Skip to main content

ETHNOS_APP

Home • Search • Journals • List 0

Sigmund Koch

Biographic Data

ID3596380
NAMESigmund Koch
GIVEN NAMESSigmund
FAMILY NAMEKoch
SIGNATUREKOCH S
AFFILIATIONSBoston University
VERIFIEDNo
TOTAL WORKS12
TOTAL CITATIONS33
WORKS AS AUTHOR12
WORKS AS EDITOR0
FIRST PUBLICATION YEAR1952
LATEST PUBLICATION YEAR1993
H-INDEX2
  • "Psychology" or "the psychological studies"

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1993

  • "Psychology" or "the psychological studies"

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1993

  • Psychology's Bridgman vs Bridgman's Bridgman

    Open Access•Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Theory & Psychology•1992

    Since its inception as science, psychology has generated a rhetoric of `rigor' concerning the ideal characteristics of its inquirers. An early emphasis on experimental exactitude expanded, by the 1930s, to a conception that saw the first-year graduate student also as a mature theoretical physicist, logician and (when required) carpenter. By the 1960s, the student was expected also to be an expert in `computer science', and an adept in esoteric sp…

  • The nature and limits of psychological knowledge

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1981

  • The nature and limits of psychological knowledge

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1981

  • Psychology and the future

    Michael Wertheimer, Allan G Barclay et al.•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1978

  • The Image of Man Implicit in Encounter Group Theory

    Open Access•Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Journal of Humanistic Psychology•1971•Cited by: 18

  • Karl Edward Zener

    Open Access•Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality•1969

  • Psychology, Study of a Science

    Sol Saporta, Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Language•1965

  • Psychology

    V J Mcgill, Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1961

  • Psychological science versus the science-humanism antinomy

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1961•Cited by: 15

  • Toward a general theory of action

    Sigmund Koch•REVIEW•Psychological Bulletin•1952

  • The Image of Man Implicit in Encounter Group Theory

    Open Access•Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Journal of Humanistic Psychology•1971•Cited by: 18

  • Psychological science versus the science-humanism antinomy

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1961•Cited by: 15

  • Toward a general theory of action

    Sigmund Koch•REVIEW•Psychological Bulletin•1952

  • Psychology

    V J Mcgill, Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Philosophy and Phenomenological…•1961

  • Psychological science versus the science-humanism antinomy

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1961•Cited by: 15

  • Psychology, Study of a Science

    Sol Saporta, Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Language•1965

  • Karl Edward Zener

    Open Access•Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Journal of Personality•1969

  • The Image of Man Implicit in Encounter Group Theory

    Open Access•Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Journal of Humanistic Psychology•1971•Cited by: 18

  • Psychology and the future

    Michael Wertheimer, Allan G Barclay et al.•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1978

  • The nature and limits of psychological knowledge

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1981

  • The nature and limits of psychological knowledge

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1981

  • Psychology's Bridgman vs Bridgman's Bridgman

    Open Access•Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•Theory & Psychology•1992

    Since its inception as science, psychology has generated a rhetoric of `rigor' concerning the ideal characteristics of its inquirers. An early emphasis on experimental exactitude expanded, by the 1930s, to a conception that saw the first-year graduate student also as a mature theoretical physicist, logician and (when required) carpenter. By the 1960s, the student was expected also to be an expert in `computer science', and an adept in esoteric sp…

  • "Psychology" or "the psychological studies"

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1993

  • "Psychology" or "the psychological studies"

    Sigmund Koch•ARTICLE•American Psychologist•1993

Psychology (12 works) · Academic and Historical Perspectives in Psychology (10 works) · Epistemology (6 works) · Philosophy (6 works) · Psychoanalysis (6 works) · Social Representations and Identity (5 works) · Cognitive psychology (4 works) · Social Psychology (4 works) · Applied Psychology (3 works) · Law (3 works)

Ethnos_APP • Open Source Project • MIT License • Frontend v2.0.0 • Privacy and Cookies • API Documentation: api.ethnos.app/docs • API Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17049435 • Frontend Source Code: GitHub • DOI: 10.5281/zenodo.17050053 • cruz.rio.br • Expectantes Misericordiae