Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Brian Porter‐szüc

Biographic Data

ID3595678
NAMEBrian Porter‐szüc
GIVEN NAMESBrian
FAMILY NAMEPorter‐szüc
SIGNATURESZÜC B P
AFFILIATIONSUniversity of Michigan
ORCID0000-0002-8666-4507
VERIFIEDYes
TOTAL WORKS8
TOTAL CITATIONS3
WORKS AS AUTHOR8
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR2007
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR2024
H-INDEX1
  • Value, Price, and Economic Reform in the Polish People's Republic

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•Slavic Review•2024•Cited by: 1

    Marxists have long argued about the viability of "market socialism." That model was dominant among professional economists in the Polish People's Republic after the fall of Stalinism in 1956, even though they were never able to fully implement its principles. This article explores the debates over this concept in communist Poland, identifying the central issue as an attempt to combine socialist goals with neoclassical methodological principles an…

  • Całkiem zwyczajny kraj. Forum recenzyjne

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc, Dobrochna Kałwa et al.•ARTICLE•Praktyka Teoretyczna•2023•References: 1

    Kolejne forum recenzyjne Praktyki Teoretycznej mierzy się z syntezą najnowszej historii Polski pióra amerykańskiego historyka Briana Porter-Szűcsa. Praca pomyślana jako przeciwwaga dla narracji o Polsce i Polakach charakterystycznej dla ostatnich dziesięcioleci, martyrologicznej i skupionej na sobie, spotkała się z żywym odzewem. Za prowokacyjną uznali tę książkę nie tylko świadomi (lub nie) przedstawiciele „martyrologicznej” ortodoksji i wyznawc…

  • Whiteness and Polishness

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc•ARTICLE•Praktyka Teoretyczna•2022

  • Polish Intersectionality

    Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•The Polish Review•2021

    To fully understand northeastern Europe’s cultural pluralism, it helps to apply a concept first coined for a very different time and place: “intersectionality.” This idea begins with a simple recognition that every person embodies a cluster of identities, some personally embraced and some imposed by others. All of these identities are positioned within cross-cutting relationships of power and privilege that interact in complicated ways. Although …

  • From Homo Sovieticus to Homo Economicus

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc•ARTICLE•East European Politics and…•2019

    Whereas both classical and neoclassical economists based their theories on a static psychology of self-maximizing rationality that facilitated the formulation of universal economic laws, Marx proposed instead an evolutionary understanding of the human psyche, opening the possibility of dynamic economic laws that mutated in accordance with changing historical contexts. By the 1920s and 1930s, some socialist economists started to drift away from th…

  • Meritocracy and Community in Twenty-First-Century Poland

    Brian Porter‐szüc•ARTICLE•Shofar•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    Poland has never been as homogenous as its ethnolinguistic composition would lead one to believe. In fact, it is every bit as diverse as countries with sharp linguistic, racial, or religious divides. The only difference is that the conflicts and tensions expressed elsewhere between ascriptive communities are experienced in Poland within a shared label of identity. Just because two Poles speak the same language, get baptized in the same church, an…

  • Exclusionary Egalitarianism and the New Cold War

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•Slavic Review•2017•Cited by: 1•References: 18

    It seems clear that there is a common ideological foundation linking Putin, Le Pen, Orbán, Erdoğan, Trump, Kaczyński, and others, but labeling that ideology has been difficult. Many in the media have called them "populists," but this term can be misleading and imprecise. This essay focuses on Poland in order to propose a genealogy that transcends conventional divisions between left and right. The phrase "exclusionary egalitarianism" helps us reco…

  • Jews and Heretics in Catholic Poland

    Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Academy…•2007

    Journal Article Jews and Heretics in Catholic Poland: A Beleaguered Church in the Post-Reformation Era. By Magda Teter Get access Jews and Heretics in Catholic Poland: A Beleaguered Church in the Post-Reformation Era. By Magda Teter. Cambridge University Press, 2006. 272 pages. $65.00. Brian Porter-Szűcs Brian Porter-Szűcs The University of Michigan [email protected] Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journa…

  • Value, Price, and Economic Reform in the Polish People's Republic

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•Slavic Review•2024•Cited by: 1

    Marxists have long argued about the viability of "market socialism." That model was dominant among professional economists in the Polish People's Republic after the fall of Stalinism in 1956, even though they were never able to fully implement its principles. This article explores the debates over this concept in communist Poland, identifying the central issue as an attempt to combine socialist goals with neoclassical methodological principles an…

  • Meritocracy and Community in Twenty-First-Century Poland

    Brian Porter‐szüc•ARTICLE•Shofar•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    Poland has never been as homogenous as its ethnolinguistic composition would lead one to believe. In fact, it is every bit as diverse as countries with sharp linguistic, racial, or religious divides. The only difference is that the conflicts and tensions expressed elsewhere between ascriptive communities are experienced in Poland within a shared label of identity. Just because two Poles speak the same language, get baptized in the same church, an…

  • Exclusionary Egalitarianism and the New Cold War

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•Slavic Review•2017•Cited by: 1•References: 18

    It seems clear that there is a common ideological foundation linking Putin, Le Pen, Orbán, Erdoğan, Trump, Kaczyński, and others, but labeling that ideology has been difficult. Many in the media have called them "populists," but this term can be misleading and imprecise. This essay focuses on Poland in order to propose a genealogy that transcends conventional divisions between left and right. The phrase "exclusionary egalitarianism" helps us reco…

  • Jews and Heretics in Catholic Poland

    Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•Journal of the American Academy…•2007

    Journal Article Jews and Heretics in Catholic Poland: A Beleaguered Church in the Post-Reformation Era. By Magda Teter Get access Jews and Heretics in Catholic Poland: A Beleaguered Church in the Post-Reformation Era. By Magda Teter. Cambridge University Press, 2006. 272 pages. $65.00. Brian Porter-Szűcs Brian Porter-Szűcs The University of Michigan [email protected] Search for other works by this author on: Oxford Academic Google Scholar Journa…

  • Exclusionary Egalitarianism and the New Cold War

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•Slavic Review•2017•Cited by: 1•References: 18

    It seems clear that there is a common ideological foundation linking Putin, Le Pen, Orbán, Erdoğan, Trump, Kaczyński, and others, but labeling that ideology has been difficult. Many in the media have called them "populists," but this term can be misleading and imprecise. This essay focuses on Poland in order to propose a genealogy that transcends conventional divisions between left and right. The phrase "exclusionary egalitarianism" helps us reco…

  • From Homo Sovieticus to Homo Economicus

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc•ARTICLE•East European Politics and…•2019

    Whereas both classical and neoclassical economists based their theories on a static psychology of self-maximizing rationality that facilitated the formulation of universal economic laws, Marx proposed instead an evolutionary understanding of the human psyche, opening the possibility of dynamic economic laws that mutated in accordance with changing historical contexts. By the 1920s and 1930s, some socialist economists started to drift away from th…

  • Meritocracy and Community in Twenty-First-Century Poland

    Brian Porter‐szüc•ARTICLE•Shofar•2019•Cited by: 1•References: 1

    Poland has never been as homogenous as its ethnolinguistic composition would lead one to believe. In fact, it is every bit as diverse as countries with sharp linguistic, racial, or religious divides. The only difference is that the conflicts and tensions expressed elsewhere between ascriptive communities are experienced in Poland within a shared label of identity. Just because two Poles speak the same language, get baptized in the same church, an…

  • Polish Intersectionality

    Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•The Polish Review•2021

    To fully understand northeastern Europe’s cultural pluralism, it helps to apply a concept first coined for a very different time and place: “intersectionality.” This idea begins with a simple recognition that every person embodies a cluster of identities, some personally embraced and some imposed by others. All of these identities are positioned within cross-cutting relationships of power and privilege that interact in complicated ways. Although …

  • Whiteness and Polishness

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc•ARTICLE•Praktyka Teoretyczna•2022

  • Całkiem zwyczajny kraj. Forum recenzyjne

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc, Dobrochna Kałwa et al.•ARTICLE•Praktyka Teoretyczna•2023•References: 1

    Kolejne forum recenzyjne Praktyki Teoretycznej mierzy się z syntezą najnowszej historii Polski pióra amerykańskiego historyka Briana Porter-Szűcsa. Praca pomyślana jako przeciwwaga dla narracji o Polsce i Polakach charakterystycznej dla ostatnich dziesięcioleci, martyrologicznej i skupionej na sobie, spotkała się z żywym odzewem. Za prowokacyjną uznali tę książkę nie tylko świadomi (lub nie) przedstawiciele „martyrologicznej” ortodoksji i wyznawc…

  • Value, Price, and Economic Reform in the Polish People's Republic

    Open Access•Brian Porter‐szüc, Brian Porter-Szücs•ARTICLE•Slavic Review•2024•Cited by: 1

    Marxists have long argued about the viability of "market socialism." That model was dominant among professional economists in the Polish People's Republic after the fall of Stalinism in 1956, even though they were never able to fully implement its principles. This article explores the debates over this concept in communist Poland, identifying the central issue as an attempt to combine socialist goals with neoclassical methodological principles an…

Philosophy (7 works) · Political science (6 works) · Philosophy (5 works) · Sociology (5 works) · Epistemology (4 works) · Law (4 works) · Post-Communist Economic and Political Transition (4 works) · Gender Studies (3 works) · Law (3 works) · Polish Historical and Cultural Studies (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae