behaviour change intervention should promote early and continued use of correctly prepared ORS. In the longer-term, these behaviours may best be encouraged by changing the product design or sachet size. Despite its unfamiliarity, this population was well disposed to the use of zinc as a treatment for diarrhoea; when zinc is new to …

  • A cross-sectional survey to assess household sanitation practices associated with uptake of “Clean Team” serviced home toilets in Kumasi, Ghana

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Jessica de-Witt Huberts et al.•ARTICLE•Environment and Urbanization•2016•Citada por: 1

    “Clean Team” provides serviced, free-standing toilets as a sanitation option in low-income areas of Kumasi, Ghana. A cross-sectional survey was carried out to assess sanitation and hygiene practices in 199 Clean Team households and 201 neighbouring, non-Clean Team households. Adults in non-Clean Team households were no more likely to report unsafe defecation (faeces not contained in a latrine) than their Clean Team neighbours, although their reli…

  • Disentangling the effects of a multiple behaviour change intervention for diarrhoea control in Zambia

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Jenala Chipungu et al.•ARTICLE•Globalization and Health•2017

    BACKGROUND: Diarrhoea is a leading cause of child death in Zambia. As elsewhere, the disease burden could be greatly reduced through caregiver uptake of existing prevention and treatment strategies. We recently reported the results of the Komboni Housewives intervention which tested a novel strategy employing motives including affiliation and disgust to improve caregiver practice of four diarrhoea control behaviours: exclusive breastfeeding; hand…

  • Moving like birds

    Open Access•Sophie Durran, Anna Last et al.•ARTICLE•Social Science & Medicine•2019•Referências: 38

  • Distribution of hygiene kits during a cholera outbreak in Kasaï-Oriental, Democratic Republic of Congo

    Open Access•Lauren D’Mello-Guyett, Katie Greenland et al.•ARTICLE•Conflict and Health•2020

    Between Week (W) 28-48 of the 2018 cholera outbreak in Kasaï-Oriental, there were 667 suspected cholera cases with a 5% case fatality rate (CFR). Across seven HCFs supported by MSF, 196 patients were admitted with suspected cholera between W43-W47 and hygiene kit were provided to patients upon admission and health promotion at the HCF was conducted to accompanying household contacts 5-6 times per day. Distribution of hygiene kits was limited and …

  • Testing the human superorganism approach to morality

    Open Access•Robert Aunger, Katie Greenland•ARTICLE•Culture and Evolution•2024

    Current theories in moral psychology do not agree about the kinds and range of offenses that people should moralize. In this study, a new approach to defining the moral domain, Human Superorganism Theory (HSoT), is presented and tested. HSoT proposes that the primary function of moral action is the suppression of cheaters in the unusually large societies recently established by our species (i.e., human 'superorganisms'). It suggests that a broad …

  • Navigating menstruation in adolescents with Down Syndrome

    Open Access•Katie Greenland, Sarah Polack et al.•ARTICLE•PLOS Global Public Health•2026

    Adolescents with Down syndrome face unique menstrual health challenges, yet their experiences remain under-researched. This study aimed to investigate the menstrual health and wellbeing of adolescents with Down syndrome in the UK, examined primarily through the reflective lens of primary caregivers alongside direct accounts from adolescents, to inform the development of tailored, evidence-based interventions for this population. Guided by an advi…

Medicine (9 obras) · Child Nutrition and Water Access (8 obras) · Environmental health (8 obras) · Nursing (7 obras) · Public health (7 obras) · Population (5 obras) · Global Maternal and Child Health (4 obras) · Hygiene (4 obras) · Biostatistics (3 obras) · Family medicine (3 obras)

Ethnos_APP • Projeto Open Source • Licença MIT • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacidade e Cookies • Documentação da API: api.ethnos.app/docs • Código da API: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Código do Frontend: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae